Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. V.P Goyal

MBBS

General Physician, Agra

51 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Dr. V.P Goyal MBBS General Physician, Agra
51 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. V.P Goyal
Dr. V.P Goyal is a trusted General Physician in Sanjay Place, Agra. He has been a practicing General Physician for 51 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr. V.P Goyal's Clinic in Sanjay Place, Agra. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.P Goyal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Agra and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Agra Medical College - 1966
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

House No-10/60, Behind Sarojini Naidul Medical College, Moti KatraAgra Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.P Goyal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am little weak, and have low concentration, even generally I have stress headache, so please can you suggest me some way. Thanks.

M.Phill
Psychologist, Chennai
I am little weak, and have low concentration, even generally I have stress headache, so please can you suggest me som...
Stress does not allow you to concentrate hence try controlling your stress. Organize yourself. Spending your time and enrgy so you can handle stress more effectively. Control your environment by controlling who and what is surrounding you. Love yourself by giving yourself positive feedback. Reward yourself by planning leisure activities into your life. Exercise regularly, listening to relaxing music, communicating with friends and loved ones. Reset yourself as regularly as possible.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last month I took unwanted 72 pill after 10-20 mins of unprotected sex, he didn't ejaculate. But I wanted to be sure, the next two days, I took ipill again I was stressed out. Then my period was 5 days early. On 15th November, usually I get at 21st every month. Now it's 17th December, I still don't get my period. I'm scared. Is my period gonna go back to date 21th again? And my belly fats is increasing a bit, sometimes hard sometimes soft. Is this because of lack of sleep and inactivity and eating too much junks? Because I heard it's possible to gain belly weight if we are doing those. Anyway, my belly button area is sometimes hard after meal. I can't be pregnant in this situation. Please give me answer I think I'm going crazy. Im so scared. Please help me.

MS sexuality, PhD (behaviour modification)
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Please relax, your stress is causing your menstrual cycle to be delayed. Don't worry you are t pregnNnt when you take hormonal preparations like the emergency contraceptive the period date tend to get preponderance or postponed by a few days, so it will settle down in a months time. Yes junk food doconteibite to abdominal fat, so to avoid that you can take up some form of exercise like brisk walking, yoga, etc. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an acidity problem for last two months. And I can't eat anything due to this problem. What is the main reason for this problem? What is the remedy for this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have an acidity problem for last two months. And I can't eat anything due to this problem. What is the main reason ...
Hello,take homeopathic medicines 1.Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach for 7 days. 2.Carbo Veg 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and update with the feedback. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am male and my age is 22. Since my childhood, I had a problem that I use to urinate for minimum 3 minutes. And also sometimes I will urinate for every 10 minutes. My urine won't come with pressure. So, please help me by giving any suggestion.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Hello sir, I am male and my age is 22. Since my childhood, I had a problem that I use to urinate for minimum 3 minute...
Dear , since you have this problem since childhood then by nor you must have been thoroughly investigated may by more than one urologists. So post those reports for me to see. It is more than likely that you are suffering from congenital bladder outflow obstruction which could well be treated either by medicines or preferably by surgery as problem is mechanical.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years suffering from adiabatic / high blood sugar I have some sex problem erection comes very late and if I go for. Penis do not support and spirm comes little so is there any medicine for.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 50 years suffering from adiabatic / high blood sugar I have some sex problem erection comes very late and if I g...
This is the result of uncontrolled or poorly controlled diabetes. YOu send reports of your CBC, FBS, @Hr PPBS & HBA1C and I can prescribe medicines for you.Ask privately. with details of any other disease you have.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1) Is it helpful to reduce uric acid if I take 2-3 g of raw turmeric every morning with normal water. 2) Can green tea be taken with few small pieces of ginger? Or it will have any negative effect.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
1) Is it helpful to reduce uric acid if I take 2-3 g of raw turmeric every morning with normal water.
2) Can green te...
Turmeric seems to have effect on reducing the enzyme xanthine oxidase, there by can reduce gouty attacks and uric acid levels. Similarly taking green tea can induce more urine excretion, which can help in excreting more of uric acid. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a red eye from 10 days and I am suffering from fever since last night so please give me a correct solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a red eye from 10 days and I am suffering from fever since last night so please give me a correct solution?
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sometimes pain in my mind when I am feel so lonely or thinking in deep about my problem and feeling sad than pain is so high so what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I have sometimes pain in my mind when I am feel so lonely or thinking in deep about my problem and feeling sad than p...
Kindly share your emotions to someone close to you like your parents /guardians. Take the help of a psychiatrist if needed if you cannot sort out the reasons for your problems. Be confident that your problems can sorted out with the help of right people.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 yr old, I have ff sugar = 125 and pp sugar =224, what I do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hello are you taking any medications? if not then start on tablet k - glim m1 twice a day half hour before food. Check your sugar levels regularly at least once a week. Keep exercising regularly and avoid deep fried foods and direct sweets.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can one have Hiv if the person is having sex with one partner using condom and by having sex with other partner that does not have hiv without condom.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Can one have Hiv if the person is having sex with one partner using condom and by having sex with other partner that ...
Having multiple partners is always risky and cant say who has and hasnt HIV, better use condoms with all, except spouse (if he/ she is monogamous)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of Weak feeling and slight fever after having sex. This continues for a day before I feel fine once more. What is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem of Weak feeling and slight fever after having sex. This continues for a day before I feel fine once ...
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old but my penies is very small.

FRAS LONDON, MD AYURVED, MD ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine,
Measure the size when erect and flaccid, if you have make characters like beard moustache etc then size will also be normal, its your wrong understanding regarding the size of penis which is making you feel tat, consult me private for further details.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache n pain in my eyes what should I do?

General Physician,
I have headache n pain in my eyes what should I do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
ASTHMA

Asthma has become a common ailment these days because of rampant air pollution and stressful lifestyle. The quality of the air we breathe, the change in climate and dust allergy can easily bring in an asthmatic flare up in some people.
Asthma attack causes breathing difficulty. This happens as your bronchial tubes get inflamed and contract, thereby narrowing down the air passages. You feel your chest tightening up and experience shortness of breath with a wheezing sound.

What triggers asthma flare ups?
There a number of potential triggers for mild to severe asthmatic attacks. By identifying and avoiding these triggering factors you can bring down the frequency of your asthmatic flare ups notably.
Look out for the following factors that may set off asthma:

Cold and flu:
Cold and flu infection spreads through coughing and sneezing from an infected person. A cold takes 2-4 days while flu takes 3-4 weeks to recover. These infections can potentially trigger the asthma attack by causing inflammation of the air passages.

Weather change:
The changing weather conditions, cold air, humid climate and thunderstorms often trigger asthma flare ups. Changes in temperature also aggravates asthma problem. Cold air is one of the most common reasons for asthma attacks in kids and adults alike.
Allergens:
Dust Mites:
Dust mites in your carpets, rugs, pillows and bedding may trigger asthma as well. It is very difficult to kill dust mites. Make sure you use vacuum cleaner to clear away dust from your beddings, carpets, pillows etc. And put them out in the sun often.

Molds:
If you have indoor plants then they may trigger asthma attack due to allergy flare ups. This happens as they tend to form molds that may trigger asthma.

Pollens:
Indoor plants and garden areas may be a good thriving ground for pollens. Pollens are very fine particles. Insects and gusts of air may transport these allergens to your body through breath.

Pet/animal dander and cockroaches:
Pets or animals with hair or fur like a dog, cat, bird or even mice may shed miniscule skin flecks that may cause irritation and trigger an asthmatic flare up.
If you have cockroaches at home, then get pest control done. Their droppings may also trigger asthma flare up and you would have never guessed the real reason!

Work environment:
If your office area is closed up and not well ventilated, has wood dust or smell of wood polish, wall paint fumes, chemicals etc. Then your asthma flare up can set off easily.

Cigarette smoke:
If you smoke or you are in a smoking zone like in a restaurant or a party, then the smoke can prompt an asthma flare up. Even smoke from a bushfire may trigger it.

Air pollution:
If you live, work or travel in an area where air pollution is high due to traffic or lack of greenery, then an asthma flare up can occur frequently.

Strong smells:
Strong smells from flowers, mosquito repellents, incense sticks, varnish, paint, perfumed candles, deodorants or body perfumes can also trigger asthma.

Medication:
Certain medicines can also trigger asthma attack like blood pressure or steroidal medicines etc. Always ask your doctor before taking medicines.

Stress and emotional highs:
If you have not taken a vacation in a long time, you are working late nights or have to do heavy physical or mental work, then it results in extreme stress. It may trigger an asthmatic flare up. Emotional highs like anger or excitement can also trigger a flare up of asthma.

Exercise:
Exercising, jogging, swimming or running can also trigger asthmatic attack due to physical exertion. This happens because when you run or work out, then breathing becomes faster. This lets a lot of cold air enter your lungs in comparison to normal breath that is made warm by your nose.

Hormonal imbalance:
Anytime you are experiencing hormonal ups and downs, asthma flare up can get triggered. For women menstrual cycle, pregnancy or menopause can trigger asthma in some cases. This is not very common though.

Foods:
Kapha aggravating foods can also trigger an asthmatic attack. Avoid rice, curd, high salt, sugar, lentils, strong tea, alcohol, pickles, sauces, processed foods to lower the risk of asthma flare up. Processed foods contain preservatives like sulphite foods that may trigger asthma.
Find out the reasons that cause your asthma flare up. Keep yourself active despite asthma by avoiding these triggering factors.
2 people found this helpful

What is circumcision please tell me sir please reply me as soon as possible reply me sir.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
What is circumcision please tell me sir please reply me as soon as possible reply me sir.
Hello, It's the surgical removal of the foreskin (skin covering the tip of penis) in patients with a tight foreskin problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male I have acidity problem always what to do for day today life.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 28 year old male I have acidity problem always what to do for day today life.
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information provided it appears that you are having gastritis. The first and foremost treatment of which is life style modification like regular exercise, diet modification as advised and liberal fluid intake. Try having small frequent meals, avoid tea/coffee/carbonated drinks, avoid chilli, stop smoking and consuming alcohol if you do. Hope this solves your query. Try with these life style measures first. If any concern then feel free to contact we will then discuss and start you on medication if needed as every one has a different requirement of medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is papilloma virus. Do we have any remedy for that virus. Is that effect our life time. Does this virus transfers to our sex mates. Please ans my questions sir.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What is papilloma virus. Do we have any remedy for that virus.
Is that effect our life time.
Does this virus transfer...
-Human papillomavirus (HPV) is a viral infection that is passed between people through skin-to-skin contact. There are more than 100 varieties of HPV, but mainly there are 40 varieties that affect the genitals, mouth, or throat, that are passed through direct sexual contact or oral sex. -HPV can cause cervical cancer and other cancers of the genitals, head, neck, and throat,genital warts and warts in the throat. -Pap smear is done to rule out its infection in females -Since most cases of HPV go away on their own, there is no treatment for the infection itself. -The easiest ways to prevent HPV are to use condoms and to limit sexual partners. In addition, there is HPV vaccine for women and men who can get vaccinated until age 26. The vaccine is said to protect against the types of HPV associated with cancer and also to prevent some types that cause warts.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is ime 9 tablets is best for diabetes or specially sugar please give me answer shortly, thank you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Is ime 9 tablets is best for diabetes or specially sugar please give me answer shortly, thank you.
Mr. lybrate-user, The particular tablet which is being advertised heavily in TV, is just a combination of some herbal remedies, based on encient ayurvedic texts. There is very little scientific evidence to support. Unless a patient is on modern medicine to treat diabetes or to control blood glucose, there is no way to control it. The medicine mentioned by you can be at best can be taken as a supportive therapy. I have absolutely no belief on the various claims made. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got my testicles a little bit bigger than other. I am having a very little bit pain by 3 days only. Before 3 days I have no pain in the bigger testicles. Its a little bit bigger. I am afraid of operation. Is there any solution or cure in allopathy or ayurvedic medicines to cure it permanently without operation.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have got my testicles a little bit bigger than other.
I am having a very little bit pain by 3 days only.
Before 3 d...
It is better if you do one sonography of scrotum it will help in diagnosis. Review with reports i'll suggest you proper treatment. Till then use a frenchy like undergarments to support scrotum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed