Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. S Chakraborty  - General Physician, Asansol

Dr. S Chakraborty

88 (84 ratings)
M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)

General Physician, Asansol

6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Dr. S Chakraborty 88% (84 ratings) M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical... General Physician, Asansol
6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹300 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. S Chakraborty
He has over 20 years of experience as a General Physician done PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sumit Chakraborty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Abohar. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D.(medicine) - VGU - 2016
PG in Diabetology - john's Hopkins University of Medicine - 2013
PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC) - ILAMED, Delhi - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
W-Bengali

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. S Chakraborty

Bisnu Medical Store Neamatpur

G T Road, NeamatpurAsansol Get Directions
  4.4  (84 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more

Chotodighari Medical House

Newtown, Chotodighari Asansol Get Directions
  4.4  (84 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more

Gupta Medical

SitarampurAsansol Get Directions
  4.4  (84 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more

Chaudhary Medical

Near Galaxy MalAsansol Get Directions
  4.4  (84 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S Chakraborty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 4 reviews "Professional" 3 reviews "knowledgeable" 6 reviews "Very helpful" 13 reviews "Caring" 1 review "Practical" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

From last 7 days my mother is having vomiting, dizziness & eractic sweating problems. Consulted a doctor, ECG test has been done, now doctor said she has Sick Sinus syndrome & my mother's heartbeat is irregular & suggested for pacemaker installation. Please advise that before operation can we cure this problem by medication only without operation or some home remedies are useful for immediate effect? Please guide n suggest best medicines for immediate effect. Thanks in advance.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
From last 7 days my mother is having vomiting, dizziness & eractic sweating problems. Consulted a doctor, ECG test ha...
Sick sinus syndrome is an umbrella term that covers three heart rhythm problems (arrhythmia). * Sinus bradycardia, which causes slow heart rate. * Tachycardia which causes fast heart rate. *Bradycardia-Tachycardia, which causes alternating slow and fast heart rhythms. Artificial pacemaker have been used in sick sinus syndrome. Bradycardia are well controlled with pacemaker, while tachyarrythmias respond well to medical therapy. However​ both bradyarrhythmias and tachyarrythmias may be present drugs to control tachyarrhythmia may exacerbate bradyarrhythmia. Therefore a pacemaker is implanted before drug therapy is begun for tachyarrhythmia.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having hb1ac 5.6, fasting sugar 92 after eating 110. Thyroid normal. Facing all the symptoms of low sugar, first sweating ,thirst then hunger ,I am following diet and exercise but after every 2 hrs I am facing it ,heart becomes heavy .how to come out from it what precaution to be taken ,how can I become normal.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
Hi, I am having hb1ac 5.6, fasting sugar 92 after eating 110. Thyroid normal. Facing all the symptoms of low sugar, f...
For majority of healthy individuals, without diabetes, normal blood sugar levels are as follows: FBS - 70 mg/dl to 99 mg/dl, PPBS- < 140 mg /dl, & HBA1C (4 to 8 weeks blood glucose average )-normal level is 4% to 5.6%.Your blood sugar are normal in all ways. So, you are not a patient of hypoglycemia or low blood sugar. Your excessive thirst, heart heaviness, feel hunger may cause of anxiety & depression. I think your problems are psychological. Check your blood pressure. Take help of yoga, meditation regularly. Otherwise, consult with a Physician or neuropsychiatrist for proper diagnosis & treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sugar 110/140 and BP 125/85 and weight 74 .What diet should I take to reduce my weight. My VLDl is 53& Triglycerides are 254. I never take sugar, cakes, ice cream mango, chikoos and bananas for last 6/1.5 years.What should be included in diet and what should be strictly aviofef.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
I have sugar 110/140 and BP 125/85 and weight 74 .What diet should I take to reduce my weight. My VLDl is 53& Triglyc...
You have dyslipidemia and you're in prediabetic stage. Daily half an hour walk should be beneficial to you. For raised triglyceride avoid ghee, butter, margarine, vanaspati, (saturated fatty food) etc and take medicine under a physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Chest Dr. told me that I am suffering from asthma and given a medicine which affect my sleep n breath problem name as Deriphyllin retard 150, Omnacortil-20, Esiflo500, Levolin rotacaps I want to knw it is right medicine or high power medicine my age is 23.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
Chest Dr. told me that I am suffering from asthma and given a medicine which affect my sleep n breath problem name as...
As per your report, You are suffering from bronchial asthma and taking some anti-asthmatic medicines now. Doses of medicine depends on severity, grade of your disease. So continue your medicines as advised by your doctor, if you feel some problem after above medication. You should consult with your doctor about that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. My Fasting Plasma Glucose is 117 and 2 hours P P is 194. The HbA1c is 7.1. I am usingTab. 0.5 Gemer before lunch. Do I require higher dose? Pl. Advise.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
I am 63 years old. My Fasting Plasma Glucose is 117 and 2 hours P P is 194. The HbA1c is 7.1. I am usingTab. 0.5 Geme...
The target level of blood sugar of diabetic patient is FBS 70 to 130 mg/dl, PPBS < 180 mg/dl & HBA1C <7%.Your blood sugar is mild high. You may control it, by diet, exercise or higher dose of Gemer or change your medicine such as metformin 500 mg .Metformin is the first choice of diabetic patient, it does not cause hypoglycemia.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 26 years old and I have major problem of premature ejaculation and erectile disinfection, when I have physical relationship with my partner, before entering my penis into vagina, it comes out, so pls suggest me sir.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
Sir, I am 26 years old and I have major problem of premature ejaculation and erectile disinfection, when I have physi...
We have seen most of cases of premature ejacululaton and erectile dysfunction due to psychological problems, such as anxiety, tension, depression etc, rarely related to a medical condition, although doctors will need to rule this out. Take help of yoga, meditation otherwise consult with a psychiatrist or sexologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, before answering my question please do little investigation om it. I was (am) having urinary problems my all reports came normal even I have completed my ANTIBIOTICS course many times so we went to an doctor in big city for problem the doctor have put figure in my anus and said ok, he examined prostate and found normal then he gave me alpha blocker veltam 0.4 which I stopped now and he gave me 6 injections to take on weekly basis called MECOBALAMIN INJECTION 1000 MCG/ML (RE NERVE INJECTION) image attached. See he ran no Test s we came home I took the injection on tuesday and next week tuesday (he gave 6 injections to take on weekly basis) then after that one day on monday or Tuesday I don't know I was studying and then I had to breath externally like I was running out of breath if not did like shortening of breath like if I don't Breathe externally I was feeling like breathlessness and was getting yawn's so from that day to today the same thing (next tuesday I took @s today I came to know this is an injection fault) happens many times most of the times with me most most of the times, now what I did I typed on google the injection name + Breathe and the results were trying I found it was all harm done by the injections I took I read if you take overdose or it side effect or if you took and you face this its emergency or something. Doctor can you check if it is the I injection work, because I found it on the internet why could this happen suddenly to me now even I cant concentrate on my studies as I have to breath externally. Please help now 2 injections have left today is tuesday should I take please guide me am just 17 and I Can not study coz of this as I have to breath externally. Help me out, please! I am just 17 years old. I have to breath externally like my involuntary breathing function is not happening now so I stopped breathing so I thought it would start automatically it will not please help I have to breathe as an activity also yawning, I searched online is holding breadth good article said it harmful it will increase your vulnerably towards infection and will affect immune system. please help me I can not concentrate on my studies like I have to breathe every time on my own and if not then I feel to breathe like am tried please help please help I even can not study properly please I am just 16 years old boy please help me I have no breathing difficulties like no sound come on breathing of mucus in nose. I feel like breathlessness if I don't breath on my own externally, also am having proper sleep but only after taking external breaths till I sleep, now I am feeling no good as I have to take it on my own if I didn't then I was feeling breathlessness but sometimes it feel good if I get involved in some other activities but even in that I get sometime though of it and I get into it, please help what has to be done? I can not concentrate on my study please help, I have became so conscious of my breathing that I have to do it on my own, I just can't read my books please help. AM JUST 16 (will turn 17 this august) please GUIDE ME.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
Your problem is breathlessness, concentrate your mind in your study, avoid search about your disease in Google for yourself​, it is not your duty. Most probably you are under in Panic. You should be done regularly yoga, breathing exercises.In this procedure if you can't overcome your problem then consult with a neuropsychiatrist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from fever 40 days widal test positive Urine culture shows staphylococcus (negative) significant. Taking doxycycline100, linezolid 600 mg for last 12 days. But she is developing weakness joint pain loss of appetite & nausea. What could be possible reason. She is 42 yrs. Is she is also suffering from typhoid apart from urine infection.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
My wife is suffering from fever 40 days widal test positive Urine culture shows staphylococcus (negative) significant...
Now a days, Typhi-dot is accurate test than widal test for typhoid diagnosis. It is very strange that your wife has been suffering from fever since 40 days due to typhoid or UTI. Generally medicines takes two weeks or little more times in resist case to cure typhoid or UTI. You should consult with a physician for further evaluation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a testis pain in nearby one year. Before pain of my testis I have a tumour in my left hand. Doctor told me that go to the biopsy but due to myth of that, if biopsy done the you have 100% cancer patient. What should I Do.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
I have a testis pain in nearby one year. Before pain of my testis I have a tumour in my left hand. Doctor told me tha...
Biopsies are typically associated with cancer, but it dose not mean that you have cancer, Doctors use biopsies to the test whether abnormalities in your body are caused by cancer or by other conditions. For example, if a woman has a lump in her breast, an imaging test confirm the lump, but a biopsy is the only way to determine whether it's breast cancer or another noncancerous condition, such as polycystic fibrosis. So, don't worry, you should done biopsy for proper diagnosis & proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/madam my father's ear frequently air like vibration. Whats the reason please tell me. And useful medicine for this.

M.D.(medicine), PG in Diabetology, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
General Physician, Asansol
Sir/madam my father's ear frequently air like vibration. Whats the reason please tell me. And useful medicine for this.
Most probably, your father has suffering Tinnitus. Tinnitus or ringing in the ear is the hearing sound when no external sound is present. Characterized by the sensation of hearing ringing, buzzing, hissing, chirping, whistling or other sounds. Tinnitus not a disease but symptom that can result of underlying causes. The most common causes noise induced hearing loss. Other causes include, ear infection, ear wax, disease of the heart, meniere's disease, brain tumours, certain drugs, head &neck injury. For proper diagnosis of yours father, you should consult with ENT specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed