Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Poonam Verma

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Poonam Verma General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Poonam Verma
Dr. Poonam Verma is a popular General Physician in Palam, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr.Poonam Verma's Medical Center in Palam, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Poonam Verma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Poonam Verma's Medical Center

Pradhan Chowk, Sadh Nagar, Palam Colony, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Poonam Verma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can we detect and prevent diseases such as cheolara, rat fever, brain tumor, malaria, filaria at their early stage?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bahadurgarh
How can we detect and prevent diseases such as cheolara, rat fever, brain tumor, malaria, filaria at their early stage?
These diseases are caused due to parasites, just just make a healthy environment, and go for routine checkups for early detection and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature Ejaculation - 5 Simple Ways You Can Overcome It!

BAMS, MS - Sexuality And Sexual Counselling, FICA
Sexologist, Bangalore
Premature Ejaculation - 5 Simple Ways You Can Overcome It!

According to recent study 20 to 30 percent of the males experience this disorder, wherein, they do not have any control over the ejaculation of the semen, such a situation is known as premature ejaculation. Premature ejaculation occurs because of increased sensitivity of the penis, might also be due to any psychological disturbance related to the act of sex. A man’s sexual act ends up or reaches climax with the ejaculation of the semen. Semen is a fluid that the reproductive gamete, spermatozoa. This spermatozoon passes the ejaculatory ducts and reaches the seminal vesicles. This seminal vesicles makes the 70 percent of the semen by producing a whitish fluid rich in proteolytic enzymes, phosphates, citric acid and lipids. Spermatozoa mixes with this fluid produced by the seminal vesicles and gets ready for ejaculation.

Ejaculation process
There are two phases in this ejaculation process emission phase and expulsion phase.
1. Emission phase: The spermatozoa and the seminal fluids travels through the reproductive structures and reaches the posterior urethra in this phase. This is also known as preparatory phase.
2. Expulsion phase: In this phase the contraction of the bladder neck causes the contraction of the urethra and rhythmic contraction of the external sphincters of the urethra which makes the semen to come out of the penis.

Most men ejaculate the semen two minutes after the penetration. If the ejaculation of semen occurs less than this time then it is called as premature ejaculation.

Few self help tips for male with premature ejaculation
Before trying or seeking help of a doctor you can practise few of these tips to overcome premature ejaculation.

  1. Masturbate one or two hours before attempting sex with your partner as this may increase the latency period during your actual sex with your partner.
  2. Use thick condoms to reduce the stimuli and increase the ejaculation period.
  3. Take deep breaths as this helps to withhold the ejaculation for a short period of time.
  4. Have sex with in some other positions like with your partner on the top and yourself below.
  5. Be conscious about the sensation or feel before ejaculation and come out of your partner and divert yourself with some sports or some of other favourite topics of you and your partner.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

3236 people found this helpful

I have cough all the year and also have skin allergies like eczema with in 2-3 months. Is there any solution for both the problems?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have cough all the year and also have skin allergies like eczema with in 2-3 months. Is there any solution for both...
Yes, there is solution for it. Take Conium Mac 6C one dose now and second dose after 10 days. In between you need to take Cosmos 30 3 doses daily. You need to at least give 3 months for this treatment. Take care. :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old male having addiction of Internet. Its effect on my health please gove suggestions for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get involved with somekind of physical work and take the help of your family members and also take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years male. Having severe headache in temple regions and very severe eye ball pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am 24 years male. Having severe headache in temple regions and very severe eye ball pain.
If you have any eye ball pressure test done, pl send reports. Or any other history related to your problem. For the time being pl take shirshooladi vajra rasa 2 tab, godanti bhasm 250 mg, Giloy satv 250 mg = all mixed together and taken with honey or Amla murabba twice a day for two weeks. Every three four days take 1 tsp of Tarunikusumakar chooran once at night with warm water. Eat light good. Avoid any eye straining viewing. Any chronic cold, eye vision problems, buying problem, high b.p. Etc may be informed please but this med may be taken any way. May consult online anytime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir during sex my sperm releases in 30 sec only how to improve long duration of sex?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir during sex my sperm releases in 30 sec only how to improve long duration of sex?
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines may need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am suffering from stomach pain for last 15 days am also contact with doctor but no use please give me solution immediately.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am suffering from stomach pain for last 15 days am also contact with doctor but no use please give me solution immedi...
For stomach pain take tablet meftalspas-ds and avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and get an ultrasound abdomen done to rule out any pathology.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling also in the car she feel sleepy and most of the time fall asleep. This is her test report please give some adviceSodium - 135potassium - 4.47chloride - 99.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mother is 53 years old and she is having this problem whenever she is watching tv she sleeps and while travelling ...
The normal range for blood sodium levels is 135 to 145 (mEq/L) The normal potassium level in the blood is 3.5-5.0 (mEq/L) so her sodium and potassium is in normal range Get following test done and review with reports 1. CBC 2. S calcium 3. S. B12 4.Fasting Blood sugar 5. TSH
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a married woman, 21 years old. I do not have any sex drive. Sex does not Interest me. It is pleasurable but I lose interest within a few minutes and also I can not orgasm. I feel bad for making for partner suffer. Is there medication available to Increase sex drive in women?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am a married woman, 21 years old. I do not have any sex drive. Sex does not Interest me. It is pleasurable but I lo...
Hi. A woman’s libido is the desire for sexual intercourse. Common causes of lack of sexual desire include exhaustion, poor self-esteem, or an unhappy relationship. A significant cause may be hormone imbalance from childbirth, chemical birth control or other hormonal changes. Stress, melancholy along with getting older are normal cause. Medication: Take Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. - both thrice daily. Management: Talk openly with your partner about your sexual dysfunction Daily exercise is helpful to increase sexual drive Try to keep your body free from obesity Take a balance diet filled with plenty of fresh vegetables and fruit Learn to relax and de-stress by meditating Stop smoking Alcohol has bad affects to sexual function and desire Try to reduce the drinking of alcohol Avoid illegal and powerful sexual drugs Regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice Pelvic floor exercise or Kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Past 5 days heavy cough. Three days iam taking azethrimysin. Still cough is there. she is 56.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, I can understand the condition you are facing, I hope you have not taken azithromycin without the consulting the physician, as taking an undue antibiotics creates resistance, cough is of various types and pathology, it can productive or non-productive, and is not stated in your question, please do a chest x-ray and cbc, before that take any anti allergic cough syrup, then you can contact me personally or via lybrate or visit your physician for your examination and reports, to decide the treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I had my husband's penis rub on my upper part of my genitals, he was wet and I was too but we didn't rub it for more than ten or fifteen seconds. Does it pose a chance of pregnancy? If yes, would taking a meprate in the morning wash out the chances completely as I take meprate once in a way to get my periods as I have PCOS.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
When I had my husband's penis rub on my upper part of my genitals, he was wet and I was too but we didn't rub it for ...
It is possible to get pregnant while on this med as unlike birth control pills that stop you from ovulating or producing eggs in order for you to ovulate this med helps you ovulate so you may very well become pregnant while on this med or after taking it!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetic for last 6 years but this week her sugar level was 485 & she is suffering from cold & cough for last 20 days. Drs have prescribed antibiotics & antidiabetic (glimepiride 4 mg + metformin 1000 mg BD) but still sugar level is 351 and no symptomatic relief in cold & cough, also she is having fever sometimes. She doesn't like food now. Nausea is also happening.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS, MRCP (UK)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
My mother is diabetic for last 6 years but this week her sugar level was 485 & she is suffering from cold & cough for...
Thank you for the query. As per the details provided, your mother is 51 years of age and a diabetic for 6 years. A sugar level of 485 mg% is definitely undesirable, and in your mother's case it has shot up probably due to her infection (cough +cold). Please get her sugar profile done (fasting and 2 hrs post prandial blood sugar and hba1c). Since she has an infection, it will be difficult to control her sugar without treating the infection. It will be preferable to maintain her sugar between 140-180 mg% at this phase. Since she is having nausea diabetic ketoacidosis (a condition arising due to high sugar levels) must be kept in mind. Glimeperide and metformin are good medications, but since they are long acting drugs, in the background of an infection they may cause hypoglycemia. Sometimes to manage high blood sugar levels, temporarily, short acting insulin may be used. Once the sugar levels are controlled, the oral drugs may be restarted. It is advisable to monitor her sugar levels at home, if possible. In the long term, a 1400 kcal/day, refined carbohydrate and saturated fat restricted diet is preferred. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What tests to be conduct for last 6 months cough. Chest x ray done but everything is fine but still cough is there. What we can do?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
The test to be done for the patient depends on the clinical symptoms from the history and finding of doctor on checking the patient. Usually tests done for chronic cough are sputum examination, chest x rays, spirometry, and if required ct scan of chest to name a few.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid off sex addiction I am 19 year old and From two days my mind is fully distracted from studies lot of pressure of exam on my head in Nov m ca student how to get all out of this please help doing masturbation from 2 to 3 days not able to concentrate.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
How to get rid off sex addiction I am 19 year old and From two days my mind is fully distracted from studies lot of p...
There is absolutely no harmful effect. There are only myths about it. One can do it whenever he/ she wants. But remember, anything in excess is not useful. If you are addicted to it, it can divert your attention and may cause loss of concentration in studies, works and family life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i had gone through ptca 2 yrs back and my doctor prescribed me Atocor 80,Asprin75, OD at bed time & Metolar 5oxl ,Ramipres 2.5 in the morning. my morning BP is 80 -115 pulse arround 70. How long this treatment should be continued with same dosage strength .Plz advice.Thanks

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
You can stop your medicine after adv. from your consent Dr.But first you start Sy. Cardorium plus.10.Ml.B.D..or you may mailto me...ayudrdinesh@gmail.com.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have head ache from last week and eyes are paining. so what should I do doctor? Please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have head ache from last week and eyes are paining. so what should I do doctor? Please help me.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. check your check your eye sight. take healthy diet. take proper sleep rest. avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctors, this is. A serious concern. I am having treatment foe globus and acid reflux with homeopathic medicine from last 4 month. Alsi I was into gyming and had anabolic oral steroid for two months but that waa 1.5 year ago. Now down the line my homeopathic treatment still going on for globus. I justed treated for cbc its normal but testosterone level is on lower side its 286. Down the line also lost my sexual desire as well no tightness in penis. No desire to sex with my wife. Just want know whats the cause as per my history. Is this medicine which m having which can interfere my T.please suggest. My age is 31.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hi Doctors,
this is. A serious concern. I am having treatment foe globus and acid reflux with homeopathic medicine fr...
Hello- Use of anabolic steroids can lead to hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism, with decreased serum concentrations of LH, FSH, and testosterone. These changes can interpret itself in the work of low sex drive , weak erection and early ejaculation. Fortunately the condition can be reversed and the effects of the steroid on the body can be minimized by the help of herbal supplementation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir am Nithin am 23 year old in work at quality superior my problem not getting sleep early in night after sleep I thinking lot of getting head problem please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Dear Sir am Nithin am 23 year old in work at quality superior my problem not getting sleep early in night after sleep...
You eat curd rice in night & before sleep take a glass of milk. Then automatically you will get sleep. Or consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed