Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Thyagaraj

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Thyagaraj General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Thyagaraj
Dr. Thyagaraj is an experienced General Physician in Whitefield, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Thyagaraj at Dr. Pushpa Nursing Home in Whitefield, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Thyagaraj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#284, Whitefield Main Road, Whtiefield. Landmark: Near Mayura BakeryBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Thyagaraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old. My father have stones in his kidney, now I have stones in kidney. Will it continue to my children also? My mom have diabetes, will it be a problem to me?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I am 20 years old. My father have stones in his kidney, now I have stones in kidney. Will it continue to my children ...
Family history is ususlly seen in kidney stones diabetes runs in family. Since at prsent your bmi 19 there is no readon to worry try to maintain your weight do regular exercise for 45 minutes a day check your fasting sugar once a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello me. Bohut tension leti hu rast ko so hi nhi pata n 2 din se cold sweat aa rha mujhe and rast ko so bhi nhi pa rha n head me ajib se mehsus bhi hoga hai.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello me. Bohut tension leti hu rast ko so hi nhi pata n 2 din se cold sweat aa rha mujhe and rast ko so bhi nhi pa r...
Hi One of the simplest and most effective ways to induce sleep is to rub some oil on the scalp and the soles of the feet before going to bed. Use sesame oil, brahmi oil, jasmine oil, or coconut oil and massage gently for a few minutes. Slightly warming the oil before applying is helpful. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take sarpgandha vati 1-1 tab twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early in the morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person is suffering from swine flue so what are the remedies to be taken to cure from swine flue?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
If a person is suffering from swine flue so what are the remedies to be taken to cure from swine flue?
Hi, Once diagnosed, the patient has to be shifted to the hospital where the patient is symptomatically in an isolation ward as it is highly contageous. They may be treated with antivirals like Oseltamivir (Tamiflu) or Zanamivir (Relenza).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lower abdomen pain for the last three days. Having after meal and sometimes at the night times.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take bland diet, avoid spicy food. Take one tablet of meftal spas sos after food and take one tablet of rantac 150 mg twice daily before food. If no relief consult
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Mohd hussain age 20 I don't know how I get fungal infection what can I do now!

DHB
Homeopath, Sagar
I am Mohd hussain age 20 I don't know how I get fungal infection what can I do now!
Dear you can take following homeopathic medicine SKEDIN Drops (Bhargav) 10 drops four times a day with some water you can consult me privately for further advise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctors. I just feel my short time sex. But i am not married. Can I solve my short time sex with the help of any kind of food and fruits?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi doctors. I just feel my short time sex. But i am not married. Can I solve my short time sex with the help of any k...
This is premature ejaculation in this ayurvedic treatment is best treatment for medicenes are ashwagandha and many more medicenes for premature ejaculation if you want treatment and any querries ask privetly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plzz tell me doctors in my throat before 3 days so much cuff wat medicine I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Plzz tell me doctors in my throat before 3 days so much cuff wat medicine I take.
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. 1. Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. 2. Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. 3. Do this several times daily for one to two days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years of age. Using manforce 100mg for sex. Does it have any side effects in future. Should I avoid it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 years of age. Using manforce 100mg for sex. Does it have any side effects in future.
Should I avoid it?
Sildenafil manforce shouid not be taken without doctor's prescription. It has side effects like a) nasal congestion, headache, stomach upset, b) vision changes, facial flushing, dizziness, c) patient with heart disease/diabetes/low bp should not take viagra (sildenafil). D) viagra is contra indicated for patients under nitrate (sorbitrate etc, arrhythmia. Angina. Mi, hypotension, diabetes, heart disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From some time I am suffering from acidity problems digestive problem instead of eating green vegetables and all. What should I do doctor? Please suggest me something to make my stomach good.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
From some time I am suffering from acidity problems digestive problem instead of eating green vegetables and all. Wha...
Hello lybrate user- this will add to your surprise that according to ayurveda green leafy vegetables are not good for digestion. Contrary to allopathic thinking which promotes the use due to high iron content, in indian conditions excess use of leafy vegetables can cause, indigestion, acidity, diarrhea, kidney stone, worm infestation, dysentery, and even can lead to heart attack too with pre supported conditions. Follow this routine to make your stomach feel better- a) avoid excess water (not more than 2 lts per day) intake as it can cause indigestion by diluting gastric juices. B) fix your meal timings and take evening meals before 8 pm. C) avoid spicy diet and over eating. D) avoid late night workout (go to bed before 10: 30) e) use amlapitta mishran 2 tsp twice daily before meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache for the past 1 week. It occurs mostly when I am studying. Being a students it's not possible to avoid my studies. Pain occurs on the back side. Sometimes right and some times left side of back. Please consult me as being a female it's not easy to avoid such unusual pain.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having headache for the past 1 week. It occurs mostly when I am studying. Being a students it's not possible to ...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 18 years old. And my problem is pain in right side stomach. So please give me a some precautions about that.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Am 18 years old. And my problem is pain in right side stomach. So please give me a some precautions about that.
1.Drink boiled/Filtered water only.You can add glucose if you feels so. 2.eat light and easily digestible semi solids like Dalia /Kitchri,no heavy food. 3.Eat fruits only that can be peeled like oranges,banana,apple. 4.Avoid overeating 5.Avoid Tea/coffee.Drink only milk if you have no problems with milk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sneezing problem. Whenever I get up early in the morning, I face problems like close nose, sneeze (10 to 20) times in a one go. After that I face headache problem because of this sneezing. What to do? Suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have sneezing problem. Whenever I get up early in the morning, I face problems like close nose, sneeze (10 to 20) t...
1.Do steam inhalation with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 2.Put otrivin nasal drop one drop/Otrivin nasal spray 1 spray three times daily 3. Take one tablet ofLevo cetrizine at bed time 4. If you have recurrent attack of sneezing, You may be having sinusitis or allergic rhinitis 5.take x ray/CT scan of PNS to confirm sinusitis and consult ENT specialist for advice and treatment 6. If sinusitis is excluded, then it is due to allergic rhinitis, do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find out the cause of allergy and follow the treatment and advice accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that all my body is in fair colour except my hands and face. This is nt frm my childhood. At a age of 12, I used an ayurvedic medicine along wd honey for asthma. My face is oily and I am a person who exposed to sun daily. My age is 24 now and height is 5.10"

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a problem that all my body is in fair colour except my hands and face. This is nt frm my childhood. At a age o...
You need to be investigated 4 fairness of skin which appeared after ayurvedic treatment or may be any underlined pathology.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have felt always tired even no longer I work. Loss of appetite, is it not the symptoms of diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have felt always tired even no longer I work. Loss of appetite, is it not the symptoms of diabetes?
Mr Santosh Kumar, Feeling tired without any known reason can be a symptom of diabetes. If you have a family history of T2 DM, it is better to get a blood sugar check up done. That will help in clearing the doubt. Apart from feeling tired other symptoms include excess urination, excess thirst, excess hunger and unexplained weight loss. So please a detailed blood check done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 yrs old nd i'm getting pain in my chest badly once a month but also i've not any other kind of problem or disease. Wht shld I doo?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 19 yrs old nd i'm getting pain in my chest badly once a month but also i've not any other kind of problem or dise...
It could be due to anxiety and stress.Avoid stress. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet SOS,drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles problem what should be suggestion that to take medicine or operation. Bleeding should continue for 1week n than stop an after certain period bleeding will start for a period how should I stop it. I am student I m effects alot to my life.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I have piles problem what should be suggestion that to take medicine or operation. Bleeding should continue for 1week...
Hi, take Hamamelis Virg. 200 thrice a day, Ferr. Met. 12 c three hourly. Inform me on the 4th day. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old I have some body pains due to heavy work so what are treatments for this pain is their any ointment for reduce the pain?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 32 years old I have some body pains due to heavy work so what are treatments for this pain is their any ointment...
Hello, give him Alpha MP, 20 drops with hot water twice a day. Apply Topi MP gel on the painful areas. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cervical Spondyilos for the last 15 years. I am getting severe pain in the entire body and having pain in evey joints and also having heaviness in head.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from cervical Spondyilos for the last 15 years. I am getting severe pain in the entire body and having...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
High lipid profile, high uric acid 9.4, sugar fasting 134. Hb-1ac-1=5.7 sgpt/shot is also high. Age-28+
My friend. Each of these levels in blood has immense long term impact on your system. And if the blood reports are correct, then you definitely need medications. If you can not control the level of these components in your blood but you are gonna have serious complications in later life. My general advice would be, firstly stop smoking and drinking immediately if you have any of these addictions. Reduce junk food and fatty food to a minimum. Avoid meat, especially mutton. Along with these you also need quite a few medications. Consult with your doctor or feel free to consult me privately via lybrate so that I i can prescribe you the medications after thorough assessment of your condition. Will be happy to help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed