Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anjali Gupta

MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS

General Physician, agra

17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Anjali Gupta MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS General Physician, agra
17 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Anjali Gupta
Dr. Anjali Gupta is a popular General Physician in Khandari, Agra. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 17 years. She has completed MD - Bio-Chemistry, MBBS . She is currently practising at Health Smart in Khandari, Agra. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Anjali Gupta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Agra. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Bio-Chemistry - University College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital, New Delhi - 2007
MBBS - Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

34 lajpat kunj,civil linesagra Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anjali Gupta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 42 old and from last 2 months suffering from constipation and from last 2 weeks stool is not generated, pl advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 42 old and from last 2 months suffering from constipation and from last 2 weeks stool is not generated, pl advice.
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. Go for tests stool c/s, lft .blood sugar, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem of snoring due to give bone of my nose and also feel unhealthy for breathing and have cold.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello please tel me that how to find out any blocks are there in heart are any problem in. And what test should be done to find out the blocks. If ecg done to one man there is no faut in that means then we should think that he have no artery blocks ib his heart please tel me clearly about this questions.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello please tel me that how to find out any blocks are there in heart are any problem in. And what test should be do...
Hi, ecg and tmt are advised to rule out any ischaemic disorder. If it is positive, then you can consult a cardiologist with the reports who will perform an angiogram to know the exact site and severity of the ischaemic disorder. If your ecg is normal, then there is no problem with the blood supply.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having stomach issues! Loose motions are there. I don't feel like eating anything. Pain is also there in the stomach along with slight gas. Problem since 4 days.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Dear Lybrate user First of all drink plenty of fluids to correct dehydration. Have bland food for 2_3 days. Don't eat any outside or readymade food. Avoid spicy, oily, fried food items. Avoid green chilly. Take homoepathic medicine Ars. Alb 200, 2 pills every 2 hrly for 3 days. And report me after 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 38 years is 5 ft 6 inches tall, weight 75-76 kg, obviously BMI is higher with abdominal fat. Recently his employer has got his elaborate medical examination at a Reputed india Famous Hospital .And following irregularities observed. Ultrasound shows mild fatty lever with bright echo texture. Liver Function Test done o.k.Only thing is as he suffers from Gilbert Syndrome his bilirubin ,specially Uncongugate is high. Other liver enzyme like SGOT, SGOT are all normal Blood Sugar Fasting 122, PP figure is 103. He is prediabetes since 3 years. Diet strictly restricted but does not do any exercise due to his busy schedule (MNC Executive. He however does not take any diabetes medicine. Total Cholesterol 193, Triglyceride 163, LDL Cholesterol 115 Uric Acid 7.4,Thyroid Normal I wold request you to suggest whether to take any medicine for Uric Acid and limiting Cholesterol figures. Stress Test (heart) OK. He has no symptoms except high abdominal contour The hospital where the tests were done maintains a Uric Acid level 7.7,Normal Maxm. Any food restriction/suggestions may kindly be advised for impending Uric/ Acid, Pre Diabetes/,Fat Burning Foods which may reduce belly fat. With thanks.

Master In Diabetologist, Post Graduation In Public Health
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
My son 38 years is 5 ft 6 inches tall, weight 75-76 kg, obviously BMI is higher with abdominal fat. Recently his empl...
only walk 30 mints daily, regular diet habit, fodd must be simple and bland, no tobacco, regulat 8 hrs sleep, avoid seeds, meat take more veg, fruit, and salad. try less stressful life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My size is 9 inch and stamina 50 Min. I am about to get marry With such penis size will I be able to satisfy my wife on wedding next.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My size is 9 inch and stamina 50 Min.
I am about to get marry
With such penis size will I be able to satisfy my wife ...
The average size of penis is 5.54 inches (14.07 cm) length and 3.11 inches (7.9 cm) girth are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 37 year male, having a severe anxiety, I feel nervousness suddenly feel no charm fear of death, it attack on whole body I am very depressed some time I feel life is useless. Please suggest what I do I have diabetes and hypertension too.

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hi, I am 37 year male, having a severe anxiety, I feel nervousness suddenly feel no charm fear of death, it attack on...
You try to detox your body by natural means. Get investigations reports. Practice yogic therapy. Breathing. Diet control. Exercise regularly. Monitor your bp and sugar levels regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment of lizard (chipkali) bite? Is it poisonous/ dangerous? Please help.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
What is the treatment of lizard (chipkali) bite? Is it poisonous/ dangerous? Please help.
Indian domestic lizard is no poisonous Clean it with some antiseptic lotion/antibiotics in case of secondary infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 24 years old male. My height is 5.9 & weight is 70. I have a habit of masturbation. Daily twice or once I will do. Because I cant control my feelings. In future any problem will come or side effects. One more thing my penis size is also small. please let me know how to improve the size?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi, I am a 24 years old male. My height is 5.9 & weight is 70. I have a habit of masturbation. Daily twice or once I ...
Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any sexual and marital problem. However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. Don’t feel guilty about it
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much harmful it is to drink water from a plastic bottle (say Coca cola bottle) daily as a habit?

Masters in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
How much harmful it is to drink water from a plastic bottle (say Coca cola bottle) daily as a habit?
This a buzz going around the world. It is dangerous to drink water from plastic bottles as the plasticisers will leach in to water causing hormonal imbalance. They might also cancer. Drinking coke from plastic bottles is more dangerous as coke itself is full of sugar. 1 200 ml of coke have 20 cubes of sugar. Which is very high and stresses your pancreas. On long run you end with chronic ailments like diabetes, thyroid, alzheimer's. Hope this helps you. Stay away from plastic as much as possible.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 yrs old I have migraine problem what I have to do and my eyes daily become yellow.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 10 years old and is complaining frequently about pain in her right ear. I have used gentamycin drops but no relief. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Madhubani
My daughter is 10 years old and is complaining frequently about pain in her right ear. I have used gentamycin drops b...
U start with Augmentin 375 twice daily for 7 days and candibiotic ear drop one drop twice and if pain is more give combiflam half twice twice for three days. Prevent water to go inside ear.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is excess masturbation cause smaller of penis size, what is average size? What are causes for smaller size?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Is excess masturbation cause smaller of penis size, what is average size? What are causes for smaller size?
Dear lybrate user, the size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) height of the person:- every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) testosterone hormone:- less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) sexual diseases:- patients suffering from erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) fatty tummy:- with every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2 cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2 cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles. In normal condition when an individual undergoes sexual arousal blood flow is directed towards those muscles of penis. As a result the muscles of penis gets pumped up & increase in size. This phenomenon is externally manifested as the erection of penis.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penny is too short, so I want to get some tips, which helps me to get a big &solid penny.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My penny is too short, so I want to get some tips, which helps me to get a big &solid penny.
Homoeopathic medicine CYDONIA Q ( BAKSON) Drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily for 3-6 months till favourable results
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is vibration in my head at anytime. Body also vibrates but head vibrates more. Like saying no by gestures in a speedy manner means more times.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
There is vibration in my head at anytime. Body also vibrates but head vibrates more. Like saying no by gestures in a ...
Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert with findings and also you need to contact a neurologist for further diagnosis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chronic Pain - Is it Linked to Our Emotions?

MBBS, MD, FIPP
Pain Management Specialist, Delhi
Chronic Pain - Is it Linked to Our Emotions?

If you suffer from chronic pain of any kind, it is important for you to know that it is associated and linked with your emotions. Other than your physical activities and personal relationships getting hampered, unwanted feelings like resentment, stress and frustration are also common. These emotions and feelings are capable of making your chronic pain condition more worse. 

The Relationship between your mind and body: Your mind and body work together and cannot be separated. Your mind controls all your thoughts and also affects the way in which pain is controlled or perceived by the body. Pain and the fear of pain may lead you to avoid activities. This may reduce your physical strength and cause disruption in the functioning of your body.

Stress: Stress affects your body both physically and emotionally. It may lead to an increase in your blood pressure, breathing rate, heart rate and muscle tension may also occur. These may lead to fatigue, appetite changes and sleep disruption. Stress also causes depression, anxiety, make you dependent on drugs and make you dependent on other people.

Depression: Depression is common among chronic pain patients. Chronic pain can make cases of existing depression much more worse and the existing pain is also worsened. There are chances of developing depression from chronic pain if depression runs in your family or genes. 

Symptoms of Depression are as follows:

  1. Feeling sad, angry, worthless and hopeless frequently
  2. Lack of energy
  3. Lack of interest in regular activities
  4. Difficulty in sleeping
  5. An increase or decrease in appetite, which may lead to major weight gain or weight loss
  6. Difficulty with concentration
  7. Having suicidal thoughts and thoughts about dying or harming oneself

How to Handle your Emotions during Chronic Pain: A common therapy, which people with chronic pain undertake is called Cognitive Behavioural therapy. You should seek the help of a therapist. In this therapy, you will learn about thinking in a positive way instead of drowning in negative thoughts. Your fear of pain will be reduced and you will learn how to strengthen important relationships. You will be able to develop a sense of freedom from chronic pain. 

If your chronic pain occurs due to an accident or emotional trauma, you may be assessed for post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) by your healthcare provider. Many patients suffering from PTSD cannot deal with their pain until the emotional stress is dealt with. If you feel depressed and cannot control your emotions, you need to consult a doctor.

11 people found this helpful

Soon next year I will be turning 20 is it ok to use safe musli & ashwagandha capsules for power and strength in workout and to increase testosterone level because I feel lack of energy.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Soon next year I will be turning 20 is it ok to use safe musli & ashwagandha capsules for power and strength in worko...
If you're looking for ways to boost your testosterone level, start by looking at your daily habits. Get Enough Sleep. For many men with low testosterone, poor sleep is the most important factor. A lack of sleep affects a variety of hormones and chemicals in your body. This, in turn, can have a harmful impact on your testosterone. 2. Keep a Healthy Weight. 3. Stay Active. •Walking briskly at least 10 to 20 minutes a day. •Building strength with several sessions of weights or elastic bands each week. Work with a trainer to learn proper form so you don't injure yourself. 4. Take Control of Your Stress. Homeopathic medicine will give you best result to boost your testosterone level consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing some sexual problem not exactly facing but I think I will suffer in future as my penis is becoming thin and I ejaculate very soon.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am facing some sexual problem not exactly facing but I think I will suffer in future as my penis is becoming thin a...
Consult to discuss your problem in details. We will educate you on sex sexual issues its causes n solution. Once treatment starts results within 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain in my right hand, neck and having headache I have done my blood test in which erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 39. I'm 34 years old female.

M.S. -ORTHO, Fellowship In hip and Knee Replacement Surgery
Orthopedist, Surat
I am having pain in my right hand, neck and having headache I have done my blood test in which erythrocyte sedimentat...
Lybrate-user, esr is not diagnostis test. Don't worry about it. Please cosnult good physiotherapist. You may have fibromyalgia for proper diagnosis I need to examine you. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always get headache whenever I go out in sunlight and in direct sunlight in my forehead I observe more pain.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I always get headache whenever I go out in sunlight and in direct sunlight in my forehead I observe more pain.
Wear sunglasses while going out in sun as u seem to be having sensitivity to sunheat. Where ever possible ,avoid exposure. Drink plenty of liquids to maintain hydration. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed