Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devaki Karunakaran

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Devaki Karunakaran Gynaecologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Devaki Karunakaran
Dr. Devaki Karunakaran is a trusted Gynaecologist in Old Madras Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Devaki Karunakaran personally at Patil Hospital in Old Madras Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devaki Karunakaran and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#42/B1,Thimmappa Complex,Old Madras Road,Krishnarajapuram. Landmark: Below Syndicate BankBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a pcos problem from 5 years. Is that any problem in future and give me a solution for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
there are many reason for pcos. Excess insulin. Insulin is the hormone produced in the pancreas that allows cells to use sugar (glucose) — your body's primary energy supply. If you have insulin resistance, your ability to use insulin effectively is impaired, and your pancreas has to secrete more insulin to make glucose available to cells. Excess insulin might also affect the ovaries by increasing androgen production, which may interfere with the ovaries' ability to ovulate. Low-grade inflammation. Your body's white blood cells produce substances to fight infection in a response called inflammation. Research has shown that women with PCOS have low-grade inflammation and that this type of low-grade inflammation stimulates polycystic ovaries to produce androgens. Heredity. If your mother or sister has PCOS, you might have a greater chance of having it, too. Researchers also are looking into the possibility that certain genes are linked to PCOS. Regulate your menstrual cycle. To regulate your menstrual cycle, your doctor may recommend combination birth control pills — pills that contain both estrogen and progestin. These birth control pills decrease androgen production and give your body a break from the effects of continuous estrogen, lowering your risk of endometrial cancer and correcting abnormal bleeding. As an alternative to birth control pills, you might use a skin patch or vaginal ring that contains a combination of estrogen and progestin. During the time that you take this medication to relieve your symptoms, you won't be able to conceive. If you're not a good candidate for combination birth control pills, an alternative approach is to take progesterone for 10 to 14 days every one to two months. This type of progesterone therapy regulates your periods and offers protection against endometrial cancer, but it doesn't improve androgen levels and it won't prevent pregnancy. The progestin-only minipill or progestin-containing intrauterine device are better choices if you also wish to avoid pregnancy. Your doctor also may prescribe metformin (Glucophage, Fortamet, others), an oral medication for type 2 diabetes that improves insulin resistance and lowers insulin levels. This drug may help with ovulation and lead to regular menstrual cycles. Metformin also slows the progression to type 2 diabetes if you already have prediabetes and aids in weight loss if you also follow a diet and an exercise program.

Hi doctor. I had a miscarriage this week. My bleeding is also very less now. I am craving for banana. But old people are saying not to eat banana. What should I do. Is banana safe for me now. Can I eat.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor. I had a miscarriage this week. My bleeding is also very less now. I am craving for banana. But old people ...
Hi Mehvish. There is no reason to stop eating bananas dear. Please go ahead and eat them if you want.

I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I conceive easily. Iam 30 years old. Weight 55.

BGO
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroidism. Having prolactin level also 68. Can I conceive after control them? within normal limit? can I ...
You can conceive after taking treatment for hypothyroidism and raised prolactin level but some other test for subfertility also required.

My menstrual cycle was not proper before marriage only so that how I can know if I am a pregnent?

MICOG, MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My menstrual cycle was not proper before marriage only so that how I can know if I am a pregnent?
Mark the calendar, make a rough idea of your cycle and see if you have a delayed period, get a urine preg kit do the test if in doubt.
1 person found this helpful

Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai like a vibrate 5mints I don't no why please tell me doctor.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello. Am 25 year am married I have a 3 year child & next am pregnant. My problem is mere head mai jhuummi hoti hai l...
Hi Mehnaz, please get hemoglobin and vitamin B12 tested also get your BP checked. It could be due to vitamins deficiency or low hemoglobin

Hello Dr. My aunty have irregular periods she is about 23 years old. Pls advise home remedies. Pls help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Dr. My aunty have irregular periods she is about 23 years old. Pls advise home remedies. Pls help.
Hello- start sesame seeds 1 tsp twice before meals. Use a little bit of asfoetida (heeng) along with eat. Eat fiber rich diet and keep your bowels clean specially before menses. Practice kapalbhati, it promotes easy flow of blood during menses.
2 people found this helpful

5 Surprising FOODS a Health Conscious Person Should Never Eat

Master Of Science ( Home Science) , B.Sc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
5 surprising foods a health conscious person should never eat

Most people are aware that they need to avoid the usual starch or gluten rich foods, like bread, burgers or noodles. What most people fail to see is that some foods that are supposedly healthy end up doing more harm than good. If you do want to have a healthy diet, you have to forgo the following convenient foods that appear healthy.

1. Muesli

The box of muesli that you bought thinking that it is healthy has around 500 calories per serving! additional sugar is what makes most commercially available muesli palatable. You might as well eat a plain doughnut if you are going to consume the amount of calories that each serving of muesli offers.

2. Energy bars

Many people mistakenly feel that energy bars fall under health food. In reality, energy bars are loaded with processed soy along with high quantities of sugar and salt. While being processed the soy loses most of its nutritional values and ends up producing a chemical called hexane. Hexane is highly controversial since in certain doses it is a neurotoxin.

3. Light yoghurt

The selling point of light yoghurt is that it cuts down on the calorie content of the yoghurt. What most people fail to see is that when the calories are stripped from the yoghurt it does not remain flavourful. To make it palatable, artificial flavours are added. These additional chemicals negate the point of opting for light yoghurt in the first place.

4. Salads

Unless you are making your own salad you cannot be certain of how healthy it is. When you buy a pre-packed salad or order salads at restaurants you are not exactly ordering healthy. To enhance the taste of the salads a lot of unhealthy additions, especially in the form of dressings, are made which exterminate the whole point of having a salad in the first place.

5. Store-bought smoothies

You might be putting in nothing but the right fruits and vegetables into your homemade smoothie. Do not expect the store bought ones to be the same. To enhance the flavours, a lot of additional elements go into the product. Some smoothies that you buy can even have up to 1000 calories which you unknowingly intake.

If you do want to have a healthy diet and include these foods then it is best to prepare them at home. Keep track of what you are eating without blindly trusting the labels on the boxes.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.

Related Tip: Not chewing your food fast enough can lead to serious problems
Play video
4063 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old, and have four diseases which include pocs, thyroid, appendicitis and urti. How to combat this while studying because I am a student of mba too?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Appendicitis and uti can be cured by medicine or surgery. Pcod also needs needs and thyroid also can be controlled with medicines and you need not worry about studies. Ask me privately if more advice needed.

SLE, Fellowship In Diabetology, Diploma In Psychology Mental Health And Illness, PLAB (MANCHESTOR, UK), FAGE, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are conversion disorders?

As I have been getting a lot of questions of pain in hands/legs, headaches, irritation/pain in eyes and other with motor or sensory symptoms without any conventional medical tests showing any abnormality, I have presented below a brief description of conversion disorders.

A conversion disorder causes patients to suffer from neurological symptoms, such as numbness, blindness, paralysis, or fits without a definable organic cause. It is thought that symptoms arise in response to stressful situations affecting a patient's mental health.

Symptoms

Some of the most typical symptoms include blindness, partial or total paralysis, inability to speak, deafness, numbness, sores, difficulty swallowing, incontinence, balance problems, seizures, tremors, and difficulty walking

Impaired vision (hysterical blindness), double vision, impaired hearing (deafness) and loss or disturbance of touch or pain sensation

Causes

Symptoms arise through the power of suggestion, acting on a personality vulnerable to dissociation especially due to enforced replacement. In this hypothetical process, the subject's experience of their leg, for example, is split-off from the rest of their consciousness, resulting in paralysis or numbness in that leg which may re surface later.

Diagnosis

The exclusion of neurological disease, the exclusion of feigning, and the determination of a psychological mechanism which is associated with stressors and conflicts.

Treatment

Explanation.
Physiotherapy
Occupational therapy
Treatment of comorbid depression or anxiety if present.
Physical rehabilitation
Replacement of lost abilities suitably due to transference or loss of abilities

If you have any further queries please feel free to ask me a private question.
169 people found this helpful

For my friend purpose she had no children her age is 44 and she has irregular periods and she want to conceive.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
There is no surefire method to induce pregnancy and 44 is leaving it a bit late. Consider insemination or other methods. Dr. J tikari
1 person found this helpful

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Post Graduate Diploma in Health and Family Welfare
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Replace your chaat, burger, tikki, pakora, samosa and other fried junk with this healthy & delicious snack in the evenings!

Whether you want to bulk up or lose weight, working this fiber-rich vegetable into your diet will help you reach your fitness goals.

Sweet potatoes pack a powerful nutritional punch. They are one of the best sources of vitamin A and packed with antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, potassium, magnesium and dietary fiber that are essential for optimal health.

And yes, safe for diabetics - it assists in stabilising the blood sugar levels.

HOW TO CHOOSE:
Choose sweet potatoes that are firm and do not have any cracks, bruises or soft spots.

BEST WAY TO COOK:
Steam or boil.

www.dietitianlavleen.com

I am 20 years old female. Skin of the boundary or my vaginal opening is out grown and dark from one side though I don't have any health issues there and it has always been like that! Is it abnormal? Should I go to doctor? And which type of doctor?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
It appears to me that you are referring to the inner lips of the vulva (thin, dark folds of skin that stretch out on either side of the vaginal opening). If I guessed right, then they are absolutely normal. They are darker than the rest of the skin. However, rather than speculating, I encourage you to get examined by a doctor (gynecologist) and get clarified. Getting the genitals examined once a year or whenever any symptoms occur will do great help to your health.
1 person found this helpful

For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data. Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend for the first time on 27th august. For precautions she took ipill (ecp) after 7 hours of intercourse. After four days I.e on 1 September she started bleeding although it was NOT her period date and the bleeding continued for four days. After that with her first morning urine she did four home urine pregnancy test after 21,28, 35 and ,42 days of Intercourse. All the results came NEGATIVE. Her periods had still not started yet. please tell do we still have to worry about pregnancy and can these test be wrong even after 42 days of Intercourse. We are very tensed. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
For Gynecologists: please be patient and read the entire data.
Sir/Maam I got physically involved with my girlfriend ...
Hi lybrate-user. No. You do not have to worry about pregnancy. As the pregnancy tests are 99% accurate and you have done it 4 times so if it would have been positive it would have come in the tests. Secondly for your menstrual cycle you have to proved the info as to when the periods were supposed to come but came on 1st sept. Cause then we can tell weather the irregularity is due to the pill taken or stress or what. But anyways you do not need to worry. Do not stress. Just do regular exercise. And homoeopathic medicine can work really well in such cases where the delayed period is due to hormonal imbalance after taking the pill Takecare.
3 people found this helpful

Hi Doctor. I missed my periods, since it was on march 12th. But till now I didn't get. I had home pregnancy test on 19th march, 2016 and it was negative. What should I do. I started yoga from past 15 days and is that the reason behind my missed periods. I started using deviry 10mg tablets. Does these tablets avoid pregnancy? Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctor. I missed my periods, since it was on march 12th. But till now I didn't get. I had home pregnancy test on 1...
Hi dear, if the pregnancy test is negative, visit a gynaecologist for examination and investigations for proper diagnosis as it shouldn't happen.
1 person found this helpful

Dr. pregnancy ke liye fertile time period mein ek din mein kitni baar or kitne din tak sex karna jaruri hai. Or last month meri wife ki date 20ko ayi thi aur vo 10 days late thi. To is month uska fertile time period date kya hogi.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. pregnancy ke liye fertile time period mein ek din mein kitni baar or kitne din tak sex karna jaruri hai. Or last ...
Hello, you can do sex as many times as you both wish during fertile period, the more the frequency the more the chances.
2 people found this helpful

I am 22 years old girl before one year I sleep with my boyfriend and we had sex. Now my family member finds have done my engagement with somebody else and after one month there is my marriage but I have loose my virginity [broken seal][encounter] so can it be join? One doctor told me to take stitches I am afraid what to do if my husband came to know that I am not virgin. please help me.

BHMS, MD - Acupuncture
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, Miss. Parth, don't mind . Loss virginity and broken seal are ancient thought .modern time lady doing hard work, riding ,jumping,climbing and running etc.then hymen are broken,when girls are only in house and married under 16 year age ,those girls are safe virginity don't stress its.If you have any other problems share me.ahsasdawakhana.

My friend is always having stomach, back and leg pain during the days before her periods. And also, she will be very arrogant during that tine. How to reduce these pains and change her mood.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My friend is always having stomach, back and leg pain during the days before her periods. And also, she will be very ...
Homoeopathic medicine DYSMIN ( SBL) Chew 4 tabs 3 times a day during pains CINCHONA 1X TABS ( BAKSON) Chew 2 tabs twice daily

Why late period

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Why late period
Hello. Get your self checked from a gynaecologist. Medication: Take homoeopathic medication - Pulsatilla 200/ twice daily for 20 days.

MD - Paediatrics, Anaphylaxis expert
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Smog is very hazardous, which is causing respiratory, skin and eye allergies. Take precautions as it will cause severe bronchitis.

I had taken unwanted 72 after 24 hours of sex but my periods are 7 days late m I pregnant but I had not done complete sex m still virgin.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had taken unwanted 72 after 24 hours of sex but my periods are 7 days late m I pregnant but I had not done complete...
Hi lybrate-user. You r not pregnant this is the effect of taking dat pill. But still if you r in worry dn you hv to go for pregnancy test once for confirmation.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed