Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhupendra Panchal

Diploma in Urology, Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), M.S.

Urologist, Ahmedabad

37 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic
Dr. Bhupendra Panchal Diploma in Urology, Fellowship of the Royal College of Su... Urologist, Ahmedabad
37 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Specialising in endoscopic treatment of Enlarged Prostate, Kidney & Ureteric Stones and Prostate Cancer. Offering Laser surgery of prostate-HoLEP (Holmium Laser Enucleation of Prostate)...more
Specialising in endoscopic treatment of Enlarged Prostate, Kidney & Ureteric Stones and Prostate Cancer. Offering Laser surgery of prostate-HoLEP (Holmium Laser Enucleation of Prostate)
More about Dr. Bhupendra Panchal
Dr. Bhupendra Panchal is a popular Urologist in Navrangpura, Ahmedabad. He has over 37 years of experience as a Urologist. He is a Diploma in Urology, Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), M.S. . He is currently practising at Panchal Urology Centre in Navrangpura, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bhupendra Panchal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Urology - London University - 1987
Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS) - Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh - 1983
M.S. - Smt. N.H.L.Municipal Medical College, Ahmedabad - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Panchal Urology Centre

Dynamic House, Nr. Memnagar Fire Station, Vijay Cross Road, NavrangpuraAhmedabad Get Directions
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhupendra Panchal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in my anus while motion & while washing after motion, from few days right now paining little whole day, I am in panic when I seen little blood last day when I touch my anus please suggest what may be the problem.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi you need to avoid contipation sit In warm water thrice a day take syrup lactulose 15 ml thrice day apply lox cream 5 %thrice a day take high fibre diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 21 years old .I'm a virgin. I feel a itchy feeling in my clitoris and vagina and when I touch my clitoris it swells up and becomes blood red in color and all this happens mainly after 10 pm. The itching of vagina and clitoris including a burning sensation while urinating. Please suggest me some remedy as i'm really worried about my problem.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Hi. I'm 21 years old .I'm a virgin. I feel a itchy feeling in my clitoris and vagina and when I touch my clitoris it ...
U need medication, contact on private chat. In the mean time 1. Keep the area clean, wash with warm water and keep it dry 2. Put on cotton under garments 3. Get urine tested.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda and Kidney Problems

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGCRCDM, PDCR, MBA
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Ayurveda and Kidney Problems

Kidney failure and other kidney problems are the leading causes of death nowadays. Common problems that lead to kidney failure include chronic blood pressure and chronic uncontrolled diabetes. However, there are a number of ayurvedic medications which help solve kidney failure and other kidney problems including;

  1. Punarnava: Punarnava is commonly called hogweed as well but the medical name for it is boerhavia diffusa. It is extremely helpful in preventing micturition, a disorder which is characterized by unexplained fainting after urinating. However, that is not the only symptoms hogweed helps with as it also removes excess water from the body due to kidney failure.
  2. Varun: Varun is commonly known as caper and is medically known as crataeva nurvala. The diseases which varun is best at dealing with are urinary tract infections and renal stones. Varun also helps in stopping the swelling and extra fluid accumulation after kidney failure.
  3. Gokshura: Gokshura is known as tribulus terrestris and is an herbal tonic for the genito-urinary system. Gokshura is one of the best ways to avoid dialysis. This is because it stops infections from occurring and also clears obstructions in the urinary tract. It is also very good at regenerating the kidney cells.
  4. Raktachandan: Rakt chandan is known as p. Santalinus or red sandalwood and is another excellent remedy for kidney problems. It acts as both a diuretic and an anti-infectant.
  5. Palaash: Palaash, medically, is known as butea monosperma. It is a type of urinary alkalizer and it also stops micturition. A urinary alkalizer is a medication which allows the urine to pass more easily. This is yet another great remedy for kidney failure.
  6. Kaasni: Kaasni is commonly known as chicory but its medical name is cichorium intybus. Kaasni gives strength to the kidneys and is also a very good alkalizer. However, its most valuable property is the fact that it helps in nephritis and nephrotic syndrome (disorder of the kidneys characterized by protein loss).
3564 people found this helpful

I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4, Creatinine .74 and Uric Acid 4.71. Is low calcium a cause of concern?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I got preventive health checkup and my KFT shows Calcium 8.32. Is this too low. Should I worry for that? BUN is 10.4,...
You explain your problems and why the test was ordered to help you clearly. The corrected total serum calcium concentration is normally 8.5-10.2 mg/dL, but there is no sure means of predicting the serum calcium level, for either hypocalcemia or hypercalcemia, at which symptoms will occur. The normal BUN level for healthy individuals is 7-20 mg/dL in adults, and 5-18 mg/dL in children. Patients on dialysis have higher BUN levels, usually 40-60 mg/dL. The nephrologist (kidney doctor) and dietitian will help determine whether the BUN is in the correct range. Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory. Also important to blood uric acid levels are purines. Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid. I am using thyroxine tablets 125 mcg from two months. But I have frequently urination problems. It is not yet to cure. What is the reason.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have thyroid. I am using thyroxine tablets 125 mcg from two months. But I have frequently urination problems. It is...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. When on treatment with thyroxine for hypothyroidism, if TSH is maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L, then most of the symptoms are in check. Usually increased urine frequency is not a symptom of hypothyroidism. That can be a sign of high blood glucose. So please check your fasting and PP blood glucose levels, if those are within normal limits, then there may be some other reason for increased urine frequency. That can be further investigated. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a prostate problem .which are the medicines that I can take for an early relieving from the problem. I have more strain while urinating.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I have a prostate problem .which are the medicines that I can take for an early relieving from the problem. I have mo...
Dear lybrate user, benign hypertrophy of prostate is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate gland. In this clinical condition multiple nodules are formed inside the prostate gland. These nodules often compress the urethra resulting in the narrowing of the lumen of urethra & producing a resistance to the urine flow. Resistance to urine flow requires the bladder to work harder during voiding, possibly leading to progressive enlargement, instability, or weakness of the bladder muscle. Benign hypertrophy of prostate can be easily diagnosed by an usg of whole abdomen along with blood test for prostate specific antigen (psa). Follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in your lifestyle are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of alcohol and caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule. Also it would be better if you could void the urine in sitting position.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having pain a lot while standing and walking due to Anus skin coming out, no reason found and no blood issue. Just felt by touching that anus skin coming out and having pain. Help me. Is it serious or weather issue.

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Hello lybrate-user, It seems you might have a sentinel skin tag because of a fissure. I suggest you to get yourself examined from a surgeon. Till then please have warm water SITZ BATH 3-4 times a day. Keep anal area dry and hygienic. I hope this helps. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After passing the kidney stone I still sometimes have pain. Is this possible? If yes so now what step need to be take care.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
After passing the kidney stone I still sometimes have pain. Is this possible? If yes so now what step need to be take...
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney stone many times (3 to 4 times in left right both sides (5 years) bottle se nikal bhi jati hai but firr ho jati hai stone what can I do sir?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I have kidney stone many times (3 to 4 times in left right both sides (5 years)
bottle se nikal bhi jati hai but firr...
take lemon juice, 1 glass daily. Take coconut water, every third day. Take 1 tsf of gokshura powder in half a glass of warm water twice a day, empty stomach. Stop cold water, cold eatables, curd, nuts, paalak, raajma in your diet. Never carry the urge to urinate. Continue the regime for 2 month. good luck
1 person found this helpful

I have stone in kidney in both sides of 5mm and 7mm. What medicine should I take when it get pain sometimes.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have stone in kidney in both sides of 5mm and 7mm. What medicine should I take when it get pain sometimes.
Hi. Take homoeopathic medicine - Berberis Vulgaris Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old. This problem is from last one year. It pain while urinating. Severe pain. Plus very thin urine come out. That too exyra pressure is required. I have consulted doctor also but no progress in problem. I will be very gratefull if this can be cured. Hoping a fruitful response from your group.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
I am 21 year old. This problem is from last one year.
It pain while urinating. Severe pain. Plus very thin urine come...
Get urine complete examination ultrasound abdomen see a urologist of come back with reports there seems to be some obstruction somewhere.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 19 year old man my kidney in very very paining please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I am a mother of a boy who s three years old. I have thyroid also kidney stone. I am going to try garcinia combagia herbs to lose weight. Is it good? Please advice .

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 25 years old I am a mother of a boy who s three years old. I have thyroid also kidney stone. I am going to try g...
Only garcinia combogia may not be helpful along with this diet regimen and exercises will be more effective.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from anal fissures for two months. My age is 18. What are the suitable medicines I can use to cure it and what are the precautions I want to follow.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per your history is concerned you have anal fissure so take my advise below- 1) Take cremaffin Plus 3 teaspoonful with a cup of milk at night 2) Take more than 8 liters of water every day 3) Take vegetable and fruits every day for fiber 4) Take ANO-BLISS cream in the anal canal before going to bed at night 5) Use Xylocaine 5% cream before going to toilet 15 mins before. DO WHAT I TOLD AND FOLLOW ME AFTER 10 DAYS THANKS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About Kidney Stones!

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Play video

Causes, Symptoms and Treatment for Kidney Stones

I am 53 yrs old male, I have enlarged prostate (BPH).Sr PSA test is normal.Sonography shows enlarged prostate 60 gms.Having increased frequency of urine more in the night. Please advise some Ayurveda medicine. Is there any cure?

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
You can try ayurveda medicines like kanchnaar guggul, gikshuradi guggul along with vasti at some panchakarma centre.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old (female and married) and I am regular sufferer from uti. I also have about 2 to 3 mm stone in my kidney. What should I do to protect me against the uti.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
I am 29 years old (female and married) and I am regular sufferer from uti. I also have about 2 to 3 mm stone in my ki...
Dear , repeated uti and small calculi suggest that you are likely to have bladder outflow obstruction as primary problem, however mild it makes you prone for infection and infection in turn cause the stone drink plenty of fluids and evaluate the severity if obstruction by usg and urine flow studies and post reports to see.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am suffering from toilet problem. I go to toilet 3 to 4 times in morning. What should I do? Please advise.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
I am 22 years old. I am suffering from toilet problem. I go to toilet 3 to 4 times in morning. What should I do? Plea...
Take fresh fruits, milk products, avoid, alcohol, smoking, cola, tea, coffee, junk foods. Take unienzyme please consult with full detail. So we can help u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed