Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Devaki Karunakaran

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Devaki Karunakaran Gynaecologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Devaki Karunakaran
Dr. Devaki Karunakaran is a trusted Gynaecologist in Old Madras Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Devaki Karunakaran personally at Patil Hospital in Old Madras Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Devaki Karunakaran and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Patil Hospital

#42/B1,Thimmappa Complex,Old Madras Road,Krishnarajapuram. Landmark: Below Syndicate BankBangalore Get Directions
...more

Patil Hospital

#42/B1,Thimmappa Complex,Old Madras Road,Krishnarajapuram. Landmark: Below Syndicate Bank.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Devaki Karunakaran

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23. I have irregular period since starting. I visited so many doctors and did its treatment too. But still no result. I did so many tests too. Its not hereditary. And it skips 1 or 2 months always. But when I was under medication, it was regular. What should I do.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
You have irregular periods. Follow these seriously. - do meditation for mental strength by doing slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs.
44 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I am 29 yr old female married for last 6 months. Me and my husband are trying to have a baby but not get success. Please suggest me what should we do. Thanks.regards.

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
Chk husband sperm, do test called semen analysis, and for you do ultrasound scan of abdomen and pelvis, is your periods regular and normal, consult me private for further details thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 28 years old. She is 5 months pregnant. Few days back it has been observed that one of the ducts of the nipple of her right breast leaks reddish liquid when gets press while the other ducts of the same breast leak whitish liquid ie colostrum. Is there anything to be worried ? She feels no pain, no noticeable lump, no change of the nipple, skin is as usal , no dimple looks. We are very much anxious. Please advice.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
If your wife is only 5 months pregnant and she is have discharge from the breast, please take her to an obgyn who will suggest appropriate remedies for you. This will take care of your anxieties. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken i-pill within 24 hours of having sex. Though we use condom. Is there is chance of being pregnant still?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Dear, your pregnancy chances are very less, how ever it's not nil & 100% effective. Need to take further care & monitoring.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

REPORTING PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
REPORTING  PLATELET COUNTS IN DENGUE – MANUAL OR AUTOMATED ? Which is more reliable ?
 Platelets are the smallest type of blood cells. They are important in blood clotting. When bleeding occurs, the platelets swell, clump together, and form a sticky plug that helps stop the bleeding. If there are too few platelets, uncontrolled bleeding may be a problem.
In the current season, dengue is not the only cause of decrease in platelet counts. Other causes like malaria, other viral infections, Vitamin B12 and folate defiiency etc can also cause reduction in platelet counts. That said, dengue patients may also clinically present without any decrease in platelet counts.

It is well-known that thrombocytopenia ( reduction in platelet counts) is one of the critical parameters in patient management. Therefore, it is very important that laboratories assess platelet counts with utmost accuracy. The normal range of platelet count in a healthy adult individual is 150000 - 400000/μL. Babies and children have different reference ranges.compared to adults Therefore please check on the lab report for normal age wize reference range. A count of 1.5 lacs would be considered as normal in adults but would qualify as decreased count in a child.

Platelets can be counted either on automated machines( automated method) or on manual blood smear by pathologist.(manual method).

Generally hospitals and laboratories measure platelet counts on automated hematology analyzers- as .these are simple to use and give fast results.However, they suffer from a very big disadvantage. This disadvantage is based on the principle on which these machines work.The machines are programmed in such a manner that any blood particle falling within a predermined size range is counted as platelet and above this range is counted as red cell(RBC – which contains hemoglobin and is responsible for red colour of blood).Although this concept works well in majority of cases, but machine readings are seldom reliable , especially when platelet counts are below 30,000/ cmm. Giant platelets will be counted as RBCs and the machine will give a factitiously low reading of platelets. - Again , if the sample has not been properly mixed at the time of collection, platelets will stick and form clumps. Again the size of these clumps will be more than that of individual platelets and machine will count these as RBCs , thus give a falsely low platelet count. Also, if the sample is collected in a periphery and takes a lot of time to reach the main lab , by this time the platelets would have swelled up due to presence of additives in the blood tube, and not be counted in platelets.but as RBCs instead. (due to size factor)
So what is the solution, ?
All such cases, where platelets are reported low on analyzers, must be screened on peripheral smear by pathologist. Only on looking at the peripheral smear , will the pathologist be able to confirm whether the platelet counts are actually low or not.

Summary : The analyzer is reliable in majority of cases . However, for all cases with low platelets, manual screening by a pathologist is must for confirmation and to avoid unnecessary panic and unrequired platelet transfusions.
175 people found this helpful

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Agra
If the constipation from the third month of your pregnancy still continues, try consuming high amount of fibre, water, fresh juices especially orange and prune juice, as well as cereals with grains and wholemeal. All of these foods help in relieving constipation.
15 people found this helpful

I'm a 28 year old female. I had sex with my husband on 7th of this month. I was about to get my periods on 5th but I had a tablet to delay my periods as there was a special day on 7th. Now I haven't yet get my periods. Most importantly we had sex without any safety and only once he dropped his sperms into my vagina. Is there a chance of getting pregnant.

Certification in ADHD in children and adolescents, Clinical Assessment and treatment of depression in primary care, BHMS
Homeopath, Amravati
Hi lybrate-user, it's less likely to have pregnancy as you were about to attend your normal periods. But I would suggest to wait for more 2 days. If the problem persists then go for homely preg card checkup. The result if negative then it's not a problem. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lam married women from 11 yrs, I have no children, we both are having normal reports, but still lam not conceiving, give me some advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, try to have intercourse between 10 th to 18 th day of your menstrual cycle , this is a maximum fertile period for a woman when ovum releases from the ovary. Most women ovulate anywhere between Day 11 – Day 21 of their cycle, counting from the first day of the LMP.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and she in last stage, means his estimated delivery date is 10-january She is suffering urine problem she has to go toilet again and again for urine. please suggest me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
If she is not having fever or burning in urine then there is nothing to worry. It may occur due to pressure of uterus on the bladder causing frequency. As she is nearing the due date, this will be there. It is better to restrict water intake to some extent, so that some relief will occur.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Allergist/Immunologist, Jaipur
When steroid tablets are taken for many months or years, harmful side effects are likely and almost inevitable. The list of possible effects is long; it includes mood changes, forgetfulness, hair loss, easy bruising, a tendency toward high blood pressure and diabetes, thinning of the bones (osteoporosis), suppression of the adrenal glands, muscle weakness, weight gain, cataracts, and glaucoma. After being swallowed, these tablets are absorbed from the stomach into the bloodstream and taken not only to the bronchial tubes (to treat asthma) but also to every other part of the body. Their effects are widespread.

On the other hand, only miniscule amounts of steroid medication enter the bloodstream after inhaling it. The reasons for this difference include the following. First, steroids used for inhalational treatment of asthma are designed not cross well from the surface of the bronchial tubes into the bloodstream. Somewhat like applying a steroid cream to the skin, they are poorly absorbed from the surface into the blood. Second, only very small amounts of steroid medication are delivered from the inhalers with each dose or "puff" Less medicine is needed when it can be directly applied to the affected area. We measure the amounts of steroids inhaled in micrograms, which are units one thousand times smaller than the milligrams by which we measure prednisone or Medrol® tablets.

When breathed in, some steroid medicine remains in the mouth and can be swallowed into the stomach and from there absorbed into the bloodstream. You can minimize any effect from steroids left behind in your mouth in two ways. First, use a spacer tube with your steroid spray. (A spacer can not be used with budesonide [Pulmicort®] dry powder inhaler.) Medicine that would otherwise land on your tongue and mouth stays in the spacer chamber. The part of the spray that passes through the spacer also tends to pass through your mouth and proceed down onto the bronchial tubes. Second, rinse your mouth with water after inhaling the steroid spray. Rinsing removes any medicine residue from your mouth. The portion of the medicine that helps your asthma remains undisturbed on your bronchial tubes.

So much for the theory; what about the actual experience with steroids in inhaled form? The current generation of steroid inhalers first began to be used in the mid 1960s. For more than three decades they have been prescribed for millions of people with asthma and other lung diseases worldwide. No serious long-term adverse effects have emerged. For adults, given in the usual doses, they do not cause degeneration (atrophy) of the normal tissues of the respiratory passageway. They do not predispose to lung infections. They do not cause cancer, diabetes, or high blood pressure.

We need to look more carefully at the two phrases used above: "for adults" and "in the usual doses" Children's bones may be sensitive to the very small amounts of steroids that can enter the bloodstream after inhalation. There is currently debate ? and considerable on-going research ? to determine whether in children inhaled steroids might slow bone growth and reduce a child's ultimate height.

Also, when given in very large doses (many puffs from a high-concentration steroid inhaler), the amount of steroid medicine that spills over into the bloodstream can become significant. Although the effect is small, like a very small dose of prednisone, over the years this small effect can potentially add up to serious harmful effects. High doses of inhaled steroids taken for a long time can probably predispose to cataracts, glaucoma, and thinning of the skin and bones. As a result, your doctor will probably only have you take high doses of inhaled steroids as a means to avoid steroid tablets. And he/she will constantly work with you to attempt to reduce the dose of inhaled steroids to a more conventional and safer range.

Remember that not taking inhaled steroids for fear of side effects may have real consequences that are far worse than potential effects in the future; namely, asthma symptoms and risk of asthma attacks now. Severe asthma attacks are usually treated with steroid tablets, which all agree have the worst side effects.

I am a 27 Years of women and pregnant having 9th month, I am feeling very pain in chest after taking food, why it happens?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This pain is due to acidity or gastritis which is common at this stage of pregnancy. You can take antacid for the same. Avoid lying down immediately after taking meal. You will be benefited with the antacid .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hi , i am pregnant. usko rokne ke liye kuch hai kya. Abhi bas 1month hone jayga. please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy can be terminated with medicines only till 7 weeks of pregnancy. You need to hurry to get the abortion done with medicines as you must be around 6-7 weeks by now. Dates are calculated from the first day of last menses. Gynecologist only can write a prescription for you. There r very few side effects but they r easily manageable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vagina always wet. I always wanna to sex. Any medicine which can help me. Please suggest me.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Uncontrolled sexual urges in females lead to a wet vagina. It can be controlled if the source of these urges (watching porn) can be removed. Avoid porn, make your self busy and masturbate once in a week. Your problems will be solved.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old after my first cesserion delivery my weight gains very fast and now it is 74 kg. Can you suggest me and medicine for lossing weight very fast. Or can I take" pure cambogia ultra" with 60hca. Please suggest me what can I do?

Gynaecologist, Siliguri
Actually in each pregnancy one can gain maximum upto 3kg 1st of all tell me your bmi/weight before pregnancy, if it was normal then you should consult a endocrinologist/diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this and from past 10 years I am having fribo adenoma on my right breast and twice I have been operated but again and again coming back.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
There is no need to get it removed unless it is causing significant symptoms or is rapidly growing in size or there is a recent change in its character or there is some reason for suspicion. Harmless fibroadenoma may be left alone but with monthly observation by self examination and periodic examination by a general surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is burn in her vagina during only sex. It burns very badly. It only burns during sex and after sex till 10-15 mins. What is the reason and how it can be treated? It continued from 2-3 months. And there is no burn before sex.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
She might be having some type vaginal infection which is causing vaginitis i.e inflammation in vagina, get her examined and treated accordingly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unmarried 27 years old female diagnosed with pcos and thyroid. I am taking metformin twice daily since 5 mths. But my doctor has now stopped metformin and now I m taking thyronorm only but now I facing acne problem. Can I again start taking metformin n will it help in improving my acne problem. Kindly help.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Your acne problem can be helped by combined dose oral cyclical pills taken under guidance of a gynae. Regular periods will restart too. Keep taking thyronorm if your tsh was high. Try to lose weight if you are overweight.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc I want to know it is easy for us to penetrate a vagina but can we penetrate the urethra and if we can what will be the complications and result.

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You can never penetrate urethra because the opening is too small to allow insertion of finger, not to think about penis.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed