Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal

M.D.(Internal Medicine), M.B.B.S

Endocrinologist, Kanpur

24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal M.D.(Internal Medicine), M.B.B.S Endocrinologist, Kanpur
24 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal
Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal is an experienced Endocrinologist in Kidwai Nagar, Kanpur. He has over 24 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has completed M.D.(Internal Medicine), M.B.B.S . You can consult Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal at Sehgal Diabetic & Medical Centre in Kidwai Nagar, Kanpur. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gurbeer Singh Sehgal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Kanpur and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.D.(Internal Medicine) - MLB Medical College Jhansi - 1997
M.B.B.S - GSVM Medical College Kanpur - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Physicians of India (API)
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

27 E Block Kidwai Nagar KanpurKanpur Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Health Quote of the Week

Daily consumption of banana improves memory, reduces blood pressure and lowers cholesterol.

4 people found this helpful

Hello! Hi. As per doctor ajay's instruction we did an urine pregnancy test for my friend with sugar. initially the sugar get settled down in 1st min. And within a period of 7-8 min it gets dissolved completely. Wat does it mean?

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
Hello! Hi. As per doctor ajay's instruction we did an urine pregnancy test for my friend with sugar. initially the su...
Urine pregnancy test determines the pregnancy. If you want to know definitely if she is pregnant you can even do a beta hcg test. For diabetes it is better to do blood sugar test than urine sugar test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat salt if I am facing high blood pressure, low hemoglobin level and Type 2 diabetes.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Can I eat salt if I am facing high blood pressure, low hemoglobin level and Type 2 diabetes.
Of course you can. But dont add extra salt. Avoid fries and pickles and salty snacks. Replace regular salt with LONA salt.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Diabetic Patient Type 2 (Current Rating:- Fasting 110, PP, 160 and Dinner PP 140) Medication Istamet 50/1000, Advog 0.3, Gluformin XL 1000 My question is I want to gain Muscle and body Can i take Pre and post workout Proteins or any Muscle Gainers. Usually i workout heavily everyday. Please Suggest any Muscle Gainers or Protein for Morning Workout

MD - Pathology, MBBS
Pathologist, Ahmedabad
You should attend health club.You can take sprouts, cereals and pulses in large quantity which would give you enough protein.Soyabean is the only food containing all amino acids which would give good amount of proteins
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir | Ma'am, I'm 23 years old, Female. I'm pregnant since 5 months. Since the start of my pregnancy doctor didn't advised to do the thyroid test and on my fifth month due to shift in the location the other doctor had suggested me to take thyroid test and my values where T3 1.36ng\dl, T4 - 7.69 ng \ dl and TSH - 5.420 uiU\ml. So the doctor said it is quite high in your fifth month so prescribed throform 50 mcg. I heard the first trimester baby totally depends upon mom for his\her thyroid. So does my thyroid level would have impacted my babies brain? My query is how often the thyroid range elevates? Since during my fifth month it found to be 5.420 so approximately how much it could have been in my first trimester?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Sir | Ma'am, I'm 23 years old, Female. I'm pregnant since 5 months. Since the start of my pregnancy doctor didn'...
Priyaji, As you have mentioned in the first trimester fetus entirely depends on maternal thyroxine, hence even symptom less hypothyroidism also may affect the fetal brain development. Clinical trials show that the development of intelligence may be affected. Recommended TSH levels through out the pregnancy should be 2 to 2.4 milli units /ml. Please maintain TSH at this level.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes melitus & pressure also. I also have sinus problem. Please help me to solve this problem.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I have diabetes melitus & pressure also. I also have sinus problem. Please help me to solve this problem.
Life style modification and low salt sugar free fat restricted diet brisk walking. Small frequent meal. It all must be principle of life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reason of diabetes in early age like 30 years pla tell me I am suffering this problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Reason of diabetes in early age like 30 years pla tell me I am suffering this problem.
Dear Lybrate User, There are two types of Diabetes Type 1 and type 2.causes including the followiing:- Type 1 diabetes is caused by the immune system destroying the cells in the pancreas that make insulin. *This is called an autoimmune reaction, or autoimmune cause, because the body is attacking itself. *There is no specific diabetes causes, but the following triggers may be involved: *Viral or bacterial infection *Chemical toxins within food *Breathing difficulties (e.g., sleep apnea, asthma) *Unidentified component causing autoimmune reaction *Underlying genetic disposition may also be a type 1 diabetes cause. **Type 2 diabetes causes are usually multifactorial - more than one diabetes cause is involved. Often, the most overwhelming factor is a family history of type 2 diabetes. This is the most likely type 2 diabetes cause. *There are a variety of risk factors for type 2 diabetes, any or all of which increase the chances of developing the condition. These include: *Obesity *Living a sedentary lifestyle *Increasing age *Bad diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic person for past 20 years I take many type of medicine but my blood sugar is 270 and 400 and hba 13.5 my lab report serum c peptide assay report patient value, fasting c peptide: 0, 9 pmol/ml stimulated c peptide: 2.2 pmol/ml normal value fairly good result: fairly good pancreatic-Beta II reserve. why is my sugar not control how to control my sugar in blood please give detailed?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
I am a diabetic person for past 20 years I take many type of medicine but my blood sugar is 270 and 400 and hba 13.5 ...
Dear , your blood glucose levels are almost doubled, especially your hba1c test. You need to strictly follow a high fibre, low carb, moderate protein, low fat diet plan. Immediately take expert advice, and I am sure you are going to get back to normal. Try to chew 10 tender guava leaves daily morning on empty stomach and swallow the juice excluding the roughage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from uric acid problem. Can you please tell me how to get rid off by this. Using home remedies.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My mother is suffering from uric acid problem. Can you please tell me how to get rid off by this. Using home remedies.
You should tell the uric acid level to guide you completely. Apple cider vinegar, cherries, lemon juice, olive oil and drinking plenty of water helps optimize uric acid filtering. It helps dilute the uric acid and stimulates the kidneys to eliminate excess amounts from the body through urine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being a Type II diabetic on Insulin BD (1) is it required to test blood sugar frequently so long as I feel fit & healthy?(2) if so what is the recommended frequency?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Being a Type II diabetic on Insulin BD (1) is it required to test blood sugar frequently so long as I feel fit & heal...
Recommended frequency is weekly test means on monday fasting blood sugar, on tuesday pre-breakfast sugar test, on wednesday post breakfast, on thursday prelunch testing, on friday post lunch testing, on saturday pre dinner testing and sunday post dinner testing. Means seven times in a week. But if you take controlled diet you can do it on your ease.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear SIr/Madam, My Mother age is 60 Years and height is 5.1 and her weight is 60-65 kgs. She is a diabetic from last 25-30 years and taking insulin 3 times before meals. Last month on dated 15.09.16 she had pains in all her body and mouth was curving to one side like paralyzed and she stopped some time while talking. We immediately rush to hospital at that time her BP was 95/180 and sugar level at 210 at home. Doctor took tests and CT all was in normal and discharged after 3 days once stabled. But she was not well and weaken after discharge and she was on medicines MEGATRON 10 MG CAP GABAVAL 1 TAB plagerine A TAB ZYCIOL 500 MG CAP ELREB DSR 1 TAB ELDO 30 MG TAB AMLONG 5 MG she was again admitted in hospital on dated 22.09.16 due to Electrolytes imbalanced after analyse thru tests but why electrolytes imbalanced after discharge. Please advice if you can this is due to medicines and was there in observation for 10 days. Now a days from 1.5 months she is taking DIVINE OD 500, BETA CAP 40, PREGABA 75 MG CAP PGM 75, ECOSPRIN AV 75/10. This was the whole story but I am not convinced with the treatment I want to know what happened 1st time when she admitted and why electrolytes suddenly gone to lower side. Please advice because my mother do not want to continue the medicines.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Dear SIr/Madam, My Mother age is 60 Years and height is 5.1 and her weight is 60-65 kgs. She is a diabetic from last ...
To know the whole things you have to understand basics of medical science. As of stopping medicine, pl do not think of it. Having been dependent on such drugs for three decades, you can't switch to other things suddenly and that too at this stage. When chemical diuretics are given (in HTN/ oedema/ renal problems etc), electrolyte depletion takes place as a side effect such as potassium depletion etc which is again supplied through potassium drugs. This vicious cycle goes in. Here Ayurveda is different. SLOW but natural. Diuretics are such that there would not be electrolyte imbalance/ depletion. But this doesn't mean that allopathy is bad. It has wonderful life saving developments to its credit. On the other hand Ayurveda's stress on lifestyle and natural medicine has wonderful results but its limited too esp in critical life conditions. Need is to respect both approaches where needed. It has to be understood by both ailing humanity and medical fraternity. I would suggest you to gradually supplement your mother's treatment with herbals for introducing little comfortable life ahead without compromising on medical facilities. If agree, pl consult with more details.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please doctors sir I am diabetes and his percentage 115 after breakfast please suggest me any domestic treatment and all treatments.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Please doctors sir I am diabetes and his percentage 115 after breakfast please suggest me any domestic treatment and ...
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her mother suffers from thyroid and daily work for 15 min in morning and at night. She drinks hot water also in morning but her weight first reduced but now it again start increased. How to reduce her weight. Pls help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Her mother suffers from thyroid and daily work for 15 min in morning and at night. She drinks hot water also in morni...
If she has hypothyroidism and not in control, then weight increase does occur. When on treatment, tsh levels should be around 3 to 4 milli units /l, if higher than that, then weight will continue. All efforts to reduce weight will be unsuccessful. So please let me know the tsh and t4 levels (present), then I may be able to help. Thanks for the question.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Main 5 month se pregnant hu or mujhe thyroid ho gya h sir ye hypothyroidism pregnancy ke baad khatam ho jata hai ya hamesha rehta h main 50 mcg ki tablet le rhi hu.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Sir, Main 5 month se pregnant hu or mujhe thyroid ho gya h sir ye hypothyroidism pregnancy ke baad khatam ho ja...
Thyroid ki dikkat to waise apne aap theek ho jaati hai agar thyroid thoda sa hi affect hua ho. Lekin ilaaj zaruri hai kyunki phir bacche ko janm lene main khatra hota hai. Iska ilaaj apko delivery ke baad bhi karana hoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type two diabitlc taking glycomet and glaynase twice a day how long I should take medicine ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I want to know yr sugar levels. If sugar levels r normal while taking these medicines, continue with this medicine for long.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How we can check the disease of diabetes in patient and what are the precaution should be take to free from diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How we can check the disease of diabetes in patient and what are the precaution should be take to free from diabetes.
Mr Sudhir, To find out if a person has diabetes or not following test have to be done : Fasting and PP blood sugar and HbA1c%. If fasting sugar level is above 126 mg / 100 ml and /or PP sugar level is above 200 mg/100 ml and HbA1c% is above 6.5%, then diabetes Mellitus is confirmed. If diabetes is confirmed then one has to take proper medication which will depend upon blood sugar level. The treatment has to be taken for life time. Theres is no other option. Plus diet control and regular exercise also are equally important.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old . I am diabetic from last 10 years. Now I have problem of E.D. . Please suggest best medicine to recover.

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am 50 years old . I am diabetic from last 10 years. Now I have problem of E.D. . Please suggest best medicine to re...
You are needed to balance your daily diet. If your diet is not balanced, any kinds of medicine will not be able to work properly. So, you are being suggested to consult with a dietitian immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yr. Old girl. I have hypothyroidism problem. Is there any solution to control it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 26 yr. Old girl. I have hypothyroidism problem. Is there any solution to control it.
lybrate-user, If hypothyroidism is present then only option is to take thyroxine tablets in adequate dosage and control TSH levels with in the recommended range of 3 to 4 mU/L. Plus treatment has to be for lifetime. Plus for a young girl like you it is absolutely essential to control it, as uncontrolled hypothyroidism affects menstrual cycles, can lead to infertility, overweight and many more problems. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed