Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manubhai V Pipalia

Ms

Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad

37 Years Experience  ·  at clinic
Dr. Manubhai V Pipalia Ms Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
37 Years Experience  ·  at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manubhai V Pipalia
Dr. Manubhai V Pipalia is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Bapunagar, Ahmedabad. She has helped numerous patients in her 37 years of experience as a Gastroenterologist. She has done Ms. She is currently associated with Purvi Surgical Hospital in Bapunagar, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manubhai V Pipalia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Ms - B.J. Medical College - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Samjuba Hospital Complex Bapu Nagar Ahmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I AM DIABETIC PATIENT WITH PANCRECTIC PROBLEM, & HAVE STUNT IN MY PANCREAS DUCTING LAST 10 , & AFTER THAT SUFFERING FROM DIABITIES UP TO 320 45 YEAR OLD?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men, but let me know the Blood report ie Sugar,fasting, PP, HbA1c.

Hello, my dad have a liver cirrhosis advanced stage, he have a total bilirubin 2-3 around pt inr 2.1, hg 7-9, wbc 3000 -3800 albumin 3, he just had hernia surgery also, asitiec fluid in stomach. so can you tell me how many years will he survive?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
hi,according to the information provided by u your dad fits in criteria for liver transplant ...According to the child pugh criteria ,(widely used for telling the prognosis and life expectancy), if the ascitic fluid is not controlled on medications and recurs then there are chance of survival for upto 1-3 yrs(score 10 on child pugh scale)but there are indeed variations seen in life expectancy and exact survival age cannot be predicted..this is a calculation based on international calculators available..but life expectancy is increased once u get the liver transplant done..i hope that much information helps

Sir I am suffering from severe gas. Tried some antacids but not working. Pls help me. Whatever I am eating its forming gas.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from severe gas. Tried some antacids but not working. Pls help me. Whatever I am eating its formin...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jaggery after meals D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….

I am a gastric patent and how can I cure it and I also a constipation patent so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a gastric patent and how can I cure it and I also a constipation patent so what should I do?
Hi, gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion. Take homoeopathic medicine to get relief:-1. Gastrobin (wsg), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. After meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. Avoid heavy spicy and oily food, pickles. 6. Bc no. 04, 5- 6 tabs with warm water, at night before sleep. Revert me after 7 days.

I have a weak digestive system and I frequently suffer from constipation problems? What should I do to enhance my digestive system?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a weak digestive system and I frequently suffer from constipation problems? What should I do to enhance my dig...
One supplement name Nutrilite fibre can be start after personal consultation, this has shown wonderful result in constipation Consult Physician/me for further Management

I have ulcer since a week, what should I do?

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
There are so many causes of mouth ulcers like- -stress or tissue injury is thought to be the cause of simple mouth ulcers. -certain foods, including citrus or acidic fruits and vegetables (such as lemons, oranges, pineapples, apples, figs, tomatoes and strawberries), can trigger a mouth ulcer. -sometimes a sharp tooth surface also trigger mouth ulcers. -some cases of complex mouth ulcers are caused by an underlying health condition, such as an impaired immune system; nutritional problems, such as vitamin b-12, zinc, folic acid, or iron deficiency and gastrointestinal tract disease, such as coeliac disease and crohn's disease. -when you first quit smoking, you may develop more mouth ulcers than normal, but this is temporary. Usually ulcer heals by itself only within 1 week. You can take'becosule capsule' once in a day for 1 week for faster recovery. Temporarily you can apply mucopain gel over ulcer for relief.

I have stomach pain and gas problems for some days maybe because I think I over eat most of the time. What can I do about it? Can someone give me some solutions or advice how should I eat? And what should I eat.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have stomach pain and gas problems for some days maybe because I think I over eat most of the time. What can I do a...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet

I have gastric problem, since 5 years, after meals I feel very heavy stomach ,I have acidity also, I have been advised to stop all milk products Advice me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have gastric problem, since 5 years, after meals I feel very heavy stomach ,I have acidity also, I have been advise...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.

I'm really in need of help. Okay so on 11 February I had an ipill and had the ipill period on 16 I guess. I'm supposed to get my period on 1st of every moths. I missed my period in March. Like I don't get it at all and had a urine test which shows negative results. I had a lot of bloating and abdominal cramping. Nowadays I'm having back ache and lot of pain in the ovaries. I also had a few white discharges. I'm panicking and I really need a doctor to help. The previous Doctor I was chatting with closed the conversation just without giving the proper guidance can someone please help me. I'm really feeling depressed I need help. I'm just 18.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After taking ipill your regular cycle sometime gets disturbed so if your pregnancy test was negative don't panic wait for your next cycles uour abdominal cramps could be an indicatio of uour coming periods and if they don't come then repeat the pregnancy test for white discharge little bit of it is normal but if in excess then contact me in private questions section on lybrate I will clear your doubts and help you.

I am suffering from bowel problem past 4 years. Last year I was diagnosed rectal ulcer. My stool is acidic yet normally thick but I feel ichy and hives after motions daily. Also there is some mucus secretion along with stool. I don't feel any abdominal pain or cramp. Yet there is discomfort because of fullness. I take natural laxatives in a routine. What possibly could it be. I am just 26 years old.

BHMS, Certificate in Sex Education & Parenthood, PG Dip (Preventive & Promotive Healthcare), Dip in LSM (Prescribing Exercises), Dip in LSM (Metabolic Disroders & Nutrition), Dip in Occupational health & industrial hygiene., MBA (Healthcare), Certificate in Good Clinical Practice, Dip in Healthcare Quality, Core Competency In Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from bowel problem past 4 years. Last year I was diagnosed rectal ulcer. My stool is acidic yet normal...
Dear lybrate-user don't worry these are common problems. I'll advice you few simple medicines. 1) sulphur 200 2 drops one dose only first day. 2) mercurius sol 30 2 drops 4 times a day 3) chelidonium 3x 2 drops 4 times a day for 15 days then let me know. Eat lots of green leafy vegetables, yoghurt. Avoid milk.

I'm suffering from gastric problem. Early in the morning feeling pressure in breast. Little pain in stomach. Potty not clear and blackish. please help.

DNB (Surgical gastroenterology, MS( General Surgery), MBBS, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of International College of Robotic Surgeons
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from gastric problem. Early in the morning feeling pressure in breast. Little pain in stomach. Potty no...
Blackish stool is a sign of upper GI bleeding so you should get a upper GI endoscopy done as soon as possible Common causes are bleeding peptic ulcer, bleeding esophageal varices and both are serious conditions.

My son is suffering from stomach problem as well as acidity problem since last 3 years. Daily morning so many time "ODKAR" ave chhe Please give me your answer.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My son is suffering from stomach problem as well as acidity problem since last 3 years.
Daily morning so many time "O...
acidity may be due to excess production of acid by the gastric glands of the stomach. The stomach normally secretes hydrochloric acid which is required for the breakdown and digestion of food we eat. Acidity causes symptoms like dyspepsia, heartburn, gastric inflammation and ulcers in the stomach. Acidity is generally a consequence of several external factors like eating habits, fad diets, stress, smoking and alcohol consumption, lack of physical activity, irregularity in eating pattern. The incidence of acidity is higher in countries where individuals eat more of non-vegetarian, oily and spicy foods. Acidity can be prevented by the following methods: Don't consume spicy food. Eat more fruits and vegetables Eat small, regular meals Consume your last meal at least a few hours before sleeping Chew tulsi leaves, cloves, saunf Reduce stress

I am 20 years old male. I have so much indigestion problem for that I have pain. So what will I do for it?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years old male. I have so much indigestion problem for that I have pain.
So what will I do for it?
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast food 5. Take less milk/ no salad 6. Take curd 7. Have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hrs 8. Eat simple bland diet 9. Can have some fruits try for 15 days and report 10 take more water during day.

I have suffering acidity problem and vomiting after take meal since last six month.

Ask Free Question
I have suffering acidity problem and vomiting after take meal since last six month.
Hi, Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest Take. Madiphala Rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.

Hi, I am 25 years old, I was suffering from acidity and heart burn, later when I went for ultrasound scanning the result was fatty liver. I have severe stomach and abdominal pain and from past 2 days I could notice blood in stool. I am not sure, stool color has been changed to red. Please suggest me what steps to be taken.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 25 years old, I was suffering from acidity and heart burn, later when I went for ultrasound scanning the res...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and for fatty liver check your blood for lipid profile and if LDL cholesterol is more than 100 than start with a statin drug

My grandfather has a problem of what he get pain in his stomach. doctor says it is because of some large intestine problem. But it continues after every 10-15 days from admitting too.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My grandfather has a problem of what he get pain in his stomach. doctor says it is because of some large intestine pr...
take tab flagyl 400 1tab tds, tab rantac 150 1tab bd, it is to be taken empty somach for 5 days. it will help you. if no relief, go for u/s whole abd and back with report.

I am suffering with gas problem for that I have used an omnee tablet even though my problem is not reducing can you give me any suggestion for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering with gas problem for that I have used an omnee tablet even though my problem is not reducing can you g...
take following remedies 1.triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach

Hello Doctor, My age is 31 years. From past 6 months I am suffering from acidity. Is there anything I should avoid. I am fond of non veg Kindly help for best diet for acidity and Instant natural remedy to get relief from acidity. Is cold milk with any syrup good for acidity If I have to take any medicine can I take with cold milk. Kindly reply.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, My age is 31 years. From past 6 months I am suffering from acidity. Is there anything I should avoid. I...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.

I am 24 year old. Whenever I take spicy food, little bit not too much spicy still I am suffered from acidity and also a burning sensation? I have done all test like whole abdomen ultrasound or liver function test, but all reports are normal so what should I do? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 24 year old. Whenever I take spicy food, little bit not too much spicy still I am suffered from acidity and also...
dear Lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1.Lycopodium 1M single dose now 2.Nux Vom 30 single dose half an hour after dinner revert in three days
View All Feed

Near By Doctors