Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Labetalol Questions

Please suggest I have Hypertension from past 5 years now trying to conceive and on lobet 100 daily.

Dr. Upasna Setia 90% (2331 ratings)
MBBS, DGO - Preventive & Social Medicine
Gynaecologist, Sri Ganganagar
Please suggest I have Hypertension from past 5 years now trying to conceive and on lobet 100 daily.
As far as blood pressure is controlled on the drug, nothing to worry Take adequate dietary control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having on and off jock itch for a long time. If I do any hard work the same day I get it even after I keep it dry. It seems my groin area sweats much. So, I want to take oral medicine this time along with ointments and other reliefs. Want to get rid of it. I use lobet GM ointment and johnson baby powder to keep it dry.

Dr. Abhinav Kumar 93% (301 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
Lobate GM will flare up the jock itch. Its a wrong drugs. Lobate GM will make your skin thin and it will make your disease resistant. Please use a mixture of two cream nizral and loceryl cream local application twice daily for 3 week. I can not prescribe oral drugs without seeing you physically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 8 months pregnant, I have recently been informed about high blood pressure of 140/90 and Dr. Suggested me (lobet100) but I didn't know the dosage please help.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (72200 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I'm 8 months pregnant, I have recently been informed about high blood pressure of 140/90 and Dr. Suggested me (lobet1...
You need to ask your attending doctor reg dosage. As he/she knows your full case. Do take medicines regularly. As it can lad to complications.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We had our first child on 22nd june17 through cesarean delivery of my wife. Throughout the pregnancy period and even before that she never had High BP, not even in OT. But soon after the delivery, her BP shoot up to 180-200. She was kept in ICU for 3 days and Lobet was given. After about 5 days, we came home and the doctor advised to keep checking her BP. At home also her BP is fluctuating and inspite of taking Lobet 200, BP remains like 130/100 or 140/100. In her family, they have history of HIGH BP. Her parents had BP. Now doctor is suggesting that if the BP is not controlled in few days, he will have to suggest regular medicine of BP which she will have to take throughout her life. Her age is 29 Years. Please suggest.

Dr. Reena Kawatra 92% (4576 ratings)
MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
We had our first child on 22nd june17 through cesarean delivery of my wife. Throughout the pregnancy period and even ...
BP which is high after delivery is attributed to stress causes during and after labour, stress is not only physical but emotional and harmonal as well as there are lot of changes which happens in a female body during and after pregnancy, however diet and exercise can be very helpful to keep her BP in check, so relax and make sure she takes the correct diet, doesn't put on weight, keeps her triglycerides and cholesterol in check and have a stress free life style, aparr from regular physical activity, for any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and she completed 8 month 7 days but from last 10 days she has problem of having high bp about 150/ 100 or 140 / 90 and problem of protein going in urine report ++ protein doctor given her medicine to control bp at first Dr. Given lobet and has change and given alphadopa medicine so I want to know at this stage what to do is there any risk factor for child.

Dr. Sujoy Dasgupta 91% (11521 ratings)
MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife is pregnant and she completed 8 month 7 days but from last 10 days she has problem of having high bp about 15...
Pregnancy may need early termination. Only drugs will never suffice. With urine protein ++, she needs regular check up and monitoring and fetal check up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doc, now am 11 weeks pregnant this is my second pregnancy in my first pregnancy I lose my baby at 28 weeks due to hypertension I didn't take any bp medicines in that time.in this pregnancy, my bp is 139/79 so doc prescribed labebet 100 mg, ecosprin 150, codesoft and prenatal tablets. 1 week back my aca, la,ana reports came in that aca igg 1.62 and igm less than 1.00.and ana antinuclear antibodies are negative, in my la test lupus anticoagulant is absent but ptt is 40.2 which is dc telling little high remaining drvv screen test ,control and ratio is normal only ptt test is little high with 40.2 in that part control and test+control is normal so dc prescribed me lonopin 20 mg injection once a day is that injection necessary pls tell me am very scared to take injection daily is there any alternative I already taking ecosprin 150 mg please help me thank you doctor.

Dr. Inthu M 93% (2371 ratings)
MBBS, M.S Obstetrics & Gynaecology, F.MAS FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, D. MAS Dipolma in MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, FICRS, Fellowship in COSMETIC GYNAECOLOGY, Diploma in advanced Laparoscopy for Urogynaecology & Gynaec oncology, Basic training course in minimal invasive surgery in Gynaecology, Basics of Colposcopy, Fellowship in Cosmetic Gynaecology, Certificate course in diagnostic ultrasound imaging, Certificate of hands on training in hysteroscopy, Certificate course in diabetes, Fellowship in assisted reproductive technology, Certificate program in aesthetic Medicine, Certificate of operative Hysteroscopy, Certificate course in clinical embryology
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Dear doc, now am 11 weeks pregnant this is my second pregnancy in my first pregnancy I lose my baby at 28 weeks due t...
Better take both ecosporin and injection. It not only makes the baby alive. It also prevents baby from getting low birth weight. I would highly recommend it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir meri wife 8 month ki pregnant h aur mene unko Dr. Pe dikhaya usne bola inhe high blood pressure h yani 140/90, usne lobet tablet di h Dr. Ko dikhaye 7/8 day ho gaye h aaj 01/06/2019 ki night ko unke foot ki fingers me soojan aa gayi h jabki usg report normal h sath hi Dr. Ne 10 june y 15 june take aane ko bola h me kya karoon abhi jaoon ya 10 june ka wait karoon.

Dr. Bhavya Rathore 90% (16 ratings)
MBBS, Md - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, FMAS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Sir meri wife 8 month ki pregnant h aur mene unko Dr. Pe dikhaya usne bola inhe high blood pressure h yani 140/90, us...
Hypertension in pregnancy demands close observation. Kindly report to your gynecologist with new onset of problem so that further tests can be done and managed accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 9 months pregnant. My blood pressure is 130/90. Am using labetalol tablet. Is it safe during pregnancy. Please let me know sir.

Dr. Lalita Rao 91% (27 ratings)
MBBS and DGO (Obstetrics & gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Raipur
Am 9 months pregnant. My blood pressure is 130/90. Am using labetalol tablet. Is it safe during pregnancy. Please let...
Yes, labetalol is very safe in pregnancy. Please follow your doctor's orders properly as it is a high-risk pregnancy now.
Submit FeedbackFeedback