Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Madhu Sudan Agrawal

MS - Surgery, MCh - Urology

Urologist, Agra

35 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Madhu Sudan Agrawal MS - Surgery, MCh - Urology Urologist, Agra
35 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Madhu Sudan Agrawal
He has been a successful Urologist for the last 35 years. He is a MS - Surgery, MCh - Urology . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Madhu Sudan Agrawal on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Urologists online in Agra. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MS - Surgery - AIIMS - 1983
MCh - Urology - Rajasthan University - 1989
Awards and Recognitions
BEST PAPER AWARD for paper titled ?Percutaneous nephrolithotripsy for staghorn renal calculi?, 2 nd Annual Conference of North Zone chapter of Urological Society of India, Lucknow
Second BEST PAPERA WARD for paper titled ?Percutaneous nephrolithotripsy?, Annual Conference of Delhi State & North Zone Chapter of Association of Surgeons of India, New Delhi
BEST PAPER AWARD for paper titled ?FNAC of testis in male infertility?, 4th Annual Conference of North Zone chapter of Urological Society of India, Jodhpur
...more
BEST POSTER AWARD for poster titled ?Percutaneous cystolithotripsy?, XXI Annual Conference of UP Chapter of Association of Surgeons of India, Agra
P N Kataria Memorial Oration & Gold Medal of North Zone Chapter of Urological Society of India
BEST POSTER AWARD for poster titled ?Evaluation of renal avascular plane by renal casts: its relevance for anatrophicnephrolithotomy?, XXXII Annual National Conference of Urological Society of India, Bhubneshwar
Second BEST POSTER AWARD for poster titled ?Endourological Renal Salvage in patients presenting with calculus nephropathy and Advance Uremia?, XXIX Annual National Conference of Urological Society of India, Bangalore
Second BEST POSTER AWARD for poster titled ?Evaluation of renal avascular plane by renal casts: its relevance for anatrophicnephrolithotomy?, 9 th Annual Conference of North Zone Chapter of Urological Society of India, Bikaner
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)
Member of Societe InternationaleD? Urologie (SIU)
Member of American Urological Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Madhu Sudan Agrawal

Dr M S Agrawal

4/18c, Bagh Farzana,Agra Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Global Rainbow Healthcare

Rainbow Hospital, National Highway 2, Bain Bazar Landmark : Near Guru Ka TalAgra Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhu Sudan Agrawal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. Last month I have done a septoplasty surgery. Ma urea creatinine was gud. Now I felt 2 days urine output s low. No leg swelling. Facial puffiness. But last two days not hungry. Not feeling of eating. Can I check ma Urea creatinine. Is it possible ma kidney function decrease in one month?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hi. Last month I have done a septoplasty surgery. Ma urea creatinine was gud. Now I felt 2 days urine output s low. N...
Get a dynamic sleep MRI done (you need a 3tesla unit for it. You probably have Sleep Apnoea and nasal obstruction may not be the only cause of your suffering. Yes, drug induced acute kidney failure is not uncommon. Consult a good nephrologist about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Homeopathy is Ideal to Treat Kidney Stones

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Why Homeopathy is Ideal to Treat Kidney Stones

Kidney Stones, also known as Renal Calculi is a condition usually brought about by inadequate hydration and consumption of food high in calcium, but in most cases it a hereditary condition. The most commonly opted treatment option is surgery to remove the stones.

If you do, surgical procedures are neither the answer, nor a plausible option for you. Besides being risky, surgery clearly isn't effective in bringing about an end to the condition on a permanent basis. Homeopathic remedies, on the other hand, are not only safe, they offer as little of side effects as possible.

Homeopathic treatments of kidney stones are also proved to have been effective in most cases.

What are the most common homeopathic alternatives to suppress kidney stone formation? Berberis Vulgaris is the most reputed homeopathic drug when it comes to diluting the stone in the kidney and also in reducing the chronic pain that is often associated with stones. It is also said to improve chances of mitigating periodic bouts of kidney stone formations. Berberis Vulgaris is effective for various kinds of kidney and renal stones. In addition to this drug.

Sarsaparilla, Hydrangea, and Benzoic Acid also prove effective in the long run. Sustained practice of such Homeopathic remedies along with increased intake of fluids and adequate exercise go a long way to ensure cessation of kidney stone formation.

4952 people found this helpful

My urine reports shows protein in urine while in blood it shows 4.6 (normal range 6.0 to 8.0). When I inquired its known as "Protienuria". Now I have following options (1) Go for PTC test (2) Go for 24 hour Urine test (3) Go for Biopsy. Please suggest me best option.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Anand
First u have to go for 24 hr.urinary protein.If it is significantly high then go for usg abdomen and rena biopsy if your age is above 18.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Greetings Doctors, My "Glucose Fasting (Method: Hexokinase)" is 82 mg/dl, while the reference value is [70-110] mg/dl. This means that my blood sugar is normal. BUT everyday I go to toilet for urination for 10+ times and the quantity of urine is not less. Could you please tell me what's going on?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Greetings Doctors,
My "Glucose Fasting (Method: Hexokinase)" is 82 mg/dl, while the reference value is [70-110] mg/dl...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Please also check after food glucose level (2 hours after breakfast or lunch) plus HbA1c%, these values will tell exactly if there is diabetes present or not. Later we can consider if there are any other reasons for more frequency. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney size of 11 mm. Is it possible to erase this by medicine and what is the best food for this problem?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have stone in kidney size of 11 mm. Is it possible to erase this by medicine and what is the best food for this pro...
Kidneys clear impurities from blood and remove the waste in form of urine ? There are two types of stones: o Uric acid stones o Calcium stones (90% of the stones) Urine turns brown or red in colour due to presence of blood ? Uncontrollable urge to urinate ? Nausea ? Vomiting ? As stones grow, they cause unbearable pain ? Crystallisation of chemicals and minerals present in urine leads to kidney stones Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation Tips: ? Drink a glass of apple juice every day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 83 years old and the time intetrval between passing urine is 7-10 hours. There is no discomfort between & during passing urine. Please suggest.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , if he does not have any other problems then he needs to drink more fluids so that urine becomes watery white, nothing much to worry about.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes how to reduce colours and how to reduce weight n how to control kidney stones?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have red eyes how to reduce colours and how to reduce weight n how to control kidney stones?
Continuously reading small print without proper light should be avoided. Smart phone may cause strain. Don't expose your eyes to extreme sunny weather of cold windy weather. Don't be closer to people with eye infections as you may contact the infection. Get your eyes tested for any vision problem. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take belldonna 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old my creatinine level 9 and doctor telling I had cancer one urine bladder closed that is right one and left is coming doctor wear stent for that but its right side the stent not going its blocked its seems how will my problem wil solve please give suggestion and rply which type of treatment must start.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist, Mohali
Bilateral pcn and radical radiation or cystectomy is the protocol in your case mam and please dont worry you'll be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my Grandmother Age 91 is having Bilirubin Level 25. Also her SGOT, SGPT, Alkaline Phosphatase, Urea, creatinine, ESR levels are very much increased. Kindly tell that is there is something that can be done in this age without hospitalising her. Also tell us the clear picture. Thanks.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
She seems to have problems connected with Liver , May be gall bladder and also kidney For proper diagnosis and further management she will have to go to a major well equipped hospital for detail examination by a Consultant Physician / Surgeon and subjected to Biochemical investigations of blood / urine / X ray and Ultrasound including ECG and ECHO if necessary Once all reports are available doctors can decide taking her age into consideration. A Family Physician if avialable for a home visit can give better guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Dipak Paruliya

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist
Lotus Urology & Stone Center, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment