Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Manish Hinduja - Cardiologist, Ahmedabad

Dr. Manish Hinduja

M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (Cardiothoracic Surgery)

Cardiologist, Ahmedabad

5 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manish Hinduja M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (Cardiot... Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
5 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Manish Hinduja
Dr. Manish Hinduja is one of the best Cardiac surgeons in UNMICRC, Civil hospital, Ahmedabad. You can visit him at U N MEHTA INSTITUTE OF CARDIOLOGY in Civil hospital, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Hinduja and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery - Post graduate institute of Mediacl education and research (PGIMER), Chandigarh - 2013
DNB (Cardiothoracic Surgery) - Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Gujarati
Hindi
...more
Kannada
Punjabi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manish Hinduja

500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish Hinduja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the medically permissible /acceptable BP range? How does a BP range of 133/90 fare?

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the medically permissible /acceptable BP range? How does a BP range of 133/90 fare?
The acceptable blood pressure is one where the systolic BP is less than 140 mmHg and the diastolic BP is less than 90 mmHg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do calories from hard liquor add just as much calorie energy fat as calories from other source Is there a genetic factor to strokes I am trying to eat a vegetarian diet. How can I get the protein that I need.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Do calories from hard liquor add just as much calorie energy fat as calories from other source
Is there a genetic fac...
No it's not genetic. If you are vegetarian than pulses like black gram, green gram, sprouts, soya products and sufficient diary products should include in your daily diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I have been following a bad diet routine for last 6-7 months . Always eating outside. Last week I did a normal Cholesterol check and found it to be 237. Then I consulted a doctor. We did a full lipid profile where LDL found to be 182 and HDL to be 32. Alos the blood pressure was 139/88 in first reading . The second reading was 140/100 but it was taken the next day after office hours and travel . The doctor has prescribed one medicine for Cholesterol and one for BP . My question is that should I follow the medicine or there is still chance of lowering the blood pressure by lifestyle changes.

MBBS, D.Card(PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Greater Noida
Hi ,
I have been following a bad diet routine for last 6-7 months . Always eating outside. Last week I did a normal C...
Dear lybrate-user, looks like all bcz of inappropriate life style. To claim an asymptomatic person having high bp, one must have two reading of high bp 24 hrs apart. If you have already started medicine, stick to it & modify your lifestyle which includes healthy diet, regular routine & daily 40 minutes exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel heat and constant constant pressure in my eyes from last one week. I checked my b.P and it came to be on higher side. I have no other symptoms of higher b.P. What should i do. Please tell me?

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Hyderabad
Depending on your profession, your eye condition may get altered. Eye problems arising due to high BP usually get reversed after proper and complete treatment for high BP is initiated. It is better to get a complete eye evaluation done to make sure that some other condition is not missed.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many garlic leaves can be taken a day. I'm suffering from palpitation since 3 years.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
How many garlic leaves can be taken a day. I'm suffering from palpitation since 3 years.
Well it does not work as a medicine. It just said to be a home remedies. And garlic in any form has to be used according to constitution of each person. Like pitta person can't take it and kapha person can take more. So for that I should know your condition first. Than only I can advice better. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I frequently suffer from low BP. And I have to depend upon medicines which are showing bad signs on my health. Is there any home remedy for. Low BP? Tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Drink plenty of water/ nimbu pani/electral powder with water 2. Increase salt intake 3. Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, fruits. Fish, chicken etc 4. Avoid alcohol 5, go for regular exercise 6. Drink tea/ coffee 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 9. Take. Adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 10. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 11. Check your hemoglobin, monitor bp and consult physician for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, Male. Age is 39 years and weight is 75 kg. As per my regular checkup My blood pressure, sugar is normal. But I have high cholesterol, which is 360. From last few months I am suffering from few problems. 1. Very Frequently feel asleep during the day time and office hours. Also feels drowsy. 2. Snores a lot while sleeping, at times my breathing gets stop for few seconds while in sleep. After few seconds when suddenly the breathing starts, it give a sudden jerk to my entire body. Kindly advise me as soon as possible. Thanks and regards

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Hi Doctor, Male. Age is 39 years and weight is 75 kg. As per my regular checkup My blood pressure, sugar is normal. B...
You seem to be having lot of sleep apnoea. Snoring: Snoring is mainly due to Vibration of Pharyngeal parts mainly soft palate parapharyngeal bands base of tongue, Adenoids and polyps in nose etc and also Deviated nasal septum plays the role. It is better to Go for sleep study test and Endoscopy of Nose and Throat in Awake and sleeping pt. Also MRI during sleep helps to come to Diagnosis. Sleep Ap machine can help the pt . Also surgery of Nasal polyp, Deviated Nasal Septum, Tonsils and Adenoids, Soft palate and Base tongue can help to cure or reduce the Snoring….
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Tejas V Patel

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS, Observership
Cardiologist
CIMS Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment