Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Sundeep Kumar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Clinical Immunology

Rheumatologist, Delhi

25 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sundeep Kumar MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Clinical Immunology Rheumatologist, Delhi
25 Years Experience  ·  1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Sundeep Kumar
Dr. Sundeep Kumar is one of the best Rheumatologists in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. He has been a successful Rheumatologist for the last 25 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Clinical Immunology . He is currently associated with Apollo - Hospital in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Sundeep Kumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Rheumatologists in India. You will find Rheumatologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Rheumatologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MLN Medical College, Allahabad - 1992
MD - General Medicine - MLN Medical College,Allahabad - 1996
DM - Clinical Immunology - Sanjay Gandhi Post Graduation Institute of Medical Science,Locknow - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Apollo - Hospital

#10, 4th floor, Room No. 4402, Mathura Road, Jasola, Sarita Vihar.Delhi Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sundeep Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have severe pain in my left knee when I stretch my leg from bend position this happens mostly while sitting in chair. Can anyone guide me what should I do?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have severe pain in my left knee when I stretch my leg from bend position this happens mostly while sitting in chai...
Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a sports man when I runs about 1 km my knees started paining so much. So plzzz give me a good advise for get rid of this pain.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a sports man when I runs about 1 km my knees started paining so much. So plzzz give me a good advise for get rid...
kindly increase your stamina gradually. Take Caldikind plus 1 Tab OD x10 paracetamol 250 mg SOS Report back if on relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having knee pain since 10-15 years. Diagnosed with rheumatoid n osteoarthritis. She has diabetes since 15 years n now she is on insulin n sugar under control. Sometimes bp fluctuates. Can we go for a knee transplant surgery?

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda,
My mom is having knee pain since 10-15 years. Diagnosed with rheumatoid n osteoarthritis. She has diabetes since 15 y...
Dear you can definately go for the surgery. But before opting for surgery, I would suggest you to try ayurvedic medicines atleast for 3 months. Rx. 1. Tab. Rumayog gold - 1 tab twice daily for 15 days 2. Tab. Yograj guggul - 2 tab. Vatgajankush -2 1 dose twice daily for 3 months 3. Tab. Reosto - 1 tab twice daily for three months 4. Visagarbha oil for local application please review after 15 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old n I have pain in my knees from past 10 days. Please help me out.

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
I am 28 year old n I have pain in my knees from past 10 days. Please help me out.
Hello, medication like methylcobalamine with muscle relaxant and analgesic will reduce pain; you can take them. I will advise to check your vit b12 and vit d3 level. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have insomnia problem. I want to cure completely from it. Please suggest best treatment. Any supplement or vitamins.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have insomnia problem. I want to cure completely from it. Please suggest best treatment. Any supplement or vitamins.
Hello Lybrate user insomia is best cure with homeopathy along with meditation. Try reading a book when in bed it help your to mind to relax and you will fall in sleep. In homeopathy you can take coffea 200 twice daily. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from knee [both] pain. No difficulty in walking. Difficulty in climbing up and down staircase and changing posture from sitting to standing and vice versa. Pain not yet excruciating. Do exercise. Do not take any medicine. Kindly advise.

Bachelor of physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
Suffering from knee [both] pain. No difficulty in walking. Difficulty in climbing up and down staircase and changing ...
Hi use ice compression around knee joint. Do exercise regularly. In your age its normally happend. Do exercise regular basis. If any problem, consult me with your medical report.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) twice & 10 iu insulin overnight ,fasting 80, PP 254 measured yesterday) & pancreatic (taking Panlipase 25000 after food thrice every day for last 5 years) patient. For the last 1 year, I'm feeling pain in fingers of both hands and in shoulder joints. Pain is unbearable at times. In afternoon often we see middle fingers of the hands get deformed. Visited a doctor. And he told this is a rheumatic arthritis. He gave Wysolone 10 mg for 45 days followed by wysolone 5 mg for 30 days. HCQ (Hydroxychloroquine) 300 mg, ARAVA (Leflunomide) 20 mg, INJ. Folitrax 20 mg once on sundays. Folvite 5 mg mondays to saturdays. Wysolone is now completely stopped. When I take wysolone there is no pain in fingers. Here is the test reports at a glance, Uric Acid 3.69 (range 2.6-6.0), RF 7.15 (<14), CRP 3.02 (<5) vit D (25 oh D) 36.12 (30 -100. AntiCCP Anti Body 5.61 (<20). CBC, Haemoglobin 11.8 gm/dl (range 12.5 - 15.3), MCHC (Mean corpuscular Hemoglobin concentration) 32.9 (range 33.4-35.5),Total RBC 4.0 million cells/cu mm (range 4.5-5.1), lymphocytes 52% (range 20-40) basophil 00 (range 01-02), ESR 16 (range <30) SGPT 13.8 U/L (range <35, Lipase 32.5 U/L (range 30-300), CRP 1.20 (range <10), amylase 78.2 (range 30 -110) Test was done in SERUM, Kolkata in 15th june 2017. Many doctors are telling me that this is rheumatic arthritis, But after 6 months of taking medicines for the same pain the still there, only fingers does not get deformed in afternoon. Please tell me is the diagnosis is right? Am I on right treatment? Or there is any other problem? Is there any bad action for taking panlipase 25000 for last 5 years? One more question for RA CRP & RF should be positive, but for my case it is negative, so how can it be RA?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hi, I'm 55 years female from kolkata. I'm a diabetic (take Glycomet GP1 FORTE (GLIMEPIRIDE 1 mg + METFORMIN 1000 mg) ...
RA is a autoimmune disease which is related to diet which needs to be radically changed for reversal of disease. Rheumatologist Drs in India only know to give pills for any illness .They do not know that there is natural treatment available because nutrition is not taught in the medical curriculum. They do not think outside the box. Change your diet and reduce the medicines. I think you were getting too many drugs for RA .Were they all given at the same time or at different periods. What was the dietary advise given by your Dr. for RA A detailed history is needed to advise you. Take a consult. Remember you cannot fix your health without fixing your diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem with my knee it has pes after an accident please suggest me what I can do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have a problem with my knee it has pes after an accident please suggest me what I can do.
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The orthopedic doctor has advised rematrix sachet daily for three months for building cartilage which has collagen peptide 10 mg which other alternative and cost effective option or alterntive is available .I found other brands but they have colalgen peptide 1 and and rematrix sachet has just collagen peptide written and is the powder form with water of collagen petide more effective than tablet form please advise

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
Dear, one thing you keep in mind that once cartilage degenerates it will not generate once again. But as all prescribed drug can maintain it. But if you want to stop degeneration ask the cause for degeneration to your doctor. In most of the cases, people have weak lower limb musculature and neglect demineralization leads to erosion. So better do not fall in confusion to know about these drug but go for exercises that will prevent further erosion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Both Knee pains a lot, it is happening from last two years. He wears knee caps and feels some relaxation. But same happens again in same day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Both Knee pains a lot, it is happening from last two years. He wears knee caps and feels some relaxation. But same ha...
Go for fasting once a week. You can go for absolute fasting or rely on a liquid diet to digest ama (toxin). Fasting should be followed by hot fomentation or by taking a bath with lukewarm water or steam bath. After fasting and fomentation, mix powdered long pepper, black pepper and dried ginger in equal quantities and take 1 teaspoon of this powdered mix with lukewarm water twice a day. This will help you restore your digestive fire. Take one tablespoon of castor oil before going to bed, once or twice a week. It helps in cleansing ama (toxin) build up and balancing vata. Mix equal quantities of powdered fenugreek seeds, turmeric and ginger powder. Take one teaspoon daily in the morning and evening. For dry fomentation of the affected joints, take a cloth and fold it into four, fill it with hot and sand make a potli (bag) out of it. Use this bundle for the fomentation of different joints. This is very helpful in reducing pain and swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has a severe pain starting from her knee to the tip of the toe and on both legs. She feels the pain while walking or climbing stairs. Moreover her calves and feet swell very often. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My mom has a severe pain starting from her knee to the tip of the toe and on both legs. She feels the pain while walk...
Hello, take homoeopathic medicines 1.Ruta 200 (4 drops in little amount of water) every morning empty stomach for a week 2.Rhus Tox 200 (4 drops in little amount of water) thrice a day for a week. 3. Calci Aid ( 3tabs) thrice a day for a week and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 50 years old and she is having sever knee pains since 2 weeks, she is 5'4 and 81 kgs in weight. Is this because of calcium deficiency and over weight? do she need to use calcium supplements? If so please can suggest any?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
My mother is 50 years old and she is having sever knee pains since 2 weeks, she is 5'4 and 81 kgs in weight.  Is this...
Dear , no doubt your mother is obese, and the entire body's weight will be thrusted down on the knees which would be the reason for her knee pain. Also calcium deficiency, porosity of bones, increased uric acid levels in the body, knee cap degeneration, can be some of the reasons.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from problem with pain in my knee. What exactly it is. What medication and precaution should I take.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from problem with pain in my knee. What exactly it is. What medication and precaution should I take.
According your age this is deficiency of vit d and calcium so take oral ya medicine form after checkup ok preventions are avoid strain full activity like running, jumping, for pain tk heat formation twice a day and start strength exercise in gradually process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother got a knee injury during playing. And his MRI impressions are as follows. :Bucket handle tear of medial meniscus. :high grade partial tear of anterior cruciate ligament. :bone contusion/marrow edema in the posterior aspect of lateral tibial condyle and in the lateral femoral condyle. :Grade-2 sprain in medial collateral ligament. :moderate joint effusion. Give proper suggestions regarding surgery AMD if the recovery is done without surgery. Give proper suggestions.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Gurgaon
My brother got a knee injury during playing. And his MRI impressions are as follows.
:Bucket handle tear of medial me...
If there is lot of swelling wait for two weeks to settle down and wear a knee brace or immobilizer and definitely you will need surgery for that as torn meniscus will cause arthritis if not removed and acl should be reconstructed if ruptured surgery is safe and you should opt for surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having osteoarthritis in right leg and it is passing to my son also. What can I do?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
BLOOD REPORT FOR A S O TITRATION/ ESR/ R. A FACTOR /SERRUM BILLIRUBIN U/S OF WHOLE ABDOMEN STAPHASGARIA 1M ONE DROP 2 HOURLY IN A TEASPOON FULL WATER REPORT IN 3 DAYS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have swelling in my finger joints n pain in knees. RA test is negative. Plss suggest it's cause n remedy.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have swelling in my finger joints n pain in knees. RA test is negative. Plss suggest it's cause n remedy.
Avoid sitting Cross legged. Avoid Squatting- Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Contrast Bath. Sports Taping. Gentle Stretching
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old software professional I am having sever knee pain, when I was in my bsc third year I was meet with an accident to my knee that time I consultant doctor but he told there is no problem from that time onwards I am facing pain frequently what can I do now.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
I am 28 year old software professional I am having sever knee pain, when I was in my bsc third year I was meet with a...
if xrays didnt show any bone injury then it could be that you have soft tissue damage inside the joint. MRI scan will show soft tissue injuries. consult an ortho surgeon and he would be able to advise you after examining your knee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems in my legs that when I run fairly then there were a problems in pain in just knee so give me some suggestions for this type of problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have problems in my legs that when I run fairly then there were a problems in pain in just knee so give me some sug...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was not slept from last 7 days, and he is suffering from knee pain and one more thing that he is not able sleep but reason is not the knee pain I'm very scared, what will happen? Actually he is staying abroad so. Can you please help me.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
My father was not slept from last 7 days, and he is suffering from knee pain and one more thing that he is not able s...
First you know about the knee pain diagnosis genernally at this age posibility of knee osteoarthritis is more. Ask your father to do knee strengthening exercises. First you know the cause of sleep disorder and then you decide the remedy for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in both knee continuously, even do all possible exercise, but pain continue. 6 years back surgery have done in my right knee. Age 31 yrs.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain in both knee continuously, even do all possible exercise, but pain continue. 6 years back surgery have do...
Quadriceps Exercises- Lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core Strengthening Exercise- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams Stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports Taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(143 ratings)

Dr. Meha Sharma

MD - General Medicine, DM - Rheumatology
Rheumatologist
Venkateshwar Hospital - Department Of Rheumatology, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment