Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Ankit Jain

Gastroenterologist, agra

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ankit Jain Gastroenterologist, agra
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Ankit Jain
Dr. Ankit Jain is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Shamshabad Road, Agra. You can meet Dr. Ankit Jain personally at Dr jain clinic in Shamshabad Road, Agra. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ankit Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gastroenterologists online in Agra. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ankit Jain

Dr jain clinic

41 bank colony near Shaheed Nagar shamshabad roadagra Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ankit Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24 yrs old and from last few months I suddenly suffering from hyper acidity and it is allergic to some food items too. Kindly suggest me some proper antacids so that I can recover completely.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 24 yrs old and from last few months I suddenly suffering from hyper acidity and it is allergic to some food item...
Hi,Gas and acidity is the result of constipation and indigestion.Take homoeopathic medicine 1. Gastrobin (WSG), 10 drops+ 1/2 cup of water, half an hour before meals, 3 times a day. 2. Natrum phos 6x, 4 tablets at a time, 3 times a day 10 mins. after meals. 3. Drink 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. 4. Drink two cups of coconut water daily. 5. . Avoid heavy spicy and oily food , pickles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Bhubaneswar
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS)
  • Irritable Bowel syndrome (IBS), the word itself defines its characters of irritability of bowel i.e. the digestive tract and the groups of symptoms arise from it called Irritable bowel syndrome. The foods after partially digestion in stomach moves forward for further digestion and absorption in other parts of gastrointestinal tract. That movement of semi digested food bulk propel further by the contraction and expansion of the digestive tract like an earthworm movement. This movement of the bowel is called the peristaltic movement or peristalsis. In peristaltic movement the muscles of digestive tubes contracts and expands in a rhythmical way and propel the foods forward. The contraction and expansion of the muscles of digestive tube is controlled by the nerves that supply to it. The major nerve supply of the gastro intestinal tract is the Enteric Nervous System (ENS). The ENS is called the second brain which consists of around 50 cores neurons. The ENS communicate to the Central Nervous System (CNS) through the parasympathetic mainly vagus nerve and sympathetic nervous system. So this is just a brief about our digestive tract and its nerve communication aspect. In a very simple way if it is described - the digestive tract supplied by the nerves called ENS and ENS link with brain. The ENS controlled the contraction and expansion of muscles of Gastro intestinal tubes and maintain a systematic rhythmical way of peristaltic movement that helps to push the digestive food stuffs forward. It is also called the Bowel movement. 
  • In irritable bowel syndrome, the contraction and expansion of the digestive tract muscles does not work in a systematic or rhythmical way. So sometimes it contracts more frequently that causes pain in abdomen and sudden urging for stool. It is called IBS-D, i.e. Irritable bowel syndrome of dirrhoea predominant. In some cases there is sluggish contraction so there is stagnation of food bulks that creates heaviness of abdomen and constipation, which is called IBS-C, i.e. constipation predominant IBS. Whatever be the IBS, the main thing there is irregular bowel movement. As the gastro intestinal nervous system (ENS) is controlled by the Central Nervous System of brain, then any disturbances in brain could impact on the Central nervous system and also to Intestinal nervous system. Any disturbances in brain (not in anatomical sphere) i.e. in other words emotional disturbances can impact on the brain that passes from Central Nervous System (CNS) to intestinal nervous system (ENS) and causes the disturbance of bowel movement. Hence the irritability at emotional aspect causes the irritability at intestinal level. There are various emotional phase we pass through it in our life time like anger, indignation, long grieves, suppression of anger, suppression of grieves, vexation, anxiety of mind, depression etc. Thos all sorts of emotional disturbances puts impact on our brain i.e. on our central nervous system and that put impact on the gastro intestinal nervous system and the disturbed gastro intestinal nervous system cannot do his work in a right manner, thus the result is improper contraction and expansion of food pipe muscles and result IBS. 
  • Here how homeopathy helps to cure IBS permanently. As it is told Homeopathy medicines are selected as per the physical symptoms, nature of person, his/her emotional back grounds, his/her likeness and dislikeness, how he/she react to any stimuli. In IBS patient there are various emotional factors in the background that stimulate to develop the disease. it is different in different person. Leading to those emotional factor with the physical symptoms if treat in a constitutional way the IBS can be cured permanently. There are homeopathic medicines that have various specific emotional factors for which they can be prescribed. So only considering the G.I symptoms if the treatment is given it may not cure the disease for a long term period. Homeopathy treatment target the particular emotional factors of the person and act on that label thus offer a permanent cure.
4 people found this helpful

Please confirm me Can a patient of hepatic encephalopathy and chronic liver disease. both can happen.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Yes that is absolutely correct. Chronic liver disease causes build up of toxins in the Blood. When these toxins reach the brain it causes hepatic encephalopathy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from stomach pain since from 2 weeks, and I have digestion problem the food which is taken will not digest. Help me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I'm suffering from stomach pain since from 2 weeks, and I have digestion problem the food which is taken will not dig...
Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L Kindly assist me to for medicine so I can control it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am facing a issue with digestion also I have done my LFT test and found SGPT is 48. 9U/L as Normal range is 5-40U/L...
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can someone with a single kidney by birth and gall bladder removed due to stones. Still have a normal life.? Have healthy kids without complications and all.

BHMS, Certified in Aesthetic Skin Treatments, Certified in Applied Behaviour Analysis
Homeopath, Mumbai
Can someone with a single kidney by birth and gall bladder removed due to stones. Still have a normal life.? Have hea...
Most people who are born without a kidney (or with only one working kidney) lead normal, healthy lives. First of all it's important to realize that you developed a gallbladder problem in the first place because you had an unhealthy liver. If your liver is not healthy, it will make poor quality bile. The bile will be prone to forming sludge and stones. Obviously you can survive without a gallbladder, but you are more prone to developing certain health problems. Your liver continues to manufacture bile, but there is no longer a place to store it or concentrate it. Therefore bile continually slowly trickles into the intestines. If you eat a fatty meal, you will not be able to secrete a large enough amount of bile into your intestines, therefore the fat will be poorly digested. This means many people experience diarrhea, bloating, nausea or indigestion. These symptoms can be treated with homeopathic medicines. Important note: Every case calls for detailed study of the patient individually. There are no disease specific medicines in homeopathy. The exact treatment is determined only on "in-depth" evaluation of the individual case. It is advised not to indulge in any kind of self-medication. Kindly contact me in private for further consultation. Your feedback matters. Thankyou.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from bleeding from anus at the time of bathroom since 3 year, bleeding is irregular, please suggest me what can I medicine use to stop bleeding.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
According to your history bleeding from anus is at the time of passing stool only, as there is no pain associated it doesn't look like you have a fissure in ano, you may be having piles which may be of first degree or second as your history is not that clear. My advice to you is to eat foods with high fiber content like lots of green vegetables, fruits, avoid refined foods with low fiber, like pasta, noodles, meats, etc. Drink plenty of water, inculcate good bowel habits, avoid constipation. As bleeding from any where is abnormal I advice you to undergo proctoscopic examination at the earliest by proctologist or a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am patient of Gerd and gastric erosion. Doctor have me neksium 40 and pankreoflat2 with motilium m x3 daily. In this week I had some non veg chicken. Now I see I am having very foul smell Gas coming out. Help if this Gas can be reduced.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am patient of Gerd and gastric erosion. Doctor have me neksium 40 and pankreoflat2 with motilium m x3 daily. In thi...
Ars alb 3c 4tims day for 10days Sulph 3c 3tims day for 10days Nux vom 12c 4tims day for 10days Nit ac 12c 3tims day for 10days
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How are the lungs designed in human beings to maximise the are for exchange of gases?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
How are the lungs designed in human beings to maximise the are for exchange of gases?
It is a spongy structure having multiple alveoli, it absorb air in these small compartments called alveoli.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

84%
(24 ratings)

Dr. Himanshu Yadav

MBBS, M.S. (Gold Medalist), MCh - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery
Gastroenterologist
Dr. Himanshu Yadav Gastro : Global Rainbow Healthcare, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment