Hydroquinone Quizzes

Your search for 'Hydroquinone' did not match anything. Here are some other feed that we feel might be relevant for you

My daughter who is 3 years old got wheezing a year back and doctor suggested for levolin and budecort inhalers. Now I have stopped the budecort, but she gets persistent cough daily and can be stopped only after giving levolin. Is this chronic? How should I treat the cough?

MD - Pulmonary Medicine, MBBS, DNB ( Pulmonary Medicine), Fellowship in Pulmonary and critical Care Medicine
Pulmonologist, Thane  •  8 yrs exp
She should use levolin and budecort inhalers for life or sometimes childhood asthma goes away by 18 years of age she has asthma you should not stop asthma medicines they are important for her. Stopping those leads to exacerbation and cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .i'm 22 years old. I've started using depiwhite cream. Is it safe for long term use?

MBBS (Hons) , MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Howrah  •  4 yrs exp
Hi .i'm 22 years old. I've started using depiwhite cream. Is it safe for long term use?
Hi lybrate-user, depiwhite contains hydroquinone which is a potent skin lightening agent. However, when used for long periods of time it may cause abnormal pigmentation of skin, a condition called as exogenous ochronosis. If you have pigmentation problems for which your doctor might have prescribed you depiwhite, its a good idea to only use it for the recommended duration and switch to non hydroquinone containing skin lightening cream for maintenance therapy. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

every time I test tsh it's 6.5 and t3 t4 are normal. I consulted endocrinologist she suggested me to start 25 mcg thyronorm. During pregnancy it was changed to 50 mcg. Dint take thyronorm for 4 months after delivery. Now I tested again tsh is 6.55 and t3 t4 are normal. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad  •  52 yrs exp
every time I test tsh it's 6.5 and t3 t4 are normal. I consulted endocrinologist she suggested me to start 25 mcg thy...
Hello, thanks for the query. Madam I have seen the details. The tsh levels mentioned are definitely higher than what should be normally seen at your age. This is suggestive of sub-clinical hypothyroidism. In many cases of sub-clinical hypothyroidism no treatment is advised. However, if there are obvious symptoms of hypothyroidism seen like weight gain, irregular menstrual cycles, lethargy, feeling of tiredness, no interest in doing routine things, dry skin, muscle and joint pains and hair loss etc, then treatment is advised. Another important aspect is to check anti tpo antibodies, if that number is high then even with low rise in tsh can lead to clear hypothyroidism. So please come back with specific details if you are keen in getting a proper advise and/or treatment. It is better if you come back with all the details like height, weight, t3, t4 and anti tpo antibodies level and symptoms if any in a private conversation. Then I will be able to advise specifically and also prescribe the drug if required. Or else please contact your physician locally I hope things are clear. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, doctor! मुझे tongue में heaviness feel होता है। जैसे morning में उठने के बाद brush करने के पहले uncleaned tongue जैसा feel होता है। जब भी brush करता हुं थोड़े देर के बाद ही जैसा freshness बना रहना चाहिये वैसा नहीं रहता है। दूसरों से communicate करने में hesitation होती है कि कहीं मेरे मुंह से बदब़ू तो नहीं आ रही है। so doctor please help me. 1] मुझे tongue में heaviness feel क्यों होता है। 2] ऐसा क्या करुं कि मेरा मुंह हमेशा fresh जैसा feel हो। 3] मुंह से बदब़ू ना आये। please help me doctor.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai  •  29 yrs exp
Hello doctor, doctor! मुझे tongue में heaviness feel होता है। जैसे morning में उठने के बाद brush करने के पहले unclean...
For heaviness in tongue kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old. I caught cold and fever a few days ago. The fever vanished the next day. But cold and cough stayed longer. Cold has also been recovered almost. But I cough so hard. I feel some swelling in my throat or back of the mouth sometimes.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, khammam  •  12 yrs exp
I'm 19 years old. I caught cold and fever a few days ago. The fever vanished the next day. But cold and cough stayed ...
Hello Lybrate user. That can occur due to upper respiratory tract infection or tonsillar infection. Pls consult a physician and take appropriate treatment. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir kya olanzapine se diabetes ho sakti he, mera weight 110 kg he me olanzapine lena chahta hu kyuki olanzapine mere liye effective he. Kya olanzapine se koi or bimari bhi ho sakti he.

MBBS , MD - Biochemistry
General Physician,  •  15 yrs exp
Sir kya olanzapine se diabetes ho sakti he, mera weight 110 kg he me olanzapine lena chahta hu kyuki olanzapine mere ...
Haan diabetes ho sakti hai, aur bimariya jaise dyslipidemia, hypotension aur dusre mansik rog bhi hosakte hain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just found lumps around my nipple inside the skin I can feel the small pea size ball it's there from almost 2 years same size I was just concerned will it cause any problem during breast feeding or is it normal i'm not pregnant I was concerned for the future.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopathy Doctor, Patna  •  36 yrs exp
I just found lumps around my nipple inside the skin I can feel the small pea size ball it's there from almost 2 years...
Hi, Lybrate user, • its dimension is to be assessed, first  ,most of the  lumps can't be declared as cancerous unless, examined  through memeography and fnac to assess its axact condition.•tumor /cyst might be associated with white or  bloody discharge from nipples, often. •reduce  ,your weight, if you are obeased.•take, haldi (curcumine), fish, tomatoes,flex seeds, spinach,pomegranate, broccoli and blueberries. • proper homoeopathic remedies can assist, you, successfully, reviewing your reportés, privetly in this regard, please. Till then, take homoeopathic medicine, underlying: @ acitic acid 30ch-5 drops, thrice. •avoid, junk food, spicy and fried food. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm facing much hair thinning since last 4 years. I'm a hypothyroid patient, I used to straighten my hair often everyday. It was 5 years ago. Now from that temple part i'm facing severe hair thinning. I believe this is heat damage. What is the remedy for this.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG, CCCS ( CARDIOLOGY & STROKE), CCIGC ( GERIATRIC CARE )
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar  •  42 yrs exp
I'm facing much hair thinning since last 4 years. I'm a hypothyroid patient, I used to straighten my hair often every...
Before use, apply a heat protectant product to help minimize further damage. Switch to moisturizing or damage-repairing shampoos and conditioners and choose ones that are free of sulfates and parabens. After showering, apply products that help rehydrate your hair, such as argan or jojoba oil and leave-in conditioners. More consult skin specialist of your area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir after taking kcit syrup my weight is losing. Dies kcit cause weight loss. Even my urine stream has got thin. Is it due to kcit syrup.

Post Graduate Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad  •  6 yrs exp
Dear sir after taking kcit syrup my weight is losing. Dies kcit cause weight loss. Even my urine stream has got thin....
Hi lybrate-user, k--cit oral solution is a combination of potassium citrate and citric acid. It is used to treat metabolic acidosis (a condition with high acid levels in your body). It is also used for the prevention and treatment of kidney stones and gout (pain and swelling in joints due to accumulation of uric acid). It works by reducing acid levels in your body and making your urine less acidic. K-cit oral solution may cause side effects such as upset stomach, diarrhoea, etc. Consult your doctor if these symptoms persist or if they become severe. K-cit oral solution should be taken exactly as advised by your doctor. Take it at the same time every day to maintain a constant level of this medicine in your body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid pt, I took thyronorm 50 and for acne took isotretinoin 20 mg. Can I continue this medicine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB (Endocrinology)
Endocrinologist, Pune  •  15 yrs exp
I am thyroid pt, I took thyronorm 50 and for acne took isotretinoin 20 mg. Can I continue this medicine.
Kindly check your thyroid function test and if normal can continue thyronorm 50. For acene consult your dermatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback