Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Damini Dahybhai Patel

DGO, MD

Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad

44 Years Experience
Dr. Damini Dahybhai Patel DGO, MD Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
44 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Damini Dahybhai Patel
Dr. Damini Dahybhai Patel is one of the best Gynaecologists in Naranpura, Ahmedabad. She has over 44 years of experience as a Gynaecologist. She is a DGO, MD . She is currently practising at Amee Maternity Surgical Hospital in Naranpura, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Damini Dahybhai Patel on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DGO - B.J Medical College Ahmedabad - 1973
MD - Ahmedabad Civil Hospital - 1976
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

9, Shree Haripark Society, Opp: Vrudhha Asharma, Naranpura Ahmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Damini Dahybhai Patel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Having itching problem at vagina on upper part, a ring gets form and at times it bleeds and sort of pus. Boils are form before periods on inner thighs, toh I keep the area so clean still this problem from last almost a year. please suggest some remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Silicea 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning for a week 2.Echinacea Q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, am a married working women, I am planning for kid, my last menstrual date was march 12, wen I took hgc test yesterday it showed negative. But I get frequent pain in my left stomach for past ten days, kindly pls guide me.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
Dear doctor, am a married working women, I am planning for kid, my last menstrual date was march 12, wen I took hgc t...
You again perform pregnancy test after 3 days of early morning sample of urine if there is no menses.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date is 26th Feb and in march I didn't get my periods. Today morning I had done pregnancy test with kit but its negative. I am with my husband. I am trying to conceive. The period is not come and pregnancy test is negative. Why its happening?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My period date is 26th Feb and in march I didn't get my periods. Today morning I had done pregnancy test with kit but...
Pregnancy test will come positive only after 7 days of missed period. Ovulation is delayed sometimes, so you have to keep repeating urine test weekly till you get menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 18 april and the bleeding of period came after an hour n remain for 2 and half day. Can I do urine pregnancy test know to confirm that I am not pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex on 18 april and the bleeding of period came after an hour n remain for 2 and half day. Can I do urine pregn...
What was your last period date, if it was your normal menses, then you do not have to go for pregnancy test as it was safe period for u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is trying for a baby. But no happy news. Periods are regular nd took scanning of uterus adenexae showing no follicle's in either ovaries and no mass in adrenexae ,free T4 serum rate is .82 ng/dl ,TSH is 1.71 is also in the normal range and semen analysis shows 70% semens are actively motile and 61. 5 million per ml count. What is the reason for infertility.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is trying for a baby. But no happy news. Periods are regular nd took scanning of uterus adenexae showing no folli...
Hello, The normal success rates during each cycle for pregnancy is 30-35% in each cycle, so the cause may be poor timing, poor positing or stress itself.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir meri wife ko mens k samay dard rahta hai aour pet ke neeche ka bhaag fhula huaa hai. Mujhe bataye ki mai unhe koun se spacelist doctor ko dikhau. Please help me Thx.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear sir meri wife ko mens k samay dard rahta hai aour pet ke neeche ka bhaag fhula huaa hai. Mujhe bataye ki mai unh...
Symptoms which you are telling may be because of Endometriosis/ Adenomyosis/ Fibroid uterus. Do 1 ultrasound of pelvis (with TVS) and abdomen. Show it to Gynaecologist. Or you can refer back me with reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old. Meri one month se bleeding ni ruki. Medicine chl ri h koi frk ni Pad raha any suggestions for me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 28 years old. Meri one month se bleeding ni ruki. Medicine chl ri h koi frk ni Pad raha any suggestions for me.
Hello, You should be placed on antifibrinolytics first and if still not controlled then progesterone pills should be used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year girl. I have a problem of pcos since 5 years. My period s are irregular. I take consult with gynecologist take contraception pills regularly for 2 years, it was my worst experience when I take this medicine my body became unshaped, and have many side effects. I didn't get relief. After that l can't take medicine I control my weight and my period s come but when I put up weight it again stopped. Still I gave no periods for last 2 months. Please suggest some natural therapy so that my periods are regular.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 24 year girl. I have a problem of pcos since 5 years. My period s are irregular. I take consult with gynecologis...
Thanks for expecting assertive health and progressive fitness, its you r committed for d same. All it demands in person examination and personalized approach with your participation in exercise and sports activity. Ayurveda detox and rasayan therapy sure have awesome outcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant but the baby is located in lower abdomen or at zero degree position what precaution should be taken?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
My wife is pregnant but the baby is located in lower abdomen or at zero degree position what precaution should be taken?
Hi, feeling of heaviness in lower abdomen is common feature in pregnancy and it's due to pressure effect of enlarged uterus on adjacent organs. To avoid/ eliminate this one must avoid prolonged standing, hactic activity, any downward straining e. G. Constipation, coughing etc. Take frequent small breaks to take rest and while resting keep feet raised. Regular prenatal check up is must to rule out any problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex 3 weeks before! Her periods were 9 days late and when we checked the pregnancy test it was negative! Today she had very less bleeding which we thought of periods starting and it had clots in it! What should we do? Is she pregnant and please be specific and I gave her an ipill too just after sex! One of your colleague just said nothing in the reply!

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Me and my girlfriend had unprotected sex 3 weeks before! Her periods were 9 days late and when we checked the pregnan...
As the pregnancy test is negative, she is not likely to be pregnant. But the periods are delayed, so increase blood flow is common which may have come in form of clots. If symptoms of heavy flow remains then sonography is advisable.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 39 week pregnant when will be my delivery .and what will be d symptoms of labor pain. My last menses date was on jan 4 pls rly soon.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Am 39 week pregnant when will be my delivery .and what will be d symptoms of labor pain. My last menses date was on j...
Your expected date of delivery is 11th Oct. Wait till then. You may or may not get pain. If you get labour pains, it will start from the back and start radiating towards abdomen. The pain intensity will gradually increase and the pain will also last longer. It will start coming at regular intervals. You may also have leaking per vagina. In the both the case, you have to report to the hospital immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

3 Really Simple Ways To Cleanse Your Body Completely

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
3 Really Simple Ways To Cleanse Your Body Completely
3 really simple ways to cleanse your body completely

The inside of our body needs deep cleansing every few days. We eat different kinds of food - spicy, sweet, sour, fried or baked - it is good to try some detoxing of body before the food we eat creates long term problems. Try these simple home remedies for some internal deep cleaning.

1. Aloe vera and lemon: aloe vera is an excellent at cleansing action. It acts instantly when taken in the following manner. Take a leaf of aloe vera leaf and extract a spoon full of gel or use packed aloe juice. Add juice of a lemon and some water. Drink this juice once every day for best results.

2. Lemon water all day: another way to detox your body is by adding lemon juice to your water and drink it throughout the day. The citric acid in lemon acts against body fat and breaks it down.

3. Ginger and cucumber: add grated ginger, cucumber slices, lemon slices and a few mint leaves in a jug full of water, and leave it overnight. Strain it in the morning and drink the water throughout the day.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on'consult.

From lybrate: if you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over whatsapp, facebook and other media.
6047 people found this helpful

I've got a very faint line in the urine pregnancy test. I'm not sure if I'm pregnant. If so what are the natural ways to terminate pregnancy as we are not in a position to have a baby. and what are the confirmation sign of pregnancy. My last period was on march 12 I also have an irregular period. Please guide me with the right procedure to be followed.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Nagpur
Hello lybrate-user, I can understand your concern. Very faint line can be seen even in a negative pregnancy or very early pregnancy. Do repeat the test after 2 days even if then it is a faint line then meet a doctor as it can b a misplaced or not developing pregnancy too. As your period was about 2 months back. If you have regular cycles then by this time you should have a definite positive test. There is nothing like natural way of termination. If someone is telling so then he/she is fooling around. You should meet a gynaec personally to get abortifacient pills.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Wife 30 Weeks Pregnant, She is having Right side stomach pain little bit. But Baby moment good. Please suggest me. Why having this type of pain? Anything wrong?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My Wife 30 Weeks Pregnant, She is having Right side stomach pain little bit. But Baby moment good. Please suggest me....
Pregnant women may experience epigastric pain due to increased abdominal pressure and hormonal changes that slow the digestive process. Also pressure could be on gall bladder and liver. Take rest in left lateral position. Eat smaller meals frequently than heavy food if acidity. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old female. Skin of the boundary or my vaginal opening is out grown and dark from one side though I don't have any health issues there and it has always been like that! Is it abnormal? Should I go to doctor? And which type of doctor?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
It appears to me that you are referring to the inner lips of the vulva (thin, dark folds of skin that stretch out on either side of the vaginal opening). If I guessed right, then they are absolutely normal. They are darker than the rest of the skin. However, rather than speculating, I encourage you to get examined by a doctor (gynecologist) and get clarified. Getting the genitals examined once a year or whenever any symptoms occur will do great help to your health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs old having. Hypothyroid. I am facing irregular periods and so much of hairfall. What shall I do to control this? please sugest me. I am going to depression day by day due to these hairfall problem. And shall I get pregnant? my tsh level is 1.4 nd my t4 is 10.4. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am  20 yrs old having. Hypothyroid. I am facing irregular periods and so much of hairfall. What shall I do to contr...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, if all hormones normal you can conceive ..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex on 25th evening, 26th morning. But didn't come. And he had it on 27th evening with condom but found perforated. Can he take give a pill to her on 28th morning.(27th they consumed vodka)

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
I pill is effective only when taken within 72 hours of the first unprotected sex. Please take the pill immediately. The efficiency of the tablet decreases if taken later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Attention Girls! Side Effects Of Holding Back A Sneeze

DNB, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Attention Girls! Side Effects Of Holding Back A Sneeze
Side Effects Of Holding Back A Sneeze

If you feel embarrassed at the loud noise associated with a sneeze and try to suppress it, think again. Your dedication to your board room etiquette can cost you much more than you could possibly imagine. Sneezing is your body’s natural reaction to eliminating harmful bacteria and germs from your system.

During a sneeze your stomach is pulled in and your diaphragm (the thin muscular sheet separating the respiratory system from your stomach) is pulled taut. Your esophagus is pulled back and is in action mode to literally 'spring’ into action and thus eliminate the germs (in the form of mucus) right out of your body. There is considerable force applied in process of ‘burst exhalation!’ When you hold back the sneeze mid-way, you apply a considerable amount of counter force to your body’s natural mechanism. This can cause you to swallow your own tongue (leading to a painful situation that can be even fatal!) or you may risk tearing the linings on the insides of the esophagus and injuring your voice box or the larynx.

The suppression of a sneeze can cause massive built up pressure in our skull which can lead to bursting of ear drums, blood vessels tearing and even brain hemorrhage.

In fact, there have been recorded cases of spinal damage, slipped discs and even rib cage injuries when people have been too polite to let out a sneeze amidst company.

Next time, do not hesitate to let out the noise and the germs as you sneeze. Use a hand sanitizer afterwards to avoid spreading germs though.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones over WhatsApp, Facebook and other media.
4699 people found this helpful

Dear Sir, My wife is feeling breast pain. So what I should do? Please suggest me something.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Dear Sir,
My wife is feeling breast pain. So what I should do?
Please suggest me something.
Breast pain is due to many reasons. It could be due to small tumors in breast hormonal changes which cause breasts to be tender, in pre menses period some non healing of breast trauma caused in sex etc so only a thorough evaluation and examination by a gynecologist or surgeon will help you. Take her to a doctor and get examined. Mostly it would be due to hormones imbalance and for these simple medicines can help with pain relief. But if there are tumors in breast, they will need to be evaluated and removed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(156 ratings)

Dr. Rajan Joshi

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Joshi's Maternity & Gynaec Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(104 ratings)

Dr. Hemali A Desai

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Jay Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(115 ratings)

Dr. Pradeep P Gohel

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Royal Maternity & Nursing Home, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment