Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Hitesh Shah

MBBS

Cardiologist, Ahmedabad

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Hitesh Shah MBBS Cardiologist, Ahmedabad
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Hitesh Shah
Dr. Hitesh Shah is an experienced Cardiologist in Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. Doctor has done MBBS . You can visit him/her at Anand Multi Speciality Hospitals Pvt. Ltd. in Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Hitesh Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Hitesh Shah

Anand Multi Speciality Hospitals Pvt. Ltd.

White House, Shahibaug Road, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad. Landmark: Near Rajasthan Hospital.Ahmedabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hitesh Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Very often when I sleep at night I often get slight pain near chest. Is it muscular pain or any sort of heart disease.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Very often when I sleep at night I often get slight pain near chest. Is it muscular pain or any sort of heart disease.
At 22, it can be muscle pain , take any pain killer like Meftal , if pain vanishes , it is not heart pain.Routine painkillers are ineffective for heart pains.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had high triglycerides ,others valve in lipid profile are normal and intake lipagyln at morning.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I had high triglycerides ,others valve in lipid profile are normal and intake lipagyln at morning.
Hi, Continue to take the medicines to reduce the triglycerides levels in the blood. Repeat the lipid profile after 3 months. Avoid all fried food and sweets, coconut gratings or copra. Use rice bran oil or olive oil for cooking and use less oil food preparations. Walk everyday for 1 hour and perform some yogic asanas after being trained by a good yoga teacher.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from the symptoms of anxiety ie. Frequent heart palpitations, slight pain in left chest. Medication is making me feel more panic and terribly drowsy. What shall I do now? How shall come out this panic attacks of anxiety without pills?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have been suffering from the symptoms of anxiety ie. Frequent heart palpitations, slight pain in left chest.
Medica...
Yoga, meditation, focus on work, eating healthy and exercise moderately, reading, writing, watching good programmes with less violence and hobbies help a person cope with anxiety, palpitations without pills. Get heart tested for basic tests like ecg, echo, stress test and blood tests for sugar and total lipids.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now a days am getting chest pain. Am unable to conclude whether it is due to gastric ,acidity or some thing else. Feeling chest heaviness when gas releases m getting relief can you please help me with this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Now a days am getting chest pain. Am unable to conclude whether it is due to gastric ,acidity or some thing else. Fee...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications. Consult me in private for prescription medications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

veins of hole body are stretching BP is high in upwards it is 170 and lower 100 any special opinion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
veins of hole body are stretching BP is high in upwards it is 170 and lower 100 any special opinion.
1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2. Reduce your weight if overweight 3. Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits, 6. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 7. Do yoga, meditation, and deep breathing exercise 8. Monitor your bp regularly and consult physician for treatment 9. Have adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high homocysteine level >60. Also I have high MCV levels based on the report. Please advice me on how to control. Thanks.

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
I have high homocysteine level >60. Also I have high MCV levels based on the report. Please advice me on how to contr...
Homocysteine levels are related to deficiency of vitamins B6, B12, folic acid which inturn MCV increase can also occur due to vitamin B12 deficiency which could be one of the reason of increase homocysteine levels however its necessary to rule out cardiac disease risk. To maintain so 1) avoid red meat in diet you can take maximum two servings per week .eat more of green vegetables including green leafy vegetables and salads. 2)quit smoking 3) exercise daily 4) maintain your weight. 5) you can have multivitamins enriched with vitamin B6, B12 and folic acid. Repeat your homocysteine level in three months to acess the levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference range is 40-140 mg/dl for female so please tell me whether it is abnormal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference ...
Hello, Marginally, raised not to be panic about. Tk, plenty of water to keep yourself hydrated. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be low cholesterol value, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Chelodonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hypertension - How it Affects you During Pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hypertension - How it Affects you During Pregnancy?

Are you experiencing high blood pressure or hypertension during pregnancy? Hypertension is a condition in which your blood pressure levels shoot up to a level, which may cause damage to the body. In case of pregnant women, hypertension may inflict damage on both the mother and the growing baby. You require a special care for dealing with hypertension during pregnancy, irrespective of the fact whether it develops before or after conception. Here are some important facts you ought to know about hypertension and pregnancy.

There are different types of high blood pressure issues caused during pregnancy:

  • Gestational hypertension: Women with this form of hypertension have high blood pressure, which develops around 20 weeks of pregnancy. There is no sign of organ damage or the presence of protein in urine. Many women with gestational hypertension develop preeclampsia eventually.
  • Chronic hypertension: Chronic hypertension is the high blood pressure condition which is present before pregnancyor or it may occur before 20 weeks of pregnancy. It is hard to determine high blood pressure as it does not have prominent symptoms.
  • Preeclampsia: This is a pregnancy complication featured by high blood pressure along with signs of damage to other organs of the body. This happens from chronic high blood pressure and gestational hypertension. It usually sets in within 20 weeks of pregnancy. If untreated, preeclampsia can lead to several serious complications to the mother and the baby.
  • Chronic hypertension with superimposed preeclampsia: This condition is likely in women with chronic blood pressure being present from before pregnancy. During pregnancy, women with this condition develop worsened high blood pressure and protein content in the urine. Other health complications are also indicated.

Risks of high blood pressure during pregnancy. High pressure during pregnancy is associated with several risks. They are as follows:

  • Decreased flow of blood to the placenta: When the placenta does not receive sufficient blood, your baby will be deprived of enough oxygen and nutrients. This might cause slow growth, premature birth or low birth weight in your baby. Prematurity also causes breathing trouble in the baby.
  • Placental abruption: Preeclampsia increases the risk of placental abruption, where the placenta gets separated from the inner uterine wall before delivery. Severe cases of placental abruption lead to placenta damageand and heavy bleeding.
  • Premature delivery: In some cases, early delivery of the baby has to be carried out for preventing some life threatening conditions.

For reducing the risk of complications caused by hypertension during pregnancy, it is important for you to consult a doctor regularly throughout pregnancy. You should take blood pressure medicines prescribed by a doctor in the most suitable dosage. You should also stay active, follow a healthy low sodium diet and stay away from smoking, alcohol and substance abuse.

2 people found this helpful

Hello , My ECG shows normal only. But TMT is positive for Inducible Ischemia with my duck thread mill score is zero. Risk is moderate. Please help me.

MBBS, Fellowship From the College of General Practioners
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello , My ECG shows normal only. But TMT is positive for Inducible Ischemia with my duck thread mill score is zero. ...
You need to visit a qualified Cardiologist & get his opinion. Once he gives you a green signal that nothing invasive has to be done & you can be treated on medicines alone. I will advice you on your rehabilitation & improving the quality of life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife age is 31 years , suffering with Thyroid THS>150 from last 6mnts kindly suggest , she is consuming thyroxine sodium tablets 100 mcg from last 6mnts , currently Dr. Suggested for 150 mcg.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
My Wife age is 31 years , suffering with Thyroid THS>150 from last 6mnts kindly suggest , she is consuming thyroxine ...
First : medicines are mandatory.  Otherwise you might have weight gain, muscle ache, sleep and anxiety issues as well as reproductive  and cardiac issues later. You need to get an USG neck done  and an FNAC USG guided of thyroid gland. FT3/FT4/TSH  If you have already done these tests Share on Lybrate I can help you better. Any history of alcohol  intake /fatty food /sugary food How much exercise do you get done every day? Ideally you should be doing a good mix of cardio ,weights and crossfit  exercises to keep you healthy Together  with a balanced diet with optimum  healthy fat protein and carbs.  Avoid  deep fried fatty food and fast food. No soft drinks /sugary drinks. I am outlining  food you should avoid or restrict in Hypothyroidism. It's important  you maintain  your body weight exercise regularly. Weight gain increases thyroid hormone requirements.  Avoid cruciferous   group of veggies  like cabbage and broccoli. Avoid soya bean in all forms. No soya ,nugget, chunk,tofu or milk. Limit their intake: Brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, kale, turnips, and bok choy. Cooking the vegetables can reduce the effect that cruciferous vegetables have on the thyroid gland. Limiting your intake to 5 ounces a day appears to have no adverse effect on thyroid function. Decrease gluten  intake from processed  food. Always try whole grain varieties of cereals which is rich in fibres and help improve  bowels (Take your thyroid replacement  medicine several hours before or several hours after food rich in fibres .Otherwise problem  with absorption  of hormone. 20 to 35 gram of fibres daily from all sources. Avoid excessive fatty (deep fried) and sugary food as hypothyroidism  causes your metabolism  to slow down &weight gain. Avoid highly salted food, chips,pickles, sauces as they contain  large amount of sodium .Hypothyroidism  puts you at risk of high BP and excess sodium in salt aggravates Coffee  in excess. And coffee with thyroid hormone  replacement  can prevent absorption.  Alcohol. It is toxic to thyroid gland and prevents  hormone production and absorption. The problems of hypothyroidism  gets better with medicines, diet and exercise.  You will start  better as the levels of your hormone normalises.  Initially  you need to do the TSH test every 6 weeks till normal TSH then every 3 months Diet /EXERCISE/Medicines/Sleep/meditation :5 pillars of health needed to live the healthiest Hope this helps
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Tejas V Patel

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS, Observership
Cardiologist
CIMS Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment