Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jigar Trivedi

BPTh/BPT

Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad

10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jigar Trivedi BPTh/BPT Physiotherapist, Ahmedabad
10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Jigar Trivedi
Dr. Jigar Trivedi is one of the best Physiotherapists in Vasna, Ahmedabad. He has been a successful Physiotherapist for the last 10 years. He has done BPTh/BPT . He is currently practising at Muljibhai Chunilal Mehta Physiother... in Vasna, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jigar Trivedi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BPTh/BPT - College of Physiotherapy, Udaipur - 2007
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Muljibhai Chunilal Mehta Physiother...

Ground Floor Vijay Copmplex VasnaAhmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jigar Trivedi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir actually I was suffering fromsevere back pain at a sudden wen am doing a certain can I knw what is the reason behind it please let me know if you an tell me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir actually I was suffering fromsevere back pain at a sudden wen am doing a certain can I knw what is the reason beh...
Back pain may be due to strain, sprain, weather change etc. *Avoid bending forward while working on lap top or for any other work. *Don’t sit continuously working on laptop etc. Get up periodically and move around. *Restrict bike driving as far as possible. *Don’t carry laptop or any load on your shoulder. Carrying very light loads equally with both hands is better *Sit straight so that back bone gets proper support. A dining chair is better than a laid back sofa. *You can use mustard oil for massage which is good in winter season for relieving pain. Eucalyptus oil is also good *Soft bed will not give proper support to your back bone. Hard bed with thin mattress and thin pillow is better. *Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Take Calc fluor 200--once daily in the morning for 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 35 years old. Suffering from sciatica. From 20 days. Doctor has informed me to go for surgery. Please suggest alternate options. And if surgery is required. What would be the cost.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
avoid surgery as far as possible, take tab dolo sos, hot water fomantation, consult another doctor if required. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left leg injury & spine broken problem is that blood circulation in whole leg is not good. Some time getting pain. Please advise.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Start with physiotherapy sessions and learn exercise for spine. Take 1. Maxorac supplement. 2. Omega3. 3. Vitamineral. Supplement also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I am suffering from little bit pain in my palm area because of some infection. Please suggest me. I attached a photograph of the affected area.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
Dear sir/madam,
I am suffering from little bit pain in my palm area because of some infection. Please suggest me.
I a...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic nat phos 12x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male suffering with hypermobility of joints. It was diagnosed 2 years ago with stiffness and pain in lower back and sacroiliac joints. My joints are very weak and get hurt easily since my childhood. Its been more than a month that I took stairs to office for a week instead of lift. I used to climb 15 floors without lift. My knees started paining and then I stopped doing it. Now my knees are swollen and they are not getting better even after icing or using hot water bottle. All the tests in the past were negative. The tests done were RA Factor, HLAB27, BL17, CRP, cbc, MRI and complete spine screening and Bone scan of lower back. My lower back is fine now but I have swelling in my knees and pain in left shoulder and left wrist.

Diploma in Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, MD - Acupuncture
Acupuncturist, Bangalore
I am 36 years old male suffering with hypermobility of joints. It was diagnosed 2 years ago with stiffness and pain i...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Inform after 10 days for further guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand is very thin as compared to my body and legs. I want to strong my hand and also how do I make my hand muscular? Please give me some tips to make my hand wider and muscular. Please give many tips as much as possible, I will try my best to do my hand muscular. Please sir help me.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
My hand is very thin as compared to my body and legs. I want to strong my hand and also how do I make my hand muscula...
Gud question. You need to do exercise of your hand to make it muscular. And for that you need to go to gym where there are special instructer who will guide you to do exercise for your hand. In addition if you want to make your hand muscular you need to take high protien diet. If you are a vegetarian you can take cereals like mung chana etc. Soyabine is a very good source of protien. Soyabine vadies are available in market that you can add to your sabji. Or you can have soyabine floor which you can mix it with wheat flour in apropriate amont nd make roti ot paratha from that. Drink more milk and milk products like cheese. You can also take protien powder. So many such powders are available on online market. And you can also ask the gym instructer for this powder. They can guide you for that. And if you are nonveg its easy as most nonveg food are rich in protien. You can eat eggs. Or tandoori chisken which is very rich in protien. You have said that you are 66 kg. So you need to take 66 gram of protien per day. And for that if you eat only eggs you can have 6 to 7 eggs per day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me having pain in my back due to disc problem. What should I do to take Relief from this pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Me having pain in my back due to disc problem. What should I do to take Relief from this pain.
. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily ..Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall.. .Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily – lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana ? Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 years female. I delivered a baby in dec 2013. Since than I am suffering from severe back ache. Mine was normal delivery without any extra medication. Please suggest. My physio exercise is ongoing but the moment I discontinue it my pain starts again. I got mri done. It was also normal.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to have a persistent back pain as a health issue. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Also it will be good if you can send me your mri images and report as an attachment. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am male 29 yrs, I am experiencing hot flush in both my legs for few seconds. And have severe pain in my ankle when I wake up in the morning. I am currently taking ibuprofen 400 mg 3x day please advise.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi, I am male 29 yrs, I am experiencing hot flush in both my legs for few seconds. And have severe pain in my ankle w...
Do Take balanced diet and hyderated Do regular stretching and Strengthening exercises and breathing exercises for about 30 minutes regularly Best Wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 23 year old and my right shoulder is paining since 6 month ago. I tried alot of medicines and it does not turn up straight nor back. Please help me.

BPTh/BPT, Fellowship in Orthopaedic Rehabilitation (FOR)
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello I am 23 year old and my right shoulder is paining since 6 month ago. I tried alot of medicines and it does not ...
Have sugar level checked and go for physiotherapy for 15 days with ift / hot packs and mobilisation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the back pain while in driving. What are the precautions can I take for it.

Bachelor in Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bhubaneswar
I have the back pain while in driving. What are the precautions can I take for it.
In a continues driving period you must take a rest for 5-15min in every 2hour. And do spinal extension exercises there is a back support pillow. Available for drivers you can use it while driving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal for a woman who weights 397lbs to have back pain and could it be caused by her breasts is it normal for a woman her size to have huge saggy 52kk cup size breasts.

MCh - Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Hyderabad
Is it normal for a woman who weights 397lbs to have back pain and could it be caused by her breasts is it normal for ...
Increase in weight has effect on multiple areas - knees and back mainly. Large breasts can have additional burden on the back, shoulders and neck too. Some women do have large and extremely large breasts. The best solution to get rid of the ill effects of large breasts is breast reduction surgery
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pain at nights. Ita not external. I feel as though the pain is inside the bone.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have leg pain at nights. Ita not external. I feel as though the pain is inside the bone.
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises hamstring stretching calf muscles stretching contrast bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe back pain after c section any remedies to get rid of this please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having severe back pain after c section any remedies to get rid of this please help.
Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having ankylosing spondylitis, and gyming is my hobby but for concerning both these I had to take pain killers (indocap 75sr and ultracet)? now I am little worrying about their side effects. Please suggest. And please tell about any new remedies for ankylosing?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. Ankylosing spondylitis is a chronic inflammatory joint disease which has a genetic predisposition. Since this is a genetically linked disease hence as of now there is no permanent cure for it, but new intravenous medications are available which help in disease control. You need a very active lifestyle with intensive regular physical therapy, take adequate calcium and vitamin d supplementation you also need to be in touch of a rheumatologist as it needs a long term supervised care. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine diclofenac 50 mg but no relief .This medicine causes stomach problem.

Masters in Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have pain in my foot from 1 month .I met with doctor .He wrote uric acid test .It's 1.3 normal. He gave medicine di...
Foot pain in ladies could be plantar facsitis you can try contaat bath ie alternate heat and cold therapy. To know more visit a qualified, experienced and registered physiotherapist nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please advise me a mild muscle relaxant which would help me relieve my back pain. I was using nucoxia Mr. tablet advised to me for 5 days. But as soon as I stopped using that tablet The pain returns. I am having my exams in 30 days. Please advise me a very mild relaxant which I can consume on daily basis and not have any interference in my studies.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Please advise me a mild muscle relaxant which would help me relieve my back pain. I was using nucoxia Mr. tablet advi...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try which will help you relax as well will reduce the pain. Ice can be kept in the low back where you have back pain. It is suggestible to wear Lumbo sacral belt which would help you to build the abdominal muscle tone which itself would make you feel better. You can also wear MCR Chappals which would help you to have less weight falling in the painful back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My shoulder is paining wen I do workout. It is a very small pain. But I m afraid of injury.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
My shoulder is paining wen I do workout. It is a very small pain. But I m afraid of injury.
Do take ift and ust for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have went through an acl reconstruction surgery 10 months before How can I know that now I am fit for sports I have regularly performed my physiotherapy.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have went through an acl reconstruction surgery 10 months before How can I know that now I am fit for sports I have...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Calc phos 200x + Mag phos phos 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Ravi Akbari

mpt
Physiotherapist
physiocare multi speciality physiotherapy center, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Hiral Asari

Master of Physiotherapy (MPT-Neuro), Bachelor of physiotherapy(BPT)
Physiotherapist
NeuroShine - Advanced Neuro Physiotherapy & Rehabilitation Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment