Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Deepak P Joshi

Urologist, Ahmedabad

0 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Deepak P Joshi Urologist, Ahmedabad
0 - 1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Deepak P Joshi
Dr. Deepak P Joshi is one of the best Urologists in Drive In Road, Ahmedabad. You can visit him/her at Sal Hospital And Medical Institute in Drive In Road, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Deepak P Joshi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sal Hospital And Medical Institute

Sal Hospital, Opposite Doordarshan Kendra, Drive In Road,Thaltej Road,Landmark:Opp. Vastrapur Poliice Station, AhmedabadAhmedabad Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more

Shubham Superspeciality Hospital

#402, Shubham Complex, Sardar Patel Colony, Naranpura, Ahmedabad. Landmark: Near Sardar Patel Statue.Ahmedabad Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Deepak P Joshi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having pancreas stone removal surgery two months back (24 stitches) and am getting left side portion pain after eating food what might be reason for it and how to get relief.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
I am having pancreas stone removal surgery two months back (24 stitches) and am getting left side portion pain after ...
there can be gastric ulcer or deficient pancreatic function. start using pancreatic enzymes with meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old unmarried girl. I drink a lot of water. I have to go frequently to pass out urine. I have to strain to pass out remaining urine. Sometimes I still feel the urge to urinate after urinating. I have done urine tests which is normal. I have done Ultrasound KUB. Prevoid volume is 220 cc and post void residue is 15 cc. Is my bladder overactive or there is some another problem? Pls reply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I am 37 years old unmarried girl. I drink a lot of water. I have to go frequently to pass out urine. I have to strain...
Ms. lybrate-user As you asked about your problems related to your over acting urinary system resulting nervousness and depression as well as harmonic imbalances. It is not very serious problems but you need to follow all the dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as yoga and exercise every day and morning walk before sunrises and ANULOM VILOM PRANAYAM 5 minutes two times daily. You may use light diets Khichari and Dariya with moong daal fried with cumin seeds and ghee and garlic. Oat meal at breakfast. Avoid oily or junk food and sour products e.g. Pickles and yogurt. You may use hot water sipping boiled with ginger one cup every half-hour for whole day. You may follow the following Ayurveda medicines as given below. 1- Chandra prabha vati ---1 tab Gokshuradi Guggulu ---2tabs twice daily with warm water. 2- Brihatyadi Kwath ---10 ml Guggulu tiktakam Kwath -10 ml with warm water on empty stomach twice daily. You may use for three weeks if you feel better result then continue it for 3 months regular other wise you will be advisable for your Pulse Diagnosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in urination, the pressure made by my bladder doesn't affect much, but my weight is also too low. I have sometime pain in testis too. Help.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have problem in urination, the pressure made by my bladder doesn't affect much, but my weight is also too low.
I ha...
Hello, take, homoeo-medicine** @ rhodo 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ aconite nap-30 6 pills, thrice a day. R you taking 3/4 glasses of water. Your diet b easily digestible report wkly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get anal fissures very often when I go to sleep, what do I do? Any medicines to cure it?

BHMS, M.D.
Homeopath, Pune
I get anal fissures very often when I go to sleep, what do I do? Any medicines to cure it?
hello Lybrate user, Drink plenty of water(9-10glasses per day) to avoid constipation, have fiber rich diet like carrots, spinach, beans etc..; Add more fruits in diet like banana, figs, etc. Include curd or buttermilk in meal. Avoid spicy food, avoid stress, prolong sitting, etc. Take homeopathic treatment for recurrent anal fissures.It is safe, natural and holistic way of treatment.In chronic cases, Medicine is selected on the basis of thorough details of patient like medical history, causes, temperament etc..; such well selected homeopathy remedy gives complete relief and cure and stops reoccurring tendency of fissures. Message back for online homeopathic consultation and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. how r you I have problems of toilet is not properly out please suggest me.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Hello Dr. how r you I have problems of toilet is not properly out please suggest me.
Calotropis q take 10 drop in a glass of water thrice daily report in 5 days for furhter advise please.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even though I drink 4-5 glass water a day. I feel irritation while urinating. any advice.?

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician,
Even though I drink 4-5 glass water a day. I feel irritation while urinating. any advice.?
Please get urine examination may be infection or stone continue to take more water at least 2 liter/day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

uterine prolapse means what and how it will be treated without surgery or with surgery both tell me.

MBBS, MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon,
uterine prolapse means what and how it will be treated without surgery or with surgery both tell me.
Uterine prolapse means, in lay term ,coming down of whole or part of uterus in or out of vagina. That is further classified as degree of prolapse. The degree of prolapse decides the type of surgery to be performed .It can be simple repair of prolapse or total removal of uterus with repair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My radiologist told me that I have subtle increase in cortical echogenicty in both kidneys which may be a start of a possible medical renal disease. However he said this may be physiological in thin patients as I am thin with 23 years male. He advised me to have KFT done. In KFT report I have everything normal except alkaline Phosphatase which is 140 U/L (Normal range given by lab 30-120 ). Is something to worry? Ps. Also I have very low vitamin 25-hydroxy serum (15.11 nmol/L).

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
My radiologist told me that I have subtle increase in cortical echogenicty in both kidneys which may be a start of a ...
Hi as per your reports, your condition is serious one, you need to pay attention. If unattended, your kidneys may get damaged and life reduced. So better you take kidney fail course 4-5 months and get ok. Packages available here.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I stay longer on bed, and one more thing am worried about, actually after just having sex/ejaculation, I feel to urinate and and within 5 mins I bound to urinate because of pressure increases, so is it normal or I should consult.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How can I stay longer on bed, and one more thing am worried about, actually after just having sex/ejaculation, I feel...
as per your concern i would suggest you to do following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know that any patient of CKD (chronic kidney disease) as per Doctors stage 5 and is on dialysis for last 1.5 years and her creatinine level is apx 10 and urea apx. 125 before dialysis and after dialysis is 6-7 and 70-80 respectively. Can her kidneys revive by homeopathic treatment. Age is 47. She is also a patient of epilepsy for last 28 years.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Nephrologist, Noida
I want to know that any patient of CKD (chronic kidney disease) as per Doctors stage 5 and is on dialysis for last 1....
Mr. lybrate-user Patient with CKD stage 5, can be revived in normal working. She would be requiring dialysis or transplant for her normal survival.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have frequent urine problem as I drink a glass of water I get urge of going bathroom after 15 mins usually I go 8 to 10 times a day. Is there any problem with my kidney or something wrong with my bladder?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I have frequent urine problem as I drink a glass of water I get urge of going bathroom after 15 mins usually I go 8 t...
Dear , get urine and usg with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness on full bladder and post-void residual urine volume measurement. This is to rule out or confirm if you have genuine problem in your urinary system. If they turn out to be negative then we can think about habit or conditioned reflex giving you trouble
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere Pitaji ko back side bhagandar ho gya hai piche se blooding v hota hai aur usko unhone operation kraya but koi response nahi unki age 47 hai please reply what we do?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Bhagander is fistula-in -ano. It can only be cured by surgery. There is no medicines which can treat this ailment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai 30 age old ladka hu mujhe kidney stone ki shikayat hai mujhe 6 mm ka kidney stone hain aur mein Family doctor ki di hui dawai tamfline urofit jaise dawaiya le raha hu par kya main ise continue rakhu ya aur koi aur upay hain please mujhe bataiye jisse main is bimari se jald rahat pau. Thank You Sir

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Mai 30 age old ladka hu mujhe kidney stone ki shikayat hai mujhe 6 mm ka kidney stone hain aur mein Family doctor ki ...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day...take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from anus itching and its wet too.. when i wash with cold water it starts paining, there is no sign of blood and even never causes problem while eliminating, is this is a pile or something else. Please consult it.

General Surgeon, Pune
hi..impression suggestive of Anal Fissure..Apply Anobliss Ointment three to four times a day after passing stools..and take sitz bath..start high fiber diet..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years married female mine varicella zoster lgG is 3.21 and igm is 12.6 . Wat it means is it normal or any infection ?and in urine routine I had 7 -8 epithelial cells wat it means ?is it normal?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
I am 24 years married female mine varicella zoster lgG is 3.21 and igm is 12.6 . Wat it means is it normal or any inf...
7- 8 epithelial cells in urine, means the urine sample is contaminated. Hence the all other aspects in the urine report will become invalid. Urine report has nothing to do with varicella zoster report. If you are not having any symptoms (or problems), then this report also carries no meaning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot of cough formation & hoarseness & yellow & burning urination since 15 days what shall I do please prescribe me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have lot of cough formation & hoarseness & yellow & burning urination since 15 days what shall I do please prescrib...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine can notharis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. Drink lot of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed