Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Zyloric 100 MG Tablet For Gout

I am diabetic and hypertensive for last 20 years. Also has high triglycerides. All are in moderate control and in medication regularly. My challenge is gout as my uric acid levels are always between 6 and 10 and keep getting gouty attack once a month on toe, ankle or knee. I will become completely immobile for 3 to 5 days. My medication: vobit m 0.2 mg - 1-0-0 onglyza 5 mg - 1-0-0 ace revelol 25/2.5 - 0-0-1 zyloric 100 mg - 1-0-1 rozucor asp 10 mg - 0-0-1 I have hb1ac at around 7.5 bp is normal after regular medication lipid profile is also normal. Whenever I consume even 2 legs of whisky (even once a month also) I get gout. My protein diet is limited. But we eat lot of udid dal breakfast like idli and dosa. My kidney and liver function is normal. I do master health checkup including TMT every year. Moderate physical activities. Vegetarian diet. Let go fish-eating also. Please suggest what else I can do to control my gout.

Dr. B Jagadish 91% (154 ratings)
MBBS, Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellow of Medical Specialities, Diploma in Geriatric Medicine, Certificate Course in Management of Hypertension, Certificate course in Gestational Diabetes Mellitus- Cycle IV, Certificate course in Evidence Based Management of Diabetic Retinopathy, Cycle I
Diabetologist, Bhubaneswar
I am diabetic and hypertensive for last 20 years. Also has high triglycerides. All are in moderate control and in med...
Thank you for your query. It seems from your query that you have increased uric acid levels for which you need to modify or add another tablet like febuxostat. For complete advice and prescription you can book an consultation with me on Lybrate. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old. I have been a hour patient and taking zyloric 300 mg continuously from the past 3 months. However, since last 15-20 days, I have been suffering from a burning sensation on top of my right feet. No problem on the heel. When I press my feet, I don't get any burning sensation or pain. But, when I try stretching my ankle I get a pain on the ankle joint. If I rub my heels for cleaning the skin, the upper part of the feet feels like rubbing against some wound. On the advise of my gout doc, I checked with a neurologist. He did some test and found nothing wrong with my nerves. He told me that it could be due to wearing tight shoes and gave me medication to reduce nerve irritation. Since last 10 days I am having his medicine. But, till now I haven't got any relief and the problem is still persisting. Two months back, I did a full body checkup and everything was normal except for my ldl cholesterol. Though I started cycling after that till this problem started. Could anyone guide me please.

Dr. Julie Mercy J David 93% (30734 ratings)
Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 42 years old. I have been a hour patient and taking zyloric 300 mg continuously from the past 3 months. However,...
Feet burning sensation a burning sensation in your feet may be caused by nerve damage in the legs, also called neuropathy. Although many medical conditions can cause burning feet, diabetesis the most common. Most burning feet treatments focus on preventing further nerve damage and reducing pain. Causes of burning feet most often, neuropathy is the cause of burning feet. Damaged nerve fibers are more likely to become overactive and misfire. The damaged nerves send pain signals to the brain even though there is no wound. In most people with neuropathy, the leg nerves become damaged first. These people often have tingling and numbness in the feet as well. Many people complain that their feet are overly sensitive to touch (hyperesthesia) and can have varying degrees of burning pain. It can range from mild to disabling. Diabetes and alcohol abuse are by far the most common causes of neuropathy in the legs. Many other conditions can cause neuropathy or a burning sensation in the feet: besides neuropathy, infections and inflammation of the feet can also cause a burning sensation. The most common of these is athlete's foot, an infection of the skin caused by fungus. Peripheral artery disease (pad) also commonly causes burning feet. The poor circulation of blood to the feet may frequently cause pain, tingling, and burning feet, especially while walking. •chronic kidney disease (uremia) •small fiber neuropathy •vitamin deficiency (vitamin b12, folate, and occasionally vitamin b6) •alcohol abuse •low thyroid hormone levels (hypothyroidism) •lyme disease •hiv/aids •amyloid polyneuropathy •drug side effects, including chemotherapy drugs, vitamin b6 overdose, hiv medicines, amiodarone, isoniazid, metformin, and others •erythromelalgia •heavy metal poisoning (lead, mercury, arsenic) •vasculitis (inflammation of bloodvessels) •sarcoidosis •guillain-barre syndrome (gbs) •chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (cidp) •always use the footwear of proper fitting and which is comfortable. •always use socks. Never use shoes without socks. •after a long day work, it is advisable to stretch and also to ice your feet. •provide rest to your feet as much as you can. •avoid the use of alcohol or any narcotic items. •acupuncture or magnetic therapy shall be done whenever possible to keep the nerves active. •follow all the instructions as given by the doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high uric acid level. 9.2.doctor advised me to take zyloric 300 at bed time. At the initial stage I got relief from pain and swelling however after one week I am feeling mild pain again in the great toe of my left leg. Can I take zycholcin 0.5 and zyloric 300 at the same time.

Dr. Karuna Chawla 97% (67944 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
I am suffering from high uric acid level. 9.2.doctor advised me to take zyloric 300 at bed time. At the initial stage...
Colchicine is used to prevent or treat the symptoms of gout. Gout is caused when a substance called uric acid forms painful crystals in the body, typically in the joints. U should do-- watch your weight. Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Drink plenty of fluids. Avoid alcohol elevate your affected foot if you smoke, then stop it. Add more fiber to your diet. Eat more fruits, vegetables and whole grains, which provide complex carbohydrates. Avoid foods and beverages with high-fructose corn syrup, and limit consumption of naturally sweet fruit juices. Good sources of low-purine nuts and seeds include walnuts, almonds, flaxseeds and cashew nuts. You can take one handful of these nuts (mixed) everyday curd is very good for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 Years back I found that I have Uric Acid and its value was 7.6,i started Zyloric 300 mg and after taking it for one month it comes to 4 and I stopped taking Zyloric. After two months I felt pain again and test value was again 7 plus and started again Zyloric. Due to rash allergy I stopped using Zyloric and started Urigo 40 mg from last 4 to 5 months regularly, now I am facing some issues, 1- lack of interest in sex, 2- Numbness in my left hand (even I can sleep at night), after every 45 mints I woke up becoz of numbness and pain, after 5 mints numbness gone and sleep again. I want to know is this the side effects of Uric acid medication? Please help me why it is happening and what should I do?

Dr. K V Anand 97% (31323 ratings)
BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
2 Years back I found that I have Uric Acid and its value was 7.6,i started Zyloric 300 mg and after taking it for one...
Dear user. I can understand. Please don't be panic but be serious about the symptoms. Please consult a physician in person to start the diagnosis process and the treatment. I am here to help you in every aspect of your mental and physical health. Any sexual or psychological problems can be cured with the help of various methods and therapies. I suggest you to post your query with every detail here. I will help you in overcoming your problems certainly. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid found level 9 what medicine I should take. Which vegetables, pulses will I take?

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 93% (38236 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I have uric acid found level 9 what medicine I should take. Which vegetables, pulses will I take?
Allopurinol and zyloric acid are the medicines used under supervision of a doctor . Tips for increased uric acid levels and gout Watch your weight. ... Eat fresh fruit, vegetables, whole wheat products and some pulses (high in purine) every day. Enjoy low-fat milk and dairy products daily. Keep an eye on the purine content of food. ... Eat no more than 100g of meat, sausages, fish and poultry a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Uric acid of 7.8 range from last 3 year and taking Zyloric 100 in night 7-10 days in month, recently I am start facing muscle weaken issue, I get to check my CPK (Creatine-Kinase) and found that its elevated to 320 U/L, I am continuously facing issue of muscle weaken and feeling sleepy, Could you please help to confirm what could be the possible reason for same.

Dr. Himani Negi 94% (21668 ratings)
BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am suffering from Uric acid of 7.8 range from last 3 year and taking Zyloric 100 in night 7-10 days in month, recen...
Normal Uric acid levels are 2.4-6.0 mg/dL (female) and 3.4-7.0 mg/dL (male) Some diets that are rich in purine end up causing an increased production of uric acid. In other cases, it may be due to a completely sedentary lifestyle. Less intake of water also may be to blame in some cases as water plays an important role in washing out the excess of the uric acid. Regular usage of some medicines also cause the uric acid levels to rise. Another important factor is being overweight as obese people are much more likely to get gout as compared to those who have normal weight. Homeopathic medicines are pretty effective at curing the acute as well as the chronic gout A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure naturally You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects Medicines will reach you via courier services
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking febutaz40 once daily for uric acid problem. Lf l want to take allopurinol can l take xyloric100 instead of febutaz40. Is xyloric 100is higher dose than febutaz40. My uric acid level was 7. 6 before taking febutaz40 regular. I have checked it three months ago.

Dr. Sajeev Kumar 93% (38236 ratings)
C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am taking febutaz40 once daily for uric acid problem. Lf l want to take allopurinol can l take xyloric100 instead o...
Febutaz 40 mg Tablet is a xanthine oxidase inhibitor. It works by decreasing blood uric acid, which is the chemical that causes gout.Zyloric tablets contain a medicine called allopurinol. It works by slowing down the speed of certain chemical reactions in your body to lower the level of uric acid in the blood and urine Both drugs re different and you have to take what our doctor has advised for you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback