Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Rakesh Garg

MBBS

General Physician, Agra

38 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Rakesh Garg MBBS General Physician, Agra
38 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Rakesh Garg
Dr. Rakesh Garg is one of the best General Physicians in Sanjay Place, Agra. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 38 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Dr. Rakesh Garg in Sanjay Place, Agra. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Rakesh Garg on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Agra and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - S.N. Medical Hospital & College - 1979
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Rakesh Garg

#11/54, Bagh Muzaffar Khan, Agra H.O.Agra Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rakesh Garg

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am surfing from indigestion for last 3 - 4 days. I go 2-3 time for bowel movement btwn 30 or 45 minute gap in morning and also in evening and after every meal (break fast, lunch & dinner. My stool form is water. I also want to tell that I am not satisfied in 1st and 2nd time I feel that my stomach is not clear. I hv no pain in my stomach but lack of interest to eat food after this problem please tell me about this problem and also tell me it's remedy and diet I am a defense person and m on spl ops duty. There are no hospital in this area.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am surfing from indigestion for last 3 - 4 days. I go 2-3 time for bowel movement btwn 30 or 45 minute gap in morni...
Hi It seems you are suffering from Irritable Bowel Syndrome Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a common disorder that affects the large intestine (colon). Irritable bowel syndrome commonly causes cramping, abdominal pain, bloating, gas, diarrhea and constipation. IBS is a chronic condition that you will need to manage long term. Even though signs and symptoms are uncomfortable, IBS — unlike ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease, which are forms of inflammatory bowel disease — doesn't cause changes in bowel tissue or increase your risk of colorectal cancer. Only a small number of people with irritable bowel syndrome have severe signs and symptoms. Some people can control their symptoms by managing diet, lifestyle and stress. Others will need medication and counseling. The signs and symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome can vary widely from person to person and often resemble those of other diseases. Among the most common are: Abdominal pain or cramping A bloated feeling Gas Diarrhea or constipation — sometimes alternating bouts of constipation and diarrhea Mucus in the stool Risk Factors; Many people have occasional signs and symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome, but you're more likely to have IBS if you: Are young. IBS tends to occur in people under age 45. Are female. Overall, about twice as many women as men have the condition. Have a family history of IBS. Studies suggest that people who have a family member with IBS may be at increased risk of the condition. Have a mental health problem. Anxiety, depression, a personality disorder and a history of childhood sexual abuse are risk factors. For women, domestic abuse may be a risk factor as well. Treatment and Prevention: If your problems are moderate or severe, you may need more than lifestyle changes. Your doctor may suggest medications. Dietary changes: Eliminating high-gas foods. If you have bothersome bloating or are passing considerable amounts of gas, your doctor may suggest that you cut out such items as carbonated beverages, vegetables — especially cabbage, broccoli and cauliflower — and raw fruits. Eliminating gluten. Research shows that some people with IBS report improvement in diarrhea symptoms if they stop eating gluten (wheat, barley and rye). This recommendation remains controversial, and the evidence is not clear. Eliminating FODMAPs. Some people are sensitive to types of carbohydrates such as fructose, fructans, lactose and others, called FODMAPs (fermentable oligo-, di-, and monosaccharides and polyols). FODMAPs are found in certain grains, vegetables, fruits and dairy products. However, often people are not bothered by every FODMAP food. You may be able to get relief from your IBS symptoms on a strict low FODMAP diet and then reintroduce foods one at time. Anti-diarrheal medications. Over-the-counter medications, such as loperamide (Imodium), can help control diarrhea. Some people will benefit from medications called bile acid binders, such as cholestyramine (Prevalite), colestipol (Colestid) or colesevelam (Welchol), but these can lead to bloating. Antibiotics. Some people whose symptoms are due to an overgrowth of bacteria in their intestines may benefit from antibiotic treatment. Some people with symptoms of diarrhea have benefited from rifaximin (Xifaxan), but more research is needed. Counseling. You may benefit from counseling if you have depression or if stress tends to worsen your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My diabetes is fluctuating from 23 to 444. I have also been treated with ILD from last 10 years with steroids. What is the solution.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My diabetes is fluctuating from 23 to 444. I have also been treated with ILD from last 10 years with steroids. What i...
Mr. lybrate-user, Do you mean blood glucose veries between 23 mg to 444 mg? Because 23 mg is a very low and dangerous level. That can lead to severe weakness even coma. It will be better if you give following details Fasting, PP current levels, HbA1c%, drugs being taken for diabetes with dosage, dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. Based on those details I will be able to give some suggestions. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually last 4-5day I have headache. And specially when my had down then immediate headache start like someone point in head. So what should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Actually last 4-5day I have headache.
And specially when my had down then immediate headache start like someone point...
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 year old I have one kidney from last 10 years how to protect my kidney & what type food I have to eat?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
You have not mentioned the reason for nephrectomy. Anyways, you should take all precautions to prevent kidney damage. Protein & salt intake should be restricted. Maintain normal bp, body weight, blood sugar. Do not consume alcohol, tobacco, pain killers, antibiotics. Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fiance is 25 years old his chest is paining once in a weeks his heart is 2mm bigger from the left side? Is there any issue?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My fiance is 25 years old his chest is paining once in a weeks his heart is 2mm bigger from the left side? Is there a...
This is suggestive of left ventricular hypertrophy. Kindly mention his blood pressure and cardiac work up reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough from last 2 week. But it is not hard. Kindly recommend me syrup for it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic - coughcure 1 spoonful 4 times bio combination no 6- cold and cough- 4 pills 3 times kofheal pills-4 pills 3 times.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symtuns of flu may I get details for this. And which precision have to take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symtuns of flu may I get details for this. And which precision have to take.
Fever with body pain with cough and cold with leucopenia are few symptoms of flu and has to be treated symptomatically
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of TB? I've been coughing all the week. Should I consult a doctor?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms of TB 1.Evening rise of Temperature, Night sweat1. 2.Coughing that lasts for more than 3 weeks 3.Coughing up Blood 4.Chest pain while taking breath or coughing 5.Loss of weight, Fatigue Do blood test like ESR,CBC, take X ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe constipation. I eat fiber food drink plenty of water inspite of these I have constipation.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have severe constipation. I eat fiber food drink plenty of water inspite of these I have constipation.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thinking about the my sexual problem, I think I lost my sex power, any time I think about this problem, my stupid mind all time harassing me, I'm unmarried but some bad habits crash me ganja, alcohol but I am not a habituated, please tell me this solution I'm a soldier,

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Thinking about the my sexual problem, I think I lost my sex power, any time I think about this problem, my stupid min...
Increase your self confidence and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sis/mam. Im last three days affected from fever and cold. Last night blood in mouth for tongue. What is the prob. quickly reply soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi sis/mam. Im last three days affected from fever and cold. Last night blood in mouth for tongue. What is the prob. ...
1.Take one tablet of crocin Advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 5.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen, Dengue antigen (NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male and from last two days I m having a body pain and I feel I am having a fever.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 18 year old male and from last two days I m having a body pain and I feel I am having a fever.
Hello, * you might b suffering from viral fever. Take @ gelsemium 200-6 pills, * drink, lukewarm water. * liquid, diet b consumed. * avoid, dust, smoke junk food. All d best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am suffering frm PCOD. Ans I have gained lot of weight because of it. Please adive me a proper diet to loose weight

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Pune
As you know polycystic ovarian disease is a lifestyle disease and you have to manage it by multiple factor such as diet, exercise and medication. You can take homeopathy for the same to avoid side effects of allopathic medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my name is jo. From Mumbai. Iam 24 years old. My parents is seeking a women for me. The thing is iam worried about my chubby and bubble body. Did this loose body affect the sexual life.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hi doctor my name is jo. From Mumbai. Iam 24 years old. My parents is seeking a women for me. The thing is iam worrie...
Obesity affects sexual life. ..you have to reduce circumference of waist and stomach to avoid sexual problems
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mouth ulcers from 15 days. May I know reàsons for mouth ulcers and how to cure permanently from this problem. Please advise.

BDS
Dentist, Pimpri-Chinchwad
mouth ulcers can occur due to many reasons...like..improper oral hygiene,excessive rigorous brushing with a hard tooth brush,may b due to stress or anxiety,or may b due to vitamin deficiencies b12 ,folic acid ,viral infections or gastric disorders.so to cure ur ulcers we need to know the exact reason for the ulcer and then the treatment can b possible till then u can apply dologel ointment for somw instant relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ringworm on my belly, thighs, private parts, hand and neck for last 8 months. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear patient, this requires treatment medically in which homeopathy can help you without any side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is curved due to pyronee disease and it is create pain when in sexual intercourse what should I do and I am discharge only in 30- 40 sec. Please give us best advice and treatment.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis is curved due to pyronee disease and it is create pain when in sexual intercourse what should I do and I am ...
Dear Lybrate user. Peyronie's disease is penis problem caused by scar tissue, called plaque, that forms inside the penis. Are you sure you have this problem? Please provide me with more details. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usually I go to stool two times a day in the morning itself. But there are times like for weeks when I go to stool 4 to 5 times and mostly after my meals. What is there to be done. This problem keeps repeating.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello. Take Alpha-Liv/ thrice daily (1/2 an hour before meals) for 4 weeks. Eat healthy light, bland food till the time your problem gets improved. Avoid eating from outside and junk food. Increase your intake of fruits, green vegetables. Avoid stress/ tension/ anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter, now 21 year old, is having tic disorder since the last 10 years. It has been aggravated by attack of chicken pox 7 years back. The severity of the tics have increased since she has started staying in hostel 2 years back. And having stress due to studies etc. Please help with some remedy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter, now 21 year old, is having tic disorder since the last 10 years. It has been aggravated by attack of chi...
Stress will increase tic and need to control stress and strain. A genetic mutation can cause Tourette's syndrome in rare cases. Abnormalities in the brain may also be responsible for tic disorders. Such abnormalities are the cause of other mental conditions, such as depression and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).Behavioral therapy is a treatment that teaches people with TS ways to manage their tics. Behavioral therapy is not a cure for tics. However, it can help reduce the number of tics, the severity of tics, the impact of tics, or a combination of all of these.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What food must be avoided in case of high Uric acid (7.31) and high potassium level (5.31)?pls adv -thanks a lot!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What food must be avoided in case of high Uric  acid (7.31) and high potassium level (5.31)?pls adv -thanks a lot!
Mr. Lybrate-user, in case of high uric acid, it is better to avoid high purine containing foods like red meat, organ meat, certain sea foods like herring, trout, sardines, salmon, haddock, scallops, mushrooms, mussels. Can consume eggs, low fat milk products, most vegetarian foods. High potassium content is seen in bananas, mushrooms, salmon fish, avocados, baked potatoes, milk and milk products etc. Also green leafy vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed