Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Gurpreet Obreoi

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Gurpreet Obreoi Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gurpreet Obreoi
Dr. Gurpreet Obreoi is a popular Gynaecologist in Vikas Puri, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Gurpreet Obreoi personally at Bir Nursing Home in Vikas Puri, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Gurpreet Obreoi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A-10, Vikaspuri. Landmark:- Opposite Metro Pillar Number-630, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gurpreet Obreoi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months marriage. Is there any fertility issue? Progesterone on 21 day is 40.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Age 38 yrs, prolactin 1.2,TSH 3.54,thyroglobulin 14, AMH 6.8 ,wt is 56 kg else all other reports normal. Six months m...
Maybe you are not copulating at the right time count 7 days from the first day of a cycle have sex evry day upto the 16 day you should get results soon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old male. My beard growth is so slow and its not thick. I have hair fociles on my face but patchy it doesn't cover up all the area. I took biotin for 3 months but it didn't had any change.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 24 years old male. My beard growth is so slow and its not thick. I have hair fociles on my face but patchy it do...
Hi, take, plenty of water to moisten your facial muscle. Consume protein rich diet. Take, homoeo medicine: ------------------------- @ selenium 200-6 pills, dly, orally. @ jaborandyq -20 drops with 1/4 cup of water, apply on your beards, thrice a wk. Apply razor gently, thrice a wk. Take care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am three years married man age 34 wt 57kg. Height 5.6ft. After avoiding 18 month we are trying to have a child but till now fail.Please do help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
We need to check both husband and wife and want to detect the cause of not having baby. After we can detect the cause, the treatment is easier. Even if everything is normal, then also we can start treatment and you can get the result.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problems in related to my monthly circles because my weight is 49 now my weight only 35. And periods times, pieces of blood are coming through bleeding.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I have problems in related to my monthly circles because my weight is 49 now my weight only 35. And periods times, pi...
Mam, you should go through a proper characterized homoeopathic case recording for proper homoeopathic treatment else you may suffer from other problem also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pregnancy three months 12.2.17 ko complete ho jayenge but 2 din se muje vomiting ek din m 10 baar ho rahi m kuch kha bhi nhi paa rahi or bahut weakness feel kar rahi ho suggest me what to do.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
My pregnancy three months 12.2.17 ko complete ho jayenge but 2 din se muje vomiting ek din m 10 baar ho rahi m kuch k...
Excessive vomiting shouldn't be managed at home. You can develop dehydration and other serious symptoms. Please consult nearest doctor. You may require admission too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal for one side of clitoris to be adhered and one side to have gap? I am 22 virgin.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, no this is an abnormality of clitoris where one sided adhesion persisted. This can be surgically corrected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 27 age has some times loose motion in twice a day feel always glumy, headache, cannot stand in sunlight for a long time head ache will cone, cannot drink cold water if so it will make coughing at night. Pls tell me a solution,

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
My wife 27 age has some times loose motion in twice a day feel always glumy, headache, cannot stand in sunlight for a...
Check her blood pressure. Tell her to drink ors solution to prevent dehydration. Give her probiotic tablets like bifilac twice daily for one week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is in her fourth month of pregnancy. She often vomits whatever she eats or drinks. Moreover she is having continuous stomach pain also. Kindly suggest any home remedy to get rid off this or to control this?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is in her fourth month of pregnancy. She often vomits whatever she eats or drinks. Moreover she is having con...
Hi Jitendra. Try taking a very simple diet without oils and spices. Simple food like dahlia, khichdi, curd, cucumbers etc should decrease the problem. Also you can try taking juice of 1/2lemon with a pinch of salt undiluted twice a day before meals. Research even indicates taking ginger juice to effectively decrease the vomiting. But i see you have only tried taking Raciper medicine. Try taking Dominate or ondem tablets. They will surely give you relief. Hope you find this helpful. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which time is safe for sex without using protection. After period or before to avoid pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Which time is safe for sex without using protection. After period or before to avoid pregnancy.
Safe periods are not fullproof safe cause chance ovulations can occur, hwever avoid sex in day 7-17 of the cycle which is the fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be done if I get to know about pregnancy after 15 days of intercourse and I don't want to have it ?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
What should be done if I get to know about pregnancy after 15 days of intercourse and I don't want to have it ?
Hi lybrate-user. It would be good to confirm the pregnancy first through test. If it's positive you can take medicines to abort it upto 9 weeks. However the correct technique and dosage is vital in this case as incorrect dosage and technique can cause severe problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 and I had a baby through C sec about three months ago. I am having heavy bleeding during periods and during ultra sound I was told I have fibroid in my uterus. What should do to?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 37 and I had a baby through C sec about three months ago. I am having heavy bleeding during periods and during u...
Hello, you can wait for at least 3 months more before fibroid can be operated and till then you can be placed on progesterone only pills.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 38 years old . I wanted to know if these pregnancy testes are accurate enough to know if you're pregnant or norlt on the due date of the period or a few days before that.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi I'm 38 years old . I wanted to know if these pregnancy testes are accurate enough to know if you're pregnant or no...
It may or may not give you acurate result before or at the due date as by that the hormones levels which are required for these tests may not have achieved sufficient levels in the yrine to show the right result you should wait atleast week to 10 days after petiod to get a more clear picture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old uterus removed about 5 years back. now it is diagnosed through scan, that there is ovarian cyst measuring 5 cm x 4 cm. let me know is there any ayurvedic medicine. please guide me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 50 years old
uterus removed about 5 years back. now it is diagnosed through scan, that there is ovarian cyst mea...
Hi Sudarkody, please don't neglect it as it could be cancerous also get complete investigations to rule out cancer after words you can take Ayurveda or any medicine to releive. Wish you good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We did 1st time sex on 20 April, she took an ipill within 2 hours. She got her period on 17 may. Then we did sex on 20th June and she took an ipill within 2 hours. She got light bleeding on 26th for 3 days. She got her normal period on 26 June. She also done UPT after 45 days of sex, it comes negative. But she is noticing that her breast size has increased. Is there any chance of pregnancy? Or is it ipill side effects?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
We did 1st time sex on 20 April, she took an ipill within 2 hours. She got her period on 17 may. Then we did sex on 2...
Hello, if you want to confirm whether she is pregnant or not, then get a beta hcg test done. Also do not use i-pill every month rather use emergency contraceptive pills. I-pill is for emergency purpose only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is pregnant and today is her last day for delivery but still she not get pain to give a birth to baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is pregnant and today is her last day for delivery but still she not get pain to give a birth to baby.
Hello, it is suggested that you should visit her synecologist and she would do a per vaginal exam and possibly induction of labour may be planned.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bloody discharge from left nipple (thrice in 3 months, light spot. Is there any chance of malignancy?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Bloody discharge from left nipple (thrice in 3 months, light spot. Is there any chance of malignancy?
It requires a mammogram quickly, a thorough breast examination and test of the nipple discharge. In case the patient is too young atleast a swift breast ultrasound is very necessary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife did not get pregnant, now My wife start polic acid Tab, how much days take?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife did not get pregnant, now My wife start polic acid Tab, how much days take?
Folic acid does not help in conception but helps to prevent abnormalities of the baby. Both of you should consult doctor as there may be some problems inside you or your husband. We need to diagnose the exact cause and treat that cause to give you pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex on 2 and 5 of June those were my fertile days. I was supposed to get my periods on 17 but it's already 20 I am late with my periods for 4 days. I am feeling like it's about to start. I am worried can I be pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Me and my boyfriend had unprotected sex on 2 and 5 of June those were my fertile days. I was supposed to get my perio...
Hi Sim. Besides Pregnancy, stress and hormonal disturbance can also delay periods. However as you had unprotected intercourse at your fertile time, it would deb good to do a pregnancy test with an early morning sample of urine and check.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 33+ and my weight is 80 kg. I am diabatic. I have a girl child but now I wan't 2nd issu. My fasting blood suger level 196 and p p is 270 how I plan my pregnancy.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
It would be best to start insulin for you. But do so only under your diabetologist's advice. Also, undergo a complete evaluation to look for complications because they can influence your planned pregnancy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having oral sex without clothes and tried taking precautions as well. But cannot say with 100% that it was with full proof protection. That being said, we had sex on 1st of July then later after 15 days my cycle was due which got missed with severe pain in abdominal. Visited local Doctor, they gave normal medicine to start periods within 2 days, which works out and I got periods in next 2 days of taking medicine. Medicine name and Details, I am not aware about. But I didn't disclose local Doctor about having oral sex on 1st of july. After when period ends, got another cycle after just 7 days of last period. And now after 24 days of LMP, I got cycle which is Normal. So this is 3rd cycle after oral sex on 1st of july. My only question is that - Is there any chance of PREGNANCY as I am getting excessive blooding than Normal. I had also done UPT which was negative in last week. I don't want to go for further Tests. But this excessive blooding and irregular in cycles makes to think whether I am pregnant? Please help! I also get pain in abdominal on and off. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
After having oral sex without clothes and tried taking precautions as well. But cannot say with 100% that it was with...
Hello, Lybrate user, Oral sex can't influence menstrual cycle or pragnancy, at all. Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Sepia200 -6 pils, thrice * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Southend Fertility & Ivf

Fertility & IVF
Gynaecologist
Southend Fertility & IVF - Sehgal Neo Hospital , 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Seema Sehgal

Art - Advance Course Infertility, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr Seema Sehgal's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(215 ratings)

Dr. Seema Sharma

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Srishti Health Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(114 ratings)

Dr. Yashica Gudesar

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist
MOTHER AND CHILD CARE CLINIC, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1315 ratings)

Dr. Uma Verma

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Behl Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(84 ratings)

Dr. (Mrs.) Pulkit Nandwani

MRCOG, Laparoscopic Suturing Skills in Surgical Disciples, Medical Writing Course, Laparoscopic Training, Diploma in Gyanecology Endoscopy, Diploma in Minimal Access Surgeries, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Basic Endoscopy Training, FOGSI Ethi Skills Course, Training Course in Ultrasound-Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Synergy Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment