Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jalil

Diploma in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

37 Years Experience
Dr. Jalil Diploma in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Bangalore
37 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Jalil
Dr. Jalil is a renowned Endocrinologist in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed Diploma in Diabetology . You can meet Dr. Jalil personally at A J Clinic in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jalil on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Diploma in Diabetology - madras medical college - 1980
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Gurpanpalya Main Road, Near Jayadava Hospital, BTM Layout Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jalil

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 y male I am having pimples on my forehead and chic I tried to avoid fast food junk food sugar and just eat homemade things but still I am having pimples plzz suggest me some natural way for this thing.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am 21 y male I am having pimples on my forehead and chic I tried to avoid fast food junk food sugar and just eat ho...
Wash your face thrice a day. Apply ointment persolforte at bedtime. Take cap Doxy 1 once daily for 15 days.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I am suffering with white discharge problem since 3 years, I have taken many antibiotics and vaginal capsules it has aggravated the problem. However if I eat any thing made of wheat, ragi and food cooked with coconut oil and ghee will subside the discharge. I am not supposed to eat bakery foods and fried and oily food it will increase. I want and checked my blood sugar it is 134 after breakfast. Will the discharge causes because of diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 30 years old I am suffering with white discharge problem since 3 years, I have taken many antibiotics and vagina...
Vyashnaviji, if a lady has diabetes then chances of getting vaginal candidiasis are very high, the reason is high blood glucose leads to excretion of glucose in urine and that promotes vaginal fungal infection (caused by candida albicans) leading to white discharge.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My esr is 120 and uric acid is 7.4. I have pain in left foot. What to do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It seems that you are suffering from an acute attack of gout right now, advice is centred on reducing the inflammation currently and when you are asymtomatic, then we can start medications to lower your uric acid levels as well. - do ice packs intensively - take anti inflammatory medication which suits you, but you have to be sure that your kft are normal. - local analgesic spray like dynapar qps spray for local application - if pain and swelling is severe, then a short course of steroid can be administered but make sure it is not infective pathology. Also there are ways to keep your uric acid value in body to low levels. General recommendations are: - decreasing intake of red meat, alcohol, rice in your diet and other purine rich sources - also increase your water intake so that uric acid is excreted from body well. - keeping your weight to normal levels will also help you. - intake of fresh fruits, citrus fruits and cherries has been implicated in reducing uric acid values in the body as well. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic problem, what can I do? I am not consulted with any doctor. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from diabetic problem, what can I do? I am not consulted with any doctor.
Please advise.
1.Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking,jogging,running,swimming,cycling etc) 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet a)Avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal,rice, pasta b)avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food,. c)include more fiber like pulse,green leafy vegetable, legume. d)Avoid sweetened fruit like banana,mango,litchi, chickoo,sapota, seethaphal jack fruit,grape etc. can have fruits like guava, pineapple,papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e)Avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/Jowar/Ragi,moong and chana Dal. f)Avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. g)Avoid red meat.take fish/chicken. h)Avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 5.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar 3 monthly and HbA1c six monthly 6.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old female and having diabetes from last 20 years fasting 250 above and P. P 350 always also I'm taking insulin human mixtard 36 24 but controlling.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 54 years old female and having diabetes from last 20 years fasting 250 above and P. P 350 always also I'm taking...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and for you we need to increase the dosages
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year male, 80 kg Weight 5 ft 6 inches. Kya homeopathy me stress ka or hypothyroidism ka pakka upchar hai kya?

B.H.M.S, M.D in Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Anand
I am 31 year male, 80 kg Weight 5 ft 6 inches.
Kya homeopathy me stress ka or hypothyroidism ka pakka upchar hai kya?
Yes definitely. There are very good results in homoeopathy for treatment of stress and hypothyroidism. We prescribe medicines as well as specified diet therapy for above mentioned conditions. You have to lose weight even. So you can contact me in private questions section.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is regarding my skin. I have grown black patch around my lips and below my nose. Around my lips it looks like dark circles, I have dark circles too. Black patch and spots below my nose (moustache area) is troubling me. I do threading. My T3 & T4 is normal, but TSH is bit high around 6 but my doctor said it's ok for me. I do not take medicine for that. I am over weight. Please suggest what should I do.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
This is regarding my skin. I have grown black patch around my lips and below my nose. Around my lips it looks like da...
Change your routine diet and exercise as follow. And get following tests blood sugar, lipid profile, lft cbc. Bp 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Do for 30 days and repeat test
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father of age 52 .weight 56gm. weight 5.5 inch having diabetes. Nd its now 215 aftr meal. So pleaseEgive diet chart without medication to take it to normal.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father of age 52 .weight 56gm. weight 5.5 inch having diabetes. Nd its now 215 aftr meal. So pleaseEgive diet char...
Hello, Decision of taking medications or not should be a specialist doctors opinion. Do consult the doctor. Avoid refined carbohydrates like maida, bakery products, white pasta, sweets and excess salt. Walking or brisk walking is extremely important. Monitoring of blood sugar levels everyday is must.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is thyroid in men is dangerous to one life, how one can take precautions ?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hello I am Dr. Tanvi diabetes and thyroid (endocrinologist) specialist from mumbai thyroid treatment is important to avoid long term complication. Dangerosity depends on what kind of problem you have. Wheather it is hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism. In both the situation treatment is must. Best you should do is to control your thyroid levels in normal range. If you wish you can consult with me regarding further management with your complete medical history and latest blood thyroid reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had blood test and report says Blood urea nitrogen is 7.8 mg/dl and uric acid is 2.1 mg. Dl. Can you please guide me on this? Thank, s Spoorthy.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi,
I had blood test and report says Blood urea nitrogen is 7.8 mg/dl and uric acid is 2.1 mg. Dl. Can you please gui...
Results of the blood urea nitrogen test are measured in milligrams per deciliter (mg/dl) in the united states and in millimoles per liter (mmol/l) internationally. In general, around 7 to 20 mg/dl (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/l) is considered normal. Uric acid is a chemical created when the body breaks down substances called purines. Purines are found in some foods and drinks. These include liver, anchovies, mackerel, dried beans and peas, and beer. Most uric acid dissolves in blood and travels to the kidneys. Most of it is excreted (removed from your body) in your urine, or passes through your intestines to regulate" normal" levels. Normal uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dl (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dl (male). Normal values will vary from laboratory to laboratory.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pretty diabetic stage from 5 years and my feet have burning problem. prediabetes stage how many years running?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
I am pretty diabetic stage from 5 years and my feet have burning problem. prediabetes stage how many years running?
That's Neuropathy that you are having. The treatment of Diabetes is not that simple. There are many classes of Diabetic Drugs. It depends on extent of Diabetes and complications to decide medicine for the Diabetic person. Dosages are also decided upon depending on your acute and chronic sugar levels, fasting sugar levels, post prandial sugar levels, urine sugar levels, urine MICROALBUMIN levels, urea and creatinine levels. So, a complete Diabetic profile needs to be done to reach for the best drugs and proper dosages. Here is the list of Tests, please get them done and follow up with me. I will do the best and give you a proper treatment. 1. HBA1C. 2. SUGAR - Fasting and PP. 3. Urine - Routine and MICROSCOPY. 4. Urine MICROALBUMIN. 5. Urea and Creatinine. 6. Lipid Profile. Follow up with the reports. I will set up a wonderful treatment plan to control your sugar levels. Additionally I will also make a customised Dietary plan for you to take care of your Sugar levels naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 year old, known diabetic for last 16 years. About 4 months back I had CRVO to my right eye, I maintain reasonably good blood sugar levels. In Feb-16 my HbA1C is 8.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am 46 year old, known diabetic for last 16 years. About 4 months back I had CRVO to my right eye, I maintain reason...
Hi You need a strict control of diabetes to prevent further damage to the eyes. Maintain HbA1C of <7%. FBS 80-120 and PPBS 140-180. Make sure your blood pressure and cholesterol is also under control. Follow proper diet. QUIT smoking and alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Aged 53 years . Has pre diabetic condition between 120 fasting and 165 after food sugar levels . Find often depression levels in work. Does sugar level change moods that lead to depression ?

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Aged 53 years . Has pre diabetic condition between 120 fasting and 165 after food sugar levels .
Find often depressio...
It is both ways lybrate-user. Sugar level changes due to depression, either overeating and/or lack of exercise. Depression comes due to low sugar or high sugar levels. Both have few common causative factors. Both diabetes and depression need to be treated side by side.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to identify symptoms of diabetes in early stages and give suggestions to take care towards overcome problems.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to identify symptoms of diabetes in early stages and give suggestions to take care towards overcome problems.
Diabetes is such a condition which does not produce any symptoms in so called early stages. One comes to know only when blood sugar levels are checked. When it sets in one may feel extra thirst, more hunger and excess urination also weight loss occasionally. Precautions are to maintain normal weight, exercise regularly, avoid deep fried foods and swets.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the healthy Indian breakfast and fruits for diabetics. Can I eat puri, plain paratha and also let us know how much rice I should eat weekly. Can I take slight sugar in tea or should I take sugar substitute like sugar free or splenda or it should not contain any sugar at all. Please also let me know what are the fruits and dry fruits one should avoid if he has recently been diagnosed with diabetes. My recent Hba1c report is showing Glycosylated haemoglobin as 7.00 unit. Thanks,

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
What are the healthy Indian breakfast and fruits for diabetics. Can I eat puri, plain paratha and also let us know ho...
Hello, you can take upma, poha, sprouts, oats with skim milk, fruit salad ,raw fruits like Apple, Orange, papaya, pomegranates, guava, pears. Avoid these fruits like custard Apple, banana, mango, grapes. You can intake limited value of rice and potatoe (only twice a week).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is Akash. My nani is having sugar since last 10 years but in last 6 months sugar is getting up and down she is taking tablet daily twice a day but the sugar is not coming in control I would like to know what can I get information from you.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hi this is Akash. My nani is having sugar since last 10 years but in last 6 months sugar is getting up and down she i...
if her blood sugar is not under control than dose may be need to increase or change of medicine is required Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT Cosult Diabetologist for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years old diabetic patient last 8 years, my fbs is 119 mg/dl, ppbs is 108 mg/dl, HBA1c is 5.7 mg/dl but my creatinine is 1.4 mg/dl and blood pressure is 150/90 mg/dl. What are my Ricks? How to control my creatinine and pressure by diet? Earlier I eat too much salt but now I don't eat salt. Give some diet tips of blood pressure and creatinine.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am a 40 years old diabetic patient last 8 years, my fbs is 119 mg/dl, ppbs is 108 mg/dl, HBA1c is 5.7 mg/dl but my ...
Please take one small tea spoon of salt daily means restricted salt (normaly we allow 2 tsf salt) use iodised salt. No ghee to chapati brisk walking 30 min/day. Use plenty of salad and fruits. Tension free life.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is at 37 week pregnancy. Till now all lab and scan results show everything normal other than thyroid which was treated. Today bp rises up to 140/90. She hasn't any headache or vision problems. Whether termination of pregnancy is advisable? If we are going early termination whether health of mother and child will be affected?

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My wife is at 37 week pregnancy. Till now all lab and scan results show everything normal other than thyroid which wa...
at 37 weeks termination is not possible. legally max is 20 weeks with 2 gynaecologist's consent as per MTP act 1971. she now need to give vaginal trial.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Any relation between smoking and thyroid problems.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Any relation between smoking and thyroid problems.
yes...smoking increases levels of thyroid. you can take diet for hypothyroidism:- high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread, Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, Avoid few foods in hypothroidism i.e. caffeine products tea,coffee, tabcco, alcohol / wine , kale, broccoli, spinach, mustard green, cabbage, turnip, millet, cassava, linseeds, pine nuts, soy products as soy milk, tofu, soybeans, soy souce, also avoid stress. Take Some Relax during work. Proper follow up you can feel better and reduce weight also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(500 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
K R Puram, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS,Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment