Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Thelmariappan

Endocrinologist, Chennai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Thelmariappan Endocrinologist, Chennai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Thelmariappan
Dr. Thelmariappan is a trusted Endocrinologist in Washermanpet, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Nagamani Hospital in Washermanpet, Chennai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Thelmariappan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Thelmariappan

Nagamani Hospital

#116 - 118, G A Road, Washermanpet. Landmark: Near Kalmandapam Telephone Exchange Old Washermanpet, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thelmariappan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I've got serum uric acid problem. I stopped non-veg. I used to take lemon juice, should I avoid lemon also?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
What is your uric acid level if it is more than 8 then you will need medication. Kindly share your reports. In private message. Medication can easily bring down the uric acid.

Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check ke 139 aaye kya mujhe diabites hai agar hai tho kya mesicine le please pescribe me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meri fasting ke sugar 102 thi uske baad mane 1 bowl rice liya, 1 glass milk with proteinix ,phir uske 2 hr baad check...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Following are the criteria to decide if one is normal or otherwise: 1) Normal: Fasting Glucose: 70 to 110 mg, PP:<140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9 2) Pre-diabetes: FBG: 108 to125 mg, PP: 141 to199 mg, & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP: 200 mg and above, HbA1c%:6.5 and above. Your blood glucose levels are absolutely normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old male I am suffering with diabetes from last 3 month, please advice what I have to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 31 year old male I am suffering with diabetes from last 3 month, please advice what I have to do?
Mr you are taking janumet, is it giving proper control of sugar? please inform me the fasting and pp levels as well as hba1c. Apart from medication you have to exercise daily for more than one hour, maintain your weight near normal for your height and avoid sweets, deep fried foods and fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos and grapes also tobacco in any form.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old male. My both ankles are in swelling condition for the past one month. My job is office job. I am feeling very tired for the last 2 months. So far no sugar and no pb. Mild pain in ankles . Kindly advise Thanking you in anticipation Gopal.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Navi Mumbai
I am 43 years old male. My both ankles are in swelling condition for the past one month. My job is office job. I am f...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder it will surely help you.
2 people found this helpful

I'm 46 year young suffering from diabetic since last 4&a half year. I'm not taking any regular medicine, but controlling on diet & doing physical activities throughout the year. Can consume of maximum bitter gourd will affect the eyesight?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facts And Myths About Diabetes

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition (Delhi University)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Panipat
Facts And Myths About Diabetes

Is jaggery good for Diabetic patient, Facts & Myths About Diabetes Be Aware, Be Healthy!

MYTH-Jaggery is better or safe in diabetes :

FACT-Jaggery and sugar both are essentially same. Both contain sucrose, as they are prepared from sugar cane juice. Hence eating either of these will increase blood glucose considerably. In jaggery there are some vitamins and a few antioxidants. But both are bad for a diabetic person.
 

MYTH- Eating Sugar or Sweets causes Diabetes :

FACT -It is incorrect to say that eating sweets and / or sugar causes diabetes. Basically excess food intake will lead to excess production of glucose. That puts excess load on insulin producing cells in pancreas due glucotoxicity. Also due to central obesity  the fat around internal organs causes lipotoxicity affecting the beta cells. Therefore, excess food intake in general and weight gain  are the reasons for diabetes.


MYTH- Rice should not be eaten in diabetes :

FACT- Not really true. Because in south India this is the major or at times only main food. Rice has a high glycemic index so gets converted to glucose rapidly. So polished rice is not good. Brown rice is better. Quantity should be regulated. All other cereals  also are converted  glucose after digestion. 

MYTH- Diabetes is curable :

FACT-Diabetes is  mainly due deficiency of Insulin (hormone produced by Beta cells of pancreas), plus resistance to action of insulin, overweightor obesity  and inactivity. Therefore, to treat diabetes we need drugs that initiate insulin secretion, reduce insulin resistance. In some cases  insulin itself. Plus dietary control and regular exercise to maintain normal weight or reduce excess weight. Hence it can only be effectively controlled. Cure is not possible

MYTH-Allopathic Medications Damage Kidneys, so go for either Ayurvedic or Homeopathic Drugs :

FACT-In fact diabetes itself affects kidney, particularly the filtering membrane of glomerulurous  (a filtering unit in the kidney).   Even when diabetes fairly well controlled, kidney does get affected. The drugs used to treat diabetes  help in overcoming kidney damage. Therefore it is wrong to think that modern drugs cause kidney damage.

MYTH-Sugar intake is essential for body :

FACT- Some people keep asking that eating sugar is very necessary for getting energy for the body tissues. This is not at all true.  Because all the cereals like rice, jowar, wheat, ragi, bajra and other millets, contain starch as the main ingredient. Hence intake of each of these foods  provides glucose after digestion. So there is no separate need for taking sugar.

Few things to be remembered and practiced are :

  • Always use whole grain flour, as it contains a good amount of biber content for making chapati or roti.
  • Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads with every meal.
  • Consider fruits and green leafy vegetables as part of regular snacks
  • Take small meals on more number of occasion to avoid glucose surge.
  • Avoid Maida and foods made from it. It is probably worst kind of food that one can consume.
  • Form healthy food habits.

 

3 people found this helpful

Hi i am Suffering from recurrent candidal balanitis since last 6 years. Non diabetic. But since young age took too many antibiotics. And steroid tablets since last 10 years at least twice a year. Now use inhalers like foracort and duolin. As a result of chronic attack of balanitis now phimosis has developed. Any remedy to stop further attacks? Do not prefer circumcision as I am over 60.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi i am Suffering from recurrent candidal balanitis since last 6 years. Non diabetic. But since young age took too ma...
Please take a complete course of anti fungal drugs to eliminate this problem. Take a proper advice from a Dermatologist. Also consult a surgeon if circumcision can be avoided. Also pay good attention to your personal hygiene to control this issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years of age having diabetes 2 with fasting 130 and pp around 155 and three years back I got stent to my heart .presently I am having to much pain in my left shoulder that pain goes downwards to the knee and sometimes upto fingers also, I can't make hand back side touch and some movement problem and also can't sleep left side its pain to much. Kindly advice some medicine to recover the same. Thanks Regards Manish. 9415786116.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 49 years of age having diabetes 2 with fasting 130 and pp around 155 and three years back I got stent to my hear...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your fasting glucose is slightly high, but PP is good. For the pain that is being experienced, please see your cardiologist or physician early. Do not neglect. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing weight and physically also since last year. I have diabetes since Last five years.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am losing weight and physically also since last year. I have diabetes since Last five years.
If diabetes is not well controlled, then a person can loose weight. So please take care and control the blood glucose levels. Fasting should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. If this not achieved then one gets in to various problems including weight loss. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed