Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anuradha

Gynaecologist, Chennai

Dr. Anuradha Gynaecologist, Chennai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anuradha
Dr. Anuradha is an experienced Gynaecologist in Royapettah, Chennai. You can consult Dr. Anuradha at Seethapathy Clinic in Royapettah, Chennai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Anuradha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Chennai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

New No. 128,Old No. 241, Royapettah High Road ,Royapettah. Landmark: Opp To PF Office, ChennaiChennai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anuradha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes Prevention

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes Prevention
Health alert
If you have friends, parents, children overweight and brands such reads as follows:
This is not dirty, or developed for lack of hygiene! in this brand is known as acanthosis-nigricans.
You can go on the neck, face, forehead, armpits, between the legs and other body parts. It is a mark on the skin that signals high insulin levels in the body.
It tends to be confused with a smudge of dirt or grime but this actually indicates that the body is resisting the insulin produced by the body.
As a result, the pancreas produces more insulin and eventually you could get to develop diabetes (type 2).

May disappear with simple lifestyle changes of life and a moderate weight reduction (in many cases).
If you know someone, adults and children that present this, do not waste any more time inbox us, remember that a detection in time can prevent diabetes.
Share the information with your friends!
350 people found this helpful

If one had unprotected sex on the 5th day of period. Though the ejaculation was not inside but on the butt region outside. Soon got it washed with water and as a precaution took I pill for the very first tym in life within 18 hrs. Initially there was no side effects but later. After 5 days got bleeding for 2 days. This was around 11&12th day of the cycle. On the 33rd day got my periods for 4 days. And again next month got my periods on the 31st day. For 4 days. In the meanwhile took 7 hpt test by preganews. All were morning first urine sample. And all the result came negative. On the 42 nd & 63rd day from the unprotected incident took 2. Beta hcg blood test and both the result were < 1 miu/ ml. And on the 73rd day from the incident took a pelvic sonography which showed empty uterus and 8.9cm*4.7cm*3.7cm measurement. My cycle has always been regular. From past 1 year its 26-33 day cycle So just wanted to know that is the pregnancy completely ruled out or still there are any chances of pregnancy? please guide me with your advise as this worry is constantly killing me.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
You seem to be very much worried about pregnancy. By this account given by you there is no pregnancy 500%. Relax and enjoy life. Also please understand that if you are really interested in sexual relations then there is nothing wrong in it but properly learn about quality sexuality and contraceptives with an expert sexologist. Stop playing with your life and body, be completely informed and wise. All the best.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Her breast produces liquid white discharge during love-making sessions, when pressed with even little pressure. Only the left breast. Is it anything to be concerned about?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Normal nipple discharge more commonly occurs in both nipples and is often released when the nipples are compressed or squeezed (nipples may secrete fluid when they are stimulated or squeezed during love making). Some women who are concerned about breast secretions may actually cause it to worsen. They do this by repeatedly squeezing their nipples to check for nipple discharge. In these instances, leaving the nipples alone for a while may help the condition to improve. So no problem in your case. It is normal---------------------
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I' m a 49 year old woman. I have a bad body pain, especially in my back and knee. They are also accompanied with irregular periods and indigestion.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello it is one of allergic & also ostothretic infection symptoms. U strat: Tab. Pan-40 ( once in daily morning in empty stomach) for 1month. Tab:- Tab- Gestic (daily one) 1 Month Syp:- Aristozyame r Digiplex ( daily twice. 2-2 spoons w equal water). After the 10 days u write me. Ok.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 44 years old, On the time of menses bleeding it was too much and stay about 1 week. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My wife is 44 years old, On the time of menses bleeding it was too much and stay about 1 week. Please advise.
You need to get her checked and investigated clinically from a gynaecologist and get an ultrasound abdomen done along with other investigations to rule out any pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Iam Ruchi and iam 18 years old iam very confused my mensuration is start on 15 generally it will continue for 4 to 5 days but this time only my mensuration is continuing jst drop drop what does it mean please tell me I am very tensed.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello, Iam Ruchi and iam 18 years old iam very confused my mensuration is start on 15 generally it will continue for ...
When periods (menstruations) come regularly, this is called the menstrual cycle. Having regular menstrual cycles is a sign that important parts of your body are working normally. The menstrual cycle provides important body chemicals, called hormones, to keep you healthy. Sometimes, the periods may be disturbed due to physical exertion, stress, sickness and hormonal disturbance. This is not unusual and you need not be tense. However, if the problem persists, you need medical help.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Vandana Jain Talks About Mental and Physical Care For Women During Pregnancy

Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Play video

Dr. Vandana Jain Talks About Mental and Physical Care For Women During Pregnancy 

3566 people found this helpful

Is there any side effects of level exercise? I have read somewhere it cure pre-mature ejaculation but it has some side effort which reduces quality of sperm and hence elevates infertility. And can I regular do level exercise? And what is the correct method to do so.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Is there any side effects of level exercise?
I have read somewhere it cure pre-mature ejaculation but it has some sid...
Kegel exercise no side effects and if done regularly along with homoepathic treatment will help you cure premature ejaculation.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor Prescribed Fosavance 70 mg/5600 IU (Alendronic Acid (70 mg, Vitamin D3 (5600IU)) and told not to eat anything & sleep after taking it for 40 minutes. I want to know why such restrictions for taking this medicine?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Doctor Prescribed Fosavance 70 mg/5600 IU (Alendronic Acid (70 mg, Vitamin D3 (5600IU)) and told not to eat anything ...
It is better absorbed only when these are kept The tablet should be taken first thing in the morning when you get up, and at least half an hour before you take your first meal, beverage, or other medication of the day. To reduce the risk of irritating the throat or esophagus, take the tablet with a full glass (250 mL) of plain water only. If your normal drinking water is classified as "hard water," it may decrease the absorption of this medication and you should consider taking it with distilled water. After swallowing, do not lie down until 30 minutes have passed and you have eaten your first meal of the day. Do not take this medication at bedtime or before getting up in the morning. Swallow the tablets whole. Do not chew or suck on the tablets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife got chicken pox during last week of her 2nd month of pregnancy we don't want to take risk so decided to do abortion but our family is highly Orthodox they are not at all interested to do abortion. Please give advice what to do for healthy baby birth.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife got chicken pox during last week of her 2nd month of pregnancy we don't want to take risk so decided to do ab...
Don't go for an abortion, you probably don't need it. Although there are chances that your baby can get varicella infection but you are in 1st trimester so chances are that your baby will be fine. You may consult gynaecologist privately too.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me the best contraceptive tablet in the market for my girlfriend to avoid pregnancy? Also guide me how and when to take that tablet? Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Please tell me the best contraceptive tablet in the market for my girlfriend to avoid pregnancy? Also guide me how an...
Hello, She can opt for low dose oc pills like femilon to be taken daily from day 2 of her cycle for 21 days and then wait for menses and then again start next pack from day 2 again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tip To Avoid Allergy

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Tip To Avoid Allergy

1 Avoid spicy food as it can lead to stomach upset which in turn leads to an outpouring of histamine. 

2 What trigger allergy it could be food environment and dairy products 

3 Obesity also causes allergies excess body fat leads to inflammation.

4 Stress and anxiety leads to decrease immunity which leads to allergic reaction.

11 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor, My Question is that I have done my abortion on last 21st of August but till today I am not getting my period.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Doctor,
My Question is that I have done my abortion on last 21st of August but till today I am not getting my period.
Hi, Please repeat the urine test for pregnancy. If it turns out to be negative, then you can wait for one more week. But if it is positive, then do an U/S scan to rule out retension of conceived products and consult your gynae doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Healthy Living

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Healthy Living

Become physically active every day which will improve your posture, muscle strength and balance.

33 people found this helpful

I want to know about how should I clean my vagina and how frequently should I clean?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Aloe vera gel is very effective 2. Take an aloe vera leaf 3. Peel off the skin 4. Extract the gel from inside 5. Apply this gel on the infected area 6. Leave it for 30 min 7. Wash it off with water 8. Do this twice a day Causes: • Yeast are microorganisms which are present in our body. An increase in the level of yeast leads to this infection. The level of acid, which keeps yeast in check, dips during: o Pregnancy o Menstruation o Diabetes o Intake of birth control pills this is very helpful.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello wife ki first time mother ban ne ke sahi age ki limit kya hai? Aur kya first time sex se wo mother ban sakti hai? Aur Kis sex se mother banega yeah kaise pta chalega?

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hello wife ki first time mother ban ne ke sahi age ki limit kya hai? Aur kya first time sex se wo mother ban sakti ha...
Fertile period is from day 10 -16 in regular cycle. The maximum fertility age is betweem 23 and 29/30 years the cycle she misses her period will be the pregnancy month exact act of sex resulting in preg is impossible to determine if there are more than one sex acts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist, Amravati
Avoid self medication take only by advice of physician.
Avoid use of nimesulide as it banned by court due serious liver irreversible injury.
You found this helpful
View All Feed