Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Bhavesh Thakkar

Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad

800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Bhavesh Thakkar Gastroenterologist, Ahmedabad
800 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Bhavesh Thakkar
Dr. Bhavesh Thakkar is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Sola, Ahmedabad. You can visit him/her at CIMS Hospital in Sola, Ahmedabad. Book an appointment online with Dr. Bhavesh Thakkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

CIMS Hospital

Off Science City Road. Landmark: Opposite Shukan mallAhmedabad Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhavesh Thakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 43years old she is suffering from gas problem whenever she eat rice she started vomiting. Please tell me how to get rid of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is 43years old she is suffering from gas problem whenever she eat rice she started vomiting. Please tell me...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet pan-d before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old man. When I am taking breakfast in the morning like bread butter coffee or tea then after some time in my stomach acidity problem and head pain started up to 3 hr. Please give the solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Gandhinagar
I am 26 year old man. When I am taking breakfast in the morning like bread butter coffee or tea then after some time ...
Hello, take half glass water while sleeping and after brushing. Take cow milk at break fast. Avoid fast food n fried food. Do pranayam anulmob vilom will help you. Avoid water after meal arleast for hour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 years old girl , I have gall stone . I have consulted through many doctors , ayurveda , homoeopathy but it didn't work . This problem comes into my notice before 2 years . But presently I'm going through homeopathy . Is it right way for this.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I'm 18 years old girl , I have gall stone . I have consulted through many doctors , ayurveda , homoeopathy  but it di...
Gall stones have no treatment other than surgical removal ie cholecystectomy. So don't waste your money just opt for surgery as soon as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What is problem in my health. Present I am suffering from cough, gaspain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda,
I am 21 years men I am checking my blood sample ESR count 120 mm/hr reminig blood levels are with in the range. What ...
1. Tab. Septilin (himalaya) 2+2+2.2. Talisadi churnam spoon full + honey. Thrice a day. 3. Madiphala rasayanam 10 ml twice. 4. Regular exercise. Butter milk useful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaccinations are Not Only for Kids

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Vaccinations are Not Only for Kids

Dear readers
When was the last time you got vaccinated. 
Probably when you were a kid. Or after an injury you might have got a tetanus shot. 
However with evolving medicine vaccinations in adults have a major role to play. 
Who should take what? 
Well that depends on what other diseases you have like diabetes or respiratory conditions or kidney disease or liver disease etc. 
However routine adult vaccinations that almost any adult should take are
1. Seasonal influenza vaccine or flu shot. This saves you against swine flu and 2 other common influenza virus strains. 
Frequency- once a year
2. Typhoid vaccine - it has been around for some time. But there is a newer version. Which has much more effectiveness in preventing typhoid. 
Frequency-once in 3 yrs
3. Pneumococcal vaccine- the newer vaccine prevents you against multiple strains of pneumococci and as the name suggests it will prevent you from severe pneumonia. 
Frequency-once in a life time. 
4. Hepatitis b- if you have not taken it already then this the time to take. Prevents against hepatitis b. If hepatitis b occurs it can cause chronic liver disease and even liver cancer. The disease can even be spread by sexual routes or contaminated blood transfer. It is about thousand times more easily spread than compared to HIV. 
Frequency - 0, 1, 6 months. Booster dose after 10 yrs. 
In conclusion as we all know-how prevention is better than cure. 
Upcoming vaccine-dengue vaccine, very eagerly awaited.

5 people found this helpful

My age is 22, and weight is 85. I feel bloating in early morning. Some kind of sound in my stomach like I need to eat something. Also I feel acidity burning sensation in my chest. It feels like the acid is in my throat. It cannot be controlled by any antacid like eno. For curing, I used to take Omsec medicine for relief. Also I eat less and also do walk in evening and after dinner still I face acidity.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My age is 22, and weight is 85. I feel bloating in early morning. Some kind of sound in my stomach like I need to eat...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Nixocid (SBL) (3tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert. * Avoid fried and spicy food. * Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. * If overweight, loose weight. *Drink lot of water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem after folding My job is seating job please give solutions.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have gastric problem after folding My job is seating job please give solutions.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sgpt is increased, as shown in LFT. Gas forms in my stomach and I have to force the gas out through my mouth, means I cannot belch properly. Stool is semi solid. What should I do? tell me medication and type of food.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
My sgpt is increased, as shown in LFT. Gas forms in my stomach and I have to force the gas out through my mouth, mean...
Hello You are suffring from constipation and fatty liver. Please get done your ultrasound. Take without boild milk in empty stomuch early in the morning. Take raw papaya regularly. Avoid spicy and oily food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning to have anal sex using condom (Ass fucking) with my girl, is it safe? Will her Ass grow big or lose shape? Will she have any internal problems? Could you please share your thoughts.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I am planning to have anal sex using condom (Ass fucking) with my girl, is it safe? Will her Ass grow big or lose sha...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Anal sex is never unhealthy. But you should not do anal sex with anyone unless you examine the anus insides for piles, hemorrhoids, fistula, rashes, cuts etc. Also make sure to clean the anus thoroughly for feces. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yr old, I am suffering from writer's cramp which caused anxiety & depression. Taking propanalol, alpazolam and pregabalin since long. Since a few year feeling sleepiness at day time, memory loss and digestion problem. Want help please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 50 yr old, I am suffering from writer's cramp which caused anxiety & depression. Taking propanalol, alpazolam an...
Homoeopathic treatment- cyclamen 30 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 25 acidity- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have abdominal pain continuously since 20 years. My age is 57 years (male). Please advise medicine, I shall be grateful to you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Since you are suffering from 20 years, I suggest you to do USG abdomen and upper GI endoscopy and consult Gastroenterologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have little pain in my anus and bleeding in poop or potty. What problem it is? Is it anus tear?

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
hi yes it could be anal fissure , u have to avoid constipation, have high fibre diet , plenty of fluids , and sit in warm water for 15 minutes every day three times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to protect chest pain due to gas acidity and what to do wen pain is severe? How to get relief from tmj pain?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How to protect chest pain due to gas acidity and what to do wen pain is severe?
How to get relief from tmj pain?
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching on anus, since December 2015. I apply an ointment on anus (Clobetamil G). If I don't apply it I have first itching and then pain, And I can't touch that area. And since one month I have itching near my both armpits, but that is not severe. please suggest me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
It could be recurrent anal fissure. I advice you to start sitz bath. Avoid spicy oily food. Take more of fibre rich diet. Avoid constipation by taking laxatives. You may consult online for further queries and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 19 years old male suffering from headache and diarrhea with small amount of blood. From which health problem iam suffering? As time passes I will be okay or should I consult a doctor immediately. If not can I get a healthy food routine.? Thank you:)

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Iam 19 years old male suffering from headache and diarrhea with small amount of blood.
From which health problem iam ...
You are suffering from gastoenteritis and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water and get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain and left arm but get relief when taken rest at times it get pain as if needle is pinned, and it will transfer to the other areas above abdomen, I had tb 2 years back.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have chest pain and left arm but get relief when taken rest at times it get pain as if needle is pinned, and it wil...
Get a repeat xray chest and compare with your last xray when your TB treatment was stopped. Also ecg to r/o cardiac dis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last two three days I feeling boil/swelling one or two on my anus. I have image of it.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
Drink plenty of water. Avoid chillies in any form. Eat small frequent meals. High fibre diet. Sitz bath twice daily. Please get liver function test, TSH, HbA1c and ultrasound whole abdomen done and upload the reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old man. I have the problem of acidity from last two months. Kindly give me some help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 30 year old man. I have the problem of acidity from last two months. Kindly give me some help.
Hello. Its all because of unhealthy diet and sedentary life. Eat simple food. Avoid too much spicy food. Eat fresh fruits and juice. Drink 12 glass of water daily. It reduce acidity. Avoid cold drinks. You can take little cold milk in acidity. It sooth stomach and gives relief from acidity. Start regular walk especially after having dinner. All these will reduce acidity. For more opinion you can consult me. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed