Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Parthiv Shah

MBBS

Pediatrician, Ahmedabad

100 at clinic
Dr. Parthiv Shah MBBS Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Parthiv Shah
Dr. Parthiv Shah is a renowned Pediatrician in Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. Doctor has done MBBS . You can visit him/her at Anand Multi Speciality Hospitals Pvt. Ltd. in Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Parthiv Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anand Multi Speciality Hospitals Pvt. Ltd.

White House, Shahibaug Road, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. Landmark: Near Rajasthan Hospital.Ahmedabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Parthiv Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor, My daughter is 3 years old and yesterday I got some reasons what could be symptoms of autism. 1) she does not have eye contact except her parents with other people, 2) does not want to play with other children 3) enjoying to watch TV and phone when she watching in phone she does not want to give it back 4) become very stubborn and feel irritated and started crying to get any thing 5) speak everything even the Hindi mantra also but sometime the speech is not so clear 6) sometimes live in her own world in school Are all these symptoms of autism and the therapy could help my child to be normal as other children. And can my child also study in regular schools. Thank you.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Yes. It may be autism. Visit for a detailed neurodevelopmental and speech therapy consultation. She may also need neuro occupational therapist if the diagnosis confirmed by clinical examination. Most kids with autism who have fluent speech do well with adequate support. Do not get scared. Also do not feel that child is too special or superkid just because there is suspicion of autism. Your kid is normal till evaluation. There are some medicines that may be added for support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My daughter is 4 month old she is suffering from loose motion can you please advice your thoughts please

Pediatrician, Pune
Golden yellow coloured loose stools are normal when the baby is on breast feeds, if the baby is gaining weight adequately, passing sufficient amount of urine, don't call it suffering from loose stool, it is ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my two year baby she is suffer skin disease on skin above nose white patch there itching also please suggest some cream if is normal.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hi doctor, my two year baby she is suffer skin disease on skin above nose white patch there itching also please sugge...
Hi. Your baby might have a fungal infection or it may be just dry skin. Sometimes, even worms in the stomach can cause such symptoms. This can only be decided on examination. So see a dermatologist and take opinion. Meanwhile, give her a deworming medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam, what in homeopathy can I give to my son as nutritional supplements on daily or weekly basis to develop my child s healthy both physically and mentally.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Message me constitution of your child. Homeopathy is probably the mildest and safest form of treatment available.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 3 years old & she use to suck her thumb. Due to which her weight is not increasing. Pls tell me how this problem can be resolved. She doesn't eat so much.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter is 3 years old & she use to suck her thumb.
Due to which her weight is not increasing.
Pls tell me how th...
Suckiing thumb abd weight loss are not related and this habit will go away as she grows up. You try putting a thimble over the finger and see if it distracts her.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 4.5 year old weight 17 kg his sgot level in 73 and sgpt and bilirubrin is normal. Is its to reason to worry. Please suggest.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
My son 4.5 year old weight 17 kg his sgot level in 73 and sgpt and bilirubrin is normal. Is its to reason to worry. P...
Not a big problem... Just keep a good watch on him... If he develops anything further... And also keep him on healthy diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How not to carry a baby for 6 months? (Like carrying from the armpits; swaying a baby which might be risky because of the brain fluids, etc.)

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
How not to carry a baby for 6 months? (Like carrying from the armpits; swaying a baby which might be risky because of...
you can carry baby after few weeks in two close to chest. By six month neck holding is pretty strong.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Give me details food, fruits for the sickle cell disease, it is permanently cure or not.

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Pune
Give me details food, fruits for the sickle cell disease, it is permanently cure or not.
How frequently is the patient requiring blood transfusion? is the patient on hydroxyurea drug? permanent cure is bone marrow transplant if patient has matched donor. But can be controlled with this drug hydroxyurea and blood transfusions. Kindly consult a paediatric haematologist to evaluate your patient. Also if you are planning to have more children you and your husband also undergo screening for sickle cell and during 12-14 weeks of pregnancy you can undergo chorionic villi sampling to detect sickle cell in your future child beforehand and as per the result you can decide if you want to continue with your pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for dengue fever? I am suffering from cough since 20 days. Please help me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
I am suffering from cough since 20 days. Please help me.
Symptoms of dengue are just like any other viral illness. Fever, body pain, headache etc. For cough of such a long duration you must go for an x ray chest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son is 3.7 years old. For the past 4 days he is saying that he have pain in his stomach. He will have that pain for 3-4 time a day. But he don't have any other problems. Everything is normal. What could be the reason for his ache?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
Hello thanks for the query, pain in abdomen is a very common complaint in this age. I would like to know if there is any disturbance in daily activity or bowel pattern associated with the pain. If not, then I would suggest you to give some antispasmodic like dicyclomine (coaid syrup) or drotaverine (drotin syrup) for symptomatic relief of pain. The pain is mostly due to transient colic which get relieved by the medication. If the symptom persists or condition worsens I would suggest you to consult a pediatrician for evaluation. I shall be glad to answer if you have any more doubt. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming blood test and xray normal t.b also tested no result every month used 30 ml anti boitc cold and cough syrup used I am feeling sir, please tell me any suggestion give me sir.

DNB - Pediatrician
Pediatrician, Pondicherry
My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming blood test and xray normal t.b also tested no result e...
Hi, Most of the times during particular season children are prone to get fever frequently. Unless there is no major issue / any other symptoms during each time nothing to worry. Child's weight is ok now. Better give Vitamin D syrup (D3 MUST) 5 ml once a day & Zinc syrup (MINTONIA) 5 ml once a day for one month to improve the immunity. These are supportive measures. Prevention is best. Maintain good personal hygiene.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 5 months 20 days old. I want to know what will be the proper dose of neopeptine medicine for her? She is suffering from gas problem.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My baby girl is 5 months 20 days old. I want to know what will be the proper dose of neopeptine medicine for her? She...
Gas forms in every individual so in kids too. Don't give any medicine for normal happenings in life. Since gas formation is no disease so no medicine and its dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son suffer a rear diease tuberous scelerosis. He is now 5 yrs old. Please help me for his treatment.

Pediatrician, Pune
Tuberous sclerosis associated with tubers in brain can cause seizures, responds very well to tb vigabatrine, supportive treatment in relation to severity and disability of the disease requires long term care under pediatric neurologist guidance.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My children has some problem in passing motion for last two days i. E yesterday and today She tries to push out but it does not happens, she cries a lot while passing motion We have given her milk of magnesia one table spoon today morning but it did not worked out Also given hot water in the morning and dried grapes also given but no use. Any suggestions?

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hi
My children has some problem in passing motion for last two days i. E yesterday and today
She tries to push out bu...
This is problem of constipation. Your child's diet should have plenty of fibrous diet like chapati, fruits, vegetables, reduce the milk intake and avoid maida products. Presently you can give a trial of syrup duphalac twice daily fr 4-5 days. Diet modification is more important than medications.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife was having mensuration date on 10 but still not done. We hd intercourse before few days but had taken the pill. So is she pregnant? And if so we do not nid child at this stage. What can be done?

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
My wife was having mensuration date on 10 but still not done. We hd intercourse before few days but had taken the pil...
Hi lybrate-user, the simplest way is to do preg card checkup at home, if it's positive then consult gynaec, if negative then wait for 2-3 days else consult for irregular menses, thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed