Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arjun Vijayraghvan

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics

Pediatrician, Ahmedabad

29 Years Experience
Dr. Arjun Vijayraghvan MBBS, MD - Paediatrics Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
29 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Arjun Vijayraghvan
Dr. Arjun Vijayraghvan is one of the best Pediatricians in CTM, Ahmedabad. He has helped numerous patients in his 29 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He has completed MBBS, MD - Paediatrics . He is currently associated with Anup Children Hospital in CTM, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Arjun Vijayraghvan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Calikut University - 1988
MD - Paediatrics - Gujarat University - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shiv Chambers, 1st Floor, Near Police Station, CTM Cross Road Ahmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arjun Vijayraghvan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI My 3 years old daughter is having severe cold, cough and sometimes runny nose and sometimes it gets blocked along with fever sometimes from last Saturday. Being very restless in night sleep. Have consulted a very good Paediatrician and giving medicines at regular intervals and feeding food somewhat at time. But till now no improvement and condition gets worse day by day. If it continues the same what should I do next. Being worried a lot. Expecting your help. Thank you. Medicines: Advent drop Syrup 5 ml - 0 - 5 ml Ambrola Syrup 3 ml - 0 - 3 ml.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Your daughter is already under care of pediatrician. Trust your doctor. Medicines you mentioned is not prevalent in my area of my practice. So contents of medicines are not known to me. You may instill 2-3 drops of saline nasal drops in each nostrils 3-4 times in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 11 months old and diagnosed with partial lactose intolerance at 2.5 mths old, she was partially taking mother milk until 7 mths age, she is now taking only zero lac milk powder. Her weight has been constant at 8 kg since past 2.months. what special care that should we do ? Any diet plan that she can recover on permanent basis ? I will be very gratefull.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Lactose intolerance is usually transient. Have you tried to introduce cows milk again or not ? You must try by giving some rice kheer or dahi chaval and wean the baby off the zerolac milk .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 1 years old and his weight is 8.2 kgs. His birth weight was 3.1. He is too much underweight. I am give all solid foods and also high calorie food but still his weight gain is very poor. Though he os very active and also started walking but pls help me as he look like he is 8 month baby due underweight.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
My son is 1 years old and his weight is 8.2 kgs. His birth weight was 3.1. He is too much underweight. I am give all ...
Depends on genetic factors as well. So if he is doing good not falling ill it's fine. But still increase carb in diet like dates, kheer, sheera, yoghurt, modak, laddu, etc and protein like soya, rajma, sprouts, peanut butter, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently noticed that my eyes are going deep inside. I'm worried now. I normally sleep 7-8 hrs a day. Im going to gym daily from last 2 years. I sit infant of pc for 4-5 hours.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I recently noticed that my eyes are going deep inside. I'm worried now.
I normally sleep 7-8 hrs a day. Im going to g...
Prolonged working on laptop/tv/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes sometimes watery eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My baby boy will be 3 months in August 1st week. Baby was born via normal delivery and weight was 2.6 Kgs at birth. Baby's health is good and there is no medical problems that he currently has. I wanted to travel to home town delhi via flight in august 2nd week. Please advice if it is safe to travel in flight when the baby is 3 months old.

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician, Ahmedabad
Hi, My baby boy will be 3 months in August 1st week. Baby was born via normal delivery and weight was 2.6 Kgs at birt...
Yes it is safe above 2 month age. Only precaution is to avoid effects of high cabin pressure. You can eliminate that effect by giving" artificial nipple -soother" and or breast feed the baby during take off. Have a nice journey.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is of 2.5 years old in day time her health is okay but during night she is having cough a lot what should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My daughter is of 2.5 years old in day time her health is okay but during night she is having cough a lot what should...
Avoid late dinner or milk. Avoid exposure to fumes/masguito repellant vapours. Sleeping with head end raised. No relief get examined by a child spe to r/o asthma.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I want to know what amount of pure almond oil can give a 3 year child, and what is the difference between maamra almond and normal almond. Please suggest me.?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi doctor. I want to know what amount of pure almond oil can give a 3 year child, and what is the difference between ...
Mamra almonds are rich source of proteins, minerals & vitamins it prevents coronary artery disease & strokes by favouring healthy blood lipid profile it prevents skin disorder, anemia & respiratory diseases recommended for children & women at the time of pregnancy soaked in water with a glass of warm milk in the morning mamra is claimed to be more nutritious than normal almonds.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 9 and a half months old daughter is taking medicine as prescribed by the doctor for cough n cold. But each time she takes medicine, she immediately vomits. So my question is" if she vomits on taking medicine immediately, should I give the same again then"

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Must tell what medicines are given. If people just say" my child is taking medicines" how can anyone give an answer. Generally speaking, if the medicine is vomited out immediately before reaching stomach you surely can repeat and you must! to have any effect on the disease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has all her milestone delay like delayed speech, development, gross motor, etc. She difficulties in all gross motor activities like writing, drawing, combing her hair, wearing shoes and socks, etc.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Pune
Your daughter needs to be evaluated by a pediatrcian and psychologist. Depending on that she will need physiotherapy and speech therapy. This will help her in attending a special school.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is 6 months old and he is suffering from cold and cough since 1 week I consult with doctor they gave medicines but medicines did not work please tell me what can I do.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
My child is 6 months old and he is suffering from cold and cough since 1 week I consult with doctor they gave medicin...
common cold is usually over in a week with or without any medicines.You may wait a little he will recover in aday or two.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 months old baby is suffering from breathing problem. Cough n cold .1 of my doctor said his nose bone is increasing and swelling. My baby is very much in problem. Please help. Which is the best doctor I should visit for my baby for this problem. Pediatrician.or ent specialist.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My 7 months old baby is suffering from breathing problem. Cough n cold .1 of my doctor said his nose bone is increasi...
Hi, nasal polyps might have been enlarged, along with adenoid problem, causing breathing disorder to your son. These, complication can. Very well b taken care of in homoeopathy without any adverse effect. Please, let me know the associated symptoms: *he catches cold, cough, frequently. * he keeps mouth open while asleep. * feels difficulty in swallowing d food. If possible send an image of your child" too. Till, your report reach me give him the under noted med/ @ tecurium 30-4 pills, thrice. A day. Since, its an open question, your report may b lost, if sent openly. Avoid, cold intake, cold exposure, dust, smoke. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri daughter 6 months ki hai or weight 6 k.g. Hai. Usko constipation ki problem hai last 2 months se. Usko glycerine ki bati laga kr potty karwani padti hai. please suggest.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Meri daughter 6 months ki hai or weight 6 k.g. Hai. Usko constipation ki problem hai last 2 months se. Usko glycerine...
weight is bit low by a kilogram.associated with it is constipation. it indicate now you don't have enough milk and so start with cereal based soup like freshly prepared 1/2 cup of dish.try to feed child by spoon.you can give two/three times a day .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 month infant having nasal cleft and anterior cranial fossa of 4 × 7 mm is this a serious problem especially the anterior cranial fossa.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
6 month infant having nasal cleft and anterior cranial fossa of 4 × 7 mm is this a serious problem especially the ant...
If ant cran fossa you mean ant fontnale, it is normal and usually closes by 18 months of age. Nasal cleft can be repaired by a reconstrective surgeory.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase as he is growing. I hope it's not worrisome. Thanks.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pediatrician, Delhi
Hi my son who is 1 year old. After his vitamin D test it shows only 19.60. Which is low kindly advise how to increase...
This level of vitamin d is quite low. You can correct this by giving vit d3 sachets, 60, 000iu, once a week in milk, for 10weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old and had gall bladder surgery last years but even today I feel indigestion and stomach ache. I also have fibroid in my stomach and bulky liver. Tell me about sort of food I should eat? And exercises. I am diabetic too.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am 41 years old and had gall bladder surgery last years but even today I feel indigestion and stomach ache. I also ...
You should take small frequent food, low in fat, rich in fiber. You can take it 5 to 7 times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Correct Foot Deformities in Children?

DNB (Pediatrics), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
How To Correct Foot Deformities in Children?

As babies develop in the mother's womb, there can be many factors, which could hamper normal growth in the embryo. These can result in deformities within the physiology of the baby. One area is bone tissue growth, which in early stages is still cartilage, and can manifest within the baby as deformed feet.

The incidence of deformed feet in infants, although not very common, is still prevalent enough to warrant certain fields of study as to why they happen and their remedies.

Reasons for foot deformities in infants

Some of the reasons for foot deformities within infants are mentioned below:

1. Genetic or hereditary problems - Some problems are passed from one generation to the other, although it may not manifest in the older generations.

2. Infections to the mother during pregnancy - If the mother contracted a disease during pregnancy or had an infection, it can have adverse effects on the developments of the baby and cause deformities.

3. Side effects of medications - If the mother was under medication, side effects of certain medications can cause hormonal imbalances resulting in deformities.

4. Hormonal imbalances - Certain hormonal imbalances present in the mother's body due to overlooked problems may cause issues with the baby's development and result in foot or other physical deformities.

Correction of Foot Deformities

Most corrective measures for foot deformities entail surgery as severe problems can be only corrected through that. These measures may also include other methods such as physiotherapy, massages, and training.

Let's look at some of the techniques, which are used to correct deformities, either in combinations or as standalone techniques.

  • Corrective surgery - This is the most common and usually the most recommended course of action as anything above mild deformities will have to be corrected through surgeries. Most surgeries entail lengthy recuperating periods and follow ups.
  • Corrective footwear - Milder foot deformities can be corrected with special footwear or setting devices such as special braces and supports to correct the problems.
  • Physiotherapy - Certain forms of physiotherapy are effective in correcting mild forms of deformities. However, this tool is usually deployed in conjunction with surgeries to speed up the healing process
  • Exercises - Certain deformities can only be changed with the help of exercise over a long period of time and cannot be fixed quickly even via surgery and thus, will need special care for long periods of time.

'Consult'.

Related Tip: Early Childhood Trauma - Reasons and Diagnosis

3 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(713 ratings)

Dr. Amit Chitaliya

FELLOWSHIP IN PCCM, FELLOW-PEDIATRIC FLEXIBLE BRONCHOSCOPY, FELLOWSHIP IN PEDIATRIC CARDIAC CRITICAL CARE, D.C.H., M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
CIMS HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment