Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Sandeep Suthar

Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad

Dr. Sandeep Suthar Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sandeep Suthar
Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Sandeep Suthar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Association of Physiotherapist

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sandeep Suthar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello I am 23 year old and my right shoulder is paining since 6 month ago. I tried alot of medicines and it does not turn up straight nor back. Please help me.

BPTh/BPT, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR)
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello I am 23 year old and my right shoulder is paining since 6 month ago. I tried alot of medicines and it does not ...
Have sugar level checked and go for physiotherapy for 15 days with ift / hot packs and mobilisation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 23 and I have a problem in my arms.. they are paining when I do some work with it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 23 and I have a problem in my arms.. they are paining when I do some work with it.
Hi, take homoeopathic medicines - arnica 200 and rhus tox. 200 - take both of them thrice daily for 1 week. Also, apply schwabe's topi-arnica and topi mp gel on the affected area in circular motions gently thrice a day. And wrap crepe bandage over it. Get back to me thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from back bone pain so I can't sleep well so what is the treatment to take for curing it what is the best medicine for it.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am suffering from back bone pain so I can't sleep well so what is the treatment to take for curing it what is the b...
Keep ice which will reduce the inflammation and that will there by reduce the pain Anaemia always leads to the symptoms of being tired that can also be reason to have frequent pain in the whole body especially in the back bone. Once the oxygen levels in the blood comes down it automatically leads to improper functioning of the joints and muscles. It is also due to vacuum created in the joints as once the body lacks oxygen automatically the body becomes arid and that is one reason to get frequent pain the body ie. back bone. The hip muscles become tired thereby straining in a day with any physical activity might lead to back bone pain.. And also wear MCR chappals which will help you to prevent the weight falling on the hip while standing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the frozen shoulder should be treated for a person having age 45 years with no history of sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Chennai
How the frozen shoulder should be treated for a person having age 45 years with no history of sugar, cholesterol and ...
Frozen shoulder is otherwise called as adhesive capsulitis. The capsule gets contracted and tight and inflammation ensues. If not taken care of early with physio and exercises the pain continues and movement gets further restricted. Analgesics and physio is the key. Please get in touch for any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right hand is getting pain from 5days, a nerve is getting pain near wrist I am thinking to take a muscle relaxant is it correct please clarify.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My right hand is getting pain from 5days, a nerve is getting pain near wrist
I am thinking to take a muscle relaxant ...
Avoid computer and mobile for at least one week, do neck stretching exercises, take paracetamol 500 mg if needed, use small pillow at night. Get your blood tested for hemogram, sugar, uric acid, thyroid and vitamin D3, to rule out anemia, infection, diabetes, thyroid, gout and vitamin D deficiency. Review after Reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male due to my work I have bound to drive motor-cycle 60 k. M per day. Now I face a back pain.

B.Sc physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 36 years old male due to my work I have bound to drive motor-cycle 60 k. M per day. Now I face a back pain.
With so much travelling by motor cylce you r bound to get back pain I advice you to take rest for a week and do ice fomentation and start doing some back sternghening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I currently weigh at 105 kg and am suffering from acute pain in the lower back Please help with a diet solution as I'm a vegetarian Because I need to lose weight.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I currently weigh at 105 kg and am suffering from acute pain in the lower back
Please help with a diet solution as I'...
Hi for reduced weight you should work out as per you consume calories and it will take time just continue work out. Take following remedies for loosing weight 1.arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Abhayarishta 4 tsp before lunch nad dinner 3. Morning break fast=mung dal green soup 1 boul and if feel hunger have pomegranate or apple 4.lunch 2 chaati + fruit vegetable + if you like rice 1 bowl and dal + barley soup 5. Evening 4-5 pm have some milk with sunth or any fruit you like 6. Dinner barley soup 2 bowl and one fruit follow this diet you will get reduced weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am overweight and also have thyroid. I feel dizzy and tired throughout the day and have enormous pain in my legs all the time.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am overweight and also have thyroid. I feel dizzy and tired throughout the day and have enormous pain in my legs al...
Hello, homoeopathy has the best answer for your query. You can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Fucus ves. Q, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4. Take 1 cup of green tea in the eveninng daily. 5. Do surya namaskar, yoga asans like bhujangasana (cobra pose), sarvangasana (shoulder stand pose, vajrasana (diamond pose), pavanamuktasana (wind-relieving pose), matsyasana (fish pose) 6. Avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. Drink plenty of water daily. 8. Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits. 9. Take thyroidinum 200, 5 drops once in a week for 1 month. 10. Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and I am facing one problem and on my left leg is very much I ant walk for long length how to get rid of my leg from pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 31 years old and I am facing one problem and on my left leg is very much I ant walk for long length how to get r...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for CBC and follow up with reports and get an xray lumbosacral vertebrae done and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I cannot sleep at night. My legs get really restless when I try to sleep. please help.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me digital x rays of ls spine. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have just recovered from Viral Fever ,it took 10 days but my joints are still paining esp my knee calfs are swollen and pains when I touch them and it becomes difficult to walk ,pl suggest some treatment.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
I have just recovered from Viral Fever ,it took 10 days but my joints are still paining esp my knee calfs are swollen...
Swelling area should be treated with ice pack as suitable. Warm foamentation in non swelled area. Analgesic to relief from pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/madam, my mother whose age is about 52 is suffering from cervical spondylosis and disc bulge in L4 and L5. We consulted to various doctor's like at forte, IVY, Jiva Ayurveda, various physiotherapist like spinegem, ceragem and many more but she did not received any relief from her problem. So any one can suggest us is there any permanent solution of this problem? My mobile number is 8607919443.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello Sir/madam, my mother whose age is about 52 is suffering from cervical spondylosis and disc bulge in L4 and L5. ...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in both my heels for the past few years. because of this my walking style has changed. Is there a permanent solution to this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having pain in both my heels for the past few years. because of this my walking style has changed. Is there a pe...
its PF tk physiotherapy treatment and avoid long standing. do calf stretching exercises. use flat foot wear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have been facing neck and shoulder pain can you suggest me in this issue?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 20 years old. I have been facing neck and shoulder pain can you suggest me in this issue?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contacts your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it doe s not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood count of uric acid is 8.0 if it's normal. But i am facing foot pain. How to recover?
Mr. Lybrate-user, uric acid has to be <7 mg/dl to be normal. That may be the reason for pain. You may have to avoid foods containing purines or reduce high protein foods like liver and other organ meats, red meat, certain fishes, like herring, sardines, haddock, salmon, trout, mushrooms, mussels etc. Reduce sweetened aerated drinks, avoid alcohol, high fat milk products. If still uric acid remain high, then specific drug to reduce uric acid may have to be taken. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years of age and I have been suffering from back pain since 2009. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Backache is the commonest ailment. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Do back (spine) exercises make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don? t ignore.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I can't bend my thumb from joint but with any support I can do so ,by own I am not able to bend and there is no pain or hurt, please tell me what is problem and how to cure it any medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi. I can't bend my thumb from joint but with any support I can do so ,by own I am not able to bend and there is no p...
This may be due to rheumatoid arthritis. Or it may be trigger finger. By proper homeopathic treatment this is very much curable. Soo you can contact me through Lybrate in private conversation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a shoulder and back pain and also throat infection in cold weather. What to do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am having a shoulder and back pain and also throat infection in cold weather. What to do.
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. Do this several times daily for one to two days. Also take rhus tox 200 - twice daily for next 3 days and get back to me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am chaya suffering from leg pain n also my platelet count is high about 9lakh so could you pls suggest me wat to do right now I am taking treatment but not feeling hungry suffering form past 8 months.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
Hi I am chaya suffering from leg pain n also my platelet count is high about 9lakh so could you pls suggest me wat to...
Thank you for the query. Firstly I would like to know more about your leg pain. Is it a joint pain or muscle pain (for eg. Pain on the calves). Also whether one calf is more swollen than the other. A platelet count of 9 lacs is quite high and you would need a complete blood count assessment. Such a high count will prone you to develop thrombosis (clots) all over the body (as platelets are responsible for hemostasis). If you are having pain in the calf you need to rule out a deep vein thrombosis. Please do contact a hematologist as soon as possible for complete clinical examination, and get some test done like serum ldh and uric acid. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I will ride bike for long time solo I'm getting back pain soo tell me some exercise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I will ride bike for long time solo I'm getting back pain soo tell me some exercise.
Dear lybrate user you should sit in proper position while riding do back stretching exercise daily walking also beneficial. Drink much amount of water revert back thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Akbari

mpt
Physiotherapist
physiocare multi speciality physiotherapy center, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment