Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Praveena Kanneganti

Gynaecologist, Hyderabad

200 at clinic
Dr. Praveena Kanneganti Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
200 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Praveena Kanneganti
Dr. Praveena Kanneganti is one of the best Gynaecologists in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can meet Dr. Praveena Kanneganti personally at Sriven Hospital in KPHB, Hyderabad. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Praveena Kanneganti on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Hyderabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

IG-9, 6th Phase, KPHB Colony. LandmarK:Beside SBI Bank & Icici bank, HyderabadHyderabad Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Adrenal Cancer - What are Its Symptoms

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question

Cancer can affect even small glands like the adrenal glands. Adrenal glands are responsible for the production of hormones like cortisol and aldosterone. These glands are located above the kidneys and have two parts; the cortex and the medulla. Adrenal cancer generally affects the cortex of the adrenal glands. This type of cancerous tumour is rare and can be difficult to diagnose.

Most adrenal cancer symptoms are triggered by an excessive production of estrogen and androgen. Symptoms can also be caused by the pressure put on other organs by the tumour. Adrenal cancer symptoms are most easily noticeable in children as this is the stage where the body is changing and developing. Some of these symptoms are:

  1. Facial hair growth
  2. Excessive pubic and underarm hair
  3. An enlarged penis or clitoris
  4. Early onset of puberty in girls
  5. Development of enlarged breasts in boys

Symptoms of adrenal cancer in adults includes:

  1. Excessive weight gain in the abdomen and above the collar bone
  2. High blood pressure
  3. Irregular menstruation
  4. Easy bruising
  5. Depression
  6. Frequent urge to urinate
  7. Muscle cramps

Additionally, men with adrenal cancer that causes excessive estrogen production may notice an enlargement of breast tissue and tenderness in the area. Women suffering from excessive androgen production triggered by adrenal cancer may notice their voice deepening and facial hair growth. In most cases, adrenal cancer symptoms in women do not appear until the tumour presses on other organs. This includes symptoms like pain around the tumor, a feeling of fullness in the abdomen and difficulty eating because of this feeling.

The cause of adrenal cancer has not yet been determined, but conditions such as Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome, Li-Fraumeni syndrome, familial adenomatous polyposis and multiple endocrine neoplasia can increase a person’s risk of suffering from this disease. A thorough physical examination and a detailed medical history is required to diagnose this disease. The doctor will also need a blood test and urine test. Additional tests that may be required include:

  1. Biopsy of the tumor
  2. CT scan
  3. MRI scan
  4. PET scan
  5. Adrenal angiography

Adrenal cancer can be cured if diagnosed in its early stages. There are three types of treatment for adrenal cancer; surgery to remove the adrenal gland, chemotherapy and radiation. However, adrenal cancer can recur and hence it is important to schedule and maintain regular check-ups with your doctor.

Adrenal Cancer - What are Its Symptoms
26 people found this helpful

I'm a 21 years old girl have been missing period since last two months i'm very active in sex but I m not getting any symptomp of pregnancy neither postive hpt.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
You have to send me your latest cbc and thyroid profile. On that basis, I can suggest you the medication.

I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to recover this and on the same time it's my second month of pregnancy.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I did my blood test and I found hb is only 8.3 instead it should be 11 to 15. What should be the best treatment to re...
You got to be anaemic as you are pregnant, and less hb is natural. You may take diet rich in iron like spinach, soyabean, chickpeas (chole), dates (khajoor, jaggery (gud) etc. You may take iron and folic acid supplements on advice of a doctor.
2 people found this helpful

I could see wax kind of stuff coming out of my left nipple once i squeez it. Please suggest.

MD - Radiothrapy, DNB
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Smear it on a slide and submit to a good pathologist get a sonomammograph done not likely to be cancer

My period time is not fix. It is come 12 days ago.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My period time is not fix. It is come 12 days ago.
Hello, Kindly explain me what type of irregularity is there - are you getting periods frequently/ getting delayed/ much bleeding during the menses? Since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication for your irregular menses – Schwabe's Pulsatilla 200/ once daily for 10 days (not to take during menstrual flow), Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.
1 person found this helpful

I have the problem of irregular periods every month. What should I do to get this problem solved? Please help me!

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I have the problem of irregular periods every month. What should I do to get this problem solved? Please help me!
You have irregular periods. I advise you to do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Follow this, periods.

I am having pain in my left breast from last 2 days. I can point out the pain. It ous Notre when I lie down. What could be the reason. I had done my blood tests last year. Everything is normal. By bp is between 120-130/70-75. I hope it's nothing serious.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my left breast from last 2 days. I can point out the pain. It ous Notre when I lie down. What cou...
Bp is fine, pls get both breast ultrssound done and get back with report on a private consultation for treatment.

I am 34 years old lady. I am having light green colored vaginal fluid coming out since one week. Having pain and itching also. Kindly suggest me homeopathy medicine for the same as I can not afford doctor fee due to financial crisis.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please maintain hygiene. Wash your under-garments with dettol water daily. Take mixed fruit juice daily. Take kreosote 30 - thrice daily for some time. Do not involve in any kind of sexual activities till the time you are normal.
2 people found this helpful

Hello doc , if irregular periods since 4 months nd periods delay by 10 to 14 days . Then growth of baby is slow nd heartbeat wil be delayed.in pregnant women. My gest age of baby 6 week 5 days stil no heartbeat. My last period may 18th. please suggest.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doc , if irregular periods since 4 months nd periods delay by 10 to 14 days . Then growth of baby is slow nd he...
Dear there are two ways of calculating the pregnancy, first is by ultrasound and second is by last menstrual period, we advise you that wait for 2 3 weeks more, generally the heart beat comes in 5th week but may be there is wrong calculation of weeks is there, so wait for 2 weeks, and do not worry because your worry will more affect the child, takecare.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, My age is 25 years last month on 23rd I got periods this month I have not got yet do I need to do the pregnancy test. I was taking treatment to conceive and usually I get periods within 28 days please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, My age is 25 years last month on 23rd I got periods this month I have not got yet do I need to do the pregnancy t...
Hello lybrate user you can do your urine pregnancy test but do it after 2-3 days. Wait for 2-3 days if periods come.
3 people found this helpful

How many scan take during pregnancy. Now am in 31 weeks of pregnancy. Doctor told me to come 32 weeks will take scan. What scan take during 32 weeks of pregnancy. My belly is small. If anything problem to my baby. Pls tel me.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How many scan take during pregnancy. Now am in 31 weeks of pregnancy. Doctor told me to come 32 weeks will take scan....
Hello Scan will tell us about condition of the fetus and water inside. I advise minimum four scans during pregnancy. Archana gupta

I have been very irregular with my daily food habits last during January month. My physique has gone down a lot during that period and now even after 3 months of good nutrition I am not seeing much recovery. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been very irregular with my daily food habits last during January month. My physique has gone down a lot durin...
You need to regular exercise too. You need to check your sleeping schedule too. Have adequate sleep and keep your body hydrated. Have more fruits, it will help to detoxify your body. Have salad before every meal. You may also consult homoeopathic doctor for the same.

I am a 23 year old man. I am in a relationship with a girl for five long years. We love each other so much. It took 5 years for us to become mentally strong to commit for sex. We followed safety precautions while we had sex. Now the problem is that, she usually has her periods around 18-19 dates of the month. But it is 22nd of the month still she is not getting the signs of periods. We are afraid of having a baby now itself. Is this a sign of pregnancy? Or shall we wait for a day or two more? What shall we do now? Suggest us some medications to avoid pregnancy if you think she going to be a pregnant. Save us from drowning.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I am a 23 year old man. I am in a relationship with a girl for five long years. We love each other so much. It took 5...
Missing a scheduled period is usually the first sign of pregnancy. Your friend should go for a urine pregnancy test. If that is negative you can be almost sure that she is not pregnant. You can wait for periods for another week. If it is positive, then there is >90% chance that she is pregnant. In that case you both may consult a gynecologist for termination of the unwanted pregnancy.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
HEALTH BENEFITS OF POMEGRANATE

Pomegranate is a fruit grown mainly in Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, India, drier parts of Southeast Asia, Peninsular Malaysia, the East Indies and tropical Africa, along with parts of California and Arizona. However, it has been the native fruit of the region from Afghanistan, Pakistan and Iran to the Himalayas in northern India. Pomegranate has been associated with a high nutritional value and a large number of health benefits, illustrating the reason why it has been cultivated in the Mediterranean region as well the Caucasus since ancient times. To acquaint you more with this fruit as well as its juice, we have listed the nutritional benefits of their consumption, in the following lines.

Nutritional Value of Pomegranate
Given below is the amount of nutrients in 100 gm of pomegranate
Carbohydrates - 17.17 gm
Sugars - 16.57 gm
Dietary fiber - 0.6 gm
Fat - 0.3 gm
Protein - 0.95 gm
Thiamin (Vitamin B1) - 0.030 mg
Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) - 0.063 mg
Niacin (Vitamin B3) - 0.300 mg
Pantothenic Acid (Vitamin B5) - 0.596 mg
Vitamin B6 - 0.105 mg
Folate (Vitamin B9) - 6 ?g
Vitamin C - 6.1 mg
Calcium - 3 mg
Iron - 0.30 mg
Magnesium - 3 mg
Phosphorus - 8 mg
Potassium - 259 mg
Zinc - 0.12 mg
Energy - 70 kcal (290 kJ)
Health & Nutrition Benefits of Pomegranates/Pomegranate Juice
Being rich in antioxidants, pomegranate can keep LDL (bad cholesterol) from oxidizing and thus, prevents atherosclerosis.
Pomegranate has been found to help keep blood platelets from clumping together and forming unnecessary clots.
Regular consumption of pomegranate juice is said to be beneficial for those suffering from heart diseases.
Researches have indicated that pomegranate compounds might prevent prostate cancer and even slowdown its growth.
Pomegranate juice has also been associated with reducing the risk of breast cancer.
Pomegranate juice is pretty good for those suffering from diarrhea, but it over-consumption can lead to constipation.
Pomegranate is said to be good for reducing plaque in the arteries and raising levels of HDL (good cholesterol).
It has been seen that pomegranate juice helps prevent heart attacks and even stroke.
Studies have shown that maternal consumption of pomegranate juice might protect the neonatal brain from damage after injury.
Pomegranate is believed to help prevent cartilage deterioration and thus, keep osteoarthritis at bay.
Consumption of pomegranate might prevent and even slow down Alzheimer's disease.
Pomegranate juice is associated with lowering of blood pressure as well as better oral health.

Hello sir, I'm a female of age 20. My issue is, I'm having irregular periods for the last 3 months and the present month I have passed my due date of periods by 10 days. I'm in a relationship we were pretty deep but the point is we did not have any sex. Is it normal to have late periods this is worrying me a bit. Please I request you to help me with this issue.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I'm a female of age 20. My issue is, I'm having irregular periods for the last 3 months and the present mo...
Hello, don't worry, take pulsatilla 200 cH , 3 drops once daily in the morning for 7 days. BC NO 15 , 5 tabs twice daily. stop pulsatilla if periods appear with in 7 days. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir/Madam Sir while I am doing sex with my wife, I am not lasting for a long time. I mean within some 20 second I am ejecting. Sir what shall I do, to do for a long time. Shall I use manforce, is it safe? Thank you sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I will suggest you to involve more time in foreplay and increase your self confidence and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
9 people found this helpful

Hi I am 32 years and I have menstruation problem as it is not regularized. Please advice and this time it is almost 3 months and I have checked pregnancy test also. Ii am having pain at lower portion. I am little tense please guide.

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Take homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla 200 5 drops in some water 3 times. Give or feedback after wk. Consult me privately.

Hello please suggest the ways and food to reduce my breast size as I'm a mother of one month old baby girl and wen my breast wl gt back in shape. Thanks in advance.

FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), (MRCOG), MD obs and gynaecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello please suggest the ways and food to reduce my breast size as I'm a mother of one month old baby girl and wen my...
Please donot look at size of breast now. Continue breast feeding however try not to eat high carbohydrate stuff and fried. Take lot of protein.
2 people found this helpful

I am 14 weeks pregnant and have winter allergy which causes blocked nose ,sore throat and itchy eyes. How can I get rid of all these?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 14 weeks pregnant and have winter allergy which causes blocked nose ,sore throat and itchy eyes. How can I get r...
Dear lybrate-user, do steaming with vicks, also do gargles with salt water. There are some medicines also available .please consult me privately for that.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed