Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bresh Bhat

MBBS

ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad

500 at clinic
Dr. Bresh Bhat MBBS ENT Specialist, Ahmedabad
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Bresh Bhat
Dr. Bresh Bhat is a renowned ENT Specialist in Maninagar, Ahmedabad. Doctor has done MBBS . You can visit him/her at Parimal Hospital in Maninagar, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bresh Bhat and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous ENT Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best ENT Specialists online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parimal Hospital

Punit Marg,Near New Overbridge,Near LG Corner,Maninagar,Landmark:Behind Canara Bank.Ahmedabad Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bresh Bhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had thyrodactomy in 1994. The result was SUBTOTAL. After two years doctor advised me to take electrocine tab. It continued till 2014. Another doctor told me to stop the tbs. Can I resume the medicine or not.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
ENT Specialist, Delhi
I had thyrodactomy in 1994. The result was SUBTOTAL. After two years doctor advised me to take electrocine tab. It co...
Subtotal thyroidectomy is a surgical procedure, in which the surgeon leaves a small thyroid remnant in situ to preserve thyroid function, thereby preventing lifelong thyroid hormone supplementation therapy but a high percentage of patients still develops hypothyroidism and need levothyroxine therapy depending upon the levels of thyroid hormones (t3, t4, tsh), if they are normal or hypothyroid levels.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
All About Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo

Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo is among the common causes of vertigo. It is the sudden sensation of the spinning of your head which occurs with the change of position of your head. It is a disorder of the inner ear. It occurs when calcium carbonate crystals accumulate in large numbers in any one of the ear canals and stimulate abnormal fluid movement in the inner ear. This sends false signals of head movement to the brain. This can also crop up post head injury. Rolling over the bed or quick head movements like when sitting up in bed can also trigger this condition. 

The common symptoms of benign paroxysmal positional vertigo are as follows:

  1. Vomiting and nausea
  2. Vertigo blurred vision
  3. Intense dizziness 
  4. Loss of balance 

Benign paroxysmal positional vertigo may be treated in the following manner:

  1. Medication to get relief from the spinning of your head. 
  2. Epley's Maneuver involves transportation of the calcium particles to a different part of the ear which will no longer cause any problems. 
  3. Brandt-Daroff exercises. 
  4. Sometimes watchful waiting can help a person to recover without having to undergo any other treatment but it is a long process and often involves risk factors. 
  5. Surgery: This option is used rarely when other treatments fail. 

A very important thing to remember is that vertigo can lead to falls and driving should be avoided. The patient will need support during an episode to avoid injuries. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ENT specialist.

2744 people found this helpful

I have tonsil pain its come every 2 or 3 months when weather changed my tonsil pain start What should I do?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
First you need to confirm if it is tonsillitis or pharyngitis. If you are having tonsillitis every 2-3 months than you should definitely go for tonsillectomy. It is a safe procedure and you will get a lot of relief. Please get in touch if you want more information.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Foreign Body Inside Ear, Nose Or Throat - What To Do And What Not To?

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Guwahati
Foreign Body Inside Ear, Nose Or Throat - What To Do And What Not To?

Having a foreign object stuck inside a child’s ear or nose is an issue many parents encounter, especially while their child is a toddler. At the early developmental stages, it’s natural for children to be curious and attempt such things. It is also quite common for children as well as adults to get insects caught inside their nose or ear. In situations such as this, it’s best not to worry, as people tend to aggravate the situation when they panic.
The first thing you should try if you have any foreign object stuck inside your nose is to blow your nose. Be careful not to push too hard so as to not risk injury. Often children will be able to expel foreign objects from their nose only when asked to blow their nose.

If the foreign object in question is not stuck up the nose, but up the ear, or if blowing your nose has not helped, you should try and remove the object with a pair of clean tweezers. Do not try to use household items other than tweezers, as they might push the object further up the cavity. Do keep in mind to have someone help you while removing foreign objects from your own ear as well as to keep in mind to be extra careful not to be too harsh as you might puncture your ear drum. If the foreign object is stuck up your child’s nose or ear and they refuse to keep still, it’s best to take them to a professional.

What can an ENT specialist do?
If you have a foreign object stuck in your nose or ear and can’t get it out easily, it’s safest to go to the doctor rather than risk hurting yourself or your child. An Ear-Nose-Throat Specialist can use a local anesthetic to numb the area and use their expertise to better navigate the cavity and remove the object from the ear or nose. If the object is too far up the nose to reach, the ENT Specialist can administer medication to induce nose bleeding which will naturally dislodge the object from the cavity without having to insert anything into it.

When faced with problems such as a foreign object stuck in the ear or nasal cavity, it’s best to consult a professional as soon as possible instead of leaving the problem untouched for a long duration of time, as activities such as sniffing or scratching may further aggravate the issue. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an ENT specialist.

2596 people found this helpful

I am 29 years old since from one week I have ear pain in my two ears, please tell me how I have to over come from ear pain.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
It can be due to wax or infection in the ear that can be diagnosed only after examination. For pain tab. Ibugesic plus twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bppv vertigo problem. I take vertin 16 and it is controlled for some time and again comes back. Almost sleeping postures, bending postures I have dizziness. It aggravates in got sun when I travel outside. What is the permanent solution for this. Thanks.

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user bppv can be treated with epleys manoeuvre and vestibular rehabilitation exercises. With regular vestibular exercise you can be symptom free and lead a normal life. Also if you still ha e symptoms with your current dose of vertin the dose will gs e to be adjusted. *tips for starting vestibular exercise: no. 1: sit on your bed with legs hanging. Keep your head straight and just by moving your pupils first look to the right. Hold this position. Count to 10. If you have dizziness with right gaze still hold that gaze. Then move your pupil to the left. Do this for 10 minutes for two weeks. When you can move your pupil to either side without symptoms, you can start another exercise. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am just 22 years old. I am suffering with breathlessness and throat pain since last 5 months. I feel something is blocking on my throat and neck. I consulted almost 6 doctors. But haven't any relief. Please help me. Is it cancer?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am just 22 years old. I am suffering with breathlessness and throat pain since last 5 months. I feel something is b...
Please take nux vomica - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from one type of illness, I don't know name. When I was in 18, I was getting blood bleeding in my nose after that I took treatment and it was stopped. I'm 23 now, again yesterday I was getting bleeding. In between 5 years I didn't get anything. Again it came, Can you suggest me pls. What I have to do and is there any big problem In my health condition?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I'm suffering from one type of illness, I don't know name. When I was in 18, I was getting blood bleeding in my nose ...
following work up should be done... -rhinoscopy nose examination -Blood pressure measurement -platelet count -ESR -PT, APTT -BT etc... Whenever nose bleeding occurs pinch nose between thumb and index finger for ten minutes Avoid excess heat exposure If nose bleeding can't stop than anterior nasal packing done Specific treatment has to be given.. Above investigations and rhinoscopy will help in finding underlying cause Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The last 2-3 months, when my wife is having ear pain when she talks on the phone. Without phone she is well. Please suggest the simple treatment of ear.

Diploma in Oto-Rhino-Laryngology (D.O.R.L), M.B.B.S
ENT Specialist, Pune
By phone do you mean mobile phones? if yes then limited use of mobile phones, use land lines as much as possible, if cannot avoid mobile. Use speaker phone, do not use mobile phones when battery very low or signals very bad.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 year old male suffering from sore throat from last 20 days. I have tried several medicines but no use. It is paining while I swallow or eat something. What should I do?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
I am a 19 year old male suffering from sore throat from last 20 days. I have tried several medicines but no use. It i...
Sore throat may primarily a viral infection and with super added bacterial infection. A common cold also can cause pharyngitis and soreness in throat by the aspirant. Severity can cause febrile symptoms too. As the causation s are many, even though you can take Rhus tox 200 twice per day half an hour before taking food. Take warm foods, Avoid all heavy foods/ junk foods. Etc.You can consult after 2 days, and go further follow ups.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinusitis and migraine problems so many medicines I used for that but still I am suffering from that what precautions I would take to get good result.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Avoid virtudha food like milkshakes fruitsalads khichadi with milk milk with fruits two time heated food basi food freeze stored food cold drinks cold water avoid overeating and frequently eating which makes your hunger poorer day by day agrevating sinusitis and migrane for more details and medication consult privetly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old woman. Past 11 years, I am having sinus problem. I can not do anything because of this. Please suggest good homeopathy medicines to me. And right now I am taking Cetrizine for this. Is it harmful for me?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, take the following homoeo -medicines: @ sanguinarea. Nit 200- 5 drops twice a day. @ natrum mur 200-5 drops twice a day @ silicia 1000-5 drops wkly * take meditation for30mts to reduce your stress and depression * take plenty of water to eliminate toxins * take, apple, orange, almonds, carrots * avoid cold intake and exposure to cold report after.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problems since childhood. I frequently get nose blocks, sore throat. And I am allergic to dust. How can this be cured?

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I have breathing problems since childhood. I frequently get nose blocks, sore throat. And I am allergic to dust. How ...
Hi lybrate-user, as dust contains multiple allergen for example mites, pollen, animal dander, insect etc. Its important to undergo allergy prick testing to identify the specific allergen that you are allergic to. Immunotherapy is an effective treatment to develop immunity towards the specific allergen you are allergic to.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tinnitus in both ears. Please suggest some remedy to reduce the noise. Ready to consult.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tinnitus is a common problem usually associated with deafness. It is of two types, subjective and objective. In objective tinnitus you can find out the cause of tinnitus while in subjective it is difficult to find the cause. Treatment consisit of reassurance and certain vasodilator and vitamin treatment.In objective tinnitus you may require surgery if cause is confirmed by all mod of Diagnosis including CT scan.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 25 year old male and I am suffering from rosacea. For that my nose size is too big please suggest.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . Dermatologists can remove the thickened skin over the nose using lasers, dermabrasion and electrocautery. Do visit a dermatologist for further advice and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the Link Between Sinuses and Headaches?

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
What's the Link Between Sinuses and Headaches?

Link Between Sinuses and Headaches

Suffering from splitting headaches? The remedy to it can only be found once the cause behind it is identified. Everything from migraines to stomach infections can be the cause of your headaches. But it is not impossible to tell the difference between the different aches. You have to notice the other symptoms that accompany your headache to understand what is causing the pain.

Symptoms of sinus headaches

When you have the following problems along with your headache you can be sure it is being caused by your sinus:

- Pain in the head, face and nose
- Pain in the eyes
- Stuffy or blocked nose along with the pain
- Accompanying nasal allergies and bouts of sneezing
- Inability to smell

Understanding sinuses

The sinuses comprise of a rather sizable cavity present behind your cheekbones, bridge of your nose and forehead. Generally, the fluid in the region gets drained through the nose. But due to infection, allergic reactions and tumors the cavity can get blocked and also get inflamed. The inflammation is caused by an increase in mucus production, which can lead to the nasal cavity being blocked. The blockage stops the fluids from draining and the sinuses get even more inflamed. When the cavity gets inflamed it starts pressuring the cheekbones, nose bridge and forehead and eyes.

Why does it ache?

The building up of the pressure on the cheekbones, nose bridge and forehead causes the area to start hurting. Thus, when one has a headache originating from inflamed sinuses, the pain is not just isolated to the forehead. The pain in the nose is a sure shot sign that the headache is caused by the inflammation of the sinuses.

Not just another chronic ache

Most people mistake any chronic headache as a sinus problem. But mostly such aches are caused by migraines and stress. If you have a prolonged headache as well as fever you are sure to have a sinus ache instead of any other chronic headache.

Make it better

Once you have identified the headache as a sinus ache you can start the treatment. Steam inhalation helps clear the sinuses, reducing the pain almost immediately. If steam inhalation does not help, you might have a severe sinus infection. In such cases, it is best to visit a doctor to understand the extent of the infection. The doctor is likely to prescribe antibiotics for the remedy of the infection. Even if you are aware of what medicines to take for sinus infections it is best to get checked by a medical professional before you start popping pills since the headache might just be due to some other causes as well.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: 4 Major Causes of Sinus Problem That Go Unnoticed!

4351 people found this helpful

I am 19 year old m having Congestion and breathing difficulties suddenly I am having dizziness along with dizziness'what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19 year old m having Congestion and breathing difficulties suddenly I am having dizziness along with dizziness'w...
1.it could be due to stress,anxiety,inadequate sleep,late night sleeping,excess physical and mental exertion. Avoid this 2.drink plenty of water 3.take adequate rest 4.check your hemoglobin,BP and carry out other investigations including X Ray chest, CBC after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed