Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shankar Lingaiah Sc

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Shankar Lingaiah Sc General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Shankar Lingaiah Sc
Dr. Shankar Lingaiah Sc is one of the best General Physicians in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. You can visit him at Shankar Lingaiah Clinic in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Shankar Lingaiah Sc on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.20/1-A, 1st Mn B, 10th Cross, Vittal Ngr Rd, ChamarajpetBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am facing severe mucus inside head, so that while breathing heavily, mucus comes to mouth and Pain in a single spot in right eyebrow.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user, you r suffering from sinusitis. * avoid, cold intake cold exposure dust, smoke junk food. * go for meditation to clear your nasal passage. Take homoeo medicine * @ sang nit 200 -6 pills thrice. @ silicia 1000-6 pills, wkly. Report, fortnightly take care.

I'm very sad I do not knw whats happen me. Am deppresd. No happiness in my life. My main problem is over weight. Now am facing varicose veins inside. Back pan.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can wear varicose stockings and you will have to reduce your weight by exercise and low fat content in your diet.

I have itching after every bath. What is the reason behind it. I have 28 years old lady. Please give me a suitable replay.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have itching after every bath. What is the reason behind it. I have 28 years old lady. Please give me a suitable re...
Please change your soap to natural soaps like patanjali soap himalaya soap, or use dermac soap avoid hard water for bath apply coconut oil or glycerin just after bath take tab ebasil 5 1 tab zentel 1 1.

There are some marks or cuts in my middle of my tongue and it is paining since 4 days. When I eat any thing I started paining. What should I do.

MDS - ORAL MEDICINE , DIAGNOSIS AND ORAL RADIOLOGY, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Cuts on tongue can occur for various reasons. They are normal presentation in some. But in elderly aged people they may occur due to diabetes. Kindly once refer to an oral medicine m. D. S expert for correct examination. Based on your age it may be a normal presentation only. The pain may be because of some other reason. Hence kindly consult an expert in your local area.

I am taking zosert 150 mg for 3 days and after every 2 weeks the dose is adjusted. Since my treatment l am feeling low during sex and feel nothing during intercourse. After taking zosert my sexual desireness also gone. I am an ITP patient also, but I stable for last 5 yrs. Today my psychiatrist says that there is no treatment for sexual disorder because I am a female. He said that there is treatment for males but not for females. Is it true? I am feeling hopeless.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am taking zosert 150 mg for 3 days and after every 2 weeks the dose is adjusted. Since my treatment l am feeling lo...
Most common side effects are nausea, gastric irritation and reduction in sexual desire. If you need this medication for your mind then the side effect has to be tolerated but canbe controlled by mind training and taking active interest in sex and be calm . He meant men can be given tablet like Viagra but females do not have such medicines Flibanserin (the official name of the drug) is not beloved by all. It's known to increase blood pressure, and contribute to fainting spells—especially if the person taking it is also consuming alcohol (yikes).

I have continuously cough during night times. What remedy for that?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Drink joshina or sualin in boiling water 6 times a day for one week! take dabur honitus if no result!

I can not sleep in night nd get addictive to pills sleeping pills qutipin 25 mg. What should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I can not sleep in night nd get addictive to pills sleeping pills qutipin 25 mg. What should I do?
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist

Sir, I will suffer from allergy from dust Its causes Breathing from mouth When I wake up in morning so some brown water in mouth and brown bulgum is coming.

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Mouth breathing habit can be treated by a habit breaking appliance. You can get it fabricated for yourself by a dentist near you. Mouth breathing must have caused little damage resulting in briwn sputum. Consult a physician for the needful.

I just want to know what is the solution of premature ejaculation?

MD
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I just want to know what is the solution of premature ejaculation?
Take tablet sova (dermacos) twice daily. For further assistance you can contact me privately on librate.

I have severe cold and fever. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have severe cold and fever. What should I do?
*Hi, take arsenic alb. 30, 5 drops thrice a day.Alpha cf 2 tabs, thrice a day. B. c. no. 06, 4 tabs every 4 hourly. Do gargles with warm saline water.Take alpha ? coff, 2tsp with warm water, thrice a day. Take calpol tablet , sos if fever comes.If fever does not subsides then go for a blood test. Revert after 3 - 4 days.

How many days to HIV take for its growth after transmission of HIV virus? & What are the symptoms of it?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
How many days to HIV take for its growth after transmission of HIV virus? & What are the symptoms of it?
It varies, not a fixed time. Few weeks to months for tests to show, but the virus starts replicating immediately. Initially a transient viral illness, then low grade fever, frequent diarrhoea, recurrent respiratory infection.

Symptoms of dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Symptoms of dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I get ejaculated so early. I dnt have timing at all kindly advise me to gain timing while sex.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I get ejaculated so early. I dnt have timing at all kindly advise me to gain timing while sex.
They are targeting the males of the age group 25-40 years who commonly face this problem. The premature ejaculation is a term used for the phase of ejaculation for a man that occurs prior to or within one minute of sexual penetration. It is premature or rapid ejaculation in contrast to a normal ejaculation that lasts for a period of 4 to 8 minutes. It is usually accompanied with emotional stress and embarrassment in men, along with distress in females? medicines are- power ex cap 2 times a day and ashwagandha arista 3spoon 3 times a day inform with your complete sign and symptoms of urs, to guide you, ayurveda uses the inherent power of natural herbs to bring about wonderful results on the human body. The herbs are natural and 100% safe. Ayurveda helps to naturally enhance the body functioning in an herbal way. The herbs for premature ejaculation help improve stamina and endurance in a healthy natural way. The male vigor and strength is increased by the usage of ayurvedic herbs for premature ejaculation.

I am 64 year old with constipation problem for last more than 5 years. My thyroid test is ok and I take one tablet of 100mcg eltroxin daily. Also I take one tab each of covomlo and riometod500 to keep my blood pressure and sugar level in range. I am vegetarian, teetotaler and non-smoker. I also take fibre rich food in my meals daily. I have found 'Kayam" helpful in getting the bowel movement but do not want to be dependent on it for life. I have tried Softovac and it was also helpful in removing the constipation so long as I take it. What other measure or medicine you suggest for permanently curing me from constipation. I live a active life with morning and evening walk and moving during the day for the work.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If anybody wants CURE for their problems ,we have to identify the root causes, till then temporary measures as you tried some causes of constipation in the age group above 60yrs Factors that predispose older adults to constipation are not a direct consequence of normal aging, though are often closely associated with it. A majority of people over age 65 take one or more medications that affect nerve conduction and smooth muscle function, such as opioids, anticholinergics, NSAIDs, calcium-channel antagonists and calcium supplements. Other factors that increase the risk of constipation in older patients include low-fiber diets, limited fluid intake, impaired mobility and cognitive disorders. Studies have also shown that distinct physiological changes affecting colonic motility can occur in older people. They include myenteric dysfunction, increased collagen deposits in the left colon, reduced inhibitory nerve input to the colon's muscle layer and increased binding of plasma endorphins to intestinal receptors. Diminished anal sphincter pressure or degeneration of the internal anal sphincter, loss of rectal wall elasticity, and, in older women, an increased degree of perineal descent also are well documented.

Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia. It's a beginning sugar? I'm worried. My age 30 homemaker & two kids. 55kg w. 5'4" h& thyroid patient.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia....
It is better if you get your blood sugar checked in a close by laboratory, that will give a clear idea. If diabetes is present then readings are: fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg /100ml. If fasting sugar is between 100 to 125 mg it is known as fasting glucose intolerance. If pp is between 140 to 199 mg it is impaired glucose tolerance. Both these conditions are also referred as pre diabetic stage. Normal glucose is - fasting 70 to 110 mg and pp <140 mg.

My name is ajay CHOUDHARY. I 45years old male. Iam suffering from diabetic I also take insulin 30/70of two time 25 point morning and night.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My name is ajay CHOUDHARY. I 45years old male. Iam suffering from diabetic I also take insulin 30/70of two time 25 po...
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable,cucumber, carrot, tomato,h legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment

I am having severe stomach pain. And having gas from 2 days. Please tell me what to do. Which medicine should I take for quick action. I had went for check up but they said to do ultrasound then only they will say anything about the problem related to happened in my stomach. Please reply soon.

Fellowship in Pain Management, MD, MD - Anaesthesiology , MBBS
Pain Management Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am having severe stomach pain. And having gas from 2 days. Please tell me what to do. Which medicine should I take ...
This can simply be acidity try taking simple antacid eat food at regular time try avoiding too much tea coffe and aerated drinks if not consult me if needed.

We are out for a honeymoon vacation, everything was good until we both had dinner last night n since then having continuous loose motion n severe stomach ache.

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
We are out for a honeymoon vacation, everything was good until we both had dinner last night n since then having cont...
Hello, take 2 tea spoonful electrol powder mixed in one glass of plain water and take it 03 times in a day. Along with following homoeopathic medicine. 1. Nux vom 30 one drop 2 hourly alternate with no---1 2. Aloes 30 one drop 02 hourly alternate with no--1 medicine continue for 3 to4 days and report. 1.

I have sleeping disorder I am taking tablet petril 0.5 every night agar mai kisi din nae tablet khata hu to need aatihi nae hai kya karu help e any fruit help for sleeping disorder.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have sleeping disorder I am taking tablet petril 0.5 every night agar mai kisi din nae tablet khata hu to need aati...
3 simple ways for a restful sleep 1. Cut down on caffeine: Caffeine drinkers may find it harder to fall asleep. Even a single cup of coffee in the morning may lead to a sleepless night. Caffeine blocks the effects of adenosine, a neurotransmitter thought to promote sleep. Caffeine can also interrupt sleep by increasing the need to urinate during the night. Because caffeine withdrawal can cause headaches, irritability, and extreme fatigue, it may be easier to cut back gradually rather than to go cold turkey. Those who can’t or don’t want to give up caffeine should avoid it after 2 p.m., or noon if they are especially caffeine–sensitive. 2. Stop smoking or chewing tobacco: Nicotine is a central nervous system stimulant that can cause insomnia. If you continue to use tobacco, avoid smoking or chewing it for at least one to two hours before bedtime. 3. Limit alcohol intake: Alcohol depresses the nervous system, so a nightcap may seem to help some people fall asleep. Alcohol suppresses REM sleep, and the soporific effects disappear after a few hours. Alcohol also worsens snoring and other sleep breathing problems. Most important cause of insomnia is worry and stress. Find out what causes u stress. Medicine is not a solution

I am 29 year old female and have left side heavy head pain from last one year. Nausea and vomiting.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Migraine. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
View All Feed