Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Himanshu Meghnathi  - Cardiologist, Anand

Dr. Himanshu Meghnathi

89 (16 ratings)
MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Anand

8 Years Experience ₹100 online
Dr. Himanshu Meghnathi 89% (16 ratings) MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Anand
8 Years Experience ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Himanshu Meghnathi
Dr Himanshu Meghnathi is full-time interventional cardiologists practising at Zydus hospital, Anand. He has done MBBS and MD(Internal Medicine) at prestigious B J Medical college and Civil Hospital, Ahmedabad. He had completed his DM (Cardiology) at U N Mehta Institute of cardiology and research centre, which is one of the largest cardiology Institute of India. He achieved Gold medals in his DM examinations and for academic excellence in the field of Cardiology.

Info

Speciality

Cardiologist

Other treatment areas

Education

MBBS - B J Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2012
MD - General Medicine - B J Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2016
DM - Cardiology - B J Medical College, Ahmedabad - 2019

Past Experience

Interventional Cardiologist at U N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre

Languages spoken

English
Hindi
Gujarati

Awards and Recognitions

Dr N H Patel Gold Medal
Dr Shrenik Shah Gold Medal
IAMICON award

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Himanshu Meghnathi

Himanshu Meghnathi

Zydus HospitalAnand
  4.5  (16 ratings)
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration & 24 hours text chat ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration & 24 hours text chat ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Himanshu Meghnathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 2 reviews "Well-reasoned" 1 review "knowledgeable" 1 review "Inspiring" 1 review

Dr. Himanshu Meghnathi Feeds

I'm 38 year old male. I started medication for hypertension since 8 month, I had 160/106 after medicine intake it came to 117/84, I take tazloc 40 mg at night. Is there any homeopaths treatment for bp. But I want to stop allopathy medicine. My dystolic is alway higher compared to systolic. I.

I'm 38 year old male. I started medication for hypertension since 8 month, I had 160/106 after medicine intake it cam...
Right now your blood pressure is well controlled, including your diastolic bp. I would advice not to stop your allopathy meds. Homeopathy meds may help you but there are no well established study regarding how much they will help you. If you want ...
1 person found this helpful

I am 59 years old. I have been taking telpil 40 mg a day. But from the last few days my bp reading got upto 190/115. Should I go by taking telpil 40 twice a day or should I go for telma h for reducing my blood pressure?

I am 59 years old. I have been taking telpil 40 mg a day. But from the last few days my bp reading got upto 190/115. ...
Your blood pressure is quite high despite taking telpil (40) od. You should at least get some investigations to rule out secondary complications of hypertension in form of cbc, rft, rbs, lipid profile, ecg, echo, fundus examination. Now for your b...
1 person found this helpful

I am 41y male 74 kg wt hypertension, blood urea 18, creatinine level 1.3, egfr 65, other reports normal, is there anything to worry, im using metosartan 25 for bp, now under control, please suggest.

I am 41y male 74 kg wt hypertension, blood urea 18, creatinine level 1.3, egfr 65, other reports normal, is there any...
If your blood pressure is under control, no need to worry then. Metosartan is a good drug with cardiac and renal benefits. Aerobic exercise, limit your salt intake, avoid addictions.

Sir my father age is 54 and he has suffered from pulmonary embolism in 2003, from that time, he has been taking amlodipine5, ecosprin & atrovatastin, recently his blood pressure become 160/100 from few days, so he has been started taking telmisartan 40 mg together with amlodipine 5, is there any risk of interaction of telmisartan drug with ecosprin and atrovatastin. Is it safe?

Sir my father age is 54 and he has suffered from pulmonary embolism in 2003, from that time, he has been taking amlod...
Your father have hypertension. Hypertension over long term can cause secondary complications. You should get some workup done atleast once a year. Cbc, rft, rbs, ecg, echo, fundus, these are some bare minimum. If you had it done you can send me th...
1 person found this helpful

Which hand use to measure blood pressure. My right hand bp is 160 or my left hand bp show 118 by digital omron bp monitor.

Which hand use to measure blood pressure. My right hand bp is 160 or my left hand bp show 118 by digital omron bp mon...
This is very significant difference between two arms if bp was taken properly. You need to consult cardiologist immediately and may require physical examination and 2decho.
View All Feed