Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pankaj Gupta

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Agra

26 Years Experience  ·  250 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Pankaj Gupta MBBS Endocrinologist, Agra
26 Years Experience  ·  250 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them. Doctor ......more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them. Doctor is an active member of Indian Medical Association (IMA), American Diabetes Association (ADA), Uttar Pradesh Diabetes association
More about Dr. Pankaj Gupta
Dr. Pankaj Gupta is a popular Endocrinologist in Kamla Nagar, Agra. Doctor has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 26 years. Doctor has completed MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at Diabetes Care Center in Kamla Nagar, Agra. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pankaj Gupta and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Agra. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - LLRM Medical College, Meerut - 1993

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pankaj Gupta

Diabetes Care Center

Subhash Nagar. Landmark: Near Subhash Nagar X-ing, AgraAgra Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Diabetes Care Center

Subhash Nagar. Landmark: Near Subhash Nagar X-ing, Agra,Agra Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pankaj Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Dr. Pankaj Gupta Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Dr. Pankaj Gupta Feeds

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.

My tsh is 6.4 and ldl is 115 all other tests like free t4 are normal do I need to take thyroxine.
Yes your tsh is higher than the upper limit hence, to meet the thyroxine hormone need of your body those tablets have to be taken and that too for life. Dosage has to decided by the doctor, you may start with 50 mcg per day. Take it on empty stomach and nothing to be taken for 2 hours after that.

How to keep sugar level under control. Its always near to 250+. I want to go for diet control and i am on 15 x 2 times insulin. Pls advise, how to go about.

Change your life style regularly do exercise diet restriction regular followup. By your treating doctor get pp blood sugar, A1c checked
1 person found this helpful

My wife Tsh level was 7.00 around 1 year back and she started taking thyroid tablets 25th. Now it is detected at 5.05 should she stopped taking the tablets. Or do the tablets need to be taken lifelong. Regards.

Mr. Lybrate-user, since she has started taking thyroxine tablets, she has continue the treatment. On treatment tsh should be between 3 to 4 milli unts/ml. So continue the therapy, along with this she should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads and fruits. Plus exercise regularly for at least 1 hour to avoid weight increase. Follow this life style, it will benefit you. Regards.
2 people found this helpful

I am 26 years old and I have a slight increase in thyroid level. Can you please tell me what I need to do?

You should read from the internet about Thyroid conditions and it's management / precautions to be taken so that you can understand the importance of health care (including treatment if necessary ). You should visit a doctor for medical checkup and do the tests (thyroid profile and other tests as suggested) so that appropriate treatment can be suggested. You can also update all the reports and your complaints here for further guidance. Note that hormonal problems need regular monitoring and check up by a doctor.

I am 45 obese diabetic with lots of aches. My weight is 82 kgs. Help me to get fit with a new diet plan.

I am 45 obese diabetic with lots of aches. My weight is 82 kgs. Help me to get fit with a new diet plan.
Before going for a diet Plan ask your doctor about the medications and how to adjust if you change your diet. Instead of a strict diet plan why not voluntarily reduce the amount of food you eat in small bits so that you will not face hypoglycaemia (low glucose levels ). The general rules of diabetic diet is still important. What is important is increase your activity level slowly and studily along with diet. It takes time, so be patient and reduce weight within your comfort level under the guidance of your doctor.

In my family no one is diabetic, my age is 36, blood sugar was before brake fast 81 and after that 181 in urine 7.5. My weight is 80 and I have knee pains and gyniac problem of dismenohrea due to this I am facing lots of difficulties like vomiting, abdominal pain, over bleeding for 3 days. I dont know what to do. Daily two times I use to take chapati & tea for 2 times, one time rice, is it okay. I will control my diet. I am having 6 years old daughter she is so small. Sir please tell me what I do?

It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (self-monitoring of blood glucose? smbg). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of fasting sugar (fbs) and 2 hours after food (ppbs) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ insulin will be needed. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For giving you regular follow up you ask me privately with all details like your daily eating pattern and medicines you take.