Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Lamivudine Questions

Sir I am hbsag positive and my sgpt, sgot is normal I'm taking lamivir about 4 years. Is this ok. please suggest me.

Dr. Jayvirsinh Chauhan 92% (29299 ratings)
MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sir I am hbsag positive and my sgpt, sgot is normal I'm taking lamivir about 4 years. Is this ok. please suggest me.
No it is not and it will never cure it.. Better take Homoeopathic treatment... As it can cure it...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Newcold-ML 5mg+10mg this tablet is used for which purpose as I had asked to pharmacist for allergy of Chinese food because I was facing problem of allergy. However no effect after taking this tablet. Please suggest.

Dr. Amit Verma 92% (2795 ratings)
AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
if u r allergic to some food etc.. the remedy is...simply avoid that food u can take lezyncet for some time
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old female and am suffering from Thyroid (normal level of thyroid should be between 0.25 mg-5.50mg, but mine is 8.50mg. Can you please me the foods to be avoided and foods to be taken. I mean the diet.

Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 97% (18092 ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
you are very right about normal range of tsh levels. At 8.5 milli units/ml, with normal t4, the condition is classified as sub- clinical hypothyroidism. This normally is not treated with any drugs. Treatment is advised only once the levels cross 10 milli units or there are troublesome symptoms with lower tsh levels. As regards food intake you have to have a balanced diet, but avoid certain foods like - soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, peanuts, radish, mustard and coffee. Consume good deal of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for making chapati or roti. Do not use refined flour like maida. If you are taking non- vegetarian diet then take lean meat, skinned chicken and fish. Exercise regularly, that is important. Further, if one is desirous of having conception, then before conception tsh levels have to be brought down to around 2 mill units/ml. Keep that in mind. Thanks for the question.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After exposure to hiv blood mixed with saline enters into mouth I used pep medication duovir for 21 days mow my nails turns into black I this cause hiv infection early symptoms.

Dr. K V Anand 97% (31351 ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
After exposure to hiv blood mixed with saline enters into mouth I used pep medication duovir for 21 days mow my nails...
Dear user. Thanks for the question. HIV spread through Contact between broken skin, wounds, or mucous membranes and HIV-infected blood or blood-contaminated body fluids. Deep, open-mouth kissing if both partners have sores or bleeding gums and blood from the HIV-positive partner gets into the bloodstream of the HIV-negative partner. HIV is not spread through saliva.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I treat excessive water retention on my legs. I am a diabetic with high bp, aged 40 years, female. I take duovir, sepmax, forcan 50, oryl m and stamlo t daily.

Dr. Mohammed Zaid 92% (73 ratings)
MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Diabetologist, Chennai
How do I treat excessive water retention on my legs. I am a diabetic with high bp, aged 40 years, female. I take duov...
First of all. You need to find out the cause for this edema. Is it postural or any other reason. You need to do a few tests urea. Creatinine. Urine microalbumin. Liver function tests (or just total protein and serum albumin) echo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After exposure to hiv blood in mouth I used pep medication duovir tablets for 21 days as directed by physician and I done cbp blood count and in blood test report esr value is 19 is any issue to infect with hiv.

Dr. K V Anand 97% (31351 ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
After exposure to hiv blood in mouth I used pep medication duovir tablets for 21 days as directed by physician and I ...
Dear user. Thanks for the question. HIV spread through Contact between broken skin, wounds, or mucous membranes and HIV-infected blood or blood-contaminated body fluids. Deep, open-mouth kissing if both partners have sores or bleeding gums and blood from the HIV-positive partner gets into the bloodstream of the HIV-negative partner. HIV is not spread through saliva.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 57 years old and suffering from diabetes, at present taking glimperide - 2+2, zita-met 50mg/500mg - 1+1 and volibo-m. 03-1+1+1. Please advice me if there is any alternative medicine because these are very costly. Regards

Dr. Surbhi Agrawal 92% (19957 ratings)
PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
You need a large amount of medicines. Kindly attach your recent bsl reports and revert back to me for further assistance.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had an accident and came in contact with an injured HIV infected person. Doctor gave me Duovir medicine. After 4 weeks, HIV antibody test came negative. After 6 weeks, a small ulcer and a swollen lymph node in groin area. Do I have HIV?

Dr. Ishwar Gilada 94% (3650 ratings)
MBBS, DDV, FCPS, APEX, Diplomat American Board of Sexology
HIV Specialist, Mumbai
Had an accident and came in contact with an injured HIV infected person.
Doctor gave me Duovir medicine.
After 4 week...
Wrong medicine, wring advise to test after 40 days. Test for HIV, Hep B and Syphilis 90 days after exposure. Take private consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If hiv blood enters into mouth While I am doing procedure while I injecting saline into canulae its splashed into mouth and on foot and immediately cleaned with sterlim solution and removed with tissue I am in pep medication duovir tablets where I am using by phc health doctor advised I am having ulcer in mouth it is very dangerous to getting hiv.

Sujith Kumar 92% (60 ratings)
General Physician, Hyderabad
If hiv blood enters into mouth
While I am doing procedure while I injecting saline into canulae its splashed into mou...
In your case there is certainly risk acquiring hiv infection maybe 1 in 1000. By using Prophylaxis medications that risk could be greatly reduced. Hiv is a life threatening illness for which there is no cure till now once you get infected. If you have any further queries please feel free to ask me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi please need your urgent assistance on what to be done, I recently had protected intercourse but Condom was not correctly put with a HIV positive person, which I got to know only on the next day, I started PEP by using Duovir within 30 hours and have completed 2 doses, I have not done any test yet as they said it would not be conclusive and to wait at least for 4 weeks, please advise on PEP treatment with Duovir and it's side effects and effectiveness and also optimum time to take it since not many doctors in my city are aware of this, I'm very scared since this was also my first time was never sexually active before this, please advise.

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva 93% (101 ratings)
MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
Hi please need your urgent assistance on what to be done, I recently had protected intercourse but Condom was not cor...
Hi! Welcome to Lybrate! PEP is effective, if started as early as possible, within 72 hours of the exposure and if continued regularly for 28 days. There could be minimal nausea or vomiting sensation when initiated with the combination which you have initiated. Before initiation, it is suggested to know your Baseline status of HIV and also for HBV and HCV. The PEP drugs for HIV are recommended to start only if Baseline status of HIV is Negative After completion of PEP, tests are recommended again at six weeks and if Negative, a confirmatory test at three months of last exposure. Please revert for any further information. Best wishes!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback