Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chirag Shah

MBBS

General Physician, AHMEDABAD

15 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Chirag Shah MBBS General Physician, AHMEDABAD
15 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Chirag Shah
Dr. Chirag Shah is a popular General Physician in Polytechnic, Ahmedabad. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 15 years. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at nims in Polytechnic, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chirag Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - government medical collee, surat - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

nims

C-5 NEW ANJALI FLATSAHMEDABAD Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chirag Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife is facing back pain problem from 1 year, her body temperature is high during night hours also having indigestion problem. Nodes forming and dissolving in both breast after menstrual cycle every month, mammography has been done doctor said it is normal.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My wife is facing back pain problem from 1 year, her body temperature is high during night hours also having indigest...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Need suggestions on high proteins for workouts. Please suggest to go above 80gms protein per day.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Need suggestions on high proteins for workouts. Please suggest to go above 80gms protein per day.
Omega-3 Eggs. Eggs have been vilified for years as artery-clogging foods. ... Nuts. Nuts are a must for any guy struggling to put on muscle weight. ... Protein Shake. ... Full-Fat Cottage Cheese With Live Cultures. ... Chickpeas. ... Lean Beef. ... Rotisserie Chicken. ... Lentils.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having head ache since I had became very serious yesterday dues to some family problems can you suggest me any precaution.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Im having head ache since I had became very serious yesterday dues to some family problems can you suggest me any pre...
Sir/Madam, What serious thing happened What medicines were given What is your BP. Any Emergency rush to the closest Health Care Unit
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have asthma problems, and I want to about it's permanent cure. Is there any medicine which can do this?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
No, asthma cannot be cured. Montemac L is a controlled medicine for allergic asthma. If you are able to remain symptom free by using it daily, I would suggest you to continue it for at least 3 months continuously. I would suggest you to consult an Allergist-Immunologist who will suggest you allergy testing. This will help you identify substances causing symptoms to you as well as precautions regarding how to avoid them. Also, an Allergist may suggest you specific allergen immunotherapy depending upon the results of allergy testing, which may improve your allergy symptoms. Please try to avoid exposure to smoke, dusts and air pollution as much as possible. Also please do not smoke if you are a smoker. A nutritive diet rich in vitamins & minerals including anti-oxidants is very important to support immune system. I would also suggest you regular breathing exercises which help you in a long run.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do You Need Vitamin Supplements?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Do You Need Vitamin Supplements?

Do you need vitamin supplements? Here's how to find out

Taking vitamin and mineral supplements is increasingly becoming common these days. People generally opt for these supplements to ensure good health as their diets are usually lacking in vitamins due to the pursuit of a hectic lifestyle.

But before you begin consuming vitamin supplements, it's necessary for you to know whether your body actually needs them. According to nutritionists, you should plan your diet appropriately to fulfil your nutritional needs and not depend on vitamin supplements to do so. If your diet includes foods like fruits, green vegetables, whole grains, low-fat dairy products, legumes, fish and lean meat, you won't need vitamin supplements.

So, when exactly do you need vitamin supplements?

You might need vitamin supplements in the following cases:

  • If you are above the age of 50, you can take vitamin b-12 supplement. Additionally, you may consider eating food items fortified with vitamin b-12, like fortified cereals.
  • If your diet does not meet the normal requirement of 1, 600 calories a day, you should consider dietary supplements. Moreover, the diet of people who do not consume red meat usually lacks in zinc and iron, which can be supported by vitamin supplements.
  • If you are a woman whose menstrual cycle is associated with heavy bleeding, you might need vitamin supplements.
  • If you suffer from a disorder that has a negative impact on the nutrient absorption process of your body, you need to take vitamin supplements. These conditions include chronic diarrhoea, food intolerance, food allergies or any disease related to the liver, pancreas, intestines and gall bladder.
  • If your body has difficulty in absorbing and digesting nutrients because of a surgery of the digestive tract.
  • If you are a woman who is planning to have a child. Women who want to get pregnant should consume 400 mg folic acid, which can be obtained from dietary supplements or fortified foods.
  • If you are pregnant, you should include a prenatal vitamin in your daily diet. This vitamin should contain iron. You may also fulfil this iron requirement by consuming a separate iron supplement.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.

4014 people found this helpful

Hi doc, my wife is 6 months pregnant and I want to know can we have sex or not if yes then till which month we can have?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi doc, my wife is 6 months pregnant and I want to know can we have sex or not if yes then till which month we can have?
you can have intercourse if the pregnancy is healthy and has no complications; but be gentle and maintain hygiene .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having head ache for the past 10 days and dizziness also so please advice me with the appropriate medication and treatment if needed.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having head ache for the past 10 days and dizziness also so please advice me with the appropriate medication and...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and if dizziness is due to vertigo than take tablet stemetil eight hourly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My digestive system is getting weak &I am loosing my health, body fat day by day and my face is shrinking too. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
My digestive system is getting weak &I am loosing my health, body fat day by day and my face is shrinking too. What s...
Its due to digestion problem, drink warm water, take dinner early, healthy food. Avoid - overeating, drinking lot of water & sleeping immediately after taking food, oily,fast, spicy,bakery ,deep fried food, junk food, outside food & water, chilled water, cold drinks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM SUFFERING FROM COLD WHAT SHALL I DO AND TELL ME SOME TIPS FOR INCREASE THE HEIGHT BECAUSE MY HEIGHT IS ONLY 5 feet 11inches only.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I AM SUFFERING FROM COLD WHAT SHALL I DO AND TELL ME SOME TIPS FOR INCREASE THE HEIGHT BECAUSE MY HEIGHT IS ONLY 5 fe...
Tips to Increase Height Naturally 1. Get Proper Sleep 2. Indulge In Regular Exercise And Sports 3. Practise Yoga 4. Maintain Correct Posture 5. Have A Balanced Diet 6. Avoid Growth Stunting Factors (caffeine, alcohol, drugs, steroids) 7. Develop A Strong Immune System (eat different colour vegetables and whole fruits) 8. Homoeopathic medicines will give you best results without any side effects For cold take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1. Rhus Tox 30 single dose now 2. Bryonia 30 single dose half an hour after taking first medicine Follow up tomorrow.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic aged 73 years, blood sugar levels are within range 100-200 in fasting to post dinner periods, right now I have got headache, slight fever and body ache. Blood sugar levels in gluco meter read 131 fasting and 235 post lunch. My question is does fever have any influence on blood sugar, if so, what range. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am a diabetic aged 73 years, blood sugar levels are within range 100-200 in fasting to post dinner periods, right n...
Your blood sugar have to be maintained roughy fasting around 70to 80 at the best 90 mgm/d! and pp around 140mgm/dl and maintain your at according to your height and weight. Have a balanced diet go for morning walk regularly followed by free hand exercise. And your fever may not be related to your rise of sugar level. It may be due to some viral infection have lot of vitamin c which helps your as autoimmune system to prevent infection.

Have cough in chest n mild fever n body pain. please consult some medicine to recover as fast as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Have cough in chest n mild fever n body pain. please consult some medicine to recover as fast as possible.
take syr honey tus 1tsf tds, 1tab sinarest before bed,steam inhalation. saline gargles, do tooth brush before going to bed it will help you. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their children any time in their life? Will it affect the future generation?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their ch...
If parents have died of aids there are high chances of passing on hiv infection to kids. If tridot blood test done for kids at 6 months of age, will give status of infection. As tests done early in life may give false positive results. Regarding passing on to next generation, it's very difficult to have these positive kids grow up get married and have kids. If kids are non infective with hiv infection then also chance of passing on to next gereartion is zero.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir I am getting chest pain at right side is there is any problem whom I have to consult.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Respected sir I am getting chest pain at right side is there is any problem whom I have to consult.
Dear lybratuser, -Your chest pain is due to acidity or sedentary habit & overweight - avoid spicy, fried & junk food, have more of fibrous food to reduce weght like fruits & vegetables, beans, legumes, sprouts, whole grains & nuts -avoid processed food, sweets, aerated drinks, not more than 1-2 cups of tea/coffee -do regular aerobic exercises for at least 1 hour like walking, jogging, swimming -get your BP checked, blood sugar, cholesterol, ecg, x-ray chest done to rule out any problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes Olmecip H20 for the then pressure. Body weight less than 50 looks normal. Urine flow is not normal. No blood in urine. Usg shows enlarged prostate of 60 g. Stool irregular.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
He is 70 thin physique with enlarged prostate gland psa 2.2. Bp normal or low taking Contiflo D once daily but takes ...
Respected hi continue contiflo & for irregular bowel take isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water for 15 days dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is about 5 years old. On 19/07/2016, suddenly his movement was abnormal and became unresponsive for 1 minute, associated with uprolling of eye balls and frothing from mouth. His body temperature was very high about 102 F. He rushed to Max and doctor admitted for 1 day and gave a medicine as Crocin and Meftal-P. He was discharged on 20/07/2016 as well condition. But, on 22/07/2016, He is suffering from leg pain and leg is not properly moving. Please advice.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is about 5 years old. On 19/07/2016, suddenly his movement was abnormal and became unresponsive for 1 minute, ...
Movements of leg may be restricted due to pain which probably has no relation of illness he suffered on 19th. Polio has been eradicated. Give rest to leg for few days and give him paracetamol 250 mg, may be repeated after 8 hours. Even then get him checked in max hospital or consult pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a history of acute liver failure. Now I have stomach aches and feeling of breathlessness. Doctors can't find a particular reason for this. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have a history of acute liver failure. Now I have stomach aches and feeling of breathlessness. Doctors can't find a...
Hello, Lybrate user, if your case is such a serious one ,it needs thorough verification to begine Homoeo medication. A complete pathological report is needed to examine the case, till your reports reach me (not openly) begine under noted Homoeo medicine:@ Carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water. Your diet be simple on small intervals. Avoid, junk food, spicy intake, alcohol, nicotine. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart health...

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Heart health...
eat fish high in omega-3s, such as salmon, tuna, mackerel, herring and trout. A handful of healthy nuts such as almonds or walnuts will satisfy your hunger and help your heart. Berries are chock full of heart-healthy phytonutrients and soluble fiber.

I am 50 year old male I have liver problems since last 6 months n reports showing that liver is enlarged and shows coarsening. Also hcv test ve. My legs ,abdomen and foot show swelling also. Please do me a favor.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
I am 50 year old male I have liver problems since last 6 months n reports showing that liver is enlarged and shows co...
Take this 1. Pravalpanchamrit 1 Goli two times 2.shankhvati 1 goli two time 3. Syp amylcure DS 2 tsf two times swelling in your foot and abdomen are swell due to your liver problem avoid oily and spicy food do some pathological test LFT CBC SERUM UREA AND CREATININE after test you consult me for ayurvedic treatments and package of treatment for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can someone tell me the purpose of vertin 8 mg tab it has been prescribed by the Neurologist.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can someone tell me the purpose of vertin 8 mg tab it has been prescribed by the Neurologist.
It is used for vertigo. Vertigo is a sensation of feeling off balance. If you have these dizzy spells, you might feel like you are spinning or that the world around you is spinning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 Yrs old. ,height 5' 10" ,Wt 93 Kg, usually taking very light diet and do brisk walking in morning for abt 1 Hr. All my clinical tests are normal. At one spot on right heel , I feel pain for last 6 months in morning but subside to large extend during day. At present I am not taking any treatment except weekly foot massage. Please advise some sustainable medicine and diet changes.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
I am 62 Yrs old. ,height 5' 10" ,Wt 93 Kg, usually taking very light diet and do brisk walking in morning for abt 1 H...
Hi The main reason behind weight gain is eating more of the processed food, less of exercise and drinking less water. You observe the habit of yours, you will find that these three reasons. Hence to lose weight cutting on processed food, sugary food, drinking 3-4 liter of water daily and exercise for min of 30 min per day is essential. Balanced food is the key to long term weight loss. I can suggest a diet plan and some dietary supplement for quick weight loss. I am suggesting a general diet and supplement for you. Sample Diet PlanBreakfast – green Juice.Lunch – vegetable pulao with pineapple fruits. Dinner – paneer with green salad. Snacks – 25g almonds with green tea. Suggested supplement Microfruit tab after breakfast Cytofresh tab after breakfast Lipolyzer tummy tab after lunch Lipolyzer hips and thigh tab after dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(2376 ratings)

Dr. Suresh Chhatwani

MBBS
General Physician
Guru Kripa Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(4169 ratings)

Dr. Bhupindera Jaswant

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
The Environ Clinic, 
180 at clinic
Book Appointment