Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. V.Kumaravel

Endocrinologist, Madurai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V.Kumaravel Endocrinologist, Madurai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. V.Kumaravel
Dr. V.Kumaravel is a popular Endocrinologist in Balarangapuram, Madurai. You can consult Dr. V.Kumaravel at Alpha hospital and Research center in Balarangapuram, Madurai. Book an appointment online with Dr. V.Kumaravel and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Endocrinologists from across India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Madurai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. V.Kumaravel

Alpha hospital and Research center

2-B, Gate lock road, Mela Anuppannady, Madurai-9, MaduraiMadurai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V.Kumaravel

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Complications Of Type 2 Diabetes!

Fellowship in Critical Care Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Diabetologist, Thane
Complications Of Type 2 Diabetes!

Uncontrolled diabetes can be life-threatening. Prevent these serious diabetes complications by learning the warning signs.

People with type 2 diabetes are at increased risk of many serious health problems, including heart attack, kidney failure, nerve damage, stroke, vision loss, amputation. But by keeping your diabetes in check — that means maintaining good blood sugar control, you can prevent many of these.

HEART ATTACK

  1. Chest discomfort that feels like pressure, squeezing, fullness or pain in the center of your chest, lasting for a short time or going away and returning.
  2. Pain elsewhere, including the back, jaw, stomach, or neck; or pain in one or both arms.
  3. Shortness of breath.

STROKE

Stroke warning signs may include:

  1. Sudden numbness or weakness in the face, arm, or leg, especially if it occurs on one side of the body.
  2. Feeling confused.
  3. Difficulty walking, talking and lacking coordination.

NERVE DAMAGE

People with diabetes are at increased risk of nerve damage, or diabetic neuropathy, due to uncontrolled high blood sugar. Nerve damage associated with type 2 diabetes can cause a loss of feeling in your feet, which makes you more vulnerable to injury and infection. You may get a blister or cut on your foot that you don't feel and, unless you check your feet regularly, an infection can develop. Untreated infections can result in gangrene (death of tissue) and ultimately amputation of the affected limb.

ALTERED IMMUNE SYSTEM

Diabetes can also make it more difficult for your body to fight infections, causing skin problems. Various skin conditions are linked to diabetes, and even the most minor cuts or sores can turn serious fast. Any bumps, cuts, or scrapes should be cleaned and treated with an antibiotic cream and monitored carefully.

KIDNEY DISEASE

Type 2 diabetes increases your risk of kidney disease, or diabetic nephropathy, a condition in which the blood vessels in your kidneys are damaged to the point that they cannot filter out waste properly. If left untreated, dialysis (a treatment to filter out waste products from the blood) and ultimately a kidney transplant may be needed.

Typically, you won’t notice symptoms of kidney disease until it has advanced. However, if you experience any of the following symptoms, visit your doctor:

  • Swelling in your ankles and legs.
  • Leg cramps.
  • A need to go to the bathroom more often at night.
  • A reduction in your need for insulin.
  • Weakness and paleness.
  • Itching.

The best way to prevent type 2 diabetes-related kidney problems is to have your urine, blood, and blood pressure monitored regularly and to keep your blood sugar and blood pressure under control.

EYE PROBLEMS

People with type 2 diabetes are at risk of several eye conditions, including diabetic retinopathy (which affects the blood vessels in the eye), glaucoma, and cataracts. If left untreated, these conditions can cause vision loss.

Visit your doctor if you notice any of these warning signs:

  • Blurry vision that lasts for more than two days.
  • Sudden loss of vision in one or both eyes.
  • Floaters, black or gray spots, cobwebs, or strings that move when you move your eyes.
  • A sensation of seeing "flashing lights".
  • Pain or pressure in one or both eyes.

HIGH BLOOD SUGAR (HYPERGLYCEMIA) 

Hyperglycemia means you have too much sugar in your blood. High blood sugar doesn't always produce symptoms; therefore, it is important to check your blood sugar regularly, as indicated by your doctor. When symptoms of hyperglycemia occur, they may include:

  1. Frequent urination.
  2. Extreme thirst.
  3. Feeling tired and weak.
  4. Blurry vision.

The key to preventing many of the complications of diabetes is to keep your blood sugar at a healthy level. To do this eat right, exercise, monitor your blood sugar as recommended by your doctor, and don't smoke.

A healthy lifestyle is your road map for managing diabetes, which is the key to preventing or delaying complications:

  1. Follow a healthy eating plan.

  2. Be physically active for at least 150 minutes a week (just 30 minutes, 5 days a week).

  3. Manage your ABCs:

    • A regular A1C test to measure your average blood sugar over 2 to 3 months; aim to stay in your target range as much as possible.

    • Try to keep your blood pressure below 140/90 mm Hg (or the target your doctor sets).

    • Control your cholesterol levels.

  4. Stop smoking or don’t start.

For people with diabetes, controlling blood pressure has big benefits: it reduces the risk of heart disease by as much as 50% and the risk of kidney, eye, and nerve disease by about 33%.

Lose weight if you’re overweight—just a 5% to 7% weight loss lowers the risk for complications. That’s 10 to 14 pounds for someone who weighs 200 pounds.

Take medicines as prescribed.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3497 people found this helpful

What to do if the blood sugar sometime rise and sometime fall down and the body feel like its not having any energy, what to do?

Practical Course In Diabetology, Post Graduate Course In Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
What to do if the blood sugar sometime rise and sometime fall down and the body feel like its not having any energy, ...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly for fix time. And take medicine regularly. Take your meals at fix time. That will lead to less fluctuations and take fixed amount of food everyday.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with joint pain and the uric acid in my blood is 10 how can I reduce it ?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have problem with joint pain and the uric acid in my blood is 10 how can I reduce it ?
Avoid non veg diet, alcohol, pulses, peas cauliflower, mush room etc. consult physician for medication and detail examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My report sugar (111 empty stomach)/ cholesterol 296/uric acid (9.8)(age-31) I want full diet for daily basis for rectifying it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My report sugar (111 empty stomach)/ cholesterol 296/uric acid (9.8)(age-31)
I want full diet for daily basis for rec...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. Fasting glucose 111 mg is in the pre-diabetes category. (Normal 70 to 100 mg). Cholesterol & Uric acid are high. To provide a diet plan I need to know your present dietary habits, extent of exercise and height. Following are a few suggestions: Avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and foods made from maida. Increase the intake of green leafy vegetables, salads, fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise daily for over 1 hour and keep your BMI close to 23 kgs/M2. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic type 2 level with 111/170. Taking no medicine I loss my weight 12 kg but I did everything but not gaining my original weight. I taken protein powder etc. But no result kindły suggest some medicine for weight gain.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am diabetic type 2 level with 111/170. Taking no medicine I loss my weight 12 kg but I did everything but not gaini...
Hello, Under diabetic condition insufficient insulin prevents the body's cells to absorb glucose from the blood to use as energy as a result body starts burning fats for energy resulting in reduction of body weight unless sugar level in blood is normalised. Go for maintaing anti diabetics. Your diet be easily digestible on time under diabetic norms. Keep, monitoring your anti diabetics medication. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypothyroidism and taking 100 mg Levi thyroxine. I am having high cholesterol since a year it is reducing after using rosuvastatin 20 mg but when the medicines are stopped again cholesterol will become high. Please advise how long can I use cholesterol medicines and how to reduce cholesterol naturally.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am having hypothyroidism and taking 100 mg Levi thyroxine. I am having high cholesterol since a year it is reducing...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time. Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with HBP in the year 2007. Now I am using tazloc H 18 (one tab at morning). Now my reading are 130/95. Also I am a diabetes type II patient since the year 2014. Now I am using GEMER 2 mg (two times a day) and LIPICURE 10 mg (One tab daily). My present reading are 252/306 Pl. Advice is there any requirement of medicine change or anything else. I am unable to control my sugar level. Also my both legs (under knee) are swelling since last one year. My age is 48 years and I am non vegetarian and smoker. Waiting for your early reply.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diagnosed with HBP in the year 2007. Now I am using tazloc H 18 (one tab at morning). Now my reading are 130/95....
Hello, Thanks for the query. When blood pressure is well controlled it should be 120 to 130 / 70 to 80 mm Hg. Secondly blood glucose should be Fasting < 100 mg, After food 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8 (not mentioned). It is clear from above information that both BP and blood glucose (diabetes) are not in control. With a BMI of 25.92 (Normal < 23 kgs/Sq met) you are over weight by at least 5 to 6 kgs. There is no mention about your extent of daily exercise and no dietary details (actual consumption through out the day). There is a need for complete up gradation of diabetes treatment, plus we will have to give a closer look at diet and exercise. Therefore, if you are keen on online help, please come in a private conversation (paid consultation) with all above details, then I will be able to give specific guidance. Or else please contact your local physician or diabetologist and improve the treatment. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines, no specific prescriptions can be given. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is diabetic.& also he is obese. What are the measures we should take about diet and physical activity? What are measures I should take to avoid family related diabetes & obesity?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Amritsar
My dad is diabetic.& also he is obese. What are the measures we should take about diet and physical activity? What ar...
5 percent weight loss if you are obese and 45 mn of physical activity can push diabetes for 3 years in most of people.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When thyroid level (TSH) is 7.3 then what type of diet would be taken by patients?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
When thyroid level (TSH) is 7.3 then what type of diet would be taken by patients?
Soy foods: Tofu, tempeh, edamame, etc. Certain vegetables: Cabbage, broccoli, kale, cauliflower, spinach, etc. Fruits and starchy plants: Sweet potatoes, cassava, peaches, strawberries, etc. Nuts and seeds: Millet, pine nuts, peanuts for vegetarians and sea food,small fishs rich in iodine
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed