Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Leelam Farzama

Metro Biologist

Pathologist, New Delhi

12 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Dr. Leelam Farzama Metro Biologist Pathologist, New Delhi
12 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Leelam Farzama
Dr. Leelam Farzama is a trusted Pathologist in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. She has helped numerous patients in her 12 years of experience as a Pathologist. She has done Metro Biologist . You can meet Dr. Leelam Farzama personally at Health Care Path Lab in Sarita Vihar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Leelam Farzama on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pathologists in India. You will find Pathologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Metro Biologist - Manipal University Bangluru - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#23-A, Pocket-M, Landmark: Near Aggarwal Sweets, Janta FlatsNew Delhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Leelam Farzama

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having sleeping troubles and body pain, due to which I cannot focus on studies and other things, tried combiflam and some other pain killer but it did not workout. Please suggest me something that helps. Thank You!

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I am having sleeping troubles and body pain, due to which I cannot focus on studies and other things, tried combiflam...
Sleeping problems and body pain can be handled in other ways besides medication. Have a balanced diet and lots of water. Develop a healthy routine- exercise and do some breathing exercises. Indulge in positive thinking and keep yourself busy in things you like to do.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, My body is very paining every time. Wight is very high. How to decrease my weight.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir,  My body is very paining every time. Wight is very high. How to decrease my weight.
1. Eat well – Take a balanced Diet comprising of 45% carbohydrate, 30% protein and 25% protein, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Don’t over eat. Avoid junk, spicy, oily, high calorie, cholesterol rich diet don’t skip your breakfast. Take warm, homemade food. Avoid food and drink from outside. Don’t skip or postpone your meal. Minimize consumption of refined grains like white rice, white bread, sugary or refined food. 2. Keep hydrated- Drink 2 liters /6-8 glasses of water daily 3. Do regular exercise for one hour daily like brisk walking/Jugging etc 4. Take adequate rest- 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night is required to remain healthy 5. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression, agitation etc 6. Find time for relaxation and enjoyments with friends and family 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion, improve concentration and relieve stress 8. Develop hobby, Learn new skill 9.Go for detail Annual Health check up
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 year old and I am suffering with ankle pain after rest but if I ignore it and continue walking than pain has gone pl. Help me out a deal tell me proper prescription not advised to come to my clinic.

Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.), Nutrition/ Diet planning, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), Cosmetology, BHMS, DND, Pranic Healing
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I am 30 year old and I am suffering with ankle pain after rest but if I ignore it and continue walking than pain has ...
Take homoeopathic medicine rhus tox 200 2 dram pills 4-4-4 pills after 1/2 hour of meals. Avoid coffee, sour things. Follow up after 15 days. Will change the medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am dancing from two three days. While dancing I am normal. After Practice my body pain alot. I have applied spray but after sometime it started paining again. What should I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am dancing from two three days. While dancing I am normal. After Practice my body pain alot. I have applied spray b...
Muscle aches often respond well to home treatment. Some measures you can take to ease any muscle discomfort from injuries and overuse include: resting the area of the body where you are experiencing aches and pains taking an over-the-counter pain reliever, such as ibuprofen applying ice to the affected area to help relieve pain and ease inflammation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old female I am suffering from body pain specially when stood after long time what type of these symptoms are? Your valuable advice please. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 45 years old female I am suffering from body pain specially when stood after long time what type of these sympto...
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d3/b12, calcium, hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and connsult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of viral fever? Today am suffering from body pain. What I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
What are the symptoms of viral fever? Today am suffering from body pain. What I do.
Common symptom of viral fever are 1. High temperature 2. Cough/ cold/ running nose 3. Body ache/ Malaise/ Tiredness 4. Loss of appetite 4. Headache/ weakness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have not played any sport for more than three years. Now I am playing football for 3 days my body aches a lot also I am not able to sprint in the field. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have not played any sport for more than three years. Now I am playing football for 3 days my body aches a lot also ...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and for pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly I got fever and body pains today morning what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Suddenly I got fever and body pains today morning what should I do?
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal Dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ so that we can confirm cause of fever Consult Physician for Further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male last 6 months I am feeling burning sensation & muscle pain in my body I am also suffering with high acidity.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 42 years old male last 6 months I am feeling burning sensation & muscle pain in my body I am also suffering with...
Homoeopathic treatment------------------------- gastrobin (wilmar schwabe india) drink slowly 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily. -------------------------------------------- nux vomica 30 (dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night bed time--------------- digecom syrup (wellman lab) drink 2 spoons 10 minute after meals 3 times a day --------------- do nd do notss---------------------------------- 1. Avoid fast, spicy nd fried food ------------- 2. Avoid tea, coffe nd cold drinks -------------------- 3. Try to take nutritious easy digestible home made food----- 4. No any intake of water 30 minutes before nd after meals. This is possible only if the meals r non spicy nd if you r eating slowly. ------------------------- 5. Eat half chapati less than your appetite.------------------ 6. Control your weight upto 70 kg.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir when I wake up I feel to have body pain and tiredness daily is there any major diseases and how should I cure it.
1. It could be due to deficiency of vitamin d, b12, calcium, hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 45 years old and she is suffering from fever , headache and severe body pains since five days.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is 45 years old and she is suffering from fever , headache and severe body pains since five days.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have cough and cold from last 3 days and my full body is paining. Please tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I have cough and  cold from last 3 days and my full body is paining. Please tell me what should I do?
Take paracetamol, cough syphilis and do steam inhalation and warm saline gargle. If no relief consult doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whole body pain, feeling laziness, not able to sleep properly. I am taking medicines prescribed by the pharmacy. They are sleeping medicines which is making me more sleepy and feeling lazy. But the body pain is not getting over.

MBBS
General Physician,
Whole body pain, feeling laziness, not able to sleep properly. I am taking medicines prescribed by the pharmacy. They...
you should get your blood sugar level checked up these problems may be due to increased blood sugar level. it should be in the range of fasting blood sugar 70 to 80 mgm/dl and PP in the range of within 140mgm/dl if positive consult a medical specialist. for the time being you can take a tab paracetamol or calpol.
You found this helpful

I am 46 years old female in which age my monthly period will stop in this days I am getting lot of pain in my stomach and in my back body pain please help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 46 years old female in which age my monthly period will stop in this days I am getting lot of pain in my stomach...
The age varies in between women. Usually most of them get it by 45-55 years. After 55 years, it is considered to be abnormal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 year old male. I have a sore throat from 3 days. What do I do now? I am also suffering from body pain in the last few days. From a long time I also have some cache pain in my chest area. I have been advised to take nexpro 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 17 year old male. I have a sore throat from 3 days. What do I do now? I am also suffering from body pain in th...
Dear lybrateuser, -do salt water gargles 3-4 times in a day -avoid drinking cold water & other cold drinks, have more of warm fluids like tea , coffee, milk -take tab paracetamol, 1 tab three times a day -avoid spicy & sour foods -do hot fomentation on chest area where it pains.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to lose fat. And also I just sleep not more 6 hours. May be due to this I have a body pain.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am not able to lose fat. And also I just sleep not more 6 hours. May be due to this I have a body pain.
Do health check up if you have hypothyroidism or other health related problem.Otherwise follow these.Do regular exercise like swimming,skipping,push up,sit ups,plank,yoga.Eat small amount of food.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods,sugar sweetened juice,soft drinks.Eat lots of watery fruits and beverages.Use unrefined foods.Take more protein for weight loss.Use healthy fat in cooking.Use lukewarm water after cooking.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.These gonna help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir before thee days. I have very problem during latrine. Every 5 min I feel pressure BT nothing is happening. BT when its come its black in colour. Sir please help me. My full body is paining from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Sir before thee days. I have very problem during latrine. Every 5 min I feel pressure BT nothing is happening. BT whe...
Black colour stool is indicative of internal bleeding sometimes so please don't ignore and consult a gastroenterologist at the earliest.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my age is 48 and I feel very lazy. Suffering body pain and bit weak as well. Ki dly help me with medicine so that I cn feel good as this problem persists during winter and rainy season.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Doctor my age is 48 and I feel very lazy. Suffering body pain and bit weak as well. Ki dly help me with medicine so t...
Usually in winter people go through low mood, sometimes it can even be mild depression. I would suggest you consult a psychiatrist, to evaluate if it s usual low mood, dysthymia or a mild depression. If you don't feel these symptoms are not interfering with your daily routine, ignore. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am I'll from last two days. And pain my head and full body. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello sir, I am I'll from last two days. And pain my head and full body. Please help me.
You can take tab paracetamol 500mg twice a day to help you out but better thing is to consult a physician and get clinically examined and investigated for your illness
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed