Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Satyam Poly Clinic

Cardiologist Clinic

D.no.3-98, Lakshmivanipalem 2nd Bus stop, P.M.Palem Visakhapatnam
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Satyam Poly Clinic Cardiologist Clinic D.no.3-98, Lakshmivanipalem 2nd Bus stop, P.M.Palem Visakhapatnam
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply....more
We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Satyam Poly Clinic
Satyam Poly Clinic is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Ranga Rao, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Visakhapatnam. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 64 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

D.no.3-98, Lakshmivanipalem 2nd Bus stop, P.M.Palem
P.M.Palem Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh - 530041
Get Directions

Doctor in Satyam Poly Clinic

Dr. Ranga Rao

MBBS, Post Graduation Diploma In Clinical Cardiology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist
24 Years experience
200 at clinic
Available today
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Satyam Poly Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Cardiovascular Diseases - Know How Onions Can Lower The Risk!

MD - Ayurveda, assistant professor, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Indore
Cardiovascular Diseases - Know How Onions Can Lower The Risk!

Onions are a part of the Allium group of vegetables and herbs, which additionally include chives, garlic, scallions and leeks. Allium vegetables have been known for a long time for their specialty of sharp flavours as well as for their curing and healing properties. Onions are a thick and layered vegetable and while they are low in calories, they are highly advantageous when it comes to a steady supply of vitamins, nutrients, minerals and cancer prevention agents.

Here is how consuming onions can be very beneficial for your health:

  1. Organosulfer compounds: Allium vegetables have broadly been known as cancer prevention agents, particularly stomach and colorectal tumours. They have beneficial and healing impacts are likely due to a limited amount of organosulfur compounds present in them as compared to other vegetables.
  2. Folate: Folate, found in onions, may help with depression by keeping an overabundance of homocysteine from shaping in the body, which can keep blood and different nutrients from reaching the brain. Abundance of homocysteine hinders the growth of serotonin, which is the happiness hormone.
  3. Vitamin C: Adequate intake of vitamin C is required for the building and support of collagen, which gives a sheen and volume to the skin and hair, respectively. Onions have abundance of vitamin C.
  4. Other Vitamins: Onion contains common sugar, vitamins A, B6, C, E and minerals, for example, sodium, potassium, press and dietary fibre. More importantly, onions contain folic acid, which is very important for a woman’s health especially for pregnant women.
  5. Prebiotics: Prebiotics are not generally recommended in heavy doses, however, they sustain the good bacteria in your body. These valuable bacteria then help with the processing and digestion of your food. They help the immune system to a great extent. One such prebiotic is inulin, a water-dissolvable type of dietary fibre that is found in onions. It helps in preventing ulcers.
  6. Sulfur: Sulfur helps in bringing down cholesterol and triglycerides. The allium and allyl disulphide in onions have likewise been said to get rid of vein stiffness by discharging nitric oxide. This may reduce the racing heartbeat, get rid of blood clots and decline the danger of heart diseases, vascular diseases and strokes.
  7. Quercetin: Quercetin in onions is additionally helpful. It offers both cancer prevention agents and mitigating properties that may help the heart.
  8. Cardio-vascular diseases: Onions are shockingly high in gainful polyphenols. These play a critical part in averting and decreasing the movement of diabetes, cancer and neurodegenerative and cardiovascular diseases.
  9. Regular antihistamin: Quercetin helps in cell reinforcement. It has calming properties that may help fight the painful symptoms of chronic diseases like coronary illness and cancer. Quercetin has been successful in preventing histamine discharge (histamines are the chemicals that cause allergic reactions).

Therefore, onions should be consumed regularly in either a raw form or in your daily vegetables. They not only are easy to consume and digest, but also give you life-long health benefits. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

How Ayurveda Helps Manage High Blood Pressure?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mangalore
How Ayurveda Helps Manage High Blood Pressure?

One of the most common problems to affect men and women of all ages is high blood pressure. If your blood pressure consistently shows a reading that is higher than 140 over 90 you may be suffering from high blood pressure. High blood pressure on its own is not fatal, but it can lead to a number of problems including strokes and higher vulnerability to heart attacks.

An unhealthy lifestyle is one of the biggest causes for high blood pressure. Thus making conscious lifestyle changes such as leading a more active life and eating more fruits and vegetables can help manage high blood pressure. Ayurveda also has a number of ways to manage and treat high blood pressure. Some of these are:

  1. Garlic cloves: Garlic has a number of antiseptic properties and is also beneficial towards slowing down the pulse rate and helps smoothen the heart’s rhythm. To use garlic, include it in your regular food or better still, chew 2-3 fresh, raw cloves of garlic a day.
  2. Watermelon: Watermelon is rich in L-citrulline, an amino acid which has the ability to lower blood pressure. It is also loaded with fiber, vitamin A, potassium and lycopenes which also help lower blood pressure levels. To benefit from watermelon, it can be eaten as it is or dried watermelon seeds can be crushed and mixed with cuscus powder and water to be drunk twice a day. The powder made from dried watermelon seeds can also be steeped with boiling water to create a tea that should be consumed every morning and evening.
  3. Amla or Indian gooseberries: This herb is associated with a number of health benefits and can help lower cholesterol, hypertension and help stabilize blood circulation. To use amla in the treatment of high blood pressure, crush and extract the juice of 4-5 amlas and have 2 teaspoons of this juice mixed with 1 teaspoon of honey every morning. This also strengthens the digestive system and prevents the build up of toxins inside the body.
  4. Yoga: Yoga asanas can also help stabilize the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous system and thus regulate blood pressure. To treat high blood pressure, begin by sitting in the Siddhasana posture and practising the Anjali Mudra. This helps reduce stress and anxiety. Follow this by the Supta Padangusthasana and then the Matsya Kridasana. Simple anulom vilom and other such breathing exercises can also help lower high blood pressure.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

My son who is 21 years old got his saptoplasty surgery done in Sep'17. His digestion is also not so good. After that operation, he is complaining about less breathe and dryness in nose. parallel stomach problem is also there. I am confused do we need to first cure stomach problem and then sinus. He is taking extreme precautions in diet since last almost 2 years as well. Please suggest.

M.B.B.S, MS ENT
ENT Specialist, Guwahati
For stomach problem you need to consult a gastroenterologist or you can try with a course of probiotics. For dryness in the nose an all. You can do one simple thing. Just wash the nose with saline water or apply some saline lubricating gel (nasoclear) that will definitely help. Also since the operation has been done 2 years back you need to consult an ENT doctor now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today morning after I woke up I gone to washroom. Suddenly I had a full body pain and a massive pain on the left side of my chest and I vomited alot. The pain lasted for almost 30 mins to 60 mins. I have feared that I would have got a heart attack and I'm gonna die. Until that pain was relieved I was in fear of death.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Today morning after I woke up I gone to washroom. Suddenly I had a full body pain and a massive pain on the left side...
May be ate food outside do not eat outside food they may look attractive but they are of poor quality with disease causing ingredients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Doctor today I had checked my blood pressure results shows 170/100 no other symptoms Please do advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Hi. Doctor today I had checked my blood pressure results shows 170/100 no other symptoms Please do advice.
See of course your BP is on higher side. But once checked BP cannot be considered as a high BP. So do one thing check your BP for 3 times a day in standing, sitting and laying down position for 3 days then I will tell you what to do ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am taking Olmat 20 AM for blood pressure for past 8 years. As I moved to a remote place temporarily, I didn't get Olmat 20. Instead Olmat 20 mg available in the market. Shall I take olmat 20 mg instead of olmat 20 Am?

MBBS, M Med, DR. MOHANS DIABETES INSTITUTE, Chellaram Diabetes Institute
Family Practitioner, Navi Mumbai
Hello, I am taking Olmat 20 AM for blood pressure for past 8 years. As I moved to a remote place temporarily, I didn'...
You make take 2 separate tablets of Olmat 20 (Olmesartan 20), and Amlodipine 5. (e.g Stamlo 5). These together will be equivalent to Olmat AM 20.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am a MBBS student, 4th Sem. I am very feared whenever it comes to measure my BP. My heart rate increases to 110-120 beats /min from normal of 70 beats /min. As a result my BP also comes high like 140-150/80 mm Hg. I did Ecg, Echo, then TSH, Creatinine, CBC - all were normal. Sir does my BP increase due to increase in heart rate or do I actually have high BP. Otherwise what may be the cause of rise in my systolic BP. Thank You Sir.

Ph..D. ( scholar), Dr. M.L. Dhawle Homoeopathic Institute, Mumbai
Homeopath, Mumbai
Hello Sir, I am a MBBS student, 4th Sem. I am very feared whenever it comes to measure my BP. My heart rate increases...
It's white coat hypertension. Nothing to worry. Do meditation and yoga regular exercise it will help to increase your lung capacity and settle down anxiety also. Better take Homoeopathy treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years approaching, and taking tablet telma40 for hypertension. Sometimes I feel my heartbeat increased around 90-100 per minute. I am in a difficult situation right now as I have left my job for a while now due to family cause and have not been able to get hired back. I fear I may loose my mind as I am feeling so irritated on my life and thinking of ending my life sometimes. But, my fear to do so keep me away from that tragedy. Can you suggest me a way to get out of these ill mind and gain my confidence back, please?

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I am 32 years approaching, and taking tablet telma40 for hypertension. Sometimes I feel my heartbeat increased around...
Hi Lybrate user, don't worry such situation arises in every one's life, sometimes for many times. You just have to be calm and work on your positive aspects. Keep on trying for new job. Your BP may have become normal or its a medicine side effect that your beats increase. So for that you have to seek the advice of any physician in your city. I am suggesting a homoeo remedy that will show it's good effect on every complaint of you. Take Aurum met 200 medicated globules no. 30 4 globules Tuesday and Friday morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my blood S. Creatinine is 1.4 in lab tests. (My lab tests range is from 0.5 - 1.5). I am on hypertension medicine, (TriOlmesar 40) since 5 yrs. How much is min & max safe range of this parameter? All other tests of related Blood Biochemistry & Urine are normal. Kidney sonography is good/Clear. I am a 44 years old male with an active lifestyle.

MS - General Surgery, M Ch - Urology
Urologist, Kochi
Hi, my blood S. Creatinine is 1.4 in lab tests. (My lab tests range is from 0.5 - 1.5). I am on hypertension medicine...
That is because of your medical renal problem. Get a Nephrology consultation and get USG. Check for diabetes. Monitor the Creatinine periodically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Dr. Brahmesh Guntamukkala

P.M.Palem, Visakhapatnam, Visakhapatnam
View Clinic

Ujhwal Hospitals

Madhurawada, Visakhapatnam, Visakhapatnam
View Clinic

Ganesh

Madhurawada, Visakhapatnam, visakhapatnam
View Clinic