Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Nurokind 500 MCG Tablet used for

Fingers of right and left hand shiver .nurokind 500 was taken but of no use. May I be given good advice and prescription.

Dr.Abhaya Kant Tewari 92% (294ratings)
MD Medicine, DM Neurology
Neurologist, Panchkula
Fingers of right and left hand shiver .nurokind 500 was taken but of no use. May I be given good advice and prescript...
Hello, Unfortunately the symptoms you have mentioned are not very informative and its difficult to come to a conclusion regarding your diagnosis. A more detailed description is likely to help mentioning everything in great detail. blind therapy with Neurolkind is not likely to help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 35 years, height 5'4" weight 69 kg suffering from hyperthyroidism and iron deficiency, she is taking 100 mg thyronorm, ferowise xt and nurokind lc. But she is still feeling weakness, dizziness, sweatiness & lose motions sometimes. She went through some medical tests which showed t4 11. 90h, tsh 7.9h, hemoglobin 9.9l, iron 21l, sugar of hba1c 5.8h and mean plasma glucose 119.8 empty stomach, 3 months avg. What should we do?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My wife is 35 years, height 5'4" weight 69 kg suffering from hyperthyroidism and iron deficiency, she is taking 100 m...
Hello, thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. The test results are 3 months old. Even in that tsh is 7.9 mu/l which is high and hemoglobin is 9 g/100 ml also low. The results suggest that she had anemia then and hypothyroidism was not in check. Since she is on 100 mcg of levothyroxine and iron supplements, it is essential to check her thyroid functions and blood picture (hemoglobin, rbcs or hemogram) that will give a clear picture. Ideally in a person taking adequate dosage of levothyroxine tsh is maintained around 3 to 4 mu/l and t4 is around 10 to 12 or less. For anemia to be corrected hemoglobin needs to be around 12 g/100 ml plus. So please do the necessary tests and come back with results. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had been diagnosed with vitamin-b12 deficiency my doctor suggest me to take nurokind plus injection for 7 days continuously and the nurse is giving nervijen plus stating that both are same and only the company is different is it okay to continue.

Dr.Subhajit Datta 91% (110ratings)
MBBS
General Physician, Agartala
I had been diagnosed with vitamin-b12 deficiency my doctor suggest me to take nurokind plus injection for 7 days cont...
Hello, sir. Technically both injections are having the same composition so either of them can be taken in your case. But, if you find the one the doctor has adviced to you, you can take that one. Else nervijen plus is also acceptable. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes taking glycomet 500 sr once in morning I have checked fasting is 103 and post breakfast is 137 and taking nurokind plus in night my weight is 48 how to increase my weight?

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I have diabetes taking glycomet 500 sr once in morning I have checked fasting is 103 and post breakfast is 137 and ta...
Mr Kiran, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. Your fasting and after food glucose levels look really good, suggesting very well controlled diabetes. Please also check HbA1c%, that will give a clearer picture of long term control. As regards the weight increase, please let me know whether you have always had similar weight earlier or have you lost any recently? That is essential to know. Plus there is a need to look at the present dietary pattern and extent of daily exercise. So please do come back with all the details thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old I have diabetes fasting 83 n ppbs 105 taking glycomet 500 sr once in breakfast and taking nurokind plus daily at night can I take glycomet tab in alternative days bcoz sugar is very under control pls suggest.

Dr.Col V C Goyal 97% (13049ratings)
CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS, certificate course in rheumatology and joint disorders., Diploma in community mental health
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 30 years old I have diabetes fasting 83 n ppbs 105 taking glycomet 500 sr once in breakfast and taking nurokind ...
1.no alcohol 3. No smoking/ tobacco/drugs/ avoid pollution 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water medicine can not be advised for open question ,for medicine and further advise contact on private consults good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Where can I inject nurokind forte 1500 mcg/100 mg/100 mg injection im/iv? I am 51 year old male suffering from macrocytic anemia?

Dr.Anuradha Siddheshwar Nilange 89% (3260ratings)
BHMS
Homeopathy Doctor, Navi Mumbai
Where can I inject nurokind forte 1500 mcg/100 mg/100 mg injection im/iv? I am 51 year old male suffering from macroc...
You can take it intramuscular on the forearm or buttocks .ok .and the doses are 5 injections alternate day ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic taking glycomet 500 sr at breakfast and fasting is 93 and post breakfast is 125 and taking nurokind plus daily can I take this multi vitamin daily what are the side effects of if we take 2 times per day.

Dr.Prabhakar Laxman Jathar 95% (19733ratings)
MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am diabetic taking glycomet 500 sr at breakfast and fasting is 93 and post breakfast is 125 and taking nurokind plu...
Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details given. It is good to see that glucose levels are quite well controlled with only Metformin. As regards taking the vitamin supplement, it can be taken once a day. Taking extra is of NO USE. Tanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a 60 years old person with (type 2diabetes and bp) take nurokind next tablets.

Dr.Sofia Fatima 88% (13ratings)
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
Can a 60 years old person with (type 2diabetes and bp) take nurokind next tablets.
Yes it is safe to take nurokind next tablet. It is better to test for vitamin b 12 before starting.
Submit FeedbackFeedback