Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Moon

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Vijay Moon General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vijay Moon
Dr. Vijay Moon is a trusted General Physician in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can visit him at New Life Nursing Home in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Moon on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No 11/12, Tirupati Tower No 1, Thakur Complex, Western Express Highway, Kandivali East.Landmark:-Opposite Sundaram Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Moon

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

From last few years I am having small water like liquid filled bubbles on my fingertips. I don't understand what is it? And they appear most likely on middle finger of my left hand. It used to happen with me with gap of 6-7 months but now they are coming continuously.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Swapnaja As per your description of disease it seems like some allergic reaction to some article in your day to day life....it is better u consult a dermatologist...and get biopsy done if needed...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from boils in about a week in my head it becomes very big day to day what can I do for this and to remove boils permanently.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from boils in about a week in my head it becomes very big day to day what can I do for this and to rem...
Take calcarea sulph6x, 4tabs thrice daily. Do not scratch n keep your hair clean with arnica shampoo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we improve our pennis, it is too small & curve type due to masturbation, leave masturbation is useful?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How can we improve our pennis, it is too small & curve type due to masturbation, leave masturbation is useful?
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This will help with your concern.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a stomach pain for 1 week, what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
It might be due to indigestion or may be something else for emergency take buscopan tab sos but pls consult a physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd was talking not correctly Means some words he talk fast which can I can't understand Is that any ayurvedic or medically treatment for his problem He is now 24 aged Full details about this problem and solution also.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
This problem can be solved by collection of exercises, speech therapy, treatment and home cure 1. Exercises are effective in treatment of physiological causes in general, exercises are meant to provide strength to the organs associated with speech including tongue, lips, jaw, trachea and lungs consult to good speech therapy clinic 2. Deep breathing exercise are very effective 3. Chewing indian gooseberry, almonds, black pepper, cinnamon and dried dates are known to clear speech congestion 4. This problem can be solved by meditation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I would like participate in sex with other ladies (high profile) with condom. Is it safe ful. Tell me what precautions to be taken.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Thrissur
It can never be safe totally. Though people may be of high profile there is every chance that you may get sexually transmitted diseases like hiv, herpes from them.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very tired. Sometimes my heart even beats fast. I did thyroid test. T3 t4 is normal but tsh is 5.11.is it normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I feel very tired. Sometimes my heart even beats fast. I did thyroid test. T3 t4 is normal but tsh is 5.11.is it normal.
It is borderline low, can be due to stress of getting treated for TB. Ignore. You do not need any medicines for thyroid and do focus on TB medicines + taking care of liver by eating liver friendly food low in fats but high in proteins. Complete the course of TB medicines, develop strength and do not worry about these reports of thyroid.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 8.5 uric acid and 34 HDL. (LDL AND TOTAL CHOLESTEROL IS PERFECT). Regular smoker and drinker. Age about 48.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
tell me what you want know, can take tab zyloric 1tab tds. avoid proteins, milk, paneer, cheese. i will advise you to stop smoking at the earliest, restric drink also, it will be good for you. it will help. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been taking depression treatment since 2011. Whenever I stop to take medicines, Only Severe Headache starts. I want to ask, Only having a severe headache is the indication or symptoms of Depression? Initially I had severe headache and consult to doctor and declared as a depression marriage.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
I have been taking depression treatment since 2011. Whenever I stop to take medicines, Only Severe Headache starts. I...
Hello sir, you can do meditation and yoga to release your headache and involve your self in other activities in which you are interested. Spend more time with your family members.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Penis inside (muscle) part become loose from past one month, I am not getting mood also when I touch a girl, even I didn't get a thought of erection. I don't have any habit of drinking, smoking and watching porn Please help me out from the problem and tell me the remedy about that.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi Penis inside (muscle) part become loose from past one month, I am not getting mood also when I touch a girl, even ...
Hello, take agnus castus 30, 3 drops once daily morning. Take schwabe's damiaplant, 20 drops twice daily with water. Revert after 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever since the last 10 days though I have consulted doctor it wasn't cured I request you to solve my problem and provide the correct medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have been suffering from fever since the last 10 days though I have consulted doctor it wasn't cured I request you ...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and we have to diagnose the cause of fever and hence Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is constantly decreasing Do I suffering from some some disease. My height is 6 feet and weight 60 kg which initially was 70 kg. I had chicken pox 10 months ago.

Nutritionist, Diploma In Cosmeto Dermatology , BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My weight is constantly decreasing
Do I suffering from some some disease.
My height is 6 feet and weight 60 kg which ...
Constant weight decrease is a point to get alert and should not be ignored. Get the test for tuberculosis done bcoz sometimes it might remain dormant as well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes from past 4 years with type 1 but my sugar level sometimes increased and sometimes decrease and I want to know that whict type of food helps me to control my blood sugar?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need to titrate insulin dosage according to your diet. Kindly consult privately for detailed explanation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some allergy on my hand and foot, what I should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have some allergy on my hand and foot, what I should I do?
Try to notice with what you are allergic if not take anti allergic medication. Best is to visit a skin specialist or go for allergy test if possible because it is expensive test and done at few places only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have some wound like which often appears and go in my end of penis what can I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi I have some wound like which often appears and go in my end of penis what can I do.
It can be something serious,like STDs.Inmmediately cosult a doctor as a physical examination is required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. my name is shantprakash satyadas age 80. I have pain in my head for last two months.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello Dr. my name is shantprakash satyadas age 80. I have pain in my head for last two months.
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes. Taking Glycomet 500 SR 2 times a day (after breakfast and after dinner) for about 2 years (suggested by doctor). The blood sugar - fasting and pp (after stopping Glycomet on previous day) are as follows: 30-01-2015: Sugar Fasting 85 and PP 138 19-11-2014: Sugar Fasting 101 and PP 176 When the glycomet was continued and blood sugar is tested the results were as follows: 12-7-2014: Fasting 93 and PP 82. How long I should continue glycomet or can I reduce dosage to 1 per day? What are the side effects of glycomet?Age 73 years (Reitred Sr Citizen)

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has uric acid 11.0 mg/dl. Blood sugar (fasting) 92.0 mg/dl. And sugar (pp) 132.0 mg/dl She has no excessive pain in body but her leg portion specially joints fatten out. So what is the remedy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother has uric acid 11.0 mg/dl. Blood sugar (fasting) 92.0 mg/dl. And sugar (pp) 132.0 mg/dl
She has no excessive...
Her uric acid is very high and she may be having joint pain because of that.She has to take medicine.Consult physician with report for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use hydrocortisone ointment for piles? If not suggest any other which is available in India.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello,Homoeopathy has a good treatment for piles.Take sulphur 30, 3 drops with water once daily in the morning and nux vom30, 3 drops once daily at night.BC No. 17, 5 tabs thrice daily. Drink water at frequent intervals. Add more roughage to your diet in order to avoid constipation. eat fruits ,salads, green vegetables. Avoid spicy food, fried and junk. revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am suffering from ovarian cyst i am not getting my periods. By using tablets only am getting periods. My height is 5 n my weight is 78 so pls give me suggestions to get regular periods. And to conceive what might be done

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I Am suffering from ovarian cyst i am not getting my periods. By using tablets only am getting periods. My height is ...
reduce your wt, reduce diet, avoid fried, oily food, fast food, sweets and sugar. do morning walk daily for 1 hr, do exercise. eat protein diet and green vegetable diet, drink 3-4 litre of water daily. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed