Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ramkumar

Gynaecologist, Chennai

150 at clinic
Dr. Ramkumar Gynaecologist, Chennai
150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Ramkumar
Dr. Ramkumar is a renowned Gynaecologist in Ambikapuram, Chennai. You can visit him/her at Janani Hospital in Ambikapuram, Chennai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ramkumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 7, Amman Street, Bharathi Nagar, Nesapakkam. Landmark: Near To Police booth, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Precaution to be taken after postive HV

PG Dip. in Psychosexual Medicine, DPM, PG Dip(Medico Legal), MD, DHPh(UK), MBBS
Sexologist,
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs old have pcod problem and after I eat medicines I always feel like vomiting. And I always have headache vomiting feeling before I had started with my medicine course. Please tell me what should I do to feel refreshed. Hope to listen from you soon. Thankyou!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel first we should sought out your headache and nausea problem and it can be due to sinusitis, Migrane, refractive error problem or due to hyperacidity and as of now take tablet paracetamol with domstal and for your PCOD problem exercise regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/Madam Sir while I am doing sex with my wife, I am not lasting for a long time. I mean within some 20 second I am ejecting. Sir what shall I do, to do for a long time. Shall I use manforce, is it safe? Thank you sir.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest you to involve more time in foreplay and increase your self confidence and take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 yr old female. I got inserted the Multi Load for 5 years in April-14, since then my weight is continuously increasing say about 1.5kg every month. But my gynae says that this is my presumption and the weight does not increases due to MTP. Please give suggestion.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 30 yr old female. I got inserted the Multi Load for 5 years in April-14, since then my weight is continuously in...
The cut is just a physical artificial body in you. It cannot in any way affect your weight. There are many other reasons for weight gain. You might not be eating right or you might have knowingly reduced intake. This can cause weight gain. Also change in stress levels activity levels can cause difference in nutrient needs but we still might be eating as before. Also not taking care of nutrition after delivery can cause hormonal imbalance and weight gain. So try to find out what changes have taken place in your lifestyle that has caused the gain. Lastly you can get your thyroid levels tested if gain is drastic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm married for 4 years and I don't have any children. Please advise.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I'm married for 4 years and I don't have any children. Please advise.
There can be many reasons and various treatment for such situation. I think you should visit a good gynecologist who can get your and your husbands medical history and advise some support medicine after some basic tests till further treatment can be suggested based on the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, My name is Biswa, I am 26 years old. Please giv e me suggestion, 7th month pregnant lady was ok for physical relation?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hii, My name is Biswa, I am 26 years old. Please giv e me suggestion,
7th month pregnant lady was ok for physical rel...
Hi it depends upon location of the placenta and other factors like, fever, cough, any past history of abortion better to share history in detail and ultrasound report.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
If you are drinking enough water a day, your Urine will look almost - clear or very light yellow. This is the sign of good Health.
16 people found this helpful

I am young girl. My boyfrd suck my boobs and kissed only face! Then I will pregnant? please give me answer?

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Thank you for your question. It is unlikely you will get pregnant just by being kissed on your face and breasts. However if there is any genital contact between you even if you do not have intercourse you can get pregnant. This is because even small secretions on the erect penis contain over a million sperms. It is when the sperms come in contact with your genitals that they can climb in to your vagina and then fertilise the egg that your ovary releases. For more information about your sexuality anatomy and how you might get pregnant or avoid it please see your doctor or read a good book about sexuality. If you are Marathi speaking there are several books by Dr. Vitthal Prabhu. If you speak Hindi you may wish to read books by Dr. Prakash Kothari. In English there is a good book by Suzi Godson called €˜the sex book. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is test tube test? Does it increases the chances of pregnancy? How much it normally costs?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is test tube test? Does it increases the chances of pregnancy? How much it normally costs?
Test tube test is done to know about the tubes whether tubes are open or not. Through the mouth of uterus a dye is injected into uterus with the help of a plastic catheter, if tubes are open dye spills out in the abdominal cavity. If tubes are partially blocked and dye is pushed with slight force, it does help open the tubes, so it increases the chances of pregnancy as it is done on 5th day of cycle, as soon as the period ends and it is opd procedure, woman can lead a normal life after this test, many cases have reported getting pregnant in the next cycle itself. Tube test is diagnostic & therapeutic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Journey to smoke free life

DNB
Pulmonologist, Ahmedabad
Journey to smoke free life
PLanning your Journey
Becoming a smoker was a journey. The journey probably began for you many years ago when you started experimenting with those first cigarettes. They probably were not so good, but as time passed, your body became used to smoking. You probably found yourself smoking regularly and in more situations. You developed certain smoking patterns. Smoking became a part of you. Cigarettes have been a part of your identity for a long time. Becoming a nonsmoker is a journey and a learning process. Think of this as a new beginning, with change occurring over time. As time passes, you will learn more about being a nonsmoker and will develop a new identity. You will become comfortable in life’s different situations without smoking. To be successful, you must maintain your commitment to this change over time. The new tobacco-free you will discover a world of benefits as a result of your journey. There is life after smoking, and it is truly better! Doctors may help you make this important journey. Here you will find information and tips in a format that lets you actively participate in planning and arriving at your destination: a smoke-free life.
You found this helpful

My wife is pregnant she is in 7 month she is having stomach pain in every night what should I do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is pregnant she is in 7 month she is having stomach pain in every night what should I do?
It should be evaluated by a gynecologist. If it is associated with the hardening of the uterus and pain is intermittant then it can be labor pains, but that is unlikely in her case as you said it comes every night. It can not be urine infection as well as it would be contineous pain. It has to be pain from the acidity as she is lying on the bed, it is causing reflux. Iut should be treated with antacids.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jab ladki ke sath physical relation kiya jayega kese pata chalega ki ladki virgin hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
It very difficult to know the verginity of the girls in this modern and working ladies. There is a small, thin hymen is there. In first intercourse it may get rupture and there may be little bleeding.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negative <0.8 I/ml. After showing report ,Dr said you can start medicine for thyroid, while before doing the antithyroid test, she told me ,if it's come positive then only start the medicine. Also she is saying now it should be less or between 2 to 2.5, Now I am confused whether doctor is treating me correct or not or anti TPO/AMA test was just a money making. She said repeat the test after 25 days and will see the result. Do I need to wait for such long time or shall I consult another doc. Please suggest, does this have effect on my baby. Serum FT4 = .82 TSH = 3.00 ulU/ml Anti-TPO/AMA = <0.8IU/ml Many thank!

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Hi, It is my first trimester, my tsh is around 3.0 to 3.3,My gync Dr. asked me to do" anti- tpo/ama" which came negat...
Hi, If it is the first time you are doing ft4 and TSH it is a normal value.If you are already on thyroid replacement therapy to know whether the dosage is adequate it is done and during pregnancy it should be kept between 2 and 2.5.So that the dosage is increased accordingly. This is only for already hypothyroid patients where TSH was >5 and thyroid medication was started. Regarding antibodies it is done if you are having hypothyroidism diagnosed with TSH and T4 level already to rule out auto immune cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is in her 3rd trimester she has recently started having itching in her hands and palm of her feet. Had medicine called allegra 120. But no effect. What should we do.

MRCOG, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is in her 3rd trimester she has recently started having itching in her hands and palm of her feet. Had medici...
If she is getting itching in her palms and soles without rashes, she needs to get investigated to exclude obstetric Cholestasis which can occur in 3rd trimester. She needs to get AST, ALT and bile acids done. She can then be managed accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc. meri shadi hue abhi 15 din hua hai aur mujhe bhukh nahi lagta aur jaldi nind bhi nahi aati kya problem hai to koi idea dijiye. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi doc.  meri shadi hue abhi 15 din hua hai aur mujhe bhukh nahi lagta aur jaldi nind bhi nahi aati kya problem hai t...
As marriage is change in your life may be possible ki aap is change n new mahol me adjust nahi hue ho shayad adjust hone me thoda time lag raha hae kuch dino me automatic sab thik ho jaega. Stress mat lo. Take care n enjoy the life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips To Seduce Her

MBBS, MCCEE, Fellowship in Sexual Medicine
Sexologist, Jaipur
Tips To Seduce Her

If you thought it is easy to make your partner lose control in bed, you surely were mistaken. While love and care for one another happens to lay the foundation for any kind of physical expression, it, in no way, teaches you the precise art of seduction. Seduction again is the key to win over her mind and body. The first step towards consummation of your relationship could be made secure through a few basic tips on seduction.

Read up these tips to know how to seduce her best:

  1. Going slow is a tried and tested way: Pouncing on the girl you like will take you nowhere. It might rather end her interest in you altogether. So instead of rushing through things, you must try to go slow. Take time to understand the person and also make efforts to value her likes and dislikes. Patience will help her open up to you like no other thing.

  2. Feed her with the pill of attention: As says the prevalent stereotype, females love attention. Hence, listen to her intently while she speaks. Her habits and gestures might seem quirky to you but it also is a way to map the person you are with. So, never let her feel ignored or being taken lightly.

  3. Make her feel comfortable while getting close: Constant feedback is a great means to develop your skills at seducing a girl. Your moves of warming up to a person may make her feel uncomfortable. Always give your partner a chance to speak out her preferences. While you like hugging your girl too tightly, she might be completely averse to it. In such a case you need to loosen up a bit.

  4. Ensure your surroundings suit the mood: You cannot expect her to feel at home in a place that is either too dingy or public. The ambience is an important factor when you plan to build up physical intimacy. You must ensure the place you both are in is safe, clean and airy. Mild decorations could be the cherry on the cake. Also, partners should not be in a hurry.

  5. Rid yourself of bodily vices: When on a date and especially if there are plans of making out, you should put your best foot forward. Brush your teeth, remain clean and use deodorant to get rid of body odor. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.
6612 people found this helpful

I want to know that is it ok to have glass of milk mixed with a spoonful of boost if I am trying to conceive.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
I want to know that is it ok to have glass of milk mixed with a spoonful of boost if I am trying to conceive.
Yes it is OK. Boost us a protein drink and since protein demand of body increases when you r trying to conceive you should continue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married female of 25 years mine last periods date is 2 nd November. I had done mine beta Hcg serum test which is 53.98.Is this positive pregnancy? Is it safe pregnancy? I had back pain and headache a lot. Wat should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am married female of 25 years mine last periods date is 2 nd November. I had done mine beta Hcg serum test which is...
Hello, Lybrate user, last menstrual pregnancy after 4 weeks counts from 50-500 ,hence pregnancy can't be over ruled. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Warning symptoms of viral fever

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Warning symptoms of viral fever
Symptoms of Viral Infection
248 people found this helpful

Are there any natural ways to reduce menstrual cramps and pain?

MBBS
Sexologist,
Are there any natural ways to reduce menstrual cramps and pain?
To reduce menstrual cramps and pain, do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed