Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramesh Goyal

MD - Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad

16 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Ramesh Goyal MD - Diabetology Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
16 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ramesh Goyal
Dr. Ramesh Goyal is a renowned Endocrinologist in Bhat, Ahmedabad. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 16 years. He has completed MD - Diabetology. You can meet Dr. Ramesh Goyal personally at Apollo Hospitals in Bhat, Ahmedabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Goyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Diabetology - AIIMS - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No. 1 A, Bhat GIDC Estate, GandhinagarAhmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can you plzz suggest the diet for patient live with diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis?

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Can you plzz suggest the diet for patient live with diabetes and rheumatoid arthritis?
Diabetic diet is different for person to person. It is depend of person lifestyle, his blood sugar level, medication and many more factor. So if you want diabetic diet chart you have to give me many more detail about you. But here are some common tips 1 eat high fiber food like oats, bran, sprouts, beans 2 avoid eating refine flour and its product 3 eat fresh fruits instead of fruit juice. 4 after taking medicines take your meal within half hour

Hi doctor. I have gained 10 kg in past one year. I think I have thyroid. Please guide. My 6 months old report says tsh4 is 6.8 while latest report says its 5.4. I just gained 5 kg in 6 months. Please help. My diet is normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I have gained 10 kg in past one year. I think I have thyroid. Please guide. My 6 months old report says ts...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

Fasting Sugar is 190, age 34, female please suggest medicine or necessary procedure to control.

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Fasting Sugar is 190, age 34, female
please suggest medicine or necessary procedure to control.
Madam lybrate-user you have send the incomplete investigation report please send me complete report on following 1. Hbaic 2. Fbs ppbs. Serum creatinine please send the above report and text chat on line for proper management of diabetes. Till then you take following measures. 1. Do morning and evening walk regularly (evening after dinner) for 35 minutes. 2.meditation and exercise for 30 minutes daily. 3. Avoid sugar ,sweet, potato rice, bread,biscuits, baked and dairy product except curd, chacha, less carbohydrate diet 4. Take plenty of salad, green vegetables 5. Take fruits which are fibrous but not sweet. Like apple, citrus, papaya, between two measure meals. 6. Less salt 7. No smoking, no alcohol, no processed food, no n oily and non spicy food.

My father is suffering from type-2 diabetes from last 2 years, should I need to take some extra care for myself.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father is suffering from type-2 diabetes from last 2 years, should I need to take some extra care for myself.
Yes get your sugar tested after 8-10 hours of fasting and hba1c if normal repeat after 2-3 years preferably evey year. If overweight try to reduce it and do regular any exercise for 30-45 minutes and quit smoking and curtail on alcohol. Cut down kn fats frief food fast food and liberal intake of fibre with thid healthy lifestyle one can prevent or delay onset of diabetes.

I am 70 years old. What should I eat to control sugar?

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Diet is advised after checking the sugar levels & medicines which you are taking. Click on private portal with readings.

Can a diabetic patient have fruits on daily basis? if yes what fruit he /she can consume?

DEC, YIC, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi , yes but not more than 1-2 piece s you can have plenty of jamun fruit, one piece of apple and one piece of banana any other fruits, amla, take more of fluids,

I am 45 year old my sugar level is 100 at fast and 151 after fast what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I want to know are you suffering from diabetes and under any treatment as they are both aboe normal reference range but not in excess. I advice you to get screened up for hba1c test which will tell us last 3 months sugar control.

I am 23 years girl. And I am having hypothyroidism (TSH is 6.57 diagnosed two weeks earlier and I am taking eltroxin 50mg) due to which I had gainedmy weight alot as I go for aerobics daily but then to my body looks like as some amount of air is pumped in my body. My height is 5'5' and my body weight is 75kg.. Kindly suggest me how to control my weight.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years girl. And I am having hypothyroidism (TSH is 6.57 diagnosed two weeks earlier and I am taking eltroxin ...
Carrot juice is very effective in reducing fat from your body. •Take one or two fresh carrots and peel off its outer skin. •Now put the carrots in a juice blender and extract its juice. •Drink a glass of carrot juice every day in the morning. •You can also include carrots in your daily salad mixture or eat as raw carrots or can even have it steam cooked with other vegetables every day to see a visible weight loss.

Hello. My father is 50 years old he is suffering from diabetics he is having 427 so what food we give and how can we control.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Is he on treatment for diabetes? if so what are the drugs? it appears his present treatment is not adequate. I suggest to shift on basal insulin like injection basalog to begin with 6 units once in the morning, do sugar checkup at home daily and if not at desired level increase insulin by 2 units every alternate day. Preferably with guidance from your doctor. About the food first check his daily caloric need based on ideal body weigh in kgs x 25 calories per day. Ideal body weight is height in centimeters - 100x 0.9 he has to eat only that much per day and walk 1 h every day. Avoid direct sweets, deep fried foods, excess salt and fruits like mango, chikkoos, grapes & banana.

Can you give Sugar controlling tips?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Can you give Sugar controlling tips?
Reduce total food intake, avoid or maximum reduce sugar, fat and carbohydrates and monitor sugar level at different times of day and you may need to take medicines. Ask privately.

Fasting sugar levels 160 npp 230 what can i do?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
If this level is without medicines then try to cut down your weight. Do regular exercise. Avoid oily and carbohydrate rich food. Repeat blood sugar after 1 month.

Dear Doctor, My mother type 2 diabetic that is sugar level 190 after food but she is not taking any medicine for the same but doing regular walking for half n hour and taking only ragi ball, chapati as food also taking methi powder every day in empty stomach in the morning, Pleaee advice need her take any medicine for the same of s please advice name of the medicine and where will can get. Thanks

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dear Doctor,
My mother type 2 diabetic that is sugar level 190 after food but she is not taking any medicine for the ...
For a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline.

Hi my mom has thyroid problem she also taking medicine thyroxine but still not feel good, so suggest prosecutions we need to take for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi my mom has thyroid problem she also taking medicine thyroxine but still not feel good, so suggest prosecutions we ...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,

Hello Doctor! My query is What is the below results in a report indicates Plasma Glucose - Fasting is 117 & Plasma Glucose - Prandial is 168. This is related to my mother reports.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor! My query is What is the below results in a report indicates Plasma Glucose - Fasting is 117 & Plasma Gl...
Dear Lybrate User, One of the major nutritional substance required for human body is carbohydrate. We take carbohydrate in the form of rice, wheat, sugar etc. The complex molecules of carbohydrate are broken down into simple glucose molecules during digestion & released in the blood stream to be absorbed by the muscle cells. Muscle cells utilise the glucose molecules to release energy by breaking down those glucose molecules. Insulin hormone plays a vital role in the absorption of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells. In abnormal conditions, either due to less production of insulin or due to resistance to insulin, the process of absorption of glucose by the muscles comes to a stand still. The glucose molecules remains in the bloodstream which results in the increase in the blood sugar level. The failure of utilisation of the glucose molecules by the muscle cells results in production of less energy than normal condition. This is externally manifested as the fatigue & tiredness of the patient. This excess amount of blood sugar compels the kidney to function more than normal level in order to excrete the blood sugar molecules through urine. As a result the patient suffers from frequent urination. This abnormal condition is clinically known as DIABETES MELLITUS. Once a patient is diagnosed with Diabetes he has to take regular medicine to keep his blood sugar level within normal limits. However, the patient does not need to take medicine unless his/her Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200. If Post. Prandial Blood Sugar level reaches 200 then patient can take Homoeopathic Mother Tincture GYMNEMA SYLVESTRA Q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with intake of medicines the patient need to walk at least 1 hour daily without any interval. In order to decrease the intake of carbohydrate in diet the patient should avoid rice, sweet dishes, fruits, cold drinks, fast foods, alcoholic beverages, potato etc

I am 43 year old and I am a diabetic. My weight is 65 kg. Weight of mine is okay in this situation or should I reduce my weight. If I should reduce then what to do and what to eat.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 43 year old and I am a diabetic. My weight is 65 kg. Weight of mine is okay in this situation or should I reduce...
Hi lybrate-user tips for weight loss eat fresh vegetables daily. Avoid having sugar completely. Eat whole wheat bread instead of white bread; avoid everything made from white flour and make whole wheat bread, chapattis and brown rice a way of life. Do not skip a meal and eat three meals a day. Drink plenty of water to eliminate the toxins from the system. Limit your fat intake to 2-3 teaspoons a day. Increase the fiber intake as it provides a sense of fullness and also prevents hunger pangs. Take antioxidants for protecting the body against the toxins released during weight loss. Exercise catalyzes your efforts to lose weight and even regular walking for thirty minutes can give you the benefits of an aerobics exercise. To improve the metabolism, try increasing the duration, frequency, intensity of your daily workout. Remember that maintaining the ideal weight is a lifetime commitment and not a short-term affair. Firmly believe that the pleasure of being trim and healthy is far better than the pleasure of eating unwisely.

I have faced the problem of thyroid in pregnancy after delivery I had left the treatment of thyroid now what should I do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have faced the problem of thyroid  in pregnancy after delivery I had left the treatment of thyroid now what should ...
Sonuji, Hypothyroidism is a condition that needs to be treated for life time. So if treatment has been stopped, then restart immediately. Dose of thyroxine has to be based on TSH levels (present) and body weight. Plus follow all instructions regarding the dosage.

Hi. I am sridhar I am 85 kg. Vegetarian. Having medium sugar. Bmi say 60 kg. How do I reducexpect 25 kg also I have a belly too. Sridhar.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am sridhar I am 85 kg. Vegetarian. Having medium sugar. Bmi say 60 kg. How do I reducexpect 25 kg also I have a...
Hi lybrate user firstly, start doing surya namaskar in morning and start eating triphla chooran (natural medicine) in morning empty stomach with luke warm water. Start a fruit dieting every alternative day, means you have to eat fruits every alternative days & normal fruit every other alternative days. Avoid late night dinners and try to eat nothing after sunset. Sit in vajrasana after every meal you eat for 10 minutes. Walk atleast 30 min in morning.

Doctor my mother is patient of diabetes and cld and renal problem but still now stable just before 4 days her condition is very serious but after that she is normal and those days her mental status very altered, her disease is very curable or not please reply me if possible with regards.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
You should be able to distinguish between disappointment and depression. Disappointment also brings on symptoms identical to depression but they are short lived. Your mother troubled with disappointment and therefore all these trouble. Motivate her. Please post a private question to me with every detail. I will help you. Take care.

My thyroid stimulating hormone is 12.13 ulu/ml. I am taking thyrox 100 tables for the same. I am vegetarian. What type of food shall I intake/ modify.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello lybrate-user! Please ensure that you do not miss your tablets, not even for 1 day and take it empty stomach 45 min before food in the morning empty stomach. All types of foof can be taken in hypothyroidism. No restrictions recommended.

I am Diabetic since 1 year. At that time my weight was 65 Kgs. But as on now my weight is 63 Kgs. My body structure is seen that I am becoming very thin. It hears very odd. What should I do to control my sugar as well as to increase my body.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am Diabetic since 1 year. At that time my weight was 65 Kgs. But as on now my weight is 63 Kgs. My body structure i...
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward.
View All Feed