Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jitendra Shah

MD

Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad

16 Years Experience
Dr. Jitendra Shah MD Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
16 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Jitendra Shah
Dr. Jitendra Shah is a renowned Gynaecologist in Nirnaynagar, Ahmedabad. He has over 16 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. He is a MD . He is currently practising at Amijeet Maternity Hospital & Sonogr... in Nirnaynagar, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jitendra Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Ahmedabad Institute of Medical Sciences, Ahmedabad - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A/4 Shantaram Complex Nr Nirnaynagar Garnala Nirnay Nagar Ahmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am worried for conception. Trying to conceive from last 6 months but no positive results yet.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am worried for conception. Trying to conceive from last 6 months but no positive results yet.
If you are worried about the average time to conceive, the first thing you need to do is relax. Chances are, you will get pregnant in time. But comparing yourself to others and worrying about why you haven't conceived yet puts too much pressure on yourself and your partner to fit unrealistic expectations. If there is a medical reason preventing you from conceiving, modern medicine makes it possible to still conceive the baby of your dreams, but no one can tell you how long that will take to achieve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m girl/12 I m having having urine problem during menstruation I feel very sick during periods pls help me with the same.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
I m girl/12 I m having having urine problem during menstruation I feel very sick during periods pls help me with the ...
Try to avoid masturbating frequently. If at all not controllable, try to use lubricants. For periods you need to get m. C. Regulation herbs easying the periods too..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Agar periods starting ke liye medicine li jaye to fir 4-5 days ke bad me blood ko rokne ke liye konsi medicine leni chahiye. MEDICINE NAME SUGGEST.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Agar periods starting ke liye medicine li jaye to fir 4-5 days ke bad me blood ko rokne ke liye
konsi medicine leni c...
Hello, Antifibrinolytics can be opted for reducing the flow of menses in case menorrhagia is experienced.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the problem of smelly discharge. I want to conceive the baby now. Should I pregnant? My last periods time is 24 mar to 26 mar. With 28 days cycle. Now when will I try to conceive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from the problem of smelly discharge. I want to conceive the baby now. Should I pregnant? My last peri...
Smelly discharge you can put clingen pessary in the vagina for 3 days. And ovulation occurs 14 days before the expected date of menses. So you need to try around that time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Breast milk flow is very low. My 1.5 month baby is always Hungary .my milk is not sufficient for him. please give any suggestion or prescribe tablets.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, you need to feed your child every 2 hrly and please meet a pediatrician for evaluation. Ensure proper latching while suckling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In pregnancy stage if women suffering from hepatitis B, then what are the precautions has to take so that child would will not infected by that, and after birth vaccination is given to everychild?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In pregnancy stage if women suffering from hepatitis B, then what are the precautions has to take so that child would...
In third trimester we have to measure the viral load and decide on the oral medication for mother and at the time of delivery we have to vaccinate the child.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She had a skip of 1 month in her periods (i.e had not periods in september bt had in december) and got periods in this month bt she is having very much pain in her back. Would you please tell me is there anything to worry and wht is this happening and how can one get rid of it and llz tell me do amd do needs during periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She had a skip of 1 month in her periods (i.e had not periods in september bt had in december) and got periods in thi...
Hello, Please get evaluated to rule out PCOD, hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which are the common causes for irregular menses. Please rule out pregnancy first.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage? And my second question is having fibroid during pregnancy is risky?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello
My lmp was 10-11-16 and yesterday my hcg beta test came 2282. How about it? Is it high at early stage?
And my s...
Hello, This is fine for a 4-5 weeks gestation. Fibroid depends on location and size and can often cause preterm labour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a periodic issue from last few month after marriage. My period date are not constant n m overweight too. 5.6 height weight 95 kg.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a periodic issue from last few month after marriage. My period date are not constant n m overweight too. 5.6 h...
Hello menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 year old nd missed my period this month I'm worried abt pregnancy how to test.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 18 year old nd missed my period this month I'm worried abt pregnancy how to test.
Pregnancy test should be done only after 7 days of missed period and then you need to repeat it again every 7 days till you get your menses. Even faint second line is also positive and you have to read the reports within 5 min of putting urine. Also use good company card like velocit card to avoid mistakes bcos of card.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter got pregent now in 32 weeks she has surgery of MVR heart in jan-14 and pregenent in july-14 and got paralysis attack in oct-14 still she is recovering what is the chance of normal or cecerian delivery ?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
U need not worry about that. As such there is no indication for cesarean delivery. She can go for a normal delivery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ideal Way of Treating Digestive Problems = Switch to Homeopathy!

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Ideal Way of Treating Digestive Problems = Switch to Homeopathy!

Role of Homeopathy in Treating Digestive Problems

Digestive system is an intricate part of your body, spanning from the mouth to the anus. It plays a very important role in helping your body absorb essential nutrients as well as get rid of the waste that forms after digestion. Like every system in the body, it also gets plagued by health problems such as constipation, diarrhea, acid reflux or hemorrhoids.

How can homeopathy help in treating problems concerning your body's digestive system?

Homeopathy uses a single remedy to treat a condition irrespective of the number of organs or systems involved. It is an effective, safe and gentle treatment for curing digestion problems without any side effects. This is because the homeopathic medicines are derived from minerals, herbs or animal products. The ingredients are crushed and dissolved, shaken well and diluted till none of the original product exists anymore. The more diluted the substance is, the more its healing properties are believed to be.

Various digestive disorders like indigestion, stomach ache, gas ulcers, constipation, diarrhea, irritable bowel syndrome and heartburn can be treated with homeopathy. The remedies that homeopathy make use of help the body to correct its imbalance without causing any side effects.

Homeopathic remedies go to the underlying cause of the problem. When an individual experiences a stomach ache the body signals that something is not right within his or her body. Painkillers can help in controlling the pain for a short amount of time but it cannot treat the underlying imbalance.

A homeopath carefully selects a remedy for the digestive disorder keeping in mind the patient's emotional and physical factors along with his or her eating habits and lifestyle.

For instance: 'Nux Vomica' would be a good Homeopathic remedy for stomach problems when you feel heartburn that occurs after having coffee, spicy food or alcohol; however 'Pulsatilla' acts better for dealing with the gastric problems due to consumption of fatty food like pastries, or fried foods.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

Related Tip: How Does Homeopathy Cure Sinusitis?

4817 people found this helpful

Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Thane
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity
Soft drinks, cordials and fruit juices should be consumed in a limited quantity because they are acidic in nature. Acidic food or drinks often soften the tooth material which leads to the dissolution of minerals into the tooth enamel, resulting in cavities (holes).
126 people found this helpful

I have a periods problem. Its not for now, from starting till now. Can you please help me, that what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have a periods problem. Its not for now, from starting till now. Can you please help me, that what I do.
Hello, take pulsatilla 200 ch, 5 drops once in a week. Bc no. 15, 5 tabs twice daily. Please share your more symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've got a pocket just the above the canine. The pocket is filled with blood. Is it normal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I've got a pocket just the above the canine. The pocket is filled with blood. Is it normal?
Hello tk homoe medicine: @ silicica-1000-6 pills wkly. @ calendulaQ-10 drops, thrice with little water. Report wkly tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 weeks pregnant and diagnosed with a blood pressure of 130/100. Is this severe. How can we manage high blood pressure in pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 36 weeks pregnant and diagnosed with a blood pressure of 130/100. Is this severe. How can we manage high blood p...
hi lybrate user, is130/100 your first reading of BP please take repeat BP after rest .at least two reading. if normal then wait for onset of labor. if still BP is on high 130/100 then you need to start medicine for control of BP. then their is need for termination of pregnancy with induction of labor depending on clinical examination finding.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My periods started yesterday after 2 months. Last my periods begin on 15th april. The flow is very less and there is a lot of pain. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My periods started yesterday after 2 months. Last my periods begin on 15th april. The flow is very less and there is ...
Hello. 1. Do hot water bottle treatment. It will relief pain. 2. Take ajwain with warm water. 3. Eat simple diet. 4. Avoid spices and citric things. Take homoeopathic medicine magnesium phosphoricum 6x (5 tablets four times a day in one cup warm water.) dissolve 5 tablets in warm water and drink it like tea. It will help you. For any other help you can consult me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get my periods only for two days. My flow stops on the third day completely. And I am just 18 yrs. Is it okay?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I get my periods only for two days. My flow stops on the third day completely. And I am just 18 yrs. Is it okay?
Yes as long as it is regular it should not be a problem. Still ensure that you are not anaemic and your body weight is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(154 ratings)

Dr. Rajan Joshi

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Joshi's Maternity & Gynaec Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(104 ratings)

Dr. Hemali A Desai

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Jay Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(113 ratings)

Dr. Pradeep P Gohel

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Royal Maternity & Nursing Home, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment