Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Devendra K Shah

MD - Ayurveda

Ayurveda, Ahmedabad

22 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Devendra K Shah MD - Ayurveda Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
22 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Devendra K Shah
Dr. Devendra K Shah is a trusted Ayurveda in Ellis Bridge, Ahmedabad. He has had many happy patients in his 22 years of journey as a Ayurveda. He is a qualified MD - Ayurveda . He is currently practising at Dr. Devendra K Shah's Clinic in Ellis Bridge, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devendra K Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Ayurveda - Banaras Hindu University - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Devendra K Shah's Clinic

11-12, Nand Appartment, Gandhi Kunj Society, Behind Kochrab Ashram, Ellis BridgeAhmedabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devendra K Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 20 year old boy and suffering with cold and fever from last 5 days. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I m 20 year old boy and suffering with cold and fever from last 5 days. What should I do?
You take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 5 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old male. Getting pimples on my forehead.Please suggest something to remove that.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am 20 year old male. Getting pimples on my forehead.Please suggest something to remove that.
You may take homoeopathic medicine Silicea 1M one dose... It is better to take any medicine with proper consultation..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I am suffering from severe knee pain since 5 days. What can I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 24 years old. I am suffering from severe knee pain since 5 days. What can I do?
Kindly show me x-rays of affected part. In the mean time you may sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring folding beds or thick matress are harmful do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hair fall and no growth of hair and damage occurs at end of my hair and my hair is very thin so please give me information about the medical that would required for control please give the suggestions.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I have hair fall and no growth of hair and damage occurs at end of my hair and my hair is very thin so please give me...
Jojoba Oil: The debate is whether jojoba is the king of the carrier oils. Many scalp-related problems are caused by a hardened build-up of sebum that clogs the hair follicles and causes some types of scaling. If this hardened build-up is not removed, it can eventually obstruct the hair follicle’s ability to function properly. Jojoba rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft, and readily loosens and dissolves this hardened build-up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After doing a few work or running few distance I feel tired. And dehydrated. I.e just about 4 to 6 min. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
hello.... its due to weakness.. you are not taking healthy diet... eat healthy diet including green veges and fresh fruits...... take all dairy products in diet....... eat nuts daily for energy..... you can eat dark chocolate because it is good source of energy... include protein in diet because it is needed for daily activities..... for medicine you can consult me online ... tc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor mera ek teeth pe caping karvaya hai maine 10-15 day hue honge aur abhi mai agar water piti hu to mujhe vaha par dard hota hai.

BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Doctor mera ek teeth pe caping karvaya hai maine 10-15 day hue honge aur abhi mai agar water piti hu to mujhe vaha pa...
you should have got RCT done before cap.. sometimes this problem subsides with time. if pain increases you will have to get RCT done for that tooth
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I am suffering from motions till 5 days although I. Took medicine. So please suggest me what I have to do.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you need the following medication:- 1) homoeopathic aloe socotrina 30, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) homoeopathic mother tincture kurchi q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Continue the medication for at least one week. Avoid fatty, spicy foods. Always drink filtered water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old man. I had sex with my wife after completion of the 6 day of her periods. Is there any chances to get pregnant?

MD Hom., Certificate in Food and Nutrition, BHMS, Diploma In Yoga
Homeopath, Indore
I am 26 years old man. I had sex with my wife after completion of the 6 day of her periods. Is there any chances to g...
There are no chances of pregnancy as you had sex on the 6th day of menstrual cycle and she were in her safe period when ovulation would not have taken place and hence no chances of conception or fertilization. But with 6th day of menses it means that endometrium is being shed and fresh endometrium would grow in next 10-12 days to allow any implantation. Let us presume on that 6th day then still even if there is a fertilization then due to inadequate endometrium, implantation shall not occur and you would still be safe. However, you may get a serum beta-hCG test done after 7 days after intercourse to check for hCG levels. If the hCG levels are less than 5 ng/dL, then you are surely not pregnant.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. Mere niche k teeth sahi nahi h(aage peeche, uper neeche.) And my age 23 male. Me unhe Thik karna chahta hu. Mujhe kya karna padega.

B.D.S
Dentist, Jaipur
U need orthodontic treatment, go to a specialist dentist for this - orthodontist who is specialised in treating such cases. Thank you Dr Jagrati
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcers in abdomen and my diabetic is never curable. What should I do? And I underwent homeopathic treatment but it shown adverse effects. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have ulcers in abdomen and my diabetic is never curable. What should I do? And I underwent homeopathic treatment bu...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and we need your sugar reading for medication
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear madam please suggest me a easy diet that I can eat as because everything I don't like .tell to how increase weight and how can I reduce my skin it has become darker.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Dear madam please suggest me a easy diet that I can eat as because everything I don't like .tell to how increase weig...
Take more antioxidants in your diet like lemon juice,fruits like cranberry,strawberry ,orange,raspberry etc. Take homoeopathic treatment along with it for better results...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weights is increasing very fast. I don't know why its happening. And I feel so exhausted, no energy at all in my body. Please tell me how to gain energy and stamina.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
My weights is increasing very fast. I don't know why its happening. And I feel so exhausted, no energy at all in my b...
You need to go for meditation to reduce your stress and to build up your stamina as well to feel strong from within. Take plenty of water to eliminate toxins. Your diet be easily digestible without fried spicy, non irritant junk food. Take proteinous food. Include fruits and vegetables in your diet. Take proper sleep, avoid late night dinner. Take small and frequent meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of drinking water before the consumption of anything else in the morning?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Morning on an empty stomach water helps purify the body's internal system. An especially it cleanses the colon, which makes the body much more able to absorb nutrients from food.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I start running, after 5 days in the bone below the knee it start paining, in that bone's lower half. But under.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Whenever I start running, after 5 days in the bone below the knee it start paining, in that bone's lower half. But un...
Dear lybrate-user it seems you have shin splints and there is no medicines which can cure you we have successfully treated it with ESWT. It is nonoperative and noninvasive treatment and has no side effects.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy body pains from a week, I can't able to sleep daily, I have used many medicines, but it was not reduced?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have heavy body pains from a week, I can't able to sleep daily, I have used many medicines, but it was not reduced?
Please do check if you are having continuous fever or not. Also check if you are sleeping under fan/ac - avoid so. Also check your hb% and calcium levels once. Take rhus tox 200 - twice daily for next 3-4 days only. Get back to me for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting stool from last six days and my kidneys are paining too. I think due to indigestion I got vomited. Plz help me! I am suffering a lot plz

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not getting stool from last six days and my kidneys are paining too. I think due to indigestion I got vomited. P...
1. Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain rice, whole wheat pasta, whole meal breads, multi grain chapatti, oats. 2. Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3. Eat on schedule 4. Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, avoid alcohol/caffeine 5. Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7. Take 2 tsf of softovac sf/naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8. If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am very fat. My weight is 85 kg. I want to lose my weight. Please let me know how can I lose my weight.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am 22 years old. I am very fat. My weight is 85 kg. I want to lose my weight. Please let me know how can I lose my ...
One of the well known natural fruits that is ideal for dieters and to reduce weight is peaches. •Make it a point to consume at least one peach every day. •It just contains 68 calories and does not have any fat. •You can substitute carbohydrate rich vegetables with the peach fruit and this will help in reducing your weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir iam 21 years old boy. I am underweight. My height is 5.5 feet and weight is 40. What I do to increase my weight, is it any serious with me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello sir iam 21 years old boy. I am underweight. My height is 5.5 feet and weight is 40. What I do to increase my we...
Bagels and Crackers are made from whole wheat; sesame and bran that add some kilos to your body. Besides, they also provide necessary carbohydrates. You can use jams, peanut butter, margarine or honey to eat loads of calories and proteins. They will increase a significant amount of weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Period start ho jaye fir pregnant hone ka koi khatara nai hota? Aur jab period ki wajah se Jo blood nikal jata he uski bharpai aur weakness dur karne ke liye konsa food jyada khana chahiye aur koi fruit syrup or medicine plz.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Agar period har dafe ke jaise hi normal hai to pregnancy ka khatra nahi hai. Harek ladki aur stree ko iron vali chije jyada khana chahiye- hari sabjiya, gud vagare. Jarur pade to iron ki goli. Period ki vahase nahi magar aise hi achhi tabiyat ke liye protein, calcium or multivitamin bhi lena chahiye,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Gulamnabi

Modern Allopathic System of Medicine
Ayurveda
Zain Ayurveda, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Renuka Siddhapura

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ayunaturecare Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Ahmedabad, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(35 ratings)

Jiva Ayurveda

Jiva Ayurveda Clinic
Ayurveda
Jiva Ayurveda - Ahmedabad, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(141 ratings)

Dr. Kedar Upadhyay

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yoga - NDDY
Ayurveda
Atharva Ayurveda & Panchakarma Centre, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(39 ratings)

Dr. Daxaben Patel

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ved Garbh Sanskar Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment