Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal

M.B.B.S, M.D.(Internal Medicine)

Endocrinologist, Kanpur

23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal M.B.B.S, M.D.(Internal Medicine) Endocrinologist, Kanpur
23 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal
Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal is an experienced Endocrinologist in Kidwai Nagar, Kanpur. He has over 23 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed M.B.B.S, M.D.(Internal Medicine). You can consult Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal at Sehgal Diabetic & Medical Centre in Kidwai Nagar, Kanpur. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kanpur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.B.B.S - GSVM Medical College Kanpur - 1993
M.D.(Internal Medicine) - MLB Medical College Jhansi - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

27 E Block Kidwai Nagar KanpurKanpur Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is whole grain? What all grains is good for diabetics? I am 60 years and just have found to be diabetic with moderate count of 150.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
What is whole grain? What all grains is good for diabetics? I am 60 years and just have found to be diabetic with mod...
Use sprout wheat juice after 10 days of sprout, regularly, some capsule and powder also available in the market you can take it also but most effective form is takes fresh, walking at least 3 km per day. Avoid sugar containing products, avoid drinks alcohol if taking and take chadraprabha vati 2-2 daily your sugar level will be controlled, if you taking allopathic medicine please continue that medicine, after 15 days course if you found your sugar level is controlled then you can reduced the allopathic dose with your doctor openion.

I am suffering from severe high blood pressure and diabetes. Please suggest me what to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from severe high blood pressure and diabetes. Please suggest me what to do.
We need to control your sugar and bp levels by medication and following a diabetic diet and also having low salt food.

I am a 23 year old male. Do I have to worry about diabetes just because of eating more sugar ?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 year old male. Do I have to worry about diabetes just because of eating more sugar ?
Sugar doesn't cause diabetes but once diabetes starts sugar has to stopped. If you have family history take precaution

I urine a lot. Have done all the required checks for gall bladder, diabetic and others. All the tests r good. But if I drink water (I drink 2 litres) I urine every 15 minutes. Kindly advice.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I urine a lot. Have done all the required checks for gall bladder, diabetic and others. All the tests r good. But if ...
Serum electrolyte, urine routine, urine osmolarity, urinary sodium and urinary potassium. Get these tests done.

I have detect a high sugar in my body is about 256 so please guide me which fruits should be eat on daily basis I don't want to stop eating fruits I loved fruits so please tell me which fruits and there quantity of eating.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have detect a high sugar in my body is about 256 so please guide me which fruits should be eat on daily basis I don...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose level of 256 mg is very high. It has to be brought down as early as possible with appropriate medication. To be in control fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP should be 150 to 160 mg mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If this is not done, then you are inviting severe long term complications of diabetes related multiple vital organs. Plus looking at your weight and height it clear that you are obese with a BMI of over 30 kgs/M2. This has to be brought down to 23 kgs/M2. A person with diabetes can eat following fruits like papaya, apple, orange, sweet lime, water melon, guava, pear & pomegranate but only about 100 g a day, that too when blood glucose is well controlled. Thanks.

I am 60 years person. I am having diabetes for the last 16 years. Is loss of hearing in one left ear could be. Contributed to diabetes. There is tinnitus (like steam engine releasing gas) what's to be done. Two months back I fell down whilst walking in the night, since then there is loss of hearing. Pls help.

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 60 years person. I am having diabetes for the last 16 years. Is loss of hearing in one left ear could be. Contri...
Tinnitus may be related diabetes related hearing nerve weakness. You need to get tested by ent surgeon and if required some hearing tests need to be done. You may require a hearing aid which solves the problem of tinnitus also.

I am 50 yrs old and having type 2 diabetis for last 10yrs and on medication. Since last 6-8mnths uncontolled diabetis besides ibs problem please suggest.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have thyroid disease you mention. When was the last time you checked it? what treatment are you taking for it?

I am suffering from hyperthyroidism disease. Since five years. Please suggested for the treatment. And also told of is it permanent curement of this diseases or not.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, hperthyroidism is a condition in which levels of tsh is low and t3, t4 is high then normal. Symptoms of hyperthyroidism are as follows:- anxiety irritability fatigue hand tremors increased or irregular heartbeat difficulty sleeping excessive sweating diarrhea or frequent bowel movements altered menstrual cycle enlarged thyroid (goiter) bulging eyes and vision problems take homoeopathic medicine thyroidinum 6x, 2 tabs twice daily.

I have been suffering from foot joint pain since two months tried various medicines like paracetamol, voveran etc and got uric acid test which was within limit and RA FACTOR was 19 doctor has advice predmet 4 mg from past one week and to continue for 2more week, Pl suggest.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from foot joint pain since two months tried various medicines like paracetamol, voveran etc and...
RA factor value of 19 indicates positive result. But simple RA factor elevated with pain in foot joints cannot diagnose Rheumatoid arthritis. RA factor can be raised in other conditions too like liver diseases.The medicines you have been started on is for Rheumatoid arthritis. I would suggest you to continue these medicines and see if you get any benefit. Meanwhile you should also start foot exercises. Wear good quality shoes with sole support. You should consult a pain specialist in your city for persistent problems. You can consult again for further queries.

I.m diabetic, I smoke and drink, I use insulin and tablets for liver problem. And I watch porn and masturbate. From past 4 months I have found that my penis is not erecting properly. I was unable to have sex with my virgin girl. Can I use viagra while sex. If I can how many tab I can take in a day. Im going to meet her again. Please help me with it.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I.m diabetic, I smoke and drink, I use insulin and tablets for liver problem. And I watch porn and masturbate. From p...
1. Acid phos 30 tke one drop thrice daily for ne month 2. You are on right way. Go a head and achiev the goal of life. 3. If you want help contact imediatly with a homoeopath physician for taking case or contact with me. I person.

Pain in feet due to increase in uric acid what should do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Pain in feet due to increase in uric acid what should do?
Hi dietary alterations are recommended, such as avoiding a purine-rich diet. Other preventive measures include maintaining adequate fluid intake, weight reduction, reduction in alcohol consumption, and for medications consult doctor.

I am having blood sugar level 254, 404, on 28 feb, and 258, 338 on 4 march, and 227 fasting on 5th. All in mg/dl. Is it advisable to take double the tablets. I an taking tryglynace gor sugar and arbitol h gor hyper tension. I am also having shoulder pain

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Your diabetic medication needs to be altered.But it should changed only with consultation of your regular physician.

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hypothyroid patients to avoid eating cauliflower, radish, noolcoul and cabbage.

Joint pain problems in my knees, am also suffering from diabetes from last two years.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Joint pain problems in my knees, am also suffering from diabetes from last two years.
Dear lybrate user! do not worry about the knee problem, first of all reduce your weight, and do quadriceps exercise, and take more calcium supplements like milk. And for diabetes reduce your food intake, walk for 3o minutes daily take homoeopathy medicine

I am 65 with diabetic for 10 years with last hbac! 7.2 I have diabetic severe neuropathy with severe erectile dysfunction please advise.

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, MD - Consultant Physician, MD - Diabetology, MD - General Medicine, ACLS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your diabetes is fairly controlled. But ed means you may have peripheral artery disease. Please first check a lipid profile and serum testosterone levels. Later consult your doctor for further advice. Good luck.

135/199 is blood sugar level today. I take one liter milk, 400gm white bread, 8-10 pieces of almonds, 4 pieces of banana in the entire day for last 15 days as my diet. Earlier my sugar level was 120 random exactly 15 days back. What is the doctors opinion? Earlier I used to walk for 30 minutes daily. Should I change the present diet? What should I eat? Additionally I used to drink 5-6 cups of black coffee with 1 teaspoonful for each cup. Please reply.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
135/199 is blood sugar level today. I take one liter milk, 400gm white bread, 8-10 pieces of almonds, 4 pieces of ban...
Stop eating white bread, & banana. Instead eat whole grain bread & one apple. Limit your milk to 250 ml. & do walking for 30-45 min. You are also drinking coffee too much, also limit this to 1-2 cups. Review after one month.

Most of the people say that since cashews has high calorie and high saturated fat it is bad for cholesterol and diabetes people. Your expert opinion please.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Most of the people say that since cashews has high calorie and high saturated fat it is bad for cholesterol and diabe...
Not at all, all nuts are good for health if taken raw. New research from Louisiana State University found that people who regularly eat tree nuts — including almonds, macadamias, pistachios, walnuts, and cashews — have lower risks for Type 2 diabetes and heart disease. Their C-reactive protein (a major marker of inflammation) levels were lower. Their HDL (“good cholesterol”) levels were higher.

Kindly let me precautions to reduce borderline sugar ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Eat little at a time every 2-3 hourly. Don t eat too much at a time brisk morning walk for 30 minutes regularily dinner 2 hours before goin to sleep 10 minutes evening walk after dinner avoid sweets, mango, grapes, colddrinks in particular.

I am 24 years old I have hypothyroid how it can be cure, hypo means high levels in tsh, is there any problem after marriage, I just recently married.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old I have hypothyroid how it can be cure, hypo means high levels in tsh, is there any problem after ma...
Hello You need to maintain your thyroid level under strict control. High level can be reason for infeertility or miscarriage. So control it well (more strict control than before especially if you want planning to conceive) you need to provide detail information regarding your medical history in order to help you further. Since thyroid medicines are hormonal medicine. As a doctor I have to be very careful in selecting the right dose for you. Even little change in the dose may affect your hormones in negative way. Best thing you can do is control your thyroid levels to avoid complications associated with poorly controlled thyroid disease. If you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood thyroid reports.
View All Feed