Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mona Snehal Shah

BHMS

Homeopath, Ahmedabad

15 Years Experience
Dr. Mona Snehal Shah BHMS Homeopath, Ahmedabad
15 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mona Snehal Shah
Dr. Mona Snehal Shah is a trusted Homeopath in Naranpura, Ahmedabad. She has been a practicing Homeopath for 15 years. She has done BHMS . She is currently associated with Anand Homeopathy Clinic in Naranpura, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mona Snehal Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Homoeopath Medical College Ahmedabad - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D-106, Ghanshyam Park, Torrent power Naranpura Ahmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir actually I got sinus problem from 2 years nothing can cure me can you please suggest some medicine and things which I should avoid it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Avoid milk. Cold drinks. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years male and my height is 5 feet 2 inches. Please suggest me some thing to increase my height ?

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
You have left it a bit late , but we can give it a good try. First buy homeo biochemic 28 and have four tabs four times a day. Buy also vit k2 and contact me for method.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergies & my eyes are affected. They become so red & puffy. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have allergies & my eyes are affected. They become so red & puffy. What should I do?
Hello, take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's apis mel. 30 and urtica urens 30 - both thrice daily for 3 days. Revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hdl cholesterol is more than 120 how to reduce my ldh cholesterol.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
My hdl cholesterol is more than 120 how to reduce my ldh cholesterol.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 14 years. My problem is I sleep for more time, up to 9 hours or more than that. I want to reduce it to 5-6 hours as I can't complete my daily chores. I want to study more as I am going to appear for board exam next year. If this continues it will surely affect my studies.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My age is 14 years. My problem is I sleep for more time, up to 9 hours or more than that. I want to reduce it to 5-6 ...
A) Have a proper sleep schedule-Get up and go to bed at same time everyda y (body’s natural clock –cicardian rhythm will be accordingly activated) B) Good sleeping environment (Quiet, cool, dark, comfortable bed room without noise, light), C) Avoid caffeine/alcohol/nicotine 4-6 hours before bed time, D) Avoid day time sleep, daily exercise, light reading for 15 minutes daily before going to bed E. Avoid anxiety/stress/depression/fear/boredom/lack of motivation F) check your hemoglobin, BP, do a thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism G) consult physician for advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else can I do. Can you help me with this?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else can I do. Can you hel...
Hello, take, homoeo-medicine* @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ jaborandy q-20 drops with 10 drops of water, apply twice a day. Take, plenty of water, digestible diet, avoiding junk food. Report fortnightly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of back pain sir I am continuously experiencing back pain pls help us.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to get rid of back pain sir I am continuously experiencing back pain pls help us.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe arthritis pain and I have tried many homeopathy treatments but do not got any relief so what should I do if allopathic treatment will work or should try ayurvedic remedies please advise for and also the name of that medicine or ayurvedic medicine.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from severe arthritis pain and I have tried many homeopathy treatments but do not got any relief so wh...
Please try allopathy, it is only for of medicine which can give 90-100 percent relief and control in arthritis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. I am 47 years old female. My height is 145cms. What should be my weight. 2. I am diabetic for past 3 years but in control. What fruits and vegetables can I eat?

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
1. I am 47 years old female. My height is 145cms. What should be my weight.
2. I am diabetic for past 3 years but in ...
Your weight should be 45-47 kg. Veg you can all green leafy veg avoid arbi, kachalu, chukander, potato. In fruit avoid cheku, pine apple, grape banana, mango.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Laughing can help you lose about 300 calories!

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Super Fact of the Day: Laughing can help you lose about 300 calories!
All of us know that laughing is good for one’s health. But laughing 100 times has been found to equal 15 minutes of exercise on a stationary cycle or 10 minutes on a rowing machine. So, instead of pedalling quickly for rapid burning of body fat, simply laugh.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!
652 people found this helpful

My head is paining too much and my ear is also paining too much and in night I has done 4 time vomiting so what should I do and from above description symptoms of disease.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
My head is paining too much and my ear is also paining too much and in night I has done 4 time vomiting so what shoul...
Headache: Can be due to sinus problem or Deviated nasal septum or may be also due to Nasal polyps. Thorough exam of ear nose and throat is required. If required Endoscopy and Ct scan can help to come to diagnosis and treatment accordingly. It can be Migraine aslo as it is associated with vomiting. Send me you investigtion report pl.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know why some guys feel the edge of erection, immediately they come in contact with a Lady,(even starting conversation, or sitting closer to them), and how to control that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I want to know why some guys feel the edge of erection, immediately they come in contact with a Lady,(even starting c...
If you notice yourself getting too excited, turn your thoughts to something distant, abstract and unsexy, such as math, rush hour traffic or baseball. Only dwell on it long enough to give yourself a short break from arousal, maybe 5 to 10 seconds, then refocus your attention on your partner. Avoid thinking of a topic that is going to make you stressed or cause you to lose your arousal entirely. Fruits, nuts, dry fruits, milk, vegetables, salads, fat in proportion, do yoga, to sleep adequate and on time. May take ayurvedic medicines for better results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since six months as I consult local doctor but no use please assist me what should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi dear sir madam I am suffering from headache since six months as I consult local doctor but no use please assist me...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe headache.take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if nor t ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergies: Causes, Symptoms and How Homeopathy Deals With It Efectively

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Allergies: Causes, Symptoms and How Homeopathy Deals With It Efectively

Allergies are caused by unnatural reactions between your body's immune system and foreign substances, which have gained access into the body. When these substances, known as allergens, enter your body, your immune system produces antibodies, which are responsible for warding off unwanted substances like harmful viruses or diseases and helping in the body's overall resistance.

The main cause of allergy is the uncontrolled reaction between the immune system's antibodies and harmless allergens. Allergic reactions are triggered when antibodies, like histamine, come into contact with particular types of allergens. These may include:

  1. Certain eatables: Peanuts or sea food
  2. Medications: Penicillin or penicillin-based antibiotics
  3. Airborne allergens: Pollen, mold, or dust mites
  4. Insect stings: Bee stings or scorpion stings
  5. Latex: Latex or other substances, which are responsible for causing allergic skin reactions

Symptoms of allergies depend upon a wide range of factors, which are subjective and vary from person to person and from allergen to allergen. Depending upon the type of allergen involved and the nature of the allergy, symptoms may include any of the following:

  1. Facial swelling
  2. Wheezing
  3. Severe itching
  4. Swollen or red and watery eyes
  5. Hives
  6. Flaky skin which can peel off

These symptoms are common in mild to moderate allergies, such as atopic dermatitis, hay fever, drug or food allergies. There are certain rare cases (say, scorpion stings), however, in which the allergic reaction turns out to be potentially life-threatening. This type of reaction is known as anaphylaxis. Here are its signs and symptoms:

  1. Nausea and vomiting
  2. Loss of consciousness
  3. Skin rashes
  4. Intense shortness of breath
  5. Lightheadedness

Homeopathy effectively deals with any sort of allergy by taking into account individualistic symptoms and thus nipping the root cause in the bud. Natrum Mur, Urtica Urens, Sulphur and Natrum Carb, among others, are very effective medicines against allergies. But these must be taken after due discussion with the doctor as they check out the symptoms and then prescribe the medicine basis that.

3202 people found this helpful

Sir or mam I have a prob, from tomorrow I fell susssh every time if my bladder is empty or not nd feel a barrier in my penis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir or mam I have a prob, from tomorrow I fell susssh every time if my bladder is empty or not nd feel a barrier in m...
Hello- If you are feeling to go for piss continuously it is the sign of urinary infection might be due to kidney stone. Go for a abdominal ultrasound and share your details for further guidance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry or in stress .Have acidity constipation or vomiting n diarrhea some times .I guess I don't have much stamina as I had in my child hood, want to overcome this easily get irritated n upset at times. Please help thank you.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I get easily tired n exhausted after doing a lil work mu hb is 10 normal, I get pain in bones n breathless if I cry o...
go for whole body check up along with thyroid function. learn relaxation techniques,eat well and do exercise regularly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples on my face I used severals cream but there is no effects. Give me best suggestions.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I have pimples on my face I used severals cream but there is no effects. Give me best suggestions.
Dear lybrate user, apply listerin on your face for one hour daily at night for five days and wash it with luke warm water. In this teenage the cause of pimples is hormonal changes or diet or oily skin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(98 ratings)

Dr. Naitik Shah

BHMS
Homeopath
HomeoPath Cures, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(795 ratings)

Dr. Pramod Sharma

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Sanjivani Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ajit Singh P Rajput

BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(249 ratings)

Dr. Greeva Mankad

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr.Mankads' Homeoclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment