Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chirag Thonse

Orthopedist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Chirag Thonse Orthopedist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Chirag Thonse
Dr. Chirag Thonse is a trusted Orthopedist in Cooke Town, Bangalore. He is currently practising at The Orthopaedic Clinic in Cooke Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Chirag Thonse on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#16, KKLC, Hutchins Road, Cooke townBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chirag Thonse

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pain in left hand little finger middle joint since one an half month? what would be the reason?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
It could be un noticed injury joint pains with morning stiffness is a common condition. Any way take paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days caldikind plus (mankind) 1tab odx10days you will need other supportive medicines also. It may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from joint pain from some months my Dr. suggest me vitamin d 3 test in that my vitamin d3 is low and I have started the medicine for that but now also I am suffering from spinal cord, right shoulder and right knee as well as foot joint pain with swelling what should I do for this. When I am walking I have burning sensation in my knees.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I was suffering from joint pain from some months my Dr. suggest me vitamin d 3 test in that my vitamin d3 is low and ...
Do contrast bath therapy for foot twice day Apply hot fomentation Do hamstrings & quadriceps stretching Do shoulder shrugs So neck & shoulders stretching Avoid lying on the affected side
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ayurveda therapist job my main problem is hand pain I yousing pain killer tablet.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
I have ayurveda therapist job my main problem is hand pain I yousing pain killer tablet.
Hello lybrate user, refrain from consuming pain killers (analgesics) as they may have side effects that you are not aware off. Hand pain may be due to fatigue, exhaustion due to your profession. Mention if the pain is associated with tingling / numbness and refer back. In that situation we may need to get some radiological assessment done. God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering severe neck and right hand pain. Its like spondylitis. Could you please suggest.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Dear lybrate user, neck pain is very common. It is due to wrong posture of sleeping or sitting. You must take physiotherapy or you should do neck exercises. For immediate relief you must do massage of neck muscles. Do not take thick pillow.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old male and i have problem with backpain from last 2 year. I am very weak personality. what would I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 23 year old male and i have problem with backpain from last 2 year. I am very weak personality. what would I do?
Homeopathy is one of the most important and effective therapy for back pain. Homeopathy produces excellent results in backache treatment without producing any side effect and is extensively used in all over the world. Homeopathy is a natural system of healing and that is why it can heal whole symptoms of illnesses and it also cure the illness from its root. Tips for backache: heavy objects should be pushed rather than pulled. The weight of the objects should be taken in your bent legs and arms and not in your back. During an acute attack sleep with a pillow under the knees. Choose shoes that offer good support in the arch and have low, but not flat, heels. Prop up one foot on a box or low stool when you're standing for a long time. Use a chair that provides support for your back, or tuck a little pillow behind your lower back. Tips to improve balance/alignment/motion: lift your leg so your thigh is parallel to the ground while touching a wall. Hold it for five breaths. For alignment, move side to side while sitting on a balance ball. For motion, try moving forward and backward on the ball.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my right leg from 3-4 month its not continues but sometimes when I give to much pressure on the leg while work , running etc ,so the pain is regular 4-5 days. I am done x-ray but nothing is notable by doctor but that pain is only in right leg joint .

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have pain in my right leg from 3-4 month its not continues but sometimes when I give to much pressure on the leg wh...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic mag phos 200x 4 tab thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my question was what do you mean by partial thickness tear of the posterior cruciate ligament? And it was dangerous or it will cure with medicines?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Hi doctor my question was what do you mean by partial thickness tear of the posterior cruciate ligament? And it was d...
It's a ligament in knee joint. It's torn but not completely. It is dangerous if there is laxity and you may need reconstruction surgery arthroscopically. If not lax, then rehabilitation will do the job.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from backache from 2 year but it is occasionally. I think no need to medicine only palish that's the right way.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from backache from 2 year but it is occasionally. I think no need to medicine only palish that's the r...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old and I am having back pain from the last two years. I am consulting physiotherapy from the last 2 months.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 29 years old and I am having back pain from the last two years. I am consulting physiotherapy from the last 2 mo...
X-ray and physiotherapy treatment must do stretching exercise and avoid long sitting, standing, toward bending.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience pain in the back of my neck. What to do? I USED TO PLAY mobile games while lying on a bed.

MBBS
General Physician,
This is due to spasm of neck muscles duebto over stretching. And postural pain. Do regular neck muslr exercises slowly and gradually no jerky movement of neck. You can take the help of physiotherapist. Keep your vertebrae in normal position sit erect and stand erect. To avoid these postural problems.
3 people found this helpful

I am 18 years old and I am suffering from pain in my left arm. I try some analgesic but it didn't work. So kindly suggest me the best treatment for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 18 years old and I am suffering from pain in my left arm. I try some analgesic but it didn't work. So kindly sug...
Hi, For this take Rhustox 1M 4pills to be sucked twice a day. Arnica 30 4pills to be sucked twice a day Stop taking analgesics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have leg pains while running but it is paining for sometimes only. But give more pain after running, what shall I do? Please advice.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I have leg pains while running but it is paining for sometimes only. But give more pain after running, what shall I d...
Do consult Neuro Physiotherapist and take IFT and Laser Therapy for 12 days followed by Strengthening Exercises Best Wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 71 year old male. I get numbness & tingling sensation in my legs &soles after walking or standing for a few minutes. I am a diabetic since past 5 years.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It might be of diabetic neuropathy and nerve deficit pl do clinically examined by neuro musculoskeletal physiotherapist or neuro physician asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've just gotten the results of an MRI of my left foot and it certainly seems to me that the foot Doc should have ordered it as opposed to my oncologist, the report reads extensive bony edema, involving the medial surfaces of both the talus.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I've just gotten the results of an MRI of my left foot and it certainly seems to me that the foot Doc should have ord...
Take " Chlorophyll " of Unicity company daily. This will cure your bone problems within 1 month. And please do revert me back with results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i am suffering from back pain and leg pain n some time fever also during the day from 3-4 days. I consult the doctor but the medicine has no effect and pain is continuous. I am student and my exam is nearer. please help me out from this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPT - Neurology
Physiotherapist, Thrissur
i am suffering from back pain and leg pain n some time fever also during the day from 3-4 days. I consult the doctor ...
Hello, Rest for three days on lying will help you more than any pain killers, avoid sitting, avoid bending forward will reduce strain in your spine. If you're having pain in your muscles in back of your thyes you should check any shortening of your hamstring muscle, if so you should stretch your harm string muscles by sitting on a chair and keep your leg on a table have more night than your chair with out knee bending. Some times lying supine in a bed with a pillow in your back for a short time will help you to relive your pain and if fever persist more than three days no way you have to consult your doctor. I.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 36 old male. I am getting a constant pain in my back and abdominal area. Doctors are saying it's because of stone. Tho I had stone in the past. But when I went for altra sound there was no stone in my kidney. Then I went for ivp x ray. There too nothing turned up. Please tell what problem I have and what's it cure.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph & digital X RAYS of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit.D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have backache for last one week, what should I do? Please suggest me l am very thankful to you for your advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have backache for last one week, what should I do? Please suggest me l am very thankful to you for your advise.
Requires detailed investigation and examination Presently investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d xray of the affected part. Anyway you may try sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rheumatoid arthritis problem form last 8 to 9 months. There will often pain in joints and redness, swelling. suggest remedies.

MBBS, MD-Medicine, DM - Clinical Immunology
Rheumatologist, Jaipur
Dear Friend, Thanks for sharing your question. Your rheumatoid arthritis seems to be in active stage. Please consult your rheumatologist for appropriate evaluation and management. You can consult us also www.jaipurrheumatologist.com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 21 year old boy. Two month ago I got injured in my right knee. Then I used volini to get rid of pain. But since last 4 or 5 days I am feeling pain in my right knee while cycling. Please suggest me some proper medications.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I am 21 year old boy. Two month ago I got injured in my right knee. Then I used volini to get rid of pain. But si...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a soccer player and if pain in my shin bone is due to hard ground or an injury during playtime. Please help.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am a soccer player and if pain in my shin bone is due to hard ground or an injury during playtime.  Please help.
The shin splint pain can be caused by.. -Irritated and swollen muscles, often from overuse -Stress fractures, which are tiny breaks in the lower leg bones -Overpronation or ''flat feet" -- when the impact of a step makes your foot's arch collapse -Weakness in stabilizing muscles of the hips or core * do ROM exercise or consult physiotherapist for detailed treatment plan.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed