Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chandrasekar

Urologist, Bangalore

Dr. Chandrasekar Urologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Chandrasekar
Dr. Chandrasekar is one of the best Urologists in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Chandrasekar personally at Vijayanagar Global Hospital in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chandrasekar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#46, 17th Cross , MC Road, Vijaya Nagar. Landmark:Next to Indraprastha HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chandrasekar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have uti for past 3 months I consulted many doctors They given antibiotics Now I had taken 8 different types of antibiotics I had take 3 culture test and in that in one cultural test it has show that E coli bacteria presents And I had taken antibiotics for tat After that for few days I don't have any problem But again i am suffering from uti I had taken two ultrasonic scaling to check the stones in the bladder in that everything seems normal At least one doctor admitted me and given amile injection And after taking injection a white thing like mucus is passing through urine for some days after that I have no problem After two weeks again I having pain during urinating What will be the possible problem of me?

MBBS
Nephrologist, Kolkata
I have uti for past 3 months 
I consulted many doctors
They given antibiotics 
Now I had taken 8 different types of a...
Actualy you are suffering from chronic uti which s pretty common in indian females, you just need a month long therapy of antibiotics nd plenty of fluids nd hav to check your blood sugar n sum specific urine analysis has to b done. So consult me privately so that I can guide you with necessary prescription after getting to know a thorough history of your problems. Nd since you r just a boy of only 19yrs, your case needs urgent attention. Thanks stay healthy stay happy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Boy is having enlarged adenoids. Do these need to be removed surgically. How big is this surgery. Boy also catches cold easily and snores heavily while sleeping. The body immunity is not too sound as well. Can these all be the beads of same rosary?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Boy is having enlarged adenoids. Do these need to be removed surgically. How big is this surgery. Boy also catches co...
Yes dear at age of 10 if adenoid are there, this has to be removed surgically otherwise multiple problems will start, microdebrider is the best for surgical thing. Trauma is less, pain is less after surgery,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whether aged persons should restrict the water intake to the minimum required level to reduce the load to the kidney?

Felllow in Endourology, MCh Urology, MRCS, MS, MBBS
Urologist,
Whether aged persons should restrict the water intake to the minimum required level to reduce the load to the kidney?
Water intake should be decided by your thirst level. Brain knows how much water it needs. There are mechanisms to detect how much is the water level (osmolality) in the blood and indicate you by means of thirst. Unless you are taking some drugs that can impair this ability, any kidney disease, heart problems, or brain disorders, you can take a normal 2 to 3 liters of fluid per day. You can reduce fluid intake in evening and night to prevent unnecessary sleep disturbance.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in kidney. please tell me what can be done to get relief from this pain as well as from stones too.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have stones in kidney. please tell me what can be done to get relief from this pain as well as from stones too.
According to Ayurveda, improper diet and lifestyle leads to aggravation of all three doshas (Ayurvedic humors) and impairment of the digestive fire, causing formation of toxins (ama) in the body. These toxins travel down the channels carrying urine, where aggravated doshas combine with it, causing its crystallization and leading to the formation of kidney stones. Tips for removing kidney stones:: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. For severe pain u shuld take allopathic medicines. Pls send ur USG report coz herbal medicines for removing stones can be given according to size and number and location of stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have symptoms of BPH. I have got it checked and report says "Grade 2 PROSTATIC ENLARGEMENT WITH SIGNIFICANT POST VOID RESIDUE" Do I need to go for surgery or it can be diagnosed with medicines.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Shimla
Hello, I have symptoms of BPH. I have got it checked and report says "Grade 2 PROSTATIC ENLARGEMENT
WITH SIGNIFICANT ...
The report will mention something like "Post void urine" That would be of help. Also further evaluation of symptoms along with size of prostate and post void urine are needed to decide if surgery is the best option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am S L E patient since last 26 years and on steroids presently i am suffering from lupus nephritis and I am taking omnacortil 40 mg and azoran 100 mg per day. What is the way to increase immunity of my body

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Rajkot
I WOULD SAY YOGA PRANAYAMA AND SURYA NAMSKARA IS THE BEST TECHNIQUES TO BUILD YOUR IMMUNITY AND TO PREVENT THE COMPLICATION DUE TO STEROID DRUG THERAPY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequency of Urination is more that too I could not stop. No infection no stones in kidneys and Urinary Bladder. Abdomen's Scanning is normal. Any remedy?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Frequency of Urination is more that too I could not stop. No infection no stones in kidneys and Urinary Bladder. Abdo...
Homoeopathic medicine CANTHARIS 30 ( SBL) Drink2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly for 15 days. Drink 6-8 glass water daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diagnosed with kidney stone in my right side ureter. Size is 7.5 mm. Doctor advised me to get a surgery. I want to know if there is any other remedy other than surgery? If it's there then would it be good for me to go for that or its I have to go for surgery?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I have diagnosed with kidney stone in my right side ureter. Size is 7.5 mm. Doctor advised me to get a surgery. I wan...
Hello, Lybrate user, Tk, 2-3 ltr of water free from contaminants Your diet be easily digestible on time. Tk,dairy products in diluted form. Fiber rich diet- whole grain, breads, beans. Go for meditation to nourish your urinary system. Tk, Homoeo medicine: @ Berb vulg Q -10 drops, thrice with little water. @ Lycopodium 30-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, Calcium. Oxalate, phosphates, alcohol, .Report, fortnightly. Your feedback matters for further followup, please. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 2 years and dr has prescribed me 1-gluformin xl 500 mg 2-cardace am 5 mg my hba1c was 6. 15 and fasting sugar was 90 p. P was 160. My microalbumin was 9. 26. Mg./dl- creatinine was 69. 9 mg/dl. Acr ratio was also 13. 3 against a limit of <30 mg /g and my doctor told me its ok. Kft-report 1-blood urea 30. 0 mg/ ref range 10-50 mg /dl 2-serum creatinine 1. 15 mg /dl ref range 0. 70 -1. 40 3-serum uric acid- 2. 9. Mg/dl ref -3. 5 - 7. 2 4-sodium -131. 6 mmol/l ref range 135-155 5-potassium-4. 11mmol/l ref -3. 5 - 5. 5 6-chloride-102. 8mmol/l ref -98 - 106. I am also diagnosed with mild prostrate problem. My problem I am suffering from excessive urination during day time from morning 10 am till 8 pm after that its normal during night sometime I go for urination once only that too if I had taken more then 2 glasses of waterbefore going to sleep. Now my question is. Am I suffering from any kind of kidney problem or its because of prostrate problem I have also noticed foam in my urine but not always. Please tell me how to check. Please advice some medicine for controlling my excessive urination which happens after 2 hour. I am also suffering for penis erectile dysfunction. Please help me and advice suitably to over come these problems and also tell me how to check the kidney functions.

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
The symptoms you have suggest lut involvement. You have already developed early triopathy. Please send me all your reports for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera urine k sath dhatu nikalta he & 2 month se me bahut weak feel kar raha hu or mera sar v ghumta he .plz give me solution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir mera urine k sath dhatu nikalta he & 2 month se me bahut weak feel kar raha hu or mera sar v ghumta he .plz give ...
First of all- do not eat egg, chiken, mutton, spicy food, junk food ,and oily food particles. For medicine consult me through Lybrate.com.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a stone (small concretions) in my kidney and the pain is not leaving me from last 10 days what to do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am having a stone (small concretions) in my kidney and the pain is not leaving me from last 10 days what to do.
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After laser urine operation (8mmstone) what kind of food is eatable? Only two stone are left one is 6 mm and other is 4 mm stone in both kidney Please send us the diet of laser surgery.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
After laser urine operation (8mmstone) what kind of food is eatable? Only two stone are left one is 6 mm and other is...
Please Take plenty of water daily Avoid tomatoes, palak ie spinach, cucumber Avoid paneer, dairy products Can take milk, butter milk For remaining stone. Take Tab cystone by Himalaya 2... 2 for 3 mths Gokharu kadha 20 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths Do usg abdomen after 2 months Tab spasmofirst 6 1 sos for abdominal pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I have a stone in my kidney yesterday I got report from ultrasound. So to get rid of it and what precaution should I take.

BAMS, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Bareilly
Actually I have a stone in my kidney yesterday I got report from ultrasound. So to get rid of it and what precaution ...
Avoid calcium rich diets like milk, curd etc. And vegetables like spinach, arbi, band gobhi, tomato etc. Also take plenty of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old I am suffering from kidney stones problems for the last three months. How can I cure it?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 37 years old I am suffering from kidney stones problems for the last three months. How can I cure it?
Hello lybrate user- recurrent kidney stone arise due to improper digestion. Follow these ayurvedic tips to get relief- a) avoid over eating, non vegeterian diet and fried, spicy diet immidiately. B) avoid day sleep and waking up at night after 10 pm. C) avoid spinach, tomato, potato, cashew nut in diet. D) drink boiled water. F) tab chndraprabha vati 1 twice daily will help stone dissolution.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old. I have a problem of kidney stone its paining tooo much can you tell me what should I do.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 23 year old. I have a problem of kidney stone its paining tooo much can you tell me what should I do.
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation This remindy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having stone in kidney . Its very painful suggest me which would help me pain not occur .some home remedy.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Having stone in kidney . Its very painful suggest me which would help me pain not occur .some home remedy.
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 82 years old he is suffering from osteo arthirits. 3 years back he had a surgery of prostate. But after some times he suffer from uti with in 3-4 months respectively. Why it is again & again even after surgery of prostate. Is there any precaution or treatment to stop the infection? kindly let me know please.

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
My father is 82 years old he is suffering from osteo arthirits. 3 years back he had a surgery of prostate. But after ...
He should drink plenty of water, at least 3 lts in a day also limewater water will flush out all organisms and will not allow them to multiply limewater will keep the ph of urine acidic and prevent infection.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to give chicken soup or any kind of liquid diet to kidney+diabetic patient his kidney infection 2.60 and sugar is in control can you suggest anything.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I want to give chicken soup or any kind of liquid diet to kidney+diabetic patient his kidney infection 2.60 and sugar...
You can. But if there is fluid restriction, try to adjust with the free fluid quantity. Chicken soup can be taken but I don't know what other liquids you are planning to give. If there's no restrictions and there are no symptoms like swelling of feet or face, you can give fluids in moderation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed