Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Anurag Singhal

Cardiologist, Delhi

300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Anurag Singhal Cardiologist, Delhi
300 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Anurag Singhal
Dr. Anurag Singhal is a renowned Cardiologist in Preet Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Anurag Singhal at Metro Hospital & Cancer Institute in Preet Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anurag Singhal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Anurag Singhal

Metro Hospital And Cancer Institute

21, Community Centre Landmark : Near Preet Vihar Metro StationDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Narender Mohan Hospital

Narender Mohan Hospital Mohannagar,ghaziabadGhaziabad Get Directions
  4.3  (57 ratings)
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anurag Singhal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to get 5 cm chest expecting for police job. Any exercise or food. And I have 83 cm chest how to get 86 cm in 2months. Hight.21 years old male, 5.5 hight.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
How to get 5 cm chest expecting for police job. Any exercise or food. And I have 83 cm chest how to get 86 cm in 2mon...
For this consult good gym trainer and take protein rich food I am giving you few examples of protein rich food from vegetarian sources spouts all dals milk soybean wheat lentils peanut butter hemp seed almonds sunflower seeds cheese.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Healthy Heart Cues: V-Day Special

MD - Consultant Physician, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ludhiana
5 Healthy Heart Cues: V-Day Special
Research has shown that over more than 78 per cent of men between 30 and 34 in urban India, run the risk of a heart attack and their hearts are ageing faster than their real age.
Following Simple Healthy Heart Ways can help you keep heart disease at bay:

1. Drink at least 8-12 glasses of water a day, depending on your body weight.
2. Get your fill of essential fatty acids - raw nuts and/or seeds are a good source of Omega-3 and Omega-6. These are essential because humans can’t manufacture them within the body.
3. Eat high-quality proteins. Seafood, eggs, beans, chicken, mutton etc are excellent sources. Vegetarians can and obtain Proteins from grains, sprouted grains, raw nuts and raw seeds esp. soya.
4. Walk at least 30 minutes every day. Exercise is good, but walking is amazing.
5. Keep body weight, blood pressure, blood sugar and lipids under control.

However, if you are already facing heart problem, consider non-invasive and non-surgical treatments such as Artery Clearance Therapy (ACT) / Chelation therapy and External Counter Pulsation (ECP) options, before stents or bypass surgery.

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones.
218 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of a heart attack? How to deal with a heart attack situation?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of a heart attack? How to deal with a heart attack situation?
Left side chest pain with pain radiating to the left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating are few symptoms of heart attack and take sublingually sorbitrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Symptoms Of An Unhealthy Heart!

Non-invasive Cardiology
Ayurveda, Thane
Symptoms Of An Unhealthy Heart!

The heart is a muscular organ that helps to pump blood through the circulatory system by periodic contractions and relaxations. The heart is one of the most important organs of the body so much so that a single cardiac arrest or a heart attack can lead to fatal consequences. Even so, a heart attack is one of the most leading causes of death in the country. But there are some earlier symptoms that could alert you ahead of time. The following are signs of an unhealthy heart:

1. Sexual problems - Erectile dysfunction (ED) is one of the most predictable reasons for cardiovascular conditions. Today, patients who are diagnosed with ED are also considered as cardiovascular patients. This is because the heart is supposedly not able to pump enough blood to the genital area. In case of women, reduced blood flow can hamper arousal and delay orgasms.

2. Snoring and sleep apneaIf one snores loudly enough to prevent their partner's from sleeping or resort to using earplugs, one may be at a risk of having a weak heart. Restricted breathing during sleep is connected with a host of cardiovascular diseases. Sleep apnea, a condition where breathing stops for a brief span of time, is linked with higher cardiovascular risks.

3. Swollen, sore and bleeding gumsSwollen and bleeding gums are not only symptoms of dental conditions but also of cardiovascular difficulties. Medical experts believe poor circulation of blood arises due to underlying heart conditions. Recent studies are focusing on bacteria that are believed to cause gum disease as well as plaque inside the arteries of the heart.

4. Heart Arrhythmia - Irregular heartbeat or heart arrhythmia is a common sign of a weak heart. It is characterized by both fast and slow beating of the heart. Restricted blood flow to the heart strains the electrical signals that maintain the normal beating of the heart. This is one of the common causes of coronary artery diseases.

5. Chest pain - One of the most apparent signs of coronary artery diseases is chest pain. The cause of the sharp, clutching pain in your chest can be build-up of plaque in the arteries, which could lead to fatal consequences.
 

In case of these symptoms, it is advised to get your risks assessed at a timely basis. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Cardiologist.

4468 people found this helpful

I am 29 years old unmarried. I am a regular cigarette smoker from last 8-9 yrs. From last 30-40 days I am feeling heaviness in my chest with little pain. I feel that something has been filled in my chest. I am also feeling weakness also.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 29 years old unmarried. I am a regular cigarette smoker from last 8-9 yrs. From last 30-40 days I am feeling hea...
The smoking might be taking toll on your lungs and heart. Stop smoking and consult a physician immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WHAT TO DO IF MY BODY TEMPERATURE SUDDENLY DROPPED TO 35.9 celsius? I HAVE NECK AND SPINE DISL RUPTURES AND BLOOD PRESSURE SOMETIMES GOES UP/DOWN. BUT WHAT ARE IMMEDIATE REMEDIES?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
35.9 celcius temperature is okay do not worry for that bp also keeps changing according to your daily activities but if you are consious consult a physician and get checked and investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a hypertensive patient taking telma 40mg in the morning and ciplar 40mg in the night. Sometimes if you vigorous exercise my pressure goes up or lowers down. Why it is so ?

Post Graduate Diploma in Emergengency Medical Serveices, MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Nothing to worry instead of ciplar 40 mg you can take tab metaprolal 50 mg sustained release it will keep your bp normal all the time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having hypertension and taking CTD-T 40 mg along with one cholesterol lowering tablet CAAT 10 MG, pls guide me for how long this treatment will go on aa I am getting treatment for Hypertension for last 4 years. Can you suggest some natural way to treat it and also do the drugs mentioned above may have any side effect in long term.

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Jaipur
I am having hypertension and taking CTD-T 40 mg along with one cholesterol lowering tablet CAAT 10 MG, pls guide me f...
Treatment for hypertension and cholesterol will continue lifelong. Do yoga or exercise for 30 mins daily. Decrease salt intake by half.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24, in heart there is a pain when I became emotional or thinking about something.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My age is 24, in heart there is a pain when I became emotional or thinking about something.
Please It's not a serious problem Please Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily Do neck and back exercises daily
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am Male 50 Yrs of age. I am suffering from High BP and Cholesterol since last 8 years. My creatinine level is 1.4 Mg/Dl since last 8 years. Doctor has suggest cinod 10 Mg For (BP) and Rozstat 10 Mg (cholesterol. I am attaching my LP and creatinine reports for your reference. Kindly suggest Diet and medication to me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear Sir, I am Male 50 Yrs of age. I am suffering from High BP and Cholesterol since last 8 years. My creatinine leve...
You have not mentioned your BP and your reports are not visible as well. But you can continue both the medicines you are taking. Also you should add lifestyle measures to this like - daily brisk walking for around 40 mins begin gradually and increase it to 40 mins, take a detailed diet consult for a heart healthy diet, restrict salt in your diet by avoiding high salt foods like chips, papads, namkeens, pickles etc and quit smoking and drinking. Re-check your cholesterol as well as BP after 6 weeks, if still high then you will require a change in dose or medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in left side of my heart. And doctor said me it is the problem of vai. N I feel that it is the prblm of attack. So please suggest me?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have pain in left side of my heart. And doctor said me it is the problem of vai. N I feel that it is the prblm of a...
vai means gas , we cannot ignore your problem of pain on left side of heart ( you mean chest ?) Get a basic cardiac profile done like lipid profile , ECG. Echo and blood sugar and take care about your diet , stop eating the food that causes gas , Every human is aware of his/her constitution , some of my patients get gas with moong daal !
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Jaipur
Tips To Help You Control Your High Blood Pressure
Make sure your blood pressure is under 140/90 mm Hg. If your systolic pressure (the top number) is over 140, ask your doctor what you can do to lower it.

Take your high blood pressure medicine, if prescribed, every day. If you have questions, talk to your doctor.

Aim for a healthy weight. If you are overweight or obese, carrying this extra weight increases your risk of high blood pressure. One way to determine if you need to lose weight is to find out your body mass index or BMI. If your BMI is above the healthy range (i.E, 25 or greater), or if your waist measurement is greater than 35 inches (women) or 40 inches (men) you probably have excess abdominal weight and you may benefit from weight loss especially if you have other risk factors. Talk to your doctor to see if you are at increased risk for high blood pressure and need to lose weight.

Increase your physical activity. Do at least 30 minutes of moderate activity, such as walking, most days of the week. You can do 30 minutes in three 10-minute segments.

Choose foods low in salt and sodium.

Read nutrition labels. Almost all packaged foods contain sodium. Every time you prepare or eat a packaged food, know how much sodium is in one serving.
Keep a sodium diary. You may be surprised at how much sodium you consume each day and the diary will help you decide which foods to decrease or eliminate.

Use spices and herbs instead of salt to season the food you prepare at home.

Eat more fruits, vegetables, grains, and low-fat dairy foods.

If you consume alcohol at all, consume moderate amounts.
8 people found this helpful

Hi 3 years ago my father have hearts surgery now a days my father shoulders have pain so any relation between shoulders and heart.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Hi 3 years ago my father have hearts surgery now a days my father shoulders have pain so any relation between shoulde...
Please get a Stress Echocardiogram done for him to rule out any new blockages first, so visit your cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 37 years old, have Sugar Average 200+ and HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 28, LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT- 70, TRIGLYCERIDES - 475, TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO - 5.5, VLDL CHOLESTEROL- 95, RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH - SD (RDW-SD) 54.7 RED CELL DISTRIBUTION WIDTH (RDW-CV) 15.7. Which medication should I take>

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am 37 years old, have Sugar Average 200+ and HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT - 28, LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT- 70, TRIGLY...
Visit your physician with above reports and they will advise you to run some more tests before starting you on treatment. Meanwhile you can start diabetic diet that contains low carbohydrate and high protein and regular exercise at least 50 minutes five times a week.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to gain chest muscles at home. Please suggest home exercise without dumb bell and diet also.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How to gain chest muscles at home. Please suggest home exercise without dumb bell and diet also.
Dear Lybrateuser, - To build chest muscles you have to have a well balanced diet & do regular exercise - have more of fruits & vegetables, wholegrains & protein rich foods like eggs, non veg (if you take), milk & milk products like cheese, paneer, butter milk, yogurt, soya products, tofu, legumes including beans, lentils, pulses, also peas, sprouts & nuts like almonds, walnuts, pista, cashews - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming for 20-30 min, do pull ups, pushups, sit ups, crunches, also do yoga & deep breathing daily morning to develop your body & to keep fit - consult a dietician on forum for your exact requirement of calories & nutrients per day.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old male. How much should be my weight? (now it is 70 kg.) How much should be my BP? (90/130) How much should be my Sugar? 110/167) Which Yog asanas would be helpful and healthful for me? Pl. Answer at the earliest.

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
I am 65 years old male.
How much should be my weight? (now it is 70 kg.)
How much should be my BP? (90/130)
How much ...
Weight for this height should be 51 _64 kg. All are in normal range you should reduce 5 kg weight do setu bandhasana, bhekasana. Dhanur adana. Shalabh asana, nauka asana, pawanmukt asana, bhujhang asana.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67. My weight is 53 kg, height 5 ft. 3inc Recently, one month, I have palpitation. In the home BP machine pulse rate is 100-105. BP: 125/67. I have some weakness Also. I want to know whether I am under-weight? Is there any problewith my pulse-rate? I have started Biovital tab yesterday. Kindly Advise?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 67. My weight is 53 kg, height 5 ft. 3inc
Recently, one month, I have palpitation.
In the home BP machine pulse ...
According to your height your weight should be around 62 kgs. And your pulse rate is more than normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 55 years old male with reasonable good health. I have my cholesterol on border line, I want to improve on this with some ayurvedic medicines, can you help? Also , daily when I get up, I feel lethargic and energy less, I do not feel fresh like as you get up from a good sleep, I do not have sugar problem, I have done all my clinical diagnosis.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am a 55 years old male with reasonable good health.
I have my cholesterol on border line, I want to improve on this...
1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. For medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HELLO SIR, YESTERDAY I DONE TEST'S THE FOLLOWING ARE effected. Please provide suggestions . Lipid Profile, HDL Cholesterol: 32 HDL Cholesterol :47.6 Triglycerides: 238 CHOL / HDL Ratio :5.6 Fasting Plasma Glucose: 135 MG/DL Total RBC Count: 5.76 MILL/CUMM MCH: 23.7.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
HELLO SIR, YESTERDAY I DONE TEST'S THE FOLLOWING ARE effected. Please provide suggestions . Lipid Profile, HDL Choles...
Thanks for the query. Please tell me whether you are on treatment for diabetes ?Why was the test done? The information is not really correct and complee. Because HDL & TGL numbers look ok. But Total Cholesterol (47.6 mg) looks to be incorrect. HDL 32 is lower than expected. TGL is high. Fasting glucose is suggestive of presence of diabetes. It is better if full lipid profile and diabetic profile is done. That is Fasting, Pp blood glucose, HbA1c%, & Total cholesterol, LDL, VLDL, HDL & TGL. Plus give details of your weight and height.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre - Okhla Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Rastogi

DM - Cardiology, MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute & Research Centre, Delhi, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Tarlochan Singh Kler

Sr. Fellowship in Electrophysiology & Pacing, M.R.C.P.(U.K.), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
PSRI Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(592 ratings)

Dr. Nishith Chandra

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(115 ratings)

Dr. Anil Saxena

DNB Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Fortis Escorts Heart Institute, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Sameena Khalil

MBBS, DNB - General Medicine, DNB (Cardiology)
Cardiologist
The Heart Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment