Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ruby Mehta

Homeopath, Delhi

Dr. Ruby Mehta Homeopath, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Ruby Mehta
Dr. Ruby Mehta is an experienced Homeopath in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Ruby Mehta personally at Dr. Roby Clinic in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ruby Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Roby Clinic

# 10D, Pocket1, Mayur Vihar Phase-1, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ruby Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been always getting stomach ache when I eat oily foods and can not digest, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have been always getting stomach ache when I eat oily foods and can not digest, tried multiple home remedies, but d...
Follow these best tips to make your digestion strong & healthy - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking nonveg, do not sleep in day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is very affected with gas problems with chest pain because of gas. consulted and tested fully. Started taking pan 40 as per doctor advise. My question is shall we use pressure cooker cooked rice or rice which is boiled in water and drained as followed in ancient times?

MBBS
General Physician,
My wife is very affected with gas problems with chest pain because of gas. consulted and tested fully. Started taking...
your wife may having hyperacidity which is common in stomach pain she should have regular drinking of milk at regular intervals milknisca good antacid..sometimes due to infestation of intestinal parasites like hook warms, round warms, tape warms normally one should get dewarming done at least once a year if not six monthly it is a single dose medication like albendazole or mebendazole so get it done in consultation with a doctor near your locality. shecsould have plenty of water by mouth. it will improve.

I have problems of sweating in hand and legs. So can you guide me for that problem? Please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, tuberculosis, gout, head injury 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy, menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the normal complications in every lasik surgery done in India. Can a person loose eyesight after complications in this surgery?

Fellowship in Vitreoretinal Surgery, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Panipat
What are the normal complications in every lasik surgery done in India. Can a person loose eyesight after complicatio...
loosing an eyesight is a complication which is mentioned in books. generally complication includes residual number
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Best time to take praziquantel tablet before bed at night or some other time. Should it be taken after food?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the Best time to take praziquantel tablet before bed at night or some other time. Should it be taken after food?
It should be swallowed with a glass of water with meal. It should not be chewed. Take it in the evening while having dinner. follow the advice of your doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar lavel is 135/170 and hba1c 6.8 what can i do. Can i start alopathic medicine or ayurvedic ? please advice me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
Please specify as what is 135 and 170. If it is the fasting and post meals sugars. Then both are high. Even though the blood sugars are suggestive of diabetes, the blood sugars are not very high. So I would suggest you to take a diabetic diet and a do some light excercise like brisk walking for 30 mins and repeat sugars after 1 month. Diabetic diet is mainly a diet which avoids sugar containg foods and drinks. Reduce the rice intake. Take more of vegetables.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old boy and I love to play sports, but I have some trouble during night i.e I am suffering from continuous pain in left side of my testis .so I had a check up so I found that I had acute epidimities. So doctors advice me to take some pills .so then I got relief but again when I am going back to ground for practice then again I got pain back .can I have permanent cure out of it?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 20 year old boy and I love to play sports, but I have some trouble during night i.e I am suffering from continuo...
Hello- Yes Epididymitis can be cured permanently with the help of ayurveda. Ayurveda not only provides medications, but also modifies the diet schedule and daily routine which plays a major role in avoiding its recurrence. Eg. Intake of spicy diet, late night work out, over masturbation etc affects testicular function specially in the case of epididymitis, this is why you are facing pain even after the medicinal treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hair fall since one month because of dandruff. Please give me suggestion to get out of this problem.

Dermatologist, Sonipat
I am suffering from hair fall since one month because of dandruff.
Please give me suggestion to get out of this problem.
Hii. First of all you can do scalp massage with coconut oil. Shampoo atleast thrice a week. And you can use shampoos with ketoconazole and salicylic acid. Dat will be of great help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me some ayurvedic medicins .tht can hlp me in increasing sex power and time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Please suggest me some ayurvedic medicins .tht can hlp me in increasing sex power and time.
Don't fall prey to short cut methods. You will ruin your sex life. You are not mature enough to use such medicine. Simply take nutritious diet. Have good lifestyle. Walks, exercises, pranayam will benefit you much.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from psyrosis. Am so worried please tell me suitable answer. And also knee problem.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I have suffering from psyrosis. Am so worried please tell me suitable answer. And also knee problem.
Few facts which should be essentially known to a psoriasis patient - allopathy can only give you temporary relief - you need to understand that psoriasis is an auto-immune disease which is related with the compromised immune response of the body. And the complains of the disease increase with changes in weather, with your eating habits etc. Ayurveda can offer you better treatment modalities as we perform detoxification at the cellular level of the body making your blood, vessels, tissues and all organs clean from inside out (just similar to what your mechanic does to your vehicle during its service). Also the herbal drugs what we offer improve your immunity status helping you fight psoriasis in a effective way.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old boy. Is masturbation creates any health problem? Is it makes any problem in future life?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am a 26 year old boy. Is masturbation creates any health problem? Is it makes any problem in future life?
Hello- definitely masturbation will cause you sexual problems like lack of arousal and premature ejaculation in the future. Masturbating habits decreases the manual control of sexual organs leading towards sexual failure in the future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control penis handling. I do handling 3 times in a week and right side testis slightly big also. Sometimes testis pain is occurring. Is any effect on face due to handling? Because pimples are occur in my face. After handling I realize that this is wrong. So what can I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to control penis handling. I do handling 3 times in a week and right side testis slightly big also. Sometimes tes...
There is nothing to worry about smarak---------------masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body although doing it once or twice a week is bearable. ------just control a little bit more and you are almost there--------------this is still a debate whether masturbation causes pimples or not but in your case as you do masturbate to a tolerable limit, I do not think that your pimples problem is due to masturbation and it is just due to hormonal changes--------mostly right testes is bigger than left testicle and intermittent pain in testicle is a normal phenemenon unless you experience some really acute pain nd swelling and can be related to your masturbation habit------------so just try a little bit more in controlling this habit and myself being a homoeopath will surely help in this direction if you find difficulty---try for another month and again consult if problem------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have depression since three years and I stopped antidepressants before six month. I am working in a college as a lab assistant. It's a less pressure and less hour work. But salary is less and my wife don't want to adjust. I get an offer from one company with good salary so I joined it just to test myself taking leave at current work. My opinion is to find some other earning source.

Master in clinical psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I have depression since three years and I stopped antidepressants before six month. I am working in a college as a la...
hi shiv, your concern with your job and your relation is understood able. first you need to decide what you want to work, as less time job and less salary will not be helpful for you in future. give yourself time and think what you exactly want to do, and also talk to tour wife what she wants from you.also explain her your needs to her.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe cough and fever upto 101 for more than 6 days.my all the test conducted for malaria,thypoid, liver,kidney etc are negative. COUGH IS SEVERE DURING NIGHT

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If fever still present,then evaluation again is needed by physician. if no fever then cough will settle down with antitussive. Should get xray chest taken.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated. My age is 34 Weight is 63, reducing more than 1 kg per mon th. What to do to cure all the things.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated.
My age is 34
Weight is 63, reducing more th...
You are suffering from diabetes and fatty liver. Most of the problems will be controlled with lifestyle changes and dietary restrictions. As you are quite young, I would like to see, which type of diabetes you are having, which can be easily done by conducting few tests. Medicines may be required, if you can't manage your sugars with diet and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am salma khatun 23 year old. My problem is backache. Any type of medicine I used what can do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am salma khatun 23 year old. My problem is backache. Any type of medicine I used what can do.
this back pain is due to no back exercise.... due to this muscle get stiff .... when suddenly you get move fast that time this stiff muscle get break and pain start..... in ayurved there is mentioned one procedure KATI BASTI ....DO THIS FOR FIVE DAYS WITH MEDICATED OIL if you want to do it you should do it under doctor observation .... so consult ayurvedic doctor near you ... you will definitely get good result ..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old and I am so much depend on phone that I use to see my phone every 2 mins. I always keep my phone near me. What to do for this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 29 years old and I am so much depend on phone that I use to see my phone every 2 mins. I always keep my phone ne...
Hello, it's a kind of addiction which is very much seen in most of us. We have become so much habituated to cellphones specially smart phones which emits rays thus harming our eyes and body specially brain. In turn, we face certain set of symptoms due to it like sleeplessness, irritability, eyestrain, increasing myopic condition, dry eyes, pain in ears, headache, etc. And simultaneously increases our stress level as well! management: we all need to come out of this situation on our own by limiting the time to be spent on smartphones/ cellphones; we can discipline ourselves as no one other then us can do this! take out only few hours like 2 or 3 hours in the evening (which is sufficient to check the messages/ mails or chat with friends). Tell your friends/ relatives that if it's really very important then only to call you rather then sending the forwarded messages or mails. Indulge yourself into some kind of relaxation exercises. Practice meditation or yoga for that which really will keep the mind composed, calm and peaceful. Spend more time talking to your family and friends directly. Sleep early and take at least 6-8 hrs. Of sound sleep which is very crucial for rejuvenation of brain and whole body. Medication; take homoeopathic medication - schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos. 6x/ once at night - take them for 4 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel tired and weak through out the day. Have pain in both the legs. Follow a good diet, one hour of walking everyday, physical exercise but still do not feel energetic and do not want to do any sort of work. Everytime I want to sit or sleep (drowsiness) a little bit, but when I go to sleep I cnt sleep soundly. My bowel movements are good digestion is ok, drinks a lot of water. No fast food, spicy items or indulge in any bad habit (no masturbation), no smoking and alcohol. Have done the blood test everything is normal, Haemoglobin is also normal, Liver and kidney function test are also normal. Have fruits and milk everyday, but still my stamina is very low. Please suggest me what can I do and tell me some medicines which can improve my strength and to feel energetic and cure it completely. Thanks in advance.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, the most common causes of weakness are * anemia * metabolic disorder (diabetes, hypothyroidism) * breathing problems (asthma, sinusitis) *digestion problems (diarrhea, gestric ulcers) * cervical spondylosis first check out your haemoglobin (hb), if your hb is low, then eat a lot of green vehetables and iron rich foods like apple, guava, sapotas (cheeku, beet root and oranges. Takeiron suppliments for increase in hb. If your hb level is normal then your all parts of body get adequate level of oxygen. 2. Take deep breaths atleast for 10-15 minutes twice a day. 3. Check out the blood sugar fasting in every 6 months. If blood sugar level, then take proper medicines for high sugar level. 4. In thyroid disorder, there is a feeling of weakness and tiredness. Check out your thyroid profile, if you feel tired even after the proper deit and medicines and take treatment. 5. In the morning, do medication regulary, do pranayam atleast for 5 -10 minute. It will make your hormones level normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed